Edit
The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Stephen Chbosky

Writing Credits  

Stephen Chbosky ... (screenplay)
 
Stephen Chbosky ... (book)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
Senior Bully
...
...
Linebacker
...
Nose Tackle
...
...
...
Susan
...
...
Mr. Callahan
...
Mean Freshman Girl (as Emily Callaway)
...
...
Shakespeare Girl (as Chelsea Zhang)
Jesse Scheirer ...
Freshman Boy
...
Twin Girl (as Justine Schaefer)
...
Twin Girl (as Julie Schaefer)
...
Sam
...
Leo Miles Farmerie ...
Isabel Muschweck ...
...
Bob
...
...
Alice
Jordan Paley ...
Rocky MC
...
Craig
...
Chris
Timothy Breslin ...
Policeman (as Timothy J. Breslin)
...
Emergency Room Policeman
...
Emergency Room Doctor
...
Young Mom
...
Priest
Laurie Klatscher ...
School Principal
...
Peter
...
Sam's Mom
...
Patrick's Dad
...
Candace's Friend
...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Tony Amen ...
Hospital Visitor (uncredited)
Diedra Arthur-O'Ree ...
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
...
Mill Grove Senior (uncredited)
Tiffany Bell ...
Girl at Clinic (uncredited)
Matt Black ...
Church Member (uncredited)
...
Michael (uncredited)
Daniel Clayton ...
High School Senior / Dance Attendee (uncredited)
Joe Corrigan ...
Tough Guy (uncredited)
Rick Dawson ...
Tough Junior (uncredited)
Cindy E. Fernandez ...
School Teacher (uncredited)
...
Father of Twin Girls (uncredited)
...
Church Member (uncredited)
Conor Hannon ...
High School Student (uncredited)
...
Dr. John (uncredited)
Cindy Jackson ...
Congregation (uncredited)
...
Church Member (uncredited)
...
Teacher (uncredited)
Sharyn Kmieciak ...
Paying Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
...
Theater Patron (uncredited)
...
Parent (uncredited)
...
Senior Bully #2 (uncredited)
Doug Michaels ...
Football Fan (uncredited)
...
Goth Partygoer (uncredited)
...
Diner Patron (uncredited)
Jessica Lynne Parker ...
Theater Patron (uncredited)
Dwayne Pintoff ...
Teacher (uncredited)
...
Student at Homecoming (uncredited)
...
Football Fan (uncredited)
Alexander Rhodes ...
Millgrove Football Player #15 (uncredited)
...
Alasdair (uncredited)
...
Hollywood Theater Patron (uncredited)
Zoe Simek ...
Andrew Stockey ...
News Anchor in Park (uncredited)
Jessica Tully ...
Graduating Senior (uncredited)
Jovanna Valladares ...
Freshman Girl (uncredited)
...
Hospital Visitor (uncredited)
...
Parent (uncredited)
...
Brad's Mom (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Gillian Brown ... co-producer
Stephen Chbosky ... executive producer
Ava Dellaira ... associate producer
Chris Gary ... associate producer
Lianne Halfon ... producer
John Malkovich ... producer
Jim Powers ... executive producer (as James Powers)
Russell Smith ... producer

Music by 

Michael Brook

Cinematography by 

Andrew Dunn ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Mary Jo Markey

Casting By 

Venus Kanani
Mary Vernieu

Production Design by 

Inbal Weinberg

Art Direction by 

Gregory A. Weimerskirch ... (as Gregory Weimerskirch)

Set Decoration by 

Merissa Lombardo

Costume Design by 

David C. Robinson

Makeup Department 

Patty Bell ... key makeup artist
Nancy Keslar ... key hair stylist
Suzy Mazzarese-Allison ... department head hair
Evelyne Noraz ... department head makeup
Doug Fairall ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Geri Mataya ... assistant hair stylist (uncredited)
Christopher Patrick ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Eric Bergman ... post-production supervisor
Jim Powers ... unit production manager (as James Powers)
Janice F. Sperling ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Walter E. Myal ... second second assistant director (as Walt Myal)
Susan Ransom-Coyle ... second assistant director
Chip Signore ... first assistant director
Ron Recio ... additional second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Demian Aspinwall ... assistant property master
Richard Boniker ... scenic
Dan Bothe ... propmaker (as Daniel Bothe)
Philip Caruso ... propmaker
Pete Dancy ... property master
Eugene Doyle ... set dresser (as Gene Doyle)
Kyle Ethan Fischer ... scenic (as Kyle Fischer)
Joshua Hogan ... key scenic (as Josh Hogan)
John Jacobson ... scenic
Gregory Jones ... lead greensperson (as Greg Jones)
Thomas F. Kelly ... set dresser (as Tom Kelly)
Koree Koloskee ... art department coordinator
Lara Lampenfield ... scenic
Thomas Matela ... scenic (as Tom Matela)
Tim McGrane ... scenic foreperson
Mika Metz ... scenic
T.K. Mundok ... scenic
Christina Myal ... graphic artist
Barbie Pastorik ... buyer
Brent Peelor ... construction gang boss
Brandon A. Plonka ... greens person (as Brandon Plonka)
Gregory Puchalski ... on set scenic
Gavin Shiring ... art department production assistant
Mamie Stein ... on set dresser (as Mamie Kay Stein)
Aaron Streiner ... set dresser
Louis P. Taylor ... shop foreperson
Lance R. Walters ... leadman (as Lance Walters)
Joseph Waterkotte ... construction coordinator (as Joe Waterkotte)
Michael 'Moe' Waterkotte ... utility (as Michael C. Waterkotte)
Shawn Watrous ... scenic
Hisham E. Youssef ... greens person (as Hisham Youssef)
Matthew Carraher ... assistant props (uncredited)
Jonathan Curotola ... props (uncredited)
Ellie H. Ferrari ... set dresser (uncredited)
Norm Johnson ... greensman (uncredited)
Kenneth J. Kellers ... set dresser (uncredited)
Thomas F. Kelly ... set decorations buyer (uncredited)
Jeff Lavezoli ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Jordan Paley ... additional art department production assistant (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Julie Altus ... adr recordist
Gregg Barbanell ... foley artist
Joe Barnett ... sound re-recording mixer
Steve Bartkowicz ... sound re-recording engineer
Ron Bedrosian ... adr mixer
Kyle Billingsley ... foley mixer
Jeffree Bloomer ... sound mixer
Anthony Cargioli ... boom operator
Julio Carmona ... adr recordist
Nash Cubero Jr. ... foley assistant
Robert Deschaine ... adr mixer
Richard Dwan Jr. ... sound editor (as Richard Dwan)
Marshall Garlington ... sound re-recording mixer
Shane Hayes ... adr recordist
Phil Lee ... mix technician
John Matter ... adr recordist
Trevor Metz ... sound editor
Nick Neutra ... foley supervisor
Perry Robertson ... supervising sound editor
Scott Sanders ... supervising sound editor
Kyle Seo ... adr scheduler
Dean St. John ... adr mixer
Chris Strollo ... cable puller (as Christopher Strollo)
Lucy Sustar ... foley mixer (as Lucy Susta)
Bruce Tanis ... sound editor
Noel Vought ... foley artist
Trevor Ward ... sound consultant: Dolby
Kevin Zimmerman ... first assistant sound editor (as Kevin A. Zimmerman)
Judah Getz ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Jim Heastings ... special effects technician
Raymond M. Tasillo ... special effects foreperson
Dean Tyrrell ... special effects foreperson
Russell Tyrrell ... special effects coordinator
Ian Michael Andrew ... special effects (uncredited)
Jake Hays ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Mike Huffman ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Norm Johnson ... special effects (uncredited)
Jason Trosky ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Adam Avitabile ... visual effects supervisor: Look Effects
Michael Capton ... 3D supervisor: Look Effects
Patrick Clancey ... digital opticals: EFilm (as Pat Clancey)
Darrell Claunch ... compositor: Look Effects
Andrew M. Collins ... compositor: Look Effects (as Andrew Collins)
Steve Dellerson ... visual effects executive producer: Look Effects
Heather Fetter ... compositor: Look Effects
Phillip Hoffman ... visual effects producer: Look Effects
Brad Kalinoski ... compositor: Look Effects
Desiree Lunsford ... compositor: Look Effects
Uros Otasevic ... compositor: Look Effects
Gabriel Sanchez ... compositing supervisor: Look Effects
Tina Wallace ... compositor: Look Effects
Chase Bickel ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Christian Cardona ... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Andrew G. Cox ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Jenny Foster ... additional visual effects producer: Look Effects (uncredited)
Philippe Majdalani ... digital intermediate assistant producer (uncredited)
Rocco Passionino ... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Migs Rustia ... visual effects editor: Look Effects (uncredited)
Mike Wallner ... visual effects artist: Look Effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Blaise Corrigan ... stunt coordinator
Joe Corrigan ... stunt performer (as Joseph Corrigan)
Samantha MacIvor ... stunt performer
Ian Mclaughlin ... stunt performer
George Peters ... stunt performer (as George L. Peters)
Jason Silvis ... stunt performer
Matthew R. Staley ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Curtis Abbott ... camera loader
Peter Agliata ... camera operator: "a" camera
John Aitken ... rigging grip
John Bramley ... still photographer
Matthew Bulleri ... best boy grip
Kiely Cronin ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Alexander 'Lex' Crow ... set lighting technician (as Alexander Crow)
Pat Dames ... rigging key grip (as Patrick Dames)
Josh Drylie ... rigging best boy grip
Sean Edwards ... grip
Kevin Hogan ... rigging electrician
Jason Jouver ... grip
Jason Kirker ... grip
Pete Klingenberg ... set lighting technician (as Peter G. Klingenberg)
John Leonetti ... set lighting technician
Jordan Lippert ... rigging grip
Brendan Lowry ... dolly grip
Adam Marze ... video assist
Alan J. Mehlbrech ... camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator
Jon D. Morrison ... best boy electric (as Jon Morrison)
Thomas Shields Morrison ... rigging electrician (as Tom Morrison)
Patrick Murray ... gaffer
Sean Murray ... rigging electrician
Joseph E. Myers ... grip
Justin Novak ... grip
Patrick Quinn ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Amanda Rotzler ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Matt Schafer ... rigging best boy electric
Keith Seymour ... key grip
Terry Shirk ... rigging gaffer
Derek Smith ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Jeremiah Tinsley ... rigging grip
Don Yockey ... grip
Nick Yost ... set lighting technician (as Nicholas Yost)
John Betancourt ... technician (uncredited)
Isaac Denair ... additional rigging electric (uncredited)
Bob Dodd ... rigging grips (uncredited)
Donald Klinefelter ... additional electrician (uncredited)
Josh Kubizne ... additional electrician (uncredited)
Michael Leonard ... additional first assistant camera (uncredited)
Dante Ludovici ... camera operator: EPK (uncredited)
Michael Nelson ... ultimate arm operator (uncredited)
Brennan Reilly ... rigging grip (uncredited)
Amishjim Schulze ... rigging grip (uncredited)
David Swiech ... electrician (uncredited)
Michael J. Walker ... ultimate arm camera operator (uncredited)
Ryan Washlaski ... rigging grip (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Susan Moran ... background artist (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Courtney Gumpf ... extras casting assistant
Brandon Hemmerling ... casting assistant
Jessica Kelly ... casting: New York
Jaceson Mann ... casting assistant
Nancy Mosser ... casting: Pittsburgh
Katie Shenot ... extras casting
Suzanne Smith ... casting: New York (as Suzanne Smith-Crowely)
Kimberly Herman ... extras casting intern (uncredited)
Patty Majorczak-Connolly ... adr voice casting (uncredited)
Mark Sussman ... adr voice casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Alex Bovaird ... assistant costume designer
Melanie Cargioli ... set costumer (as Melanie Evans)
Bradford Chapple ... costume production assistant
Michelle Christensen ... background costume supervisor
Diane Collins ... costume supervisor
Kelli French ... seamstress
Amanda Jenkins ... set costumer
Bobbi-Jo Napoletano ... costume production assistant (as Bobbi-Jo Napolitano)
Virginia Smith Phillips ... key set costumer (as Virginia Phillips)
Tori Musial ... costume assistant (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Rita DaSilva ... additional editor
Robert Frazen ... additional editor
Stephanie Gangel ... post-production assistant
Yana Gorskaya ... additional editor
Natasha Leonnet ... digital film colorist: EFilm
Loan Phan ... digital intermediate producer: EFilm
Martha Pike ... digital intermediate editor: EFilm
Sarah Jean Porter ... first assistant editor
Ailene Roberts ... editorial production assistant
Leslie Adkins-Garza ... post-production coordinator (uncredited)
Thomas Centrone ... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
Pete Conlin ... post production (uncredited)
Jonathan Hoffman ... post production (uncredited)
Andre Rivas ... digital intermediate colorist assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

8Julies ... musician: strings
Christine Bergren ... music clearance and legal services
Michael Brook ... musician: infinite guitar / score producer
Craig Conard ... score producer
Dalia Franco ... music clearance and legal services
Paul Katz ... music consultant
Jennifer Nash ... music editor / score producer
Alexandra Patsavas ... music supervisor
Kasey Truman ... music coordinator: Chop Shop Music
Ginger Whitman ... music coordinator: Chop Shop Music
Brittany Whyte ... music coordinator: Chop Shop Music
Matt Mugford ... music coordinator (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

David Allen ... driver
Mike Bearer ... driver (as Michael Bearer)
Robert Bowen ... driver
Charles V. Brown ... driver (as Charles Victor Brown)
Frank Conforti ... driver
Art Coughenour ... driver
Albert Cuneo ... driver (as Albert S. Cuneo)
Lauren Donnelly ... driver (as Lauren B. Donnelly)
Dennis Fitzgerald ... driver
Thomas Flemming ... driver (as Tom Fleming)
Vince Junkins ... driver (as Vince Riggle)
Richard A. Koenig ... driver (as Rick Koenig)
Terence W. Mahoney ... driver (as Terence Mahoney)
Calley Matthews ... driver
Dennis Michaels ... driver
Frank Morreale ... picture car coordinator
Roger Nicholas ... driver
Byron Roland ... transportation captain
Patrick Roland ... driver
Karriem Sami ... driver
Katie Scott ... transportation dispatcher
Marc Scott ... transportation coordinator
Ron Sikorski ... driver (as Ronald Sikorski)
Drew Smith ... driver (as Andrew M. Smith)
Greg Viglione ... driver
Stanley M. Wojtaszek III ... driver (as Stanley M. Wojtaszek)
Kevin Powers ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Natalie Angel ... production coordinator
Laura Barone ... assistant: Russell Smith
Mitchell Barutha ... location scout
Alyssa Batchelor ... set production assistant
Christopher Billig ... executive producer: TCG Studio (as Chris Billig)
Shawn Boyachek ... location manager
Jason Calabro ... assistant location manager
Alex Case ... location assistant
Jason Cianella ... office production assistant
Thomas Cobb ... creative designer: TCG Studio
Marc Czornij ... office production assistant
Ciara D'Altorio ... set production assistant
Lida Davidians ... insurance
Ron Dolecki ... legal services: Rosenfeld, Meyer & Susman (as Ron E. Dolecki)
Gregory Felmley ... assistant location manager
Brittany Forringer ... stand-in: Erin Wilhemi
Jeffrey Francek ... caterer: Crescent Moon Movie Catering (as Jeffery Francek)
Doug Hall ... assistant: Lianne Halfon
Kate Hennessy ... set production assistant
Charlie Hicks ... additional assistant (as Charlie Hicks)
Chris Hinton ... assistant location manager
Kahale Hoke ... location assistant
Nicholas Irwin ... first assistant accountant
Kevin Jacobs ... production assistant
Philip Jacoby ... accounting clerk
Mary Jasionowski ... production accountant
Quanita Johnson ... production finance manager
Ashley Kravitz ... clearances: Cleared by Ashley
Kiesha Lalama ... choreographer
Casey LaRocco ... set medic
Sheryl Main ... unit publicist
Carson Mains ... location assistant
Jonathan Medeiros ... set production assistant (as Jon Medeiros)
Brenden Meers ... set production assistant (as Brenden Smith)
Marisa Murphy ... second assistant accountant
Lauren Newhouse ... assistant production coordinator
Diane H. Newman ... script supervisor (as Diane Hassinger Newman)
Kenneth Pelletier ... lead designer: TCG Studio (as Ken Pelletier)
Branden Ryan ... location assistant (as Brandon Ryan)
Courtney Schade ... commentary coordinator
Dee Schuka ... post production accountant
Shawn Shelpman ... location assistant
Jim Smerecky ... construction medic
Jeremy Speicher ... craft service
Andrea Spring ... craft service (as Andrea 'Petey' Spring)
Dewitt Stern ... insurance
Sophia Tapia ... payroll accountant
Justin White ... production secretary
Kevin White ... caterer: Crescent Moon Movie Catering (as Kevin P. White Jr.)
Caellum Allan ... physical production (uncredited)
Justin Begnaud ... completion bond: Film Finances (uncredited)
Matthew Carraher ... craft service assistant (uncredited)
Mark Cartwright ... projectionist (uncredited)
Ray Cervenak ... security captain (uncredited)
Marci Chamberlain ... stand-in: Emma Watson (uncredited)
Daniel Clayton ... additional stand-in: Ezra Miller (uncredited) / stand-in: Brian Balzerini (uncredited) / stand-in: Rick Dawson (uncredited)
Michael Day ... accounting clerk (uncredited)
Alexis Eichelsbacher ... stand-in: Nina Dobrev (uncredited)
Shayne Fiske ... production executive (uncredited)
Eric Hollenbeck ... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Andrew Huntley II ... production assistant (uncredited)
Mia La Monica ... production assistant (uncredited)
Giovanni Lopez ... insurance broker (uncredited)
Eric Neugebauer ... stand-in: Logan Lerman (uncredited)
Drew Nicholas ... production assistant (uncredited)
Ryan O'Shea ... stand-in (uncredited) / utility stand-in (uncredited)
Jordan Paley ... production assistant (uncredited)
Timothy Papciak ... production assistant (uncredited)
Michael Schatzel ... production assistant (uncredited)
Michael James 'Scotty' Scott ... production finance: manager (uncredited)
Chanda Venable ... production staff (uncredited)
Jordan Weir ... set production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Kris Bergman ... the producers wish to thank
Frank Brettschneider ... the producers wish to thank
Owen Campbell ... the producers wish to thank
Drew Dowdle ... the producers wish to thank
John Erick Dowdle ... the producers wish to thank
Reed Farmerie ... the producers wish to thank
Kyle Fried ... the producers wish to thank
Jeff Gorin ... the producers wish to thank
Isaac Halfon ... the producers wish to thank
Amy Israel ... the producers wish to thank
Willa Dorn Lilien ... the producers wish to thank
Rebecca Litman ... the producers wish to thank
Liz Maccie ... the producers wish to thank
Mike Maloney ... the producers wish to thank
Lori Pavlik ... the producers wish to thank
Charlie Redmond ... the producers wish to thank
Hailey Rohn ... the producers wish to thank
Stewart Stern ... the producers wish to thank
Robbie Thompson ... the producers wish to thank
Joseph Yablonski ... the producers wish to thank
Adam James Zahren ... the producers wish to thank
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page