IMDb > Johnny English Reborn (2011)
Johnny English Reborn
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Johnny English Reborn (2011) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 36 | slideshow) Videos (see all 13)
Johnny English Reborn -- Johnny English, MI7’s top spy, returns from hiding to face a group of  international assassins targeting the Chinese premier.
Johnny English Reborn -- Clip: Pegasus And Johnny English Talk In Her Office
Johnny English Reborn -- Featurette: Gadgets
Johnny English Reborn -- Interview: Gillian Anderson "On The Style Of The Film"
Johnny English Reborn -- TV Spot: Best Kids

Overview

User Rating:
6.3/10   74,279 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 47% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Hamish McColl (screenplay)
William Davies (story)
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Johnny English Reborn on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
21 October 2011 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
A little intelligence goes a long way See more »
Plot:
Johnny English goes up against international assassins hunting down the Chinese premier. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
2 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Britain's Next Favourite Spy Is Back See more (135 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)
Roger Barclay ... Agent Two

Eric Carte ... Agent One

Rowan Atkinson ... Johnny English

Togo Igawa ... Ting Wang

Eleanor Wyld ... Receptionist 1
Mandi Sidhu ... Receptionist 2
Margaret Clunie ... Receptionist 3

Gillian Anderson ... Pamela

Rosamund Pike ... Kate Sumner

Dominic West ... Simon Ambrose

Tim McInnerny ... Patch Quartermain

Mariella Frostrup ... Royce (voice)

Daniel Kaluuya ... Agent Tucker
Miles Jupp ... Technician
Pik Sen Lim ... Killer Cleaner (as Pik-Sen Lim)
Williams Belle ... Ling
Paul Carr ... Chinese Man in Spectacles

Courtney Wu ... Man in Spectacles 2

Richard Schiff ... Titus Fisher

Rupert Vansittart ... Derek

Isla Blair ... Shirley
Emma Vansittart ... Margaret

Christina Chong ... Barbara

Siu Hun Li ... Chinese Susan

Joséphine de La Baume ... Madeleine

Wale Ojo ... President Chambal

Chris Jarman ... Michael Tembe

Andrew Woodall ... Foreign Secretary

Burn Gorman ... Slater

Isabella Blake-Thomas ... Izzie
Janet Whiteside ... Pamela's Mother
Maisie Fishbourne ... Pamela's Toddler

Mark Ivanir ... Karlenko
Gary Kane ... Matov

Stephen Campbell Moore ... Prime Minister

Lobo Chan ... Xiang Ping

Clara Paget ... Waitress
Richard Syms ... Man in Pinstripe

Lily Atkinson ... Girl with Crash Helmet
Dave Holland ... Man in Wheelchair

Benedict Wong ... Chi Han Ly
Ellen Thomas ... Tucker's Mum

Ian Shaw ... Agent Number Two
Oliver Zheng ... Chinese Interpreter
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Andrei Alen ... Swiss Guard (uncredited)

Jeff Lipman ... Golfer (uncredited)
Teresa Mahoney ... British Delegate (uncredited)

Chris Mansfield ... Traffic Warden (uncredited)

Directed by
Oliver Parker 
 
Writing credits
Hamish McColl (screenplay)

William Davies (story)

Neal Purvis (characters) &
Robert Wade (characters)

Produced by
Raphaël Benoliel .... line producer: France
Tim Bevan .... producer
Liza Chasin .... executive producer
Chris Clark .... producer
William Davies .... executive producer
Eric Fellner .... producer
Debra Hayward .... executive producer
Chiu Wah Lee .... line producer: Hong Kong
Ronaldo Vasconcellos .... co-producer
 
Original Music by
Ilan Eshkeri 
 
Cinematography by
Danny Cohen 
 
Film Editing by
Guy Bensley 
 
Casting by
Lucy Bevan 
 
Production Design by
Jim Clay 
 
Art Direction by
Paul Laugier 
Mike Stallion 
 
Set Decoration by
Caroline Smith 
 
Costume Design by
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor 
 
Makeup Department
Csilla Blake-Horváth .... makeup artist (as Csilla Horváth)
Sallie Jaye .... hair stylist: Mr. Atkinson
Sallie Jaye .... makeup artist: Mr. Atkinson
Graham Johnston .... hair and makeup designer
Gerda Lauciute .... crowd makeup: dailies
Nicola Springall .... hair trainee
Nicola Springall .... makeup trainee
Pippa Woods .... makeup artist: dailies
 
Production Management
Nicky Earnshaw .... production manager
Kate Fasulo .... production supervisor: Working Title
Sasha Harris .... unit production manager: additional photography
Tim Wellspring .... unit production manager: additional material
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Scott Bunce .... second assistant director: crowd
James Chambers .... third assistant director: additional photography
Dan Channing-Williams .... second second assistant director
Wai Kei Cheng .... third assistant director: unit base
Elle Crocker .... dailies assistant director
Sekani Doram .... floor assistant director
Mark Hopkins .... second assistant director (additional photography)
Ben Howarth .... first assistant director
Timur Karamolla .... dailies assistant director
Martin Kenzie .... second unit director
Beatrice Manning .... second unit second assistant director
Andrew McEwan .... first assistant director: additional photography
Terry McShane .... third assistant director: second unit
Alex Oakley .... first assistant director: additional photography
Ben Quirk .... third assistant director: daily
Gemma Louise Read .... third assistant director: second unit
Gareth Tandy .... first assistant director: second unit
Greg Tynan .... additional third assistant director
Tracey Warren .... second assistant director: additional photography
Harriet Worth .... second assistant director
Cindy Yu .... second assistant director
 
Art Department
John Allen .... carpenter
Will Ayres .... dressing prop
Alan Bailey .... property master
Steve Bohan .... construction manager
Dan Clay .... art department trainee
Emma Clough .... art department assistant
Dean Coldham .... chargehand plasterer
Keith Connolly .... painter
Keith Connolly .... stand by painter
Mike Cuddy .... prop storeman
Paul Duff .... set construction supervisor
James Enright .... props
Dave Fisher .... chargehand standby props
Dean Fisher .... standby props
Andy Grogan .... set production buyer
Douglas Ingram .... storyboard artist
Peter James .... stand-by art director
Joey Kan .... props production assistant
Eva Kuntz .... concept artist
Kamlan Man .... buyer
Simon Marsay .... art department work experience
Dominic Masters .... supervising art director
Richard Mccarthy .... hod plasterer
Pedro Moura .... junior draughtsman
Sophie Neil .... art department assistant
Nick Pelham .... storyboard artist
Jaime Riancho .... art department intern
Quinn Robinson .... junior draftsman
Quinn Robinson .... junior draughtsman
Quinn Robinson .... stand-by art director: second unit
Nick Smith .... carpenter
Nic Stubbings .... dressing propman
Stephen Swain .... assistant art director
Anthony Szuch .... drapes master
Dan Walker .... concept artist
Wai Yan Wong .... set decorator: Hong Kong
 
Sound Department
Hugo Adams .... foley editor
Niv Adiri .... sound effects editor
Yosi Appelbaum .... adr recordist
Oliver Brierley .... adr mixer
Jeremy Brown .... boom operator
Simon Brown .... sound maintenance: second unit
Sandy Buchanan .... adr recordist
Simon Diggins .... pro tools monkey
Gillian Dodders .... supervising adr & dialogue editor
Glenn Freemantle .... sound designer
Glenn Freemantle .... supervising sound editor
Mark Heslop .... sound effects editor
Mark Holding .... sound mixer
Rhys Maitland-Jones .... sound mix technician
Adam Mendez .... foley recordist
Emilie O'Connor .... assistant dialogue editor
Richard Pryke .... sound re-recording mixer
Adam Scrivener .... assistant re-recording mixer
Jack Stew .... foley artist
Ian Tapp .... sound re-recording mixer
Keith Tinman .... sound effects editor
Vikram Biswas .... post-production audio (uncredited)
Henry Dobson .... dubbing supervisor (international versions) (uncredited)
Robert Karlsson .... dolby sound consultant (uncredited)
Brendan Nicholson .... preview re-recording mixer (uncredited)
John Rodda .... sound mixer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Liz Barron .... special effects technician
James Davis III .... special effects floor supervisor
Dean Ford .... special effects technician
Hugh Goodbody .... special effects technician
David Holt .... special effects technician
Karen Holt .... special effects assistant
Mark Holt .... special effects supervisor
David Johns .... snow effects technician
Peter Kersey .... senior technician
Will Malkin .... special effects technician
Paul McGuinness .... senior effects technician
Martin 'Marty' McLaughlin .... snow effects supervisor
Dickon Mitchell .... special effects workshop supervisor
Richard Newman .... trainee snow effects technician
Del Reid .... snow effects technician
Mark Weatherbe .... senior special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
Lorenzo Angeli .... pipeline
Thomas Ayre .... digital restoration
Mark Bakowski .... compositing supervisor
Claudio Bassi .... digital compositor: Baseblack
Jens Baylis .... visual effects editor
Luca Bellano .... digital compositor
Francois Bleibel .... pipeline
Zachary Bloom .... scanning and recording: Framestore
Scott Bourne .... lead digital paint & roto artist
Ronan Carr Fanning .... digital modeller
Manjoe Chan .... matchmove artist: Framestore
Paul Chapman .... digital compositor: Baseblack
Chris Cooper .... lead matchmove artist: Framestore
Amy Davis .... digital compositor: Framestore
Robert Duncan .... visual effects supervisor
Carl Edlund .... digital matte painter: Framestore
Stephen Elson .... visual effects executive producer
Péter Farkas .... digital compositor: Baseblack
Oliver Fergusson-Taylor .... paint & roto artist
Jack Fisher .... visual effects
Peter Forson .... visual effects editor
Matt Fox .... vfx executive producer: Framestore
Sarah Gatefield .... junior matchmove artist: Framestore
Charlotte Gray .... digital restoration artist
Charlie Habanananda .... digital grading artist
Varun Hadkar .... digital compositor: Framestore
Will Hardwick .... visual effects artist
Chloe Harrison .... visual effects line producer: Framestore
Karsten Hecker .... film mastering engineer
Frederic Heymans .... digital compositor
Leo Hills .... pipeline technical director: Framestore
Andre Hitsøy .... lighting technical director
Victoria Hodson .... matchmove artist
Rudi Holzapfel .... visual effects supervisor: Baseblack
Jason Horley .... digital matte painter: Framestore
Emma Hulme .... digital restoration
Julian Hutchens .... lighting technical director
Kevin Jenkins .... concept artist
Mikael Jaeger Jensen .... reference photographer
Sarah Juniper .... digital compositor
Stephanie C. Kelly .... compositor
Jorel Latraille .... modeller
Melissa Lee .... visual effects artist
Robbie Lee .... visual effects editor: Baseblack
John Peter Li .... cg supervisor
Jose Martin .... rigging artist
Giacomo Matteucci .... digital compositor
Katie McCulloch .... digital restoration
Adrian Metzelaar .... lead compositor: Framestore
Jarl Midelfort .... rigger
Mark Millena .... digital paint & roto artist: Framestore
Patrick Muylkens .... digital matte painter: Framestore
Akhila Namboodiri .... visual effects coordinator
Bruce Nelson .... lead compositor
Paul Nendick .... head of technology: Baseblack
Nick Newberry .... matchmove artist
Richard Ollosson .... visual effects producer
Guo Kun Pan .... render support: framestore
James Parsons .... data operator - framestore
Radhika Patel .... matchmove artist: framestore
Manuel Perez .... digital compositor
Kate Phillips .... visual effects producer: baseblack
Lee Chan Popo .... visual effects artist
Howard Protheroe .... digital compositor: Framestore
Adrian Raistrick .... visual effects coordinator
Sagar Rathod .... lighting technical director
Adam Redford .... texture artist: Framestore
Marc Rice .... paint & rotoscoping supervisor
Dominic Ridley .... lead data wrangler
Bjarni Robert Bragason .... digital compositor: Framestore
Philip J. Robinson .... matchmove artist
Niels Roscher .... rigger
Bruno Serre .... matte painter
Aatesh Shah .... systems engineer: Framestore
Asa Shoul .... digital colourist
Laurence Smith .... digital compositor
Stephanie Jean Staunton .... digital compositor
Martin Stegmayer .... digital compositor: Framestore
Maria Stroka .... vfx production manager
Mirek Suchomel .... visual effects compositor
Alexander Swann .... digital paint & roto artist
Elena Topouzoglou .... digital compositor
Glenn Wells .... matchmove artist: framestore
Nick Whiteley .... compositor: Framestore
Sammy Wu .... lead paint & roto artist
Guy Hauldren .... 3d scanning (uncredited)
Christophe Meslin .... head of systems (uncredited)
 
Stunts
David Anders .... stunt performer
Gary Arthurs .... stunt performer
Lloyd Bass .... stunt performer
Shelly Benison .... stunt performer
Andy Bennett .... stunt performer
Dani Biernat .... stunt performer
Christophe Bouzon .... ski doo rider
Annabel Canaven .... stunt performer
Stephanie Carey .... stunt performer
Marc Cass .... stunt performer
Juliette Cheveley .... stunt performer
Lai Hon Chiu .... wire team: Hong Kong Unit
Tony Christian .... stunt performer
Ben Collins .... stunt performer
Gary Connery .... stunt performer
Bill Davey .... stunt performer
Ray De-Haan .... stunt performer
Kelly Dent .... stunt performer
Ben Dimmock .... stunt performer
Jeff Dowdall .... stunt performer
Tracey Eddon .... stunt performer
Jamie Edgell .... stunt performer
Ian Evans .... stunt pilot
Bradley Farmer .... stunt performer
Neil Finnighan .... stunt performer
Dave Fisher .... stunt performer
Pete Ford .... stunt performer
David Forman .... assistant stunt coordinator (as Dave Forman)
Dean Forster .... stunt performer
Glenn Foster .... stunt performer
James Grogan .... stunt double: Rowan Atkinson
Paul Heasman .... stunt performer
Lyndon S. Hellewell .... stunt performer (as Lyndon Stuart Hellewell)
Mark Henson .... stunt performer
Paul Herbert .... stunt coordinator
Dave Holland .... stunt performer
Gary Hoptrough .... stunt performer
Rob Hunt .... stunt performer
Martin Ingvarsson .... ski doo rider
Rob Jarman .... stunt performer
Ian Kay .... stunt performer
Paul Kennington .... stunt performer
Paul Kulik .... stunt performer
Derek Lea .... stunt performer
Jack Wang Wui Leung .... additional stunt co-ordinator: Hong Kong Unit
Guy List .... stunt performer
Andy Lister .... stunt performer (as Andrew Lister)
Tony Lucken .... stunt performer
Marc Mailley .... stunt performer
Kai Martin .... stunt performer
Tina Maskell .... stunt performer
Belinda McGinley .... stunt performer
Jo McLaren .... stunt performer
Peter Miles .... stunt performer
James O'Donnell .... stunt performer (as James O'Dee)
Martin Pemberton .... stunt performer
Heather Philips .... stunt performer
Andy Pilgrim .... stunt performer
Seon Rogers .... stunt performer
Gordon Seed .... stunt performer
Andy Smart .... stunt performer
Mark Southworth .... stunt performer (as Mark Southwarth)
Helen Steinway Bailey .... stunt performer (as Helen Steinway-Bailey)
Ryan Stuart .... stunt performer
Chan Yee Tak .... wire team: Hong Kong Unit
Mens-Sana Tamakloe .... stunt performer (as Mens Sana-Tamakloe)
Rocky Taylor .... stunt performer
Shum Siu Wai .... wire team: Hong Kong Unit
Marlow Warrington-Mattei .... stunt performer
Nick Wilkinson .... stunt performer
Donna Williams .... stunt performer
William Willoughby .... stunt performer (as Will Willoughby)
Liang Yang .... stunt performer
Gary Arthurs .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Stephanie Carey .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Tony Christian .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Ben Collins .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Ray De-Haan .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Ben Dimmock .... stunt rider (uncredited)
Ian Kay .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Paul Kulik .... stunt double: Mark Ivanir (uncredited)
Christophe Roblin .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Shane Steyn .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Mens-Sana Tamakloe .... stunt double: Daniel Kaluuya (uncredited)
Marlow Warrington-Mattei .... stunt double: Dominic West (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Rene Adefarasin .... first assistant camera
Jason Berman .... camera operator: Phantom
Jeremy Braben .... aerial director of photography
Ben Brown .... central loader
Peter Byrne .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Abigail Catto .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Chris Cavanagh .... video playback assistant
Wailoon Chung .... additional electrician
Ian Coffey .... second unit: first assistant camera
Stevie Cook .... rigging gaffer
Sebastian Cort .... camera trainee
Martyn Culpan .... video assistant: second unit
Damian Paul Daniel .... additional camera operator (as Damian Daniel)
Sean Davis .... electrician
Tim Dean .... libra head technician
Steven Desbrow .... aerial director of photography: France
Adam Dorney .... second assistant camera
Mike Farr .... electrician
Mike Farr .... lighting balloon technician
Max Glickman .... second assistant camera
Stuart Godfrey .... key grip: second unit
Leigh Gold .... first assistant camera
Ross Grainger .... rigging gaffer
Harlon Haveland .... electrician
Gary Hedges .... lighting technician
Darren Howton .... practical electrician
Tom Hyde .... electrician
Lizzie Kelly .... video assist operator: second unit
Oliver Kember .... camera trainee
Will Kendal .... best boy
Martin Kenzie .... director of photography: second unit
Giles Keyte .... still photographer
Jody Knight .... grip: "b" camera
Oliver Loncraine .... first assistant camera
Tobias Marshall .... second assistant camera
Jason Martin .... 2nd unit gaffer
David McAnulty .... grip: second unit
Guy McCormack .... video playback operator
Michael McDermott .... gaffer
Paul McGeachan .... gaffer
Danny McGee .... practical electrician
Joe McGee .... practical electrician
Dan Morrison .... second assistant camera: second unit dailies
Simon Muir .... key grip: second unit
Zac Nicholson .... camera operator: "a" camera
Zac Nicholson .... steadicam operator
Andrew O'Driscoll .... rigging electrician
Gary Parnham .... electrician: second unit
David Pearce .... camera trainee: second unit
James Perry .... additional second assistant camera
Luc Poullain .... aerial camera coordinator
Luke Redgrave .... camera operator: "b" camera
Terry Robb .... electrician
Chris Rusby .... grip: dailies
Sean Savage .... a camera operator: second unit
Andrew Shields .... video playback: second unit
Morgan Spencer .... camera trainee
Robert Walisko .... pursuit arm operator
Charlie Wall .... assistant grip
Oliver Ward .... aerial camera technician
Ben Wilson .... additional camera operator
Larry Hurt .... stabilized head technician (uncredited)
Ian Speed .... libra technician (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Olivia Scott-Webb .... casting assistant
Ean Tang .... casting: Hong Kong
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Daryl Bristow .... wardrobe supervisor
Christian Goddard .... wardrobe master
Aoife Mcbride .... key costumer
Péter Palotás .... dresser
Peter Paul .... assistant costume designer
John Rowe .... set costumer
 
Editorial Department
Freddie Hall .... second assistant editor
Meredith Leece .... second assistant editor
Jaime Leonard .... on-line editor
Begoña Lopez .... digital intermediate producer
Steve Mercer .... first assistant editor
Ben Mills .... assistant editor: Technicolor
Supriya Naidu-James .... second assistant editor
Dan Roberts .... additional editing
James Slattery .... dailies assistant
Jonathan Sykes .... data management
Matthew Tucker .... first assistant editor
Jodie Davidson .... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Nick Angel .... music supervisor
John Barclay .... musician: trumpet
James Bellamy .... additional music editor
Andy Brown .... conductor
Andy Burrows .... musician: drums
Stephanie Burrows .... music production coordinator
Jessica Dannheisser .... orchestrator
Gordon Davidson .... music recording engineer
Robert Elhai .... orchestrator
Jason Elliott .... music recording engineer (as Jason Elliot)
Vic Fraser .... music preparation
Aled Jenkins .... music recording engineer (as Aled Jennings)
Kirsten Lane .... music consultant
Stephen McLaughlin .... music mixer (as Steve McLaughlin)
Stephen McLaughlin .... music score producer (as Steve McLaughlin)
Guy Pratt .... musician: bass
Steven Price .... music editor (as Steve Price)
Paul Saunderson .... music programmer
Jeff Toyne .... music arranger: additional arrangements
Tim Wheeler .... musician: guitars
Vicki Williams .... music co-ordinator
Steve Wright .... music production assistant
Andy Brown .... music contractor (uncredited)
Gordon Davidson .... scoring pro tools engineer (uncredited)
Tilo M. Heinrich .... additional orchestrator (uncredited)
Jake Walker .... musician (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Martin Alderdice .... picture car coordinator
Rob Hempenstall .... transportation captain
Hefin Jones .... facilities driver
Kevin Jones .... facilities driver
Rod Patterson .... facilities captain
 
Other crew
Christina Angeloudes .... legal and business affairs: manager
Daren Bailey .... marine coordinator
Tom Barnes .... location assistant
George Batchelor .... floor runner
Jeremy Bau .... assistant location manager: second unit, France
Thom Berryman .... media transfer engineer
Helen Bingham .... cashier
Lottie Birmingham .... floor runner
Charles Bodycomb .... armorer
Jamie Bolton .... production asset manager
Jeremy Braben .... aerial coordinator
Shoky Carter .... base runner
Bruno Cassoni .... assistant location manager
Yennis Cheung .... adr voice artist
Sarah Clark .... unit publicist
Oliver Cockerham .... assistant production coordinator
Hannah Collett .... production coordinator: additional photography
Daniel Cox .... floor runner: additional photography
Matt Curtis .... title design/graphics
Melanie Dicks .... environmental consultant
Chloe Dorigan .... assistant: Tim Bevan
Cathy Doubleday .... script supervisor: second unit
Janie Dowding .... assistant: Oliver Parker
Lucy Drury .... floor runner: reshoot dailies
Scott Eaton .... production coordinator: France
Dave Evans .... additional armorer
Horatio Freschi .... pilot: Argentina unit
Tilly Gerrard-Bannister .... set runner: reshoots
Jackie Gilbey .... payroll accountant
Peter Gray .... assistant location manager
Daniel Gulliver .... assistant location manager
Paul Hay .... helicopter safety
Jon Hills .... location security/support
Dan Hillsdon .... production accountant: UK
Richard Hooper .... key armourer
Patrick Hopkins .... assistant to co-producer
William Hunter Howell .... location assistant trainee
Michael Jupp .... second helicopter pilot
Waléra Kanischtscheff .... voice actor: Karlenko in german
Savory Kirsty .... craft service
Catherine Laine .... stand-in
Deborah Leakey .... assistant accountant
Emma Mallett .... production coordinator: second unit
Rachel Martin .... production secretary
Laura Moloney .... craft assistant
Steve Mortimore .... location manager
Nick Page .... set production assistant
Natasha Phelan .... floor runner: second unit
Luc Poullain .... helicopter coordinator: French Alpine unit
John Prendergast .... assistant location manager
Joel Rogers .... trainee assistant accountant
Isaac Sananes .... location accountant
Jeszen Shih .... crew manager
Jack Sidey .... production coordinator: Working Title
David A. Smith .... production assistant: second unit
Joel Stokes .... production runner
Oz Thakkar .... assistant to producer
Katharine Tidy .... home economist
Beth Timbrell .... production coordinator
Sheilla Tse .... production accountant
Morag Webster .... unit nurse
Dan Whitty .... location manager
Marc Wolff .... helicopter pilot: French Alpine unit
Nathan Woods .... financial controller
Victoria Zalin .... production secretary: additional photography
Ian Evans .... chief helicopter pilot (uncredited)
Henry Jay Gordon .... floor runner: dailies/second unit (uncredited)
John Hiorns .... double: Rowan Atkinson (uncredited)
Ben Hope .... security (uncredited)
Marc Wolff .... aerial coordinator: France (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Richard Curtis .... special thanks
Patrick Marber .... special thanks
Jamie Minoprio .... special thanks
Jonathan M. Stern .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG for mild action violence, rude humor, some language and brief sensuality.
Runtime:
101 min
Country:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:PG | Canada:PG (Ontario) | Canada:G (Quebec) (theatrical rating) | Finland:K-11 | Germany:6 | Hong Kong:IIA | India:U/A | Ireland:PG | Italy:T | Japan:G | Malaysia:U | Mexico:B | Norway:11 | Philippines:PG-13 (MTRCB) | Portugal:M/6 | Singapore:PG | South Korea:All | Sweden:11 | Switzerland:7 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:7 (canton of Vaud) | UK:PG | USA:PG (certificate #46920)
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Pierce Brosnan was originally rumored to have a role in this movie.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When Johnny is in the restaurant with Agent 1, he drains his glass of wine and agent 1 asks the waitress for another bottle, in the next shot there is a small amount in the bottom of the glass, yet moments later the glass is about a third full.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Agent One:Johnny English. Five years ago he was our top agent.
Agent Two:Yeah. Took his eye off the ball in Mozambique.
Agent One:Does it have to be him?
Agent Two:He's the only one our contact will talk to.
Agent One:So where is he?
See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in "Top Gear: Episode #17.4" (2011)See more »
Soundtrack:
Don't Give Up On UsSee more »

FAQ

Does Bough, Johnny English's sidekick, appear in this film?
What is the music heard during the credits?
See more »
12 out of 14 people found the following review useful.
Britain's Next Favourite Spy Is Back, 20 January 2012
Author: Chrysanthepop from Fraggle Rock

Britain's beloved spy is back in Oliver Parker's new spy adventure 'Johnny English Reborn'. Needless to say, the film spoofs the spy action thriller genre (the first titles that pop in mind are those James Bond flicks) and does an excellent job in doing so. And of course, Atkinson is playing the lead so one can expect at least some laugh out loud moments (and there are many of them). The script is funny and the amusing action sequences are remarkably shot. The title role was obviously written for Rowan Atkinson and he performs all guns blazing, tickling you to the bone. Very few can pull off slapstick as well as he does. He is accompanied by two smoking hot beauties, Gillian Anderson (who does a very impressive fake British accent as she stresses and stretches each word) and Rosamund Pike (as a professional behavioural therapist who inadvertently happens to know hypnotherapy). Dominic West does a good evil villain.

With a solid balance of story, dialogue, action and humour, 'Johnny English Reborn' is a terrific sequel. One doesn't have to have watched the first film to fully enjoy this one. I was enjoying it so much that I found myself wanting more when it finished.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (135 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Johnny English Reborn (2011)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Tasteless joke den09
Church Denomination? elmuano
One of the best Spy spoofs movies I´ve seen Caprizonica8
Why Reborn is not as good as the first movie. iluvmaths01
Gillian Anderson was smoking hot. carbon-101
extras on Blu Ray mrnoonmaths
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Johnny English GoldenEye On Her Majesty's Secret Service Octopussy Die Another Day
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.