MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,870 this week

Synth Britannia (2009)

TV Movie  -   -  Documentary | Music  -  16 October 2009 (UK)
7.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.8/10 from 175 users  
Reviews: write review

Following a generation of post-punk musicians who went to form successful electronic bands in the 70s and 80s and had a profound impact on present day music.

Director:

(as Ben Whalley)
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 titles
created 23 Sep 2012
 
list image
a list of 20 titles
created 17 Mar 2013
 
a list of 237 titles
created 28 Mar 2013
 
a list of 21 titles
created 08 Jun 2013
 
a list of 18 titles
created 4 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Synth Britannia" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Synth Britannia (TV Movie 2009)

Synth Britannia (TV Movie 2009) on IMDb 7.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Synth Britannia.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A film about the career of the notorious punk rock band, the Sex Pistols.

Director: Julien Temple
Stars: Paul Cook, Steve Jones, John Lydon
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A look at the music of Sheffeild, England in the 1970's and early 1980's, when bands such as Caberet Voltaire, The Human League, ABC, Def Leppard, Heaven 17, Pulp, I'm So Hollow, Artery, ... See full summary »

Director: Eve Wood
Stars: ABC, Paul Bower, Jarvis Cocker
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A documentary on the electric guitar from the point of view of three significant rock musicians: the Edge, Jimmy Page and Jack White.

Director: Davis Guggenheim
Stars: Jimmy Page, The Edge, Jack White
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Mark runs a pirate radio station and causes an uproar when he speaks his mind and enthralls fellow teens.

Director: Allan Moyle
Stars: Christian Slater, Samantha Mathis, Annie Ross
Biography | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Alejandro Jodorowsky was born in 1929 in Tocopilla, a coastal town on the edge of the Chilean desert where this film was shot. It was there that Jodorowsky underwent an unhappy and ... See full summary »

Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky
Stars: Brontis Jodorowsky, Pamela Flores, Jeremias Herskovits
Crumb (1994)
Documentary | Biography | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

An intimate portrait of the controversial cartoonist and his traumatized family.

Director: Terry Zwigoff
Stars: Robert Crumb, Aline Kominsky, Charles Crumb
Scratch (2001)
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A feature-length documentary film about hip-hop DJing, otherwise known as turntablism. From the South Bronx in the 1970s to San Francisco now, the world's best scratchers, beat-diggers, ... See full summary »

Director: Doug Pray
Stars: Marc 7, Afra, Carlos Aguilar
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Director: Benjamin Whalley
Stars: Holger Czukay, Wolfgang Flür, Edgar Froese
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A documentary about the phenomenal resurgence of the modular synthesizer; exploring the passions, obsessions and dreams of people who have dedicated part of their lives to this esoteric ... See full summary »

Director: Robert Fantinatto
Stars: Chris Carter, Vince Clarke, Carl Craig
Punk Britannia (TV Series 2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A series which explores the why's and how's of Punk music's emergence in the mid 1970's, and the legacy it left for British music. It features interview and classic performances.

Stars: Peter Capaldi, Tony Parsons, Billy Idol
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

HIGH TECH SOUL is the first documentary to tackle the deep roots of techno music alongside the cultural history of Detroit, its birthplace. From the race riots of 1967 to the underground ... See full summary »

Director: Gary Bredow
Stars: Juan Atkins, Carl Craig, Matthew Dear
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Himself
...
Himself
Richard H. Kirk ...
Himself
...
Herself
Gary Numan ...
Himself
Phil Oakey ...
Himself
Bernard Sumner ...
Himself
Neil Tennant ...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

Following a generation of post-punk musicians who went to form successful electronic bands in the 70s and 80s and had a profound impact on present day music.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Music

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

|

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

16 October 2009 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

Synth Britannia at the BBC  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
DVD release? Stu_McPoo
Discuss Synth Britannia (2009) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page