MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 17,782 this week

Diary of a Roman Virgin (1973)
"Diario di una vergine romana" (original title)

 |  History  |  1973 (Italy)
4.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 4.3/10 from 6 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

(as Joe D' Amato)

Writers:

(screenplay) (as Michael Wotruba) , (story) (as Michael Wotruba)
0Check in
0Share...

Family Entertainment Guide

Check out IMDb's comprehensive Family Entertainment Guide for recommendations for movies and TV series for every age and every viewing platform.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 82 titles
created 11 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Diary of a Roman Virgin (1973)

Diary of a Roman Virgin (1973) on IMDb 4.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Diary of a Roman Virgin.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Emanuelle, a reporter, comes just a little too close to exposing a corrupt official, and is sent to prison on trumped-up charges. In the prison, the inmates are constantly humiliated and ... See full summary »

Director: Bruno Mattei
Stars: Laura Gemser, Gabriele Tinti, Ursula Flores
Absurd (1981)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A priest comes to a small town to help get rid of a monster whose blood coagulates very fast. This creates problems as the monster is very hard to kill and then decides to go on a killing spree of its own.

Director: Joe D'Amato
Stars: George Eastman, Annie Belle, Charles Borromel
Adventure | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

While doing undercover work in a mental hospital, Emanuelle discovers a girl who seems to have been raised by a tribe of amazonian cannibals. Intrigued, Emanuelle and friends travel deep ... See full summary »

Director: Joe D'Amato
Stars: Laura Gemser, Gabriele Tinti, Nieves Navarro
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

While attempting to interview an elusive gangster, photojournalist Emanuelle notices a man pushing a girl in a wheelchair through the airport. Later, in another country she sees the same ... See full summary »

Director: Joe D'Amato
Stars: Laura Gemser, Ely Galleani, Gabriele Tinti
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

A team of geologists attempt to remove a native cannibal population from an island to perform atomic research, but the cannibals' female leader disposes of them one by one by seduction.

Director: Joe D'Amato
Stars: Melissa Chimenti, Sirpa Lane, Maurice Poli
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

This is one of the more bizarre entries in the Emanuelle series, playing more like a sex-themed giallo. Emanuelle (Lindt) is out to avenge her sister (Gori), who committed suicide after ... See full summary »

Director: Joe D'Amato
Stars: George Eastman, Rosemarie Lindt, Annie Carol Edel
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

Emmanuelle is sent to Bangkok on a journalism assignment. While there, she embarks on her own exploration of the secrets of sensual pleasure. While learning much, she also reveals several secrets of her own.

Director: Joe D'Amato
Stars: Laura Gemser, Gabriele Tinti, Ely Galleani
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Lucretia Love
Linda Sini
Attilio Dottesio
Edmondo Tieghi
Stefano Spitoni
Danilo Mezzetti
Antonio Casale
Emanuele Seguino
Luigi Antonio Guerra
Domenico Maggio
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

History

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1973 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Diary of a Roman Virgin  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(TV)

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited from The Last Days of Pompeii (1959) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Diary of a Roman Virgin (1973) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page