IMDb > Marimbas from Hell (2010)

Marimbas from Hell (2010) More at IMDbPro »Las marimbas del infierno (original title)

Photos (See all 2 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
7.0/10   112 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 4% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Contact:
View company contact information for Marimbas from Hell on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
16 June 2011 (Argentina) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Don Alfonso is a deliveryman. He also plays marimbas, the traditional Guatemalan instrument. He is used... See more » | Add synopsis »
Awards:
5 wins & 3 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Marimbas from Hell!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! See more (1 total) »

Directed by
Julio Hernández Cordón 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Julio Hernández Cordón 

Produced by
Cyriac Auriol .... producer
Julio Bárcenas .... co-producer (as Julio Guillermo Barcenas Sanchez)
Pamela Guinea .... producer
Michel Lipkes .... co-producer
Rafael Tres .... co-producer
 
Cinematography by
María Secco 
 
Film Editing by
Lenz Claure (edited by)
 
Sound Department
Antoine Brochu .... sound
Alejandro de Icaza .... re-recording mixer
Olivier Péria .... sound editor (as Olivier Peria)
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Las marimbas del infierno" - Guatemala (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
74 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Certification:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
1 out of 1 people found the following review useful.
Marimbas from Hell!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!, 8 August 2012
Author: GuineaPig from San Jose, Costa Rica

This interesting half documentary, half fictional film brings together three colorful characters out of the streets of Guatemala: a ruined marimba player (Don Alfonso), a religious metal singer in his 50s (Blacko) and a glue-sniffing junkie (Chiquilin). Together they try to start a project to bring together metal music and a marimba (a traditional Guatemalan instrument) for they need money to subsist.

The fact that the characters are played by real life people who are retelling their personal story makes it a much more authentic experience and you end up caring about what happens to them.

There are a couple of very memorable scenes on the film mainly when they start to rehearse for their first presentation which is specially hilarious and the last scene which I found gives the movie the last stroke of authenticity.

Many people will probably find the film boring at times, unfocused and maybe the ending kind of abrupt. But if and when you watch it remember that this is how life is, life is not a Hollywood movie or a script meant to follow some pre-established sequence of situations that we know works to entertain. The authenticity of the movie resides in its capacity to portray life situations without unnecessary make up, with a honest look at how people try to live their lives, accomplish their goals and how the outcomes are as unexpected as they are expected. Life is kind of a game where if you take the initiative it could end up rewarding you, or taking away something from you or maybe with no particular reward or loss.

When watching the movie try to think about your life, about the life of people you know and care about and you'll find yourself there with Don Alfonso, Blacko and Chiquilin. Just that everyday fight we all wake up to every morning, maybe today we'll make it, who knows? Or maybe not, so just grab a beer and listen to some metal. Tomorrow is just another day.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (1 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Muriel's Wedding Caramel The Wind Journeys Don't Tempt Me The Barbarian Invasions
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Documentary section IMDb Guatemala section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.