MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,224 this week

The Black Panther (2010)
"La pantera negra" (original title)

 -  Drama  -  June 2010 (UK)
6.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.6/10 from 28 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Dishevelled private eye Nico Beamonte's latest case comes from God himself ... possibly. He wants Nico to find the mysterious Black Panther. But who, or what, is the Black Panther? And what... See full summary »

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 99 titles
created 22 Feb 2013
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Black Panther (2010)

The Black Panther (2010) on IMDb 6.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Black Panther.
1 win. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Leap Year (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Laura's personal life consists of one affair after another. She meets Arturo, and the pair enter into an intense, violent sexual relationship. As days go by, Laura crosses out the days on a calendar, revealing her secret past to her lover.

Director: Michael Rowe
Stars: Monica del Carmen, Gustavo Sánchez Parra, Armando Hernández
Black Panther (TV Mini-Series 2010)
Animation | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Black Panther is the ruler and protector of the African nation of Wakanda. Using technology, wits, and extraordinary fighting ability he must protect his nation from an invasion led by Ulysses Klaw, the man who killed his father.

Stars: Djimon Hounsou, Carl Lumbly, Stephen Stanton
After Lucia (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Alejandra and her dad Roberto have just moved to town. She is new at school, he has a new job. Starting over is sometimes complicated when you have left so much behind.

Director: Michel Franco
Stars: Tessa Ia, Hernán Mendoza, Gonzalo Vega Jr.
Superwoman (1997)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Rory Gilmartin
Stars: Laurence Belgrave, Pandora Clifford
Action | Adventure | Drama

An action film set in the near future, where mercenaries waging campaigns across the world have their missions broadcast in real time to not only their central command, but to audiences ... See full summary »

Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Cheng Hou
Stars: Sing Chen, Nancy Yen, Yasuaki Kurata
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi

Set in a futuristic London, a band of thieves looks to restore hope to the city's impoverished population.

Director: Nicolai Fuglsig
Black Panther (2018)
Action | Drama | Sci-Fi

T'Challa, prince of Wakanda, must rise to take the mantle of the Black Panther after his father, the king, is treacherously killed.

Stars: Andy Serkis, Chadwick Boseman

Daily Bugle employee Eddie Brock is corrupted by an otherworldly symbiote and becomes the archenemy of Spiderman.

Director: Alex Kurtzman
Action | Fantasy | Sci-Fi

-Any plot at this point is purely speculative. It's highly possible the Surfer will be radically different from his Fantastic Four 2 incarnation.

Action | Adventure

A martial artist fights evil with his consummate fighting skill backed with the ability to strike with a punch of superhuman force.

Action

Special agent Frank Castle becomes a vigilante for justice.

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Mario Almada
Enrique Arreola
...
El Gringo
Taka Brown ...
El coreano
Laura de Ita
...
La Maria
...
Pedro Infante
...
Hombre De Las Cruces
Edit

Storyline

Dishevelled private eye Nico Beamonte's latest case comes from God himself ... possibly. He wants Nico to find the mysterious Black Panther. But who, or what, is the Black Panther? And what has this got to do with a cryogenically frozen Mariachi singer and a 1950s flying saucer? Surrealism, Mexican-style - as if film noir had collided with props left over from a Ray Harryhausen film. Written by Edinburgh International Film Festival

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Release Date:

June 2010 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

The Black Panther  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
La Pantera Negra: Kidnapped by a UFO? Shonokin
Discuss The Black Panther (2010) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?