Edit
"American Experience" Into the Deep: America, Whaling & the World (TV Episode 2010) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ric Burns

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Ric Burns ... (writer)

Cast  

...
Gideon Folger & Paul Macy (voice)
D. Graham Burnett ...
Himself - Historian
Margaret S. Creighton ...
Herself - Historian
...
Himself - Narrator (voice)
Andrew Delbanco ...
Himself - Writer
Eric Jay Dolin ...
Himself - Writer
Mary K. Bercaw Edwards ...
Herself - Melville Scholar
Stuart M. Frank ...
Himself - New Bedford Whaling Museum
...
Owen Chase & Peleg Folger (voice)
...
Thomas Nickerson (voice)
...
Herman Melville (voice)
Michael Moore ...
Himself - Marine Biologist
Lisa Norling ...
Herself - Historian
Nathaniel Philbrick ...
Himself - Writer
...
Poem Reader (voice)
Daniel Vickers ...
Himself - Historian

Produced by 

Susan Bellows ... series producer
Justin Boelio ... associate producer
Chris Bongirne ... line producer
Ric Burns ... producer
Robin Espinola ... producer
Sharon Grimberg ... executive producer
Molly Jacobs ... producer
Bonnie Lafave ... producer
Ronny Merdinger ... additional line producer
Susan Mottau ... coordinating producer
Mary Recine ... producer
Mark Samels ... executive producer
Kristen Vaurio ... associate producer

Music by 

Tony Kadleck ... (music: trumpet)
Brian Keane

Cinematography by 

Paul Goldsmith
Buddy Squires

Film Editing by 

Li-Shin Yu

Art Direction by 

Uriah Herr

Costume Design by 

Patty Wright

Makeup Department 

Sarahbel Cintron ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Marianne Horvath ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Linda Kaufman ... hair stylist / makeup artist

Production Management 

Vanessa Ezersky ... post-production manager
Glenn Fukushima ... post-production manager
Carrie Leigh ... production manager
Greg Shea ... post-production manager
Nancy Sherman ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Lenny Payan ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Mohammad Dagman ... propmaster
Alison Kennedy ... designer
Alisa Placas Frutman ... maps (as Alisa Placas)
Bradley Schmidt ... additional art

Sound Department 

Stephen Bores ... sound recordist
Roberto Fernandez ... re-recording mixer
Dan Fulton ... assistant sound editor
Mariusz Glabinski ... additional sound editor
Marlena Grzaslewicz ... dialogue editor
John Jenkins ... sound mixer
Brian Keane ... sound designer
Dan Korintus ... additional sound editor
Andy Kris ... re-recording mixer
Mark Mandler ... sound recordist
Eric Offin ... foley artist
John Osborne ... sound recordist
Steve Roach ... additional sound designer
Mark Roy ... sound recordist
Ira Spiegel ... sound editor
Dominick Tavella ... re-recording mixer
Brian Vancho ... foley artist
Lou Verrico ... voiceover recording
John Werner ... additional sound editor
John Zecca ... sound recordist

Special Effects by 

Nick Allyn ... special effects
Nick Banker ... special effects
Phil Gauvin ... special effects
Kyle Hibert ... special effects
Chief Fritz Hilbert ... special effects
Anthony Manfredi ... special effects
Brian Molkenthin ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Ted Markovic ... visual effects
Jesse Spielman ... digital compositor / visual effects

Camera and Electrical Department 

Greg Andracke ... additional cinematographer
Alexander Andres ... second assistant camera
Steve Cohagan ... gaffer
Richard S. Crumrine Jr. ... first assistant camera
Dan Denitto ... grip
Erik Gould ... still photographer
Michael Gould ... still photographer
Ned Hallick ... gaffer
Brian Heller ... aerial camera operator
Nolan Jenkins ... key grip
Patrick Kelly ... first assistant camera
Ian McAlpin ... first assistant camera
Stephen McCarthy ... additional cinematographer
Gray Mitchell ... aerial camera operator
Joe Morrone ... first assistant camera
Deb Peterson ... second assistant camera
Gerry Polinsky ... key grip
John Romeo ... first assistant camera
Amanda Rotzler ... loader
Robert Sands ... first assistant camera
Jason Summers ... first assistant camera
Jill Tufts ... first assistant camera

Animation Department 

Luke DiTommaso ... stills animator
Daniel Vatsky ... stills animator

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Joanna Cadorette ... costumes
Melodie Foster ... costumes
Paula A. Minydzak ... costumes
Patty Wright ... costume supervisor / costumes

Editorial Department 

David Gauff ... on-line editor
Spencer Gentry ... on-line editor
Michael Gozan ... post-production assistant
Peter Haas ... post-production assistant
Frederick R. Northrup ... first assistant editor
Paulo Padilha ... second assistant editor
Mark Steele ... on-line editor
Bill Stokes ... colorist
Paul Taylor ... senior editor

Music Department 

Dan Barret ... music: cello
Roxanne Bergman ... musician: violin
Robert H. Blatt ... music assistant
Keith Chirgwin ... music editor
Marshall Coid ... musician: violin
David Darling ... musician: electric cello
Jeff Frez-Albrecht ... assistant music mixer
Leo Huppert ... musician: contra bass
Robert Ingliss ... music: english horn / music: oboe
Eileen Ivers ... musician: fiddle
Jill Jaffe ... music: viola
Brian Keane ... music mixer / music: harp / music: synthesizer
Dylan Keane ... music production assistant
Wylder Keane ... music assistant
Ann Marie Pascale ... music assistant
Tom Skarupa ... music assistant
Jo-Ann Sternberg ... music: clarinet
Don Wallace ... music copyist
John Whelan ... musician: botton accordion
Robert Zubrycki ... musician: violin

Other crew 

Arturo Acosta ... production assistant
Nathan T. Adams ... interpreter
Alexander Baert ... office intern
Michael Bartles ... interpreter
Sean Bercaw ... interpreter
Daniel Bethea ... production assistant
Nik Blumish ... production assistant
Samantha J. Boardman ... office intern
Joshua Bohmier ... interpreter
W. Jeffrey Bolster ... advisory board
Gordon Brookes ... office intern
D. Graham Burnett ... advisory board
Sean Cleary ... marketing
Eddie Lee Cook ... extra
Ryan Cooper ... extra
Eugene Corey ... transcriptor
Melanie Correia ... production assistant
Margaret S. Creighton ... advisory board
Dana DeBarros ... extra
Andrew Delbanco ... advisory board
Benjamin Dick ... office intern
Doug Dickey ... production assistant
Eric Jay Dolin ... advisory board
James E. Dunford ... series manager
Michael Dyer ... project consultant
Mary K. Bercaw Edwards ... advisory board
Susana Fernandes ... project administration
Jay Fialkov ... legal
Billie Fisher ... extra
Janice Flood ... legal
Stuart M. Frank ... advisory board
Amelia Franks ... office intern
Jeff Frez-Albrecht ... engineer
Tara Gannon ... office intern
Pamela Gaudiano ... project administration
Robert N. Gold ... legal services
Thomas Gorman ... production coordinator
Elin Granberg ... office intern
Jacob Gurzier ... interpreter
Laura Hardin ... production coordinator
Jamison Hermann ... interpreter
Jen Holmes ... marketing
Susan Hormuth ... additional archival researcher
Lea Howe ... office intern
Nolan Jenkins ... extra
Maureen Jordan ... legal
Rebecca Kaplan ... office intern
Scott Kardel ... legal
Barry Keenan ... interpreter
Kelsey Koenig ... production assistant
Kenny Kosek ... interpreter
Jonathan Kroberger ... office intern
Nivale Lightfoot ... office intern
David Littlefield ... interpreter
Donald K. Ljungblad ... advisor
Judith Navas Lund ... project consultant
Martin Lynch ... office intern
Michael Moore ... project consultant
Kia Muhammad ... office intern
Lisa Norling ... advisory board
Katie O'Rourke ... office intern
Paulo Padilha ... extra
Susan Parks ... project consultant
Cyrus R.K. Patell ... advisory board
Linda Patterson ... production accountant
Michael Peavey ... helicopter pilot
Yesenia 'Moony' Perez ... production assistant
Jonathan Perry ... extra
Nathaniel Philbrick ... advisory board
Perry Phillips ... office intern
Lauren Prestileo ... publicist
Nathaniel Prinzi ... office intern
Patrick Ramirez ... marketing
Russell J. Ramos ... extra
Sadi Rebsch ... office intern
Rachel Reynolds ... production coordinator
Adelaide Richards ... production assistant
Bill Scheer ... interpreter
Ben Simons ... project consultant
Tom Skarupa ... engineer
Tim D. Smith ... project consultant
Rick Spencer ... extra
Sarah Fisher Spencer ... project consultant
Matthew Stackpole ... project consultant
Tory Starr ... project administration
Hallie Stern ... office intern
Daniel Sweazen ... helicopter pilot
Jay Teegardin ... office intern
Marin Tockman ... additional archival researcher
William Topkin ... interpreter
William Tramposch ... project consultant
Rob Travelino ... production assistant
Shunsuke Tsuchiya ... production assistant
Daniel Vickers ... advisory board
Casey Waltz ... office intern
Jeffrey Wiley ... production assistant
Gary T. Williams ... interpreter
Kate Wilson ... production assistant
Michael Wooldridge ... office intern
Patricia Yusah ... project administration

Thanks 

Patty Adams ... special thanks
Mark Avery ... special thanks
Doug Butler ... special thanks
Georgen Charnes ... special thanks
Sarah Clement ... special thanks
Paul DeOrsay ... special thanks
Tony Dumitru ... special thanks
Daniel Finamore ... special thanks
Jim Gardner ... special thanks
Susan Jerome ... special thanks
Michael Lapides ... special thanks
Susan Lebo ... special thanks
Kate Mello ... special thanks
Joe Monge ... special thanks
Jim Mortimer ... special thanks
Paul J. O'Pecko ... special thanks
Roger Payne ... special thanks
Laura Pereira ... special thanks
Bill Peterson ... special thanks
Tim Reilly ... special thanks
Craig Russel ... special thanks
James Russell ... special thanks
Dean Seder ... special thanks
Janet Sherlund ... special thanks
Rick Sherlund ... special thanks
Manny Silvia ... special thanks
Carl Thorton ... special thanks
Tim Wells ... special thanks
Christopher White ... special thanks
Sandra Tice Woodward ... special thanks
Matt Zapp ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page