MTV tie-in special for A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) featuring v.j. Kevin Seal going in search of Freddy Krueger only to wind up in the maniac's clutches.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

One month before Freddy vs. Jason (2003) 's premiere, a weigh-in over at Bally's Las Vegas Hotel on the odds of winning for the two movie serial-killers. Place your bets.

Stars: Michael Buffer, Sean S. Cunningham, Robert Englund
Freddy's Nightmares (1988–1990)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Freddy, the dream serial-killer, hosts this anthology of stories set in Springwood.

Stars: Robert Englund, Todd Allen, Sandahl Bergman
Comedy | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Freddy Krueger returns once again to haunt both the dreams of Springwood's last surviving teenager and a woman with a deep connection to him.

Director: Rachel Talalay
Stars: Robert Englund, Lisa Zane, Shon Greenblatt
Drama | Horror | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A darker version of the classic Gaston Leroux novel. A young soprano becomes the obsession of a horribly disfigured composer who has plans for those who oppose himself or the young singer.

Director: Dwight H. Little
Stars: Robert Englund, Jill Schoelen, Alex Hyde-White
Fantasy | Horror | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

The pregnant Alice finds Freddy Krueger striking through the sleeping mind of her unborn child, hoping to be reborn into the real world.

Director: Stephen Hopkins
Stars: Robert Englund, Lisa Wilcox, Kelly Jo Minter
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Freddy Krueger returns once again to terrorize the dreams of the remaining Dream Warriors, as well as those of a young woman who may know the way to defeat him for good.

Director: Renny Harlin
Stars: Robert Englund, Rodney Eastman, John Beckman
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A teenage boy is haunted in his dreams by Freddy Krueger who is out to possess him in order to continue his murder spree in the real world.

Director: Jack Sholder
Stars: Robert Englund, Mark Patton, Kim Myers
Action | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Survivors of undead serial killer Freddy Krueger - who stalks his victims in their dreams - learn to take control of their own dreams in order to fight back.

Director: Chuck Russell
Stars: Heather Langenkamp, Robert Englund, Craig Wasson
New Nightmare (1994)
Fantasy | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A demonic force has chosen Freddy Krueger as its portal to the real world. Can Heather play the part of Nancy one last time and trap the evil trying to enter our world?

Director: Wes Craven
Stars: Heather Langenkamp, Robert Englund, Jeff Davis
Action | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Freddy Krueger and Jason Voorhees return to terrorize the teenage population. Except this time, they're out to get each other, too.

Director: Ronny Yu
Stars: Robert Englund, Ken Kirzinger, Kelly Rowland
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Despite what some people may think, this is not another sequel or another bash at a TV series. It's more of a game show. Freddy hosts and challenges contestants to face their fears. One ... See full summary »

Stars: Jerry Buys, Ronald Walter Barker, Robert Englund
Short | Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Harvey Keith
Stars: Brooke Bundy, Kate Donahue, Robert Englund
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Himself
Don Dokken ...
Himself (as Dokken)
The Fat Boys ...
Themselves
...
Himself
...
Spirit of the Nightmare (archive footage)
Kevin Seal ...
Himself
Vinnie Vincent ...
Himself (as Vinnie Vincent Invasion)
Yes ...
Themselves (archive footage)
Edit

Storyline

MTV tie-in special for A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) featuring v.j. Kevin Seal going in search of Freddy Krueger only to wind up in the maniac's clutches.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

promotional | music video | See All (2) »

Genres:

Horror | Music

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

18 August 1988 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

MTV's Freddy Krueger Hour  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy (2010) See more »

Soundtracks

Shock the Monkey
Written and Performed by Peter Gabriel
Courtesy of Geffen Records
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Freddy Krueger Special (1988) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?