6.9/10
189
10 critic

Cleveland Versus Wall Street (2010)

On 11th January 2008, hired by the City of Cleveland, lawyer Josh Cohen and his team filed a lawsuit against 21 banks, which they held accountable for the wave of foreclosures that had left... See full summary »
Reviews
4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

"Mais im Bundeshuus - le génie helvétique" ("Corn in Parliament") is a vertiginous journey down the corridors of the Federal Parliament building in Bern. Constructed as a feature film, it ... See full summary »

Director: Jean-Stéphane Bron
Stars: Jacques Neirynck, Josef Kunz, Liliane Chappuis
L'Opéra (2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A behind-the-scenes look at the of how the Paris Opera is run under the direction of Stephane Lissner.

Director: Jean-Stéphane Bron
Stars: Stéphane Lissner
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Autumn 2011. Campaigning in the federal elections, Christoph Blocher fight for victory by criss-crossing Switzerland. His car is a privileged observation post for filmmaker Jean-Stéphane Bron, who tells the story as a first-person account.

Director: Jean-Stéphane Bron
Stars: Christoph Blocher
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Adopted by a well-off Swiss couple with slightly older son and daughter, Vinh never cut off links with his country of origin. Postcards from the adoptive family regularly conveyed to Vinh's... See full summary »

Director: Jean-Stéphane Bron
Stars: Jean-Luc Bideau, Aurore Clément, Cyril Troley
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Reading through the thick files which the police have built up over a period of 13 years, concerning his activities as an activist associated with a number of left-wing organizations, ... See full summary »

Director: Jean-Stéphane Bron
Stars: Ernest Hartmann, Claude Muret
Edit

Storyline

On 11th January 2008, hired by the City of Cleveland, lawyer Josh Cohen and his team filed a lawsuit against 21 banks, which they held accountable for the wave of foreclosures that had left their city in ruins. Since then, the bankers on Wall Street have been fighting by with all available means to avoid going to court. This film is the story of that trial. A film about a trial that may never be held but in which the facts, the participants and their testimonies are all real: the judge, lawyers, witnesses, even the members of the jury - asked to give their verdict - play their own roles. Step by step, one witness after another, the film takes apart, from a plain, human perspective, the mechanisms of subprime mortgage loans, a system that sent the world economy reeling. A trial for the sake of example, a universal fable about capitalism. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

18 August 2010 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Cleveland contre Wall Street  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in At the Movies: Cannes Film Festival 2010 (2010) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page