Edit

(TV Mini-Series)

(1993)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Alastair Reid

Writing Credits  

Armistead Maupin ... (novel)
 
Richard Kramer ... (teleplay)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
Edgar Halcyon
...
Mona Ramsey
...
...
Michael Tolliver
...
Jon Fielding (as William Campbell)
...
Beauchamp Day
...
Brian Hawkins
...
DeDe Halcyon Day
...
Frannie Halcyon
...
Ruby Miller
...
Edgar's Doctor
...
Binky Gruen
...
Chuck
Country Joe McDonald ...
Joaquin
...
Prue Giroux (credit only)
...
Kevin Sessums ...
Peter Cipriani
...
Booter Manigault
Syd Straw ...
Laurel
...
Lemon Candles
Vicky Preston Brown ...
Opera Singer
...
Herb Siegel
...
Skate Guy
Carolyn Lowery ...
Hillary
...
Michael's Friend
...
Lionel Wong (as Phillip Moon)
Tom Alan Robbins ...
Supermarket Creep
Amy Ryder ...
Frieda
...
Robert
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Steve Cassidy ...
Grocery Clerk / Bar Patron (uncredited)
...
Beach Blanket Babylon Patron (uncredited)

Produced by 

Tim Bevan ... executive producer
Robert Del Valle ... line producer (as Bob Del Valle)
Richard Kramer ... executive producer
Matthew Loze ... co-executive producer (as Matt Loze)
Armistead Maupin ... executive producer
Alan Poul ... producer
Antony Root ... supervising producer
Sigurjon Sighvatsson ... executive producer

Music by 

John E. Keane ... (as John Keane)

Cinematography by 

Walt Lloyd

Film Editing by 

David Gamble

Casting By 

John S. Lyons ... (as John Lyons)

Production Design by 

Victoria Paul

Art Direction by 

Lee Mayman

Set Decoration by 

Joyce Anne Gilstrap

Costume Design by 

Molly Maginnis

Makeup Department 

Richard Arias ... makeup supervisor
Sheryl Blum ... make-up and hair
Tom Brumberger ... makeup artist: Ms. Dukakis
Jeffrey Sacino ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Scott Carleton ... post-production supervisor
Tim Clawson ... executive in charge of production
Robert Del Valle ... unit production manager (as Bob Del Valle)
Jane Frazer ... executive in charge of production
John P. Melfi ... unit production manager
Shelley Powell ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Brian Faul ... second assistant director
Cindy Friederich ... additional second second assistant director: San Francisco
Cindy Friederich ... additional second second assistant director: San Francisco
Hilarie Jutras ... dga trainee
David Spitzer ... second second assistant director
Judith Vogelsang ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Chris Alvarez ... welding foreman
Louisa Bonnie ... art department coordinator
Afsaneh Boutorabi ... assistant set decorator
Afsaneh Boutorabi ... assistant set decorator
Stephen Camp ... assistant prop master
Michael S. Day ... property master (as Michael Day)
David Elliott ... construction coordinator
Christopher Harwood ... lead man
Peter Hoobyar ... set dresser
Gilbert Johnquest ... on-set painter
Michael Malone ... on-set dresser
Mike Malone ... on-set dresser
David McKlveen ... construction foreman
Pat Morache ... lead scenic painter
Barbara Munch ... decorator: San Francisco
Gary E. Roloff ... lead man: San Francisco (as Gary Roloff)
Maya Shimoguchi ... set designer

Sound Department 

Ross Adams ... supervising sound editor
Moe Chamberlain ... boom operator
Gary Dowling ... boom operator: San Francisco
Mike Dowson ... dubbing mixer
Nigel Galt ... digital sound editor
Stefan Henrix ... digital sound editor
Steve Powell ... sound mixer: San Francisco (as Stephen E. Powell)
Brian Saunders ... dubbing mixer
Jim Stuebe ... sound mixer

Stunts 

Rocky Capella ... stunt coordinator
Ernie F. Orsatti ... stunt coordinator (as Ernie Orsati)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Robert Reed Altman ... camera operator (as Robert Altman)
David Aquino ... second assistant camera: San Francisco (as David D. Aquino)
James Babineaux ... best boy
Clarence Brown ... dolly grip
Carolyn Chen ... camera operator
Steve Condiotti ... gaffer: San Francisco (as Steven Condiotti)
Beth Cotter ... first assistant camera
Jack English ... gaffer
Kristin R. Glover ... camera operator (as Kristin Glover)
Scott Graves ... lamp operator
Tom Harjo ... key grip (as Thomas Harjo)
Don L. Henderson ... key grip: San Francisco unit (as Don Henderson)
Stephen Lighthill ... photographer: second unit
Stephen B. Martinez ... best boy grip
Patrick Riley ... first assistant camera: San Francisco (as Pat Riley)
Stefanie Rosen ... second assistant camera
Stephanie Rosen ... second assistant camera
Suzanne Tenner ... still photographer
Elizabeth Ziegler ... steadicam operator (as Liz Ziegler)
Larry Markart ... video playback (uncredited)
Alexander Reid ... second assistant camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Laura Folger ... casting: San Francisco
Davia Nelson ... casting: San Francisco
Christine Sheaks ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Donna D. Casey ... assistant costume designer (as Donna Casey)
Suzanne Cranfill ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Christina de la Bedoyere ... post-production assistant
Christina de la Bedoyere ... post production assistant
Steve Carleton ... post-production supervisor: US
Steven Carleton ... post-production supervisor: US
Sally Dixon ... post-production supervisor: UK
Shelley Powell ... post-production supervisor: UK
Dan Rae ... supervising editor
Darci Rose ... post-production coordinator: UK

Location Management 

Ron Dittman ... location manager
Paul Gerhardt ... location consultant: San Francisco
Brian O. Haynes ... location manager
Ellen Lent ... location manager (as Ellen Winchell)
Lisa Sanders ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Bob Last ... music supervisor

Transportation Department 

John Conte ... co-transportation captain
David Pappas ... transportation captain: San Francisco (as David Pappas)
Joel Renfro ... transportation coordinator (as Joel A. Renfro)
Lee Sanders ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Robin Campbell ... assistant coordinator
Gail Duncan ... assistant coordinator
Cecily Jordan ... assistant coordinator: San Francisco
Blair Judson ... coordinator: San Francisco
Rob McEntegart ... production legal
W. Mark McNair ... production accountant
John P. Melfi ... production coordinator
Miles Mogulescu ... legal services
Angela Morrison ... production attorney
Sarah Trowse ... production accountant: UK
Annie Welles ... script supervisor
Rick Ziegler ... assistant to the producers

Thanks 

Terry Anderson ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page