MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 21,781 this week

Einer wie Bruno (2011)

 -  Comedy | Drama  -  12 April 2012 (Germany)
6.1
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.1/10 from 162 users  
Reviews: 1 user | 10 critic

RADOST (13) lives alone with her father BRUNO. Bruno is mentally at the level of a 10-year-old. The traditional roles of father and daughter have swapped and Radost is now the one who is ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay),
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 471 titles
created 31 Aug 2011
 
a list of 170 titles
created 02 Nov 2011
 
a list of 293 titles
created 19 Dec 2011
 
a list of 37 titles
created 14 Apr 2012
 
a list of 845 titles
created 22 Nov 2012
 

Related Items

Search for "Einer wie Bruno" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Einer wie Bruno (2011)

Einer wie Bruno (2011) on IMDb 6.1/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Einer wie Bruno.
2 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

When Jan decides to marry his girl-friend Sara, he is not aware of his opponent: her father, who is an Italian patriarch. Antonio won't hear of a wedding anywhere else than in Campobello, ... See full summary »

Director: Neele Leana Vollmar
Stars: Christian Ulmen, Mina Tander, Lino Banfi
Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

A beautiful woman, Dr. Suzune Arizono, is a vet who specializes in parasites and who fights daily to end a parasitic plague on the human population. She learns that a sinister organization ... See full summary »

Director: Ryu Kaneda
Stars: Motoki Fukami, Akari Hoshino, Yukijirô Hotaru
Herr Lehmann (2003)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In October 1989, the part of the West Berlin borough of Kreuzberg called SO 36, had been largely shut off by the Wall from the rest of the city for 28 years. A lethargic sub-culture of ... See full summary »

Director: Leander Haußmann
Stars: Christian Ulmen, Katja Danowski, Detlev Buck
Atomised (2006)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Based on Michel Houellebecq's controversial novel, this movie focuses on Michael and Bruno, two very different half-brothers and their disturbed sexuality. After a chaotic childhood with a ... See full summary »

Director: Oskar Roehler
Stars: Moritz Bleibtreu, Christian Ulmen, Franka Potente
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Otto (Ulmen) and his friend Leo (Verhoeven) are German veterinarians, travelling Japan looking for Fish to buy and sell... See full synopsis »

Director: Doris Dörrie
Stars: Alexandra Maria Lara, Christian Ulmen, Simon Verhoeven
Tough Enough (2006)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

When Miriam splits up with her wealthy lover, she and her 15-year-old son Michael have to move from posh Zehlendorf to run-down Berlin-Neukölln. The boy finds friends in his new ... See full summary »

Director: Detlev Buck
Stars: David Kross, Jenny Elvers-Elbertzhagen, Erhan Emre
Wind Blast (2010)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  
Director: Qunshu Gao
Stars: Yihong Duan, Zhang Li, Guowei Ma
Game-Show | Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Stars: Christian Ulmen
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Directors: Lars Jessen, Przemyslaw Nowakowski
Stars: Christian Ulmen, Katarzyna Maciag, Fabian Hinrichs
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Axel Ranisch
Stars: Frithjof Gawenda, Heiko Pinkowski, Christina Große
Mince alors! (2012)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Director: Charlotte de Turckheim
Stars: Victoria Abril, Lola Dewaere, Catherine Hosmalin
Director: Frieder Wittich
Stars: Christian Ulmen, Nahuel Pérez Biscayart, Friederike Becht
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Christian Ulmen ...
Bruno Markowitsch
Lola Dockhorn ...
Radost Markowitsch
Lucas Reiber ...
Benny Schmidtbauer
Peter Kurth ...
Karli Fichtner
Teresa Harder ...
Frau Corazon
Hans Löw ...
Supermarktchef Gerd
Fritz Roth ...
Hausmeister Hochstätter
...
Rolf Schmidtbauer (as Hans-Werner Meyer)
...
Hanna Schmidtbauer
Janina Fautz ...
Sonja
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Silas Breiding
...
Gitti
Peter Kurth ...
Karli Fichtner
Stefan Lampadius ...
Linienbusfahrer
...
Maren
Edit

Storyline

RADOST (13) lives alone with her father BRUNO. Bruno is mentally at the level of a 10-year-old. The traditional roles of father and daughter have swapped and Radost is now the one who is taking care of their life. As Radost comes into puberty, and even falls in love, Bruno's world begins to fall apart. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

12 April 2012 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Someone Like Him  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Einer wie Bruno (2011) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?