MOVIEmeter
Top 5000
Up 52 this week

The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015)

(voting begins after release)

In the early 1960s, CIA agent Napoleon Solo and KGB operative Illya Kuryakin participate in a joint mission against a mysterious criminal organization, which is working to proliferate nuclear weapons.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay), 5 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Unbroken: An interview with Angelina Jolie

IMDb's Arno Kazarian chats with Angelina Jolie about working with cinematographer Roger Deakins and harnessing Jack O'Connell's fire

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 60 titles
created 13 Apr 2013
 
a list of 41 titles
created 15 Nov 2013
 
a list of 30 titles
created 02 Dec 2013
 
a list of 38 titles
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 46 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Man from U.N.C.L.E..

User Polls

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 7 February 2014
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (1964–1968)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The two top agents of the United Network Command for Law and Enforcement fight the enemies of peace, particularly the forces of THRUSH.

Stars: Robert Vaughn, David McCallum, Leo G. Carroll
Swept Away (2002)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

A snooty socialite is stranded on a Mediterranean island with a communist sailor.

Director: Guy Ritchie
Stars: Madonna, Adriano Giannini, Bruce Greenwood
RocknRolla (2008)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In London, a real-estate scam puts millions of pounds up for grabs, attracting some of the city's scrappiest tough guys and its more established underworld types, all of whom are looking to get rich quick. While the city's seasoned criminals vie for the cash, an unexpected player -- a drugged out rock 'n' roller presumed to be dead but very much alive -- has a multi-million dollar prize fall into... See full summary »

Director: Guy Ritchie
Stars: Gerard Butler, Tom Wilkinson, Idris Elba
Revolver (2005)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Gambler Jake Green enters into a game with potentially deadly consequences.

Director: Guy Ritchie
Stars: Jason Statham, Ray Liotta, Vincent Pastore
Fantasy

Feature film version of the classic Sir Lancelot story.

Director: Guy Ritchie
Stars: Charlie Hunnam, Jude Law, Astrid Bergès-Frisbey
Drama

A construction worker on New York's Empire State Building during the early 1930s gets caught up in a gun smuggling ring for the IRA and a love triangle with a beautiful artist.

Director: Guy Ritchie
Adventure

A boy by the name of Jim Hawkins sails the high seas and battles against pirates in search of a buried treasure.

Director: Guy Ritchie
Action | Comedy

A remake of the 1981 cross-country road comedy, "The Cannonball Run" set in Europe.

Director: Guy Ritchie
Thriller

A soldier becomes stranded alone in the desert after a mission goes awry.

Directors: Fabio Guaglione, Fabio Resinaro
Stars: Annabelle Wallis, Armie Hammer, Tom Cullen
Comedy | Drama

The story of Florence Foster Jenkins, a New York heiress, who dreamed of becoming an opera singer, despite having a terrible singing voice.

Director: Stephen Frears
Stars: Meryl Streep, Hugh Grant
Drama | Fantasy | Romance

A man with aids wants to take revenge on the world by killing children.

Director: Matthew Carnahan
Stars: Malin Akerman, Armie Hammer, Helen Hunt
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
...
...
Gaby Teller
...
...
Sanders
...
Victoria Vinciguerra
...
(rumored)
...
Italian Armed Guard
...
Colonel Massid
...
Vinciguerra Elite Guard
...
Egyptian General
...
Race Guest
...
...
East German Woman
Edit

Storyline

In the early 1960s, CIA agent Napoleon Solo and KGB operative Illya Kuryakin participate in a joint mission against a mysterious criminal organization, which is working to proliferate nuclear weapons.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG-13 for action violence, some suggestive content, and partial nudity
Edit

Details

Release Date:

14 August 2015 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Operazione U.N.C.L.E.  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

$75,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Aspect Ratio:

2.39:1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Napoleon the role played by Henry cavill was once played by Robert Vaughn who also played the villain in Superman 3 staring Christopher Reeve. Superman is now a role played by Henry Cavill in the movie Man of Steel See more »

Connections

Remake of The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (1964) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Recent Posts
As A Big Fan Of Original Hammer and Cavill Poor Choices GraceKel04
Are they Serious or will this be a Comedy? masonj-1
Release date revealed! taha_dum
actor suggestions DJOfRadioGallifrey
Bernard Cribbins as Alexander Waverly ghayes-2
Joseph Gordon-Levitt as Napoleon Solo! murasakiotto
Discuss The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?