MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 55,698 this week

Farewell, Babylon! (1992)
"Adieu, Babylone!" (original title)

6.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.0/10 from 20 users  
Reviews: write review | 2 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

On Disc

at Amazon

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 205 titles
created 04 Oct 2010
 
HOP
a list of 375 titles
created 29 Aug 2011
 
a list of 1526 titles
created 11 Aug 2012
 
a list of 955 titles
created 26 Dec 2012
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Farewell, Babylon! (1992)

Farewell, Babylon! (1992) on IMDb 6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Farewell, Babylon!.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Finisterrae (2010)
Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Two ghosts walk along the Camino of Santiago.

Director: Sergio Caballero
Stars: Pau Nubiola, Santi Serra, Pavel Lukiyanov
Numéro deux (1975)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

An analysis of the power relations in an ordinary family.

Director: Jean-Luc Godard
Stars: Sandrine Battistella, Jean-Luc Godard, Pierre Oudrey
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A woman gets off a train by mistake and finds herself stranded alone with a peculiar man who doesn't even speak her language.

Director: Jos Stelling
Stars: Jim van der Woude, Stéphane Excoffier, John Kraaykamp
Fantasy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A petty crook, in search of the proverbial pot of gold at the end of the rainbow, hopes to cash in by befriending the heir to a huge fortune.

Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky
Stars: Jude Alderson, Brigitte Barclay, David Boyce
Biography | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Alejandro Jodorowsky was born in 1929 in Tocopilla, a coastal town on the edge of the Chilean desert where this film was shot. It was there that Jodorowsky underwent an unhappy and ... See full summary »

Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky
Stars: Brontis Jodorowsky, Pamela Flores, Jeremias Herskovits
Santa Sangre (1989)
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A young man is confined in a mental hospital. Through a flashback we see that he was traumatized as a child, when he and his family were circus performers: he saw his father cut off the ... See full summary »

Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky
Stars: Axel Jodorowsky, Blanca Guerra, Guy Stockwell
El Topo (1970)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

El Topo decides to confront warrior Masters on a trans-formative desert journey he begins with his 6 year old son, who must bury his childhood totems to become a man. El Topo (the mole) ... See full summary »

Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky
Stars: Alejandro Jodorowsky, Brontis Jodorowsky, José Legarreta
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

This film gives the omniscient view of what social engineering caused by greed has done to the modern world, but shows us how to live and not give in to a material world.

Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky
Stars: Alejandro Jodorowsky, Horacio Salinas, Zamira Saunders
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A Japanese-American fisherman may have killed his neighbor Carl at sea. In the 1950's, race figures in the trial. So does reporter Ishmael.

Director: Scott Hicks
Stars: Ethan Hawke, Max von Sydow, Yûki Kudô
The Visitor (1979)
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

The soul of a young girl with telekinetic powers becomes the prize in a fight between forces of God and the Devil.

Director: Giulio Paradisi
Stars: Mel Ferrer, Glenn Ford, Lance Henriksen
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  
Director: Fernando Arrabal
Stars: Mickey Rooney, Anick, Jonathan Starr
Tusk (1980)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

An English girl and an Indian elephant, born on the same day, share a common destiny.

Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky
Stars: Cyrielle Clair, Anton Diffring, Serge Merlin
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Lelia Fischer ...
Herself
...
Himself - Cineaste
Tom O'Horgan ...
Himself - Homme de theatre
Tom Bishop ...
Himself - Ecrivain
Gata Kamsky ...
Himself - Champion d'echecs
Joel Lautier ...
Himself - Champion d'echecs
...
Himself - Cineaste
Edgar Barnes ...
Himself - Cineaste
Pierre Kanter ...
Himself - Etudiant
Ramón F. Suárez ...
Himself - Cineaste (as Ramon Suarez)
Laura Rock ...
Herself - Mannequin
Jean Marquetti ...
Himself - Editeur
Alberto Cavichiolo ...
Himself - Psychanalyste
...
Himself - Cineaste
Joseph Cucchi ...
Himself - Mecene
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

1992 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Farewell, Babylon!  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Farewell, Babylon! (1992) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page