Edit
Our Idiot Brother (2011) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jesse Peretz

Writing Credits  

Jesse Peretz ... (story) &
Evgenia Peretz ... (story) &
David Schisgall ... (story)
 
Evgenia Peretz ... (screenplay) &
David Schisgall ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Ned
Nick Sullivan ...
Customer
Francesca Papalia ...
...
...
...
Terry
...
...
Girl with Jeremy
...
...
...
Liz
...
...
Janet
...
...
...
...
Omar (as Sterling Brown)
...
Kayla Squiteri ...
Echo
Summer Squiteri ...
Echo
Lydia Haug ...
Tatiana
...
Ballerina
...
Conflicted Kid on Train
Andrew Secunda ...
Curious Man on Train
...
...
Beth
Kathy Fitzgerald ...
Velma
Adi Hanash ...
Paramedic
Nikki E. Walker ...
Female Cop
...
Judy
Camille Bright ...
Destiny's House Girl #1
Teja Frank ...
Destiny's House Girl #2
...
Chloe
...
Max
...
Ellen
Neal Lerner ...
Darren
...
Guard
...
Amy
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Vanessa Dunn ...
Ballerina (uncredited)
...
Ballerina (uncredited)
Sean Grady ...
Ballet Dancer (uncredited)
...
Guest at Bris (uncredited)
...
House Manager (uncredited)
...
Inmate's Wife (uncredited)
Thomas Mintz ...
Djembe Player (uncredited)
...
Comedy Club Patron (uncredited)
...
Natalie's Roommate (uncredited)
...
Writer at Cafe (uncredited)
...
Robbie (uncredited)
...
Lorraine (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Stefanie Azpiazu ... executive producer
Anthony Bregman ... producer
John Hodges ... executive producer
Caroline Jaczko ... executive producer
Aleen Keshishian ... executive producer
Jesse Peretz ... executive producer
Peter Saraf ... producer
Marc Turtletaub ... producer

Music by 

Eric D. Johnson
Nathan Larson

Cinematography by 

Yaron Orbach ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Jacob Craycroft
Andrew Mondshein

Casting By 

Jeanne McCarthy

Production Design by 

Inbal Weinberg

Art Direction by 

Michael Ahern

Set Decoration by 

Susan Perlman

Costume Design by 

Christopher Peterson

Makeup Department 

Ma Kalaadevi Ananda ... makeup department head (as Marilyn Carbone)
Qodi Armstrong ... key hair stylist
Nick London ... key makeup artist
Vanessa Heshima Sims ... hair stylist
Natasha Ladek ... wig maker: Paul Rudd (uncredited)

Production Management 

Howard Gertler ... post-production supervisor
Fran Giblin ... assistant production manager
Caroline Jaczko ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Mariela Comitini ... first assistant director
Kara Doherty ... second assistant director
Thomas Fatone ... additional first assistant director (as Tom Fatone)
Brad Robinson ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Sarah Bricker ... assistant property master
Peter Bundrick ... key carpenter
Glen Fjotland ... key construction grip
Glenn Gatti ... on-set dresser
Richard Hebrank ... construction coordinator
Tara Kelly ... additional assistant property master
Joe Kupillas ... carpenter
Laura Lerner ... scenic artist
Michele Mayas ... camera scenic
Deborah Prate Panuccio ... leadman
Bob Provenzano ... leadman (as Robert Provenzano)
Maia Rose ... set dresser
Carl Sacco Jr. ... set dresser
Courtney Schmidt ... property master
Nicholas Tzorzis ... set dresser
Derek Wang ... art department coordinator
Isaac Gabaeff ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Joshua Anderson ... production sound mixer
Michael Barry ... sound re-recording mixer
Laurel Bridges ... boom operator
Benjamin Cheah ... sound re-recording mixer (as Ben Cheah) / supervising sound editor (as Ben Cheah)
Patrick Cicero ... foley supervisor
Ryan Collison ... foley mixer
Brian Gallagher ... adr mixer
Eric Hirsch ... sound re-recording mixer
Bobby Johanson ... adr mixer
Jay Peck ... foley artist
Reilly Steele ... adr mixer
Gregg Swiatlowski ... supervising dialogue editor
Paul Yurt ... video engineer
Alexa Zimmerman ... sound effects editor
John D'Aquino ... production sound mixer (uncredited)
Christopher Friel ... second boom operator (uncredited)
Frank Intorcia ... sound utility (uncredited)
Thomas W. Jordan ... boom operator: reshoots (uncredited)
Michael Miller ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Glenn Allen ... visual effects producer: Brainstorm Digital
Matt Anderson ... visual effects coordinator: Brainstorm Digital
Matthew Conner ... lead compositor: Brainstorm Digital (as Matthew Connor)
J. John Corbett ... visual effects supervisor: Brainstorm DigitL
Brendan Fitzgerald ... systems engineer: Brainstorm Digital
Richard Friedlander ... visual effects producer: Brainstorm Digital
Markus Janner ... digital recording: Deluxe New York
Chris MacKenzie ... smoke artist: Deluxe New York
Jonathan Podwil ... additional visual effects artist: Brainstorm Digital

Stunts 

Gary Curasi ... stunt player
Brian Smyj ... stunt coordinator
Stephanie Stokes ... stunt player (as Stephanie Smyl)
Gene Harrison ... additional stunt coordinator (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Abraham Altbuch ... best boy grip
Manuel Billeter ... camera operator: "b" camera
Neil Bleifeld ... video playback operator
Russell Bouchelle ... electrician
Vincent Camuto ... video playback operator
Anne Carson ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Oliver Cary ... camera operator: "a" camera
Ashley Connor ... camera intern
Dylan Crawshay-Williams ... dolly grip: "b" camera
James Daly ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Joe Doughan ... dolly grip: "a" camera
Spencer Gillis ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Shawn Greene ... gaffer
Rob Harlow ... key grip
Gavin Holmes Jr. ... grip
Alonso Homs ... digital imaging technician
Kate Larose ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Rachael Levine ... camera operator: "b" camera
Ludovic Littee ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Frank Love ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Nathan McGarigal ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Timothy Naylor ... camera operator
Gary Parker ... video playback operator
Nicole Rivelli ... still photographer
Benjamin Salley ... electrician
David Stern ... key grip: additional photgraphy
Sean Taylor ... best boy electric
Josh M. Allen ... gaffer: additional photography (uncredited)
Craig Blankenhorn ... titles still photographer (uncredited)
J. Eric Camp ... digital imaging technician: specific segments (uncredited)
Jon Delgado ... additional camera operator (uncredited)
Brant S. Fagan ... steadicam operator (uncredited)
Lara Sfire ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Rori Bergman ... casting associate
Todd Feldman ... background casting: Central Casting
Brad Kenny ... background casting manager
David M. Waldron ... background casting: Central Casting (as David Waldron)
Stephanie R. Hunter ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Jessica Munks ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Chrissy Kuhn ... costume supervisor
Ewa Noskowicz ... set costumer
Autumn Saville ... assistant costume designer
Danielle Smith ... costumer
Serge Walker ... costume researcher
Danielle Cadorette ... tailor (uncredited)
Troy David ... costume ager/dyer (uncredited)
Rebecca Edmonston ... set costumer (uncredited)
Matt Roozen ... costume production assistant (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Ernest Leif Boyd ... first assistant editor
Molle DeBartolo ... digital intermediate project manager
Kate Rose Itzkowitz ... first assistant editor (as Kate Itzkowitz)
Jack Lewars ... digital intermediate colorist
Tiffany N. Nilson ... editorial intern
Vincent Polidoro ... assistant editor
Jonathan Sanden ... digital intermediate editor
Nat Sanders ... additional editor
Darrell R. Smith ... digital intermediate supervising producer
Christian Madera ... editorial intern (uncredited)
Mike Mazzotta ... digital lab technician (uncredited)
Mark Reaser ... hd mastering (uncredited)
Michael J. Wechsler ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Graeme Gibson ... additional music engineer
Susan Jacobs ... music supervisor
Eric D. Johnson ... music recordist / musician
Nathan Larson ... music recordist (as Nathon Larson) / musician (as Nathon Larson)
Roger Lipson ... music advisor: Shehani
Jackie Mulhearn ... assistant music supervisor
Bob Parins ... musician: poedal steel
Suzana Peric ... music editor
Seth Rothschild ... additional music engineer
Ilyse Wolfe Tretter ... music clearance consultant

Transportation Department 

Mike Easter ... transportation captain (as Michael Easter)
Scott Easter ... driver
Ken Johnson ... driver
Austen Martinez ... driver
Thomas McGoldrick ... transportation co-captain (as Tom McGildrick)
Joshua Rivera ... driver
George Roth ... driver
Gabe Turiello ... driver: process trailer

Other crew 

Annie Avlon ... intern (as Anne Avlon)
Paloma Azpurua ... intern (as Paloma Azpura)
Derek Barocas ... location department intern
Joshua A. Bell ... production accountant (as Joshua Bell)
Daniel Bethea ... unit production assistant
Scott Bird ... production assistant
David Branum ... intern
Emily Buder ... intern
Carolyn Burns ... production assistant
Jennifer Cantelmi ... intern
Jeff Caron ... location manager
Kyle Casper ... intern
Yara Caubet ... production secretary
Michael B. Clark ... creative executive: Big Beach (as Michael Clark)
Caitlin Coady ... intern
Carol A. Compton ... script clearance
Gina M. Crane ... product placement consultant
Jacqueline Eckhouse ... production attorney: Sloss Eckhouse Lawco
Alex Finch ... production assistant
Joshua A. Friedman ... production assistant
Max Friedman ... intern
Tawni Fritz-McAlpine ... payroll accountant
Ed Gately ... production assistant
Melissa Gruhin ... intern
Judith Grunwald ... intern
Bethany Haynes ... production attorney: Sloss Eckhouse Lawco
Grace Hollaender ... assistant: Mr.Peretz
Samson Jacobson ... intern
Katherine Jarzebowski ... production assistant
Paul Kahil ... production assistant
Jessie Katz ... production assistant
Kirsten Kearse ... script supervisor
Alexandra Keller ... intern
Graham Lazar ... intern
Alex Lee ... intern
Elinor Lee ... intern
Rafael Lima ... location manager: reshoots
Paul Lucero ... location scout
Amenya Makuku ... intern
Daniele Tate Melia ... assistant: Mr. Saraf (as Daniele Melia)
Lisa Melodia ... assistant: Mr.Peretz
Soren Miltich ... production assistant
Courtney Murphy ... intern
David Newhouse ... intern
Mathew Noack ... location assistant
Leda Nornang ... production coordinator
Tony Osso ... script supervisor
Jim Pellegrinelli ... assistant production coordinator
Mike Phillips ... post-production accountant
Christina Adkinson Potter ... animal trainer: All Star Animals (as Christina Potter)
Taylor Potter ... animal trainer: All Star Animals
Bridget Rafferty ... production assistant
Melanie Randolph ... intern
Sam Reiss ... intern (as Samuel Reiss)
'The Coneman' Robert ... parking coordinator
Javier Rojas ... craft service: NY Crafty
Janice Roland ... public relations: Falco Ink
Sarah Ross ... intern
Andrew Schoessel ... intern
Karel Schurman ... production assistant (as Karel J. Schurman)
Katrina Sorrentino ... intern
Emily Spinner ... intern
Alex Starke ... assistant location manager
Stephanie Sutter ... accounting clerk
Scott Tankel ... location assistant
Ross Tipograph ... intern
Shannon Treusch ... public relations: Falco Ink
Ben Weintraub ... assistant: Mr. Bregman (as Benjamin Weintraub)
James Adames ... production assistant (uncredited)
Katri Billard ... script supervisor: additional photography (uncredited)
Jonathan P. Caro ... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Shams Charania ... script supervisor (uncredited)
J. John Corbett ... title designer: credits (uncredited)
Darren Dolcetti ... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Kendahl Lauren Gardner ... development intern (uncredited)
Kyle Garrison ... production assistant (uncredited)
Patrick Gerrity ... post production technician (uncredited)
Kate Gimbel Goldman ... location assistant (uncredited)
Andrew Katz ... production intern (uncredited)
Ben Katz ... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Brendan C. Lynch ... key staff production assistant: reshoots (uncredited)
James Newman ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Nicole Scarlett ... office production assistant: reshoots (uncredited)
Kat Scicluna ... stand-in (uncredited)
William Sepulveda ... craft service: additional photography (uncredited)
Tom Sexton ... location scout (uncredited)
Luke Tomalin Sherman ... key set production assistant: re-shoots (uncredited)
Kathy Sperduto ... animal wrangler: goats (uncredited)
Bobby Tuttle ... stand-in (uncredited)
Eva Vedock ... craft service: additional photography (uncredited)

Thanks 

Willie Nelson ... special thanks
Mike Spera ... special thanks
Karen L. Thorson ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page