Two lives cross in an isolated Bolivian village: a disgruntled American doctor looking to leave, and a Bolivian salt miner who's just been stabbed in the hand.

Director:

Writer:

Watch Now

From $14.99 (SD) on Amazon Video

2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Pelican Blood (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A love story set in the world of obsessive birdwatchers.

Director: Karl Golden
Stars: Harry Treadaway, Emma Booth, Ali Craig
Purgatorio I (2014)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Marta settles into his new apartment with his partner. But that night is bound to be alone. The building is newly built and have barely begun to change the first neighbors. All is silent, empty - until someone knocks the door violently.

Director: Pau Teixidor
Stars: Oona Chaplin, Sergi Méndez, Andrés Gertrúdix
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Guillermo discovers plant-life in the Arctic and, becoming depressed about the prospects of conservation, returns to Spain to see his brother Alejandro, who is obsessed with trying to get ... See full summary »

Director: Tom Fernández
Stars: Geraldine Chaplin, Oona Chaplin, Javier Cámara
Imago mortis (2009)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A series of strange murders take place in an European school of cinema and nobody, except the professors, seems to understand what's happening.

Director: Stefano Bessoni
Stars: Alberto Amarilla, Oona Chaplin, Leticia Dolera
Inconceivable (2008)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.1/10 X  

A satirical drama about the test-tube baby industry.

Director: Mary McGuckian
Stars: Lothaire Bluteau, David Alpay, David Sutcliffe
Drama | Music | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Dancing for my Havana is a story about young Cuban dancers struggling with their aspirations to achieve fame and fortune, and their intense love for the people and creative energy found ... See full summary »

Director: Claudio Del Punta
Stars: Nayara Núñez, Oona Chaplin, Sandy Marquetti
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Stars: Quim Gutiérrez, Patxi Freytez, Aura Garrido
Powder Room (2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

The comedy follows Sam, as her life is turned upside down on a big night out. When reunited with her old college friends, Sam is forced to re-evaluate her life and constructs an elaborate ... See full summary »

Director: M.J. Delaney
Stars: Sheridan Smith, Jaime Winstone, Kate Nash
Dates (2013)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The social minefield that is 21st century dating.

Stars: Oona Chaplin, Ben Chaplin, Will Mellor
Aloft (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A struggling mother encounters the son she abandoned 20 years earlier.

Director: Claudia Llosa
Stars: Jennifer Connelly, Cillian Murphy, Mélanie Laurent
Short | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Georgia King
Stars: Oona Chaplin, Rosamund Hanson, Tom Hopper
Short | Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A tall, pale figure in a black cloak gets into the bedroom of a young lady, ready to attack. But things are not exactly what they look like.

Director: Matteo Bernardini
Stars: Oona Chaplin, Gonzague Montuel
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Carlos
...
Marc
Soledad Ardaya ...
Marisol
Maya Cahua ...
Maria
...
Sandra
Edit

Storyline

The intersecting lives of two otherwise unrelated people in a rural Bolivian village adjacent to the Uyani salt flats are presented. The first is Carlos, a poor salt miner. Unlike his colleagues, he is unwilling to take the one time compensation package from an American conglomerate who wants to purchase the mining rights. Carlos would rather get paid for doing actual work than risk living off a one time payment without a guarantee of any other work in the area. Carlos being the one holdout irks his fellow miners, who cannot get their compensation until Carlos also agrees to the terms. Carlos views all gringos in a bad light because of this situation. The second is Marc, an American doctor who has worked in various third world countries providing aide where needed. Marc is completing his term here. Carlos and Marc have a turbulent few meetings based on Carlos' feelings toward gringos and his want for a simple stable life. Written by Huggo

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

| |

Language:

|

Release Date:

2011 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

High and Dry  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?