MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,170 this week

The Albanian (2010)
"Der Albaner" (original title)

 -  Drama  -  4 August 2011 (Germany)
7.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.2/10 from 365 users  
Reviews: write review | 10 critic

Handsome Albanian villager Arben (the appealing Nik Xhelilaj, who looks set for a big international career) wants to marry Etleva, daughter of a neighboring clan, but her father has ... See full summary »

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 titles
created 01 Feb 2012
 
a list of 748 titles
created 01 Mar 2012
 
a list of 176 titles
created 02 Dec 2012
 
a list of 11 titles
created 14 Mar 2013
 
a list of 43 titles
created 3 weeks ago
 

Related Items

Search for "The Albanian" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Albanian (2010)

The Albanian (2010) on IMDb 7.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Albanian.
4 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Femrat (2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  
Director: Rudina Vojvoda
Stars: Ermal Mamaqi, Enxhi Cuku, Zamira Kita
Sangre (2005)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Diego's job is counting people as they enter a large government building. After work, he and his wife Blanca lie on the couch... See full synopsis »

Director: Amat Escalante
Stars: Cirilo Recio Dávila, Kenny Johnston, Claudia Orozco
Thérèse (1986)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The life of little St. Therese of Lisieux, depicted in minimalist vignettes. Therese and her sisters are all nuns in a Carmelite convent. Her devotion to Jesus and her concept of "the ... See full summary »

Director: Alain Cavalier
Stars: Catherine Mouchet, Hélène Alexandridis, Aurore Prieto
The Frost (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A couple's marriage falls apart after the death of their son. Based on Henrik Ibsen's "Little Eyolf".

Director: Ferran Audí
Stars: Bibi Andersson, Jordi Cortés Molina, Roger Loscertales
Drama

The story takes place in March 1999, Kosovo. it is the period of NATO bombing. Massive displacement of Albanians on ethnic basis. Terror, fear, insecurity, hunger has plagued Gjakova town ... See full summary »

Director: Gjergj Xhuvani
Stars: Rinaldo Rocco, Teuta Krasniqi, Nik Xhelilaj
Crossroads (2013)
Drama | Mystery | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Benjamin is a young poet from Turkey, works in Bosnia as a volunteer to help the extrication of dead bodies from the mass graves. He comes to Bosnia in order to escape from his past. A ... See full summary »

Director: Faysal Soysal
Stars: Riza Akin, Turgay Aydin, Kristina Krepela
Summer's End (1999)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Directors: Arnaud Larrieu, Jean-Marie Larrieu
Stars: Philippe Suner, Pia Camilla Copper, Marie Henriau
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

SORROW OF MADAME SHNAJDER The story of the film is set in 1961, when a group of students from the Film Faculty of Academy of Performing Arts (Czech... See full synopsis »

Directors: Eno Milkani, Piro Milkani
Stars: Anna Geislerová, Nik Xhelilaj, Barbora Stepánová
Kayip Sehir (TV Series 2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Stars: Gökçe Bahadir, Nik Xhelilaj, Ilker Kaleli
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Walter Chiari, Medy Saint-Michel, Jole Fierro
Skanderbeg (1954)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

This is the true story of the National Hero of Albanians, George Kastrioti Scanderbeg, from his birth to his death. 1405-1468. Based mainly upon the monk writer Marin Barleti, the movie ... See full summary »

Director: Sergei Yutkevich
Stars: Akaki Khorava, Besa Imami, Adivie Alibali
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Albanian emigrant is precariously caught in Amsterdam among the promise and allure of the rich city, threats of ruthless drug dealers & sex traffickers.

Director: Fatmir Koçi
Stars: James Biberi, Blerim Destani, Natasha Goulden
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Arben Shehu
Amos Zaharia ...
Ilir Shehu
Çun Lajçi ...
Arbens Vater
Luan Jaha ...
Arbens Onkel
Fatime Lajci ...
Arbens Mutter (as Fatime Lajçi)
Vasillaq Godo ...
Arbens Großvater
Elton Lomthi ...
Artan, Arbens kleiner Bruder
Xhejlane Terbunja ...
Etleva Petriti
Yllka Mujo ...
Etlevas Mutter
Gulielm Radoja ...
Etlevas Vater (as Guljem Radoja)
Besmir Halitaj ...
Taulant, Etlevas Bruder
Ledio Janushi ...
Skerdi, Etlevas Bruder
Bruno Shllaku ...
Sali
Julian Deda ...
Florenç
...
Slatko
Edit

Storyline

Handsome Albanian villager Arben (the appealing Nik Xhelilaj, who looks set for a big international career) wants to marry Etleva, daughter of a neighboring clan, but her father has promised her to another man who is offering a 10,000 Euros bride price. But when it turns out Etleva is carrying Arben's child, the pressure is on for him to come up with the dowry before the baby is born -- and before her brothers take revenge for the dishonor he has brought their family. Fleeing to Berlin without papers, experience or knowledge of the language, Arben soon learns the ways of survival. Written by Palm Springs Internation Film Festival

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

|

Release Date:

4 August 2011 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Albanac  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Albanian (2010) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?