Edit
The Art of Getting By (2011) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Gavin Wiesen

Writing Credits  

Gavin Wiesen ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Zoe Rubenstein
...
Will Sharpe
...
Mrs. Grimes
Maya Ri Sanchez ...
Cynthia
...
Principal Martinson
...
Mrs. Dougherty
...
Vivian Sargent
Jarlath Conroy ...
Harris McElroy
...
...
Javier
...
Jack Sargent
...
Ms. Herman
...
Dustin
Dan Leonard ...
Nick
...
Chastity (as Sophie Curtis)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Student (uncredited)
...
Sally's Friend (uncredited)
Shelby Kovant ...
Party-Goer (uncredited)
Scott O'Grady ...
Student (uncredited)
Zoe Portanova ...
Zoe's Friend (uncredited)
...
Shot Girl (uncredited)
...
Club Dancer (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Kara Baker ... producer
Patrick Baker ... executive producer
Matthew Vose Campbell ... associate producer
P. Jennifer Dana ... producer
Darren Goldberg ... producer
Jonathan Gray ... executive producer
Anthony Gudas ... executive producer
Andrew Levitas ... executive producer
Chris Marsh ... associate producer
Gretchen McGowan ... executive producer
Henry Pincus ... executive producer
Nick Quested ... executive producer
David Sweeney ... executive producer
Gia Walsh ... producer

Music by 

Alec Puro

Cinematography by 

Ben Kutchins ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Mollie Goldstein

Casting By 

Jodi Angstreich
Maribeth Fox
Laura Rosenthal

Production Design by 

Kelly McGehee

Set Decoration by 

Matthew W. Herschel

Costume Design by 

Erika Munro

Makeup Department 

Jill Astmann ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Michelle Kearns ... key makeup artist
Cynthia O'Rourke ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Debbie Peiser ... key hair stylist
Joelle Troisi ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Betsy Kelly ... assistant hair stylist (uncredited) / assistant makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Amy Dempsey ... unit production manager
Darren Goldberg ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Nicholas R. Bell ... second assistant director
Luke Tomalin Sherman ... second second assistant director (as Luke Sherman)

Art Department 

Joseph C. Allen ... prop production assistant
Caitlin Arbeiter ... art production assistant
Amanda Bayne ... prop production assistant
Robert Bohn ... artist: George's doodles
Stephen Caputo ... artist: museum painting / scenic artist
Heather Corbett ... scenic artist
Heather Corbit ... artist: museum painting
Nola Denett ... additional prop assistant
Liza Grant ... assistant property master (as Elizabeth ') (Lza' Grant)
Nicole Heffron ... artist: museum painting / scenic artist
Linda Kellerman ... artist: George's apartment paintings
Vincent Lamberti ... artist: museum painting / scenic artist
Alicia Learherbury ... scenic artist
Alicia Leartherbury ... artist: museum painting
Andrew Levitas ... artist: Dustin's paintings
Laurie Lopez ... prop production assistant
Tristan Lopin ... prop production assistant
Michelle McLoota ... art production assistant
Martin Murray Jr. ... property master (as Martin 'Joe' Murray Jr.)
Racey North ... additional prop assistant (as Rachel 'Racey' North)
Angela Rogers ... scenic artist
Patrick Schofield ... set dresser
John Schombs ... scenic artist
Lizabeth Sodbinow ... scenic artist
Maria Sylvania ... leadman
Sergey Voronin ... artist: Sally's portrait
Graham Wichman ... additional prop assistant

Sound Department 

Shaun Brennan ... foley artist
David Briggs ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Lewis Goldstein ... sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Mike Guarino ... sound mixer
Allison Howe ... additional boom operator
Guillermo Pena-Tapia ... boom operator
Tom Ryan ... adr recordist (as Thomas Ryan) / foley recordist (as Thomas Ryan) / sound effects editor (as Thomas Ryan)
Alex Soto ... assistant sound editor / sound effects editor
Wen Hsuan Tseng ... sound apprentice
Adam Horley ... adr recordist (uncredited)
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Sheila F. Sullivan ... compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Manny Siverio ... stunt coordinator
Patrick M. Walsh ... stunt double: Sam Robards

Camera and Electrical Department 

Gregory Almond ... additional second assistant camera
Kara Baker ... still photographer
Jason Beasley ... best boy electric
Daniel Choy Boyar ... additional electrician
Steve Briante ... additional first assistant camera (as Steven Briante)
Alexander H. Browne ... epk
Randolph Carty ... additional grip
Matthew Caton ... additional camera operator: "b" camera
Gillian Crosson ... still photographer
Katie Dainson ... second assistant camera
Andrew Engert ... additional grip
Jay Feather ... additional photographer
Lizzie Ford-Madrid ... camera production assistant
Tim Gillis ... gaffer (as Timothy Gillis)
Raymond Haddad ... still photographer
Sara Hahn ... additional second assistant camera
Hiroshi Hara ... additional electrician
Hunter Herrick ... additional electrician
Eric Hora ... additional electrician
Holly Hosman ... additional electrician
David Isern ... camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator
Ari Issler ... additional camera operator: "b" camera
Matthew Jacobs ... additional grip (as Matt Jacobs)
Aric Jacobson ... key grip
Bruce Jones ... additional grip
Andy Kromphardt ... camera loader
Bryan Landes ... additional grip
Robert Lau ... additional first assistant camera
Daniel Luebke ... additional electrician
Gene Malkin ... additional electrician
Adam McDaid ... additional electrician
Jim McGibbon ... additional electrician
Neil Meschino ... additional grip
Marc-Eric Nielsen ... additional first assistant camera
Megan Nole ... additional grip
Joseph Paolini ... key grip
Virginie Perez ... camera production assistant
Daniel Puissant ... key grip
Samantha Sa ... additional grip
Kyle Sather ... additional electrician
Mark Schafer ... still photographer
Stephanie Simpson ... additional first assistant camera
John Spicer ... additional electrician
George Tur ... first assistant camera
Chris Wiesehahn ... additional grip (as Chris Weisenhahn)
Fletcher Wolfe ... company electrician
Geoffrey Womack ... additional camera loader (as Geoffrey T. Womack)
Casey Wooden ... additional electrician
Ryan Minelli ... best boy grip (uncredited)
Manuel Monsalve ... grip and electrician intern (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Lori Eastside ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sarah Cuno ... costume assistant
Megan Dudley ... costume assistant
Keri Langerman ... assistant costume designer (as Keri Lee Doris)
Martina Melendez ... additional wardrobe supervisor
Hollie Nadel ... set costumer
Sara Gabrielle Paterno ... costume assistant (as Sara Paterno)
Shelby Saboy ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Chris Beardsley ... technician: Arriscan
Danielle Boiardi ... additional editor: The Edit Room
Bob Borden ... additional editor: The Edit Center
Joseph Borges ... digital intermediate video technician
Hannah Carpenter ... additional editor: The Edit Center
Sophie Corra ... assistant editor
John Dowdell ... digital intermediate colorist (as John J. Dowdell III)
Peter Heady ... digital intermediate finishing artist
Brian Kelly ... additional editor: The Edit Center
Joe Klotz ... consulting editor
Ian Kuhnert ... additional editor: The Edit Center
Jean Lane ... digital intermediate producer
Ben Lay ... digital intermediate video technician
Mackenzie Luzzi ... post-production coordinator
Tim Maxwell ... digital transfer
Bo Mehrad ... additional editor: The Edit Center
Michelle Morris ... dailies project manager
Amina Ouchater ... additional editor: The Edit Center
Michael Pasqualone ... additional assistant editor
Martine Phelan-Roberts ... additional editor: The Edit Center
Dave Pickett ... colorist: dailies
Samein Priester ... additional editor: The Edit Center
Geoffrey Richman ... additional editor: The Edit Room
Sasha Sagan ... additional editor: The Edit Center
Tim Spitzer ... digital intermediate supervisor
Colin Stewart ... additional editor: The Edit Room
Joe Violante ... dailies advisor
Svetlana Zill ... additional editor: The Edit Center
Victoria Anderson ... colorist assistant (uncredited)
Moritz Fortmann ... on-line editor (uncredited)
Richie Roefaro ... colorist assistant (uncredited)
Justin B. Tolley ... apprentice editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Levon Broussalian ... score production coordinator
Linda Cohen ... music supervisor
Benji Lysaght ... musician: guitar
Jason Lytle ... composer: additional music, theme for 'Sally's Bedroom'
Andy Marshall ... musician: guitar
Alec Puro ... composer: additional music, theme for 'Sally's Bedroom'
Irl Sanders ... music editor
Krish Sharma ... score mixer
Matt Shlapak ... assistant: Alex Puro
Eamon Shumow ... musician: guitar
Colleen Grace Rourke ... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Eamon Ryland ... guitar (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Joe Santorelli ... truck build-out

Other crew 

Ainsley Bartholomew ... assistant production office coordinator
Andrew Beguin ... additional production assistant
Joel Blanco ... production accountant
George Brassey ... additional production assistant
Alex Browne ... epk
Chris Browne ... epk
Dave Brubaker ... title designer
Jerome Butler ... dialect coach: New York
Daniel Carter ... epk
Wendy Cohen ... product placement: Production Resources
Nicole Compas ... legal services: Gray Krauss Des Rochers
Tristan Cowen ... craft service (as DI 'Tristan' Cowen)
David Basil Demase ... additional production assistant (as David Demase)
Brian Donegan ... office production assistant
Patrick Eaton ... key production assistant
Riaya Aboul Ela ... marketing executive: Goldcrest
Alyssa Fannick ... set production assistant
Elizabeth Garrett ... production coordinator
Lowell Greenblatt ... office production assistant
Kerri Hundley ... office production assistant
William Jackson ... set production assistant
Steven Julien ... additional production assistant
Betsy Kagen ... assistant to producers
Louis Katz ... physician (as Dr. Louis Katz)
Brad Keikes ... tutor: Spanish
Feifei Ling ... additional production assistant (as Fei Fei Ling)
Dion Matthews ... additional production assistant
Ross Miller ... insurance broker
Mike Mizrahi ... additional production assistant
Chadia Mokhchane ... tutor: French
Kristina Negri ... office production assistant
Márcia Nunes ... sales executive: Goldcrest
Robert Plonskier ... set production assistant
Roma Ramchandani ... office production assistant
Diego Rodriguez ... assistant location manager
Miguel Rosales ... tutor: Spanish
Patrick Schofield ... additional production assistant
Gary E Schreiber ... tax accountant
Alexis Schwerin ... additional production assistant
Tom Sexton ... locations manager
Jeff Smith ... additional production assistant
Greg Starr ... set production assistant
Ian M. Stratford ... legal services: Gray Krauss Des Rochers (as Ian Stratford)
Matthew Sullivan ... location scout
Joshua Thurston ... set production assistant
Andrea Ulrich ... script supervisor (as Andrea J. Ulrich)
Marcia Warnes ... head of business affairs: Goldcrest
Joan Washington ... dialect coach: London
Jeruschka White ... set medic
Skylar A. Wilman ... insurance broker
Penny Wolf ... head of film sales: Goldcrest
Sam Wood ... unit production assistant
Andy Wride ... production secretary (as Andrew Wride)

Thanks 

Christopher Barish ... thanks (as Chris Barish)
Alysse Bezahler ... thanks
Boaty Boatwright ... thanks
Shana Eddy-Grouf ... thanks
Jeffrey Fierson ... thanks
Michael Fritzio ... thanks
Courtney Haas ... thanks
John Hadity ... thanks
Jake Paltrow ... thanks
Charlotte Ronson ... thanks
Hilary Stabb ... thanks
Tory Tunnell ... thanks
Jim Valdez ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page