IMDb > "Dinotopia" Episode #1.3 (2002)

"Dinotopia" Episode #1.3 (2002)

« Prev | 3 of 3 Episodes


Overview

User Rating:
6.5/10   16 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Simon Moore (teleplay)
James Gurney (books)
Contact:
View company contact information for Episode #1.3 on IMDbPro.
TV Series:
Original Air Date:
14 May 2002 (Season 1, Episode 3)
Plot:
All of Dinotopia seems to be falling apart and prey to the pterodactyls as the sun-stones, its power source... See more » | Add synopsis »

Cast

 (Episode Cast) (in credits order)

David Thewlis ... Cyrus Crabb

Katie Carr ... Marion Waldo

Jim Carter ... Mayor Waldo

Alice Krige ... Rosemary Waldo

Tyron Leitso ... Karl Scott

Wentworth Miller ... David Scott

Colin Salmon ... Oonu

Stuart Wilson ... Frank Scott
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Greg Bennett ... Dinotopia Citizen

Geraldine Chaplin ... Oriana

Tasha de Vasconcelos ... Tina

Lee Evans ... Zipeau (voice)

Junix Inocian ... Senator #1

Terry Jones ... Messenger Bird (voice) (credit only)

Anna Maguire ... Samantha
Patrick Monckton ... Senator #2

Hannah Yelland ... Romana Denison
Create a character page for: ?

Episode Crew
Directed by
Marco Brambilla 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Simon Moore (teleplay)

James Gurney (books in Dinotopia series)

Produced by
Chris Harrald .... associate producer
Dusty Symonds .... producer
 
Original Music by
Trevor Jones 
 
Cinematography by
Tony Pierce-Roberts 
 
Film Editing by
Oral Norrie Ottey 
 
Casting by
Allison Cowitt 
Mike Fenton 
Debbie McWilliams 
 
Production Design by
Walter P. Martishius 
 
Art Direction by
Malcolm Middleton (supervising art director)
Jim Morahan 
 
Set Decoration by
Peter Walpole 
 
Costume Design by
Charles Knode 
 
Makeup Department
Karen Dawson .... makeup supervisor
Suzanne Stokes-Munton .... hair stylist supervisor
 
Production Management
David Byrne .... post-production supervisor
Adam Goodman .... production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Edward Brett .... first assistant director
Mike Brewster .... second unit director (as Michael Brewster)
Martin Krauka .... second assistant director
 
Art Department
Arthur Wicks .... property master
 
Sound Department
Tim Alban .... sound re-recording mixer
Tony Dawe .... sound recordist
Kevin Fisher .... sound editor
G. Michael Graham .... sound supervisor
Joe Melody .... sound supervisor (as Joseph Melody)
Simon Price .... adr supervisor
Richard S. Steele .... sound designer (as Rick Steele)
 
Special Effects by
Mario Cassar .... special effects supervisor
Peter Hutchinson .... special effects supervisor
Roderick Pulis .... pyrotechnician
 
Visual Effects by
Carl Bianco .... lead technical director
Charlie Bradbury .... CG line producer
Derek Burgess .... visual effects editor
Nicolas Cotta .... compositing artist (as Nicholas Cotta)
Robert Deas .... visual effects artist
Dadi Einarsson .... lead animator
Stephen Enticott .... lead animator
Sam Hencher .... visual effects artist
Tim Keene .... visual effects line producer
Lucy Killick .... visual effects coordinator
Alec Knox .... supervising technical director
Sharon Lock .... compositing artist
Stuart Love .... lead technical director
Craig Lyn .... lead CGI artist
Craig Lyn .... lead technical director
Christian Manz .... visual effects artist
Colin McEvoy .... lead animator
Quentin Miles .... animation supervisor
Ben Morris .... lead CGI artist: Framestore CFC
Paul Norris .... compositing artist
Tor-Bjorn Olsson .... visual effects artist
Nikki Penny .... visual effects producer
Sirio Quintavalle .... compositing artist
George Roper .... compositing artist
Pedro Sabrosa .... compositing artist
Liz Scully .... lead CGI artist: Framestore CFC
Nicholas Seal .... compositing artist
Max Solomon .... lead animator
Nicholas Symons .... CG animator (as Nick Symons)
Fiona Walkinshaw .... visual effects producer
Timothy Webber .... visual effects supervisor (as Tim Webber)
 
Stunts
Eddie Stacey .... stunt coordinator
Jason White .... stunt coordinator
 
Camera and Electrical Department
John Bailie .... first assistant camera
Tommy Finch .... gaffer
Roger Pearce .... camera operator
Darren Quinn .... dolly grip
 
Animation Department
Mike Eames .... animation director (as Michael Eames)
Gwilym Morris .... animator
Stefan Prüss .... animator
 
Casting Department
Chuck Douglas .... extras casting
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Vivienne Jones .... set costumer
Joe Kowalewski .... wardrobe supervisor (as Josef Kowalewski)
 
Editorial Department
Anna Aylward .... first assistant editor
Steven Forrester .... second assistant editor
 
Music Department
Geoff Alexander .... conductor (as Geoffrey Alexander)
Gareth Cousins .... music mixer
Simon Rhodes .... music recordist
Victoria Seale .... music coordinator
 
Other crew
Samantha Black .... assistant coordinator
Paul Cadiou .... production accountant
Simon Fraser .... production coordinator
Fiona Garland .... assistant to supervising producer
Márk Herjeczki .... production assistant
Samantha Knox-Johnston .... production coordinator
Simon Marsden .... location manager
Jennie McClean .... assistant to producers
Suzanne McGeachan .... continuity (as Suzy Clegg)
Ross Mullen .... stand-in: Zipeau
 
Series Cast
These people are regular cast members. Were they in this episode?

Andy Beckwith ... Copra Carter
Keith Newby ... Messenger
Marcus White ... Oliver
Zienia Merton ... Teacher

Zizi Strallen ... Little Girl (as Zizi Vaigncourt-Strallen)
Angelo Andreou ... Little Boy

Carl McCrystal ... Dinotopia Citizen #1
Giles Oldershaw ... Dinotopia Citizen #2
Adam Blaug ... Dinotopia Citizen #3
Christian Simpson ... Sunstone Restorer

Wil Röttgen ... Dinotopia Citizen #4

Series Crew
These people are regular crew members. Were they in this episode?
Makeup Department
Julie Dartnell .... makeup artist
Sally Hennen .... makeup artist
Petra Schaumann .... crowd hair supervisor
Eve Wignall .... makeup artist
Sarah Love .... hair stylist (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Terry Bamber .... first assistant director
Adam Barrington .... co-third assistant director
David Cain .... second assistant director
David Cain .... second unit director
Ian Easton .... third assistant director
Jessica Hurles-Laws .... third assistant director (as Jessica Hurles)
Mira Husseini .... trainee assistant director: dailies
Andrew McEwan .... second assistant director
 
Art Department
Will Ayres .... props
Ray Barrett .... construction coordinator
Stuart Blinco .... painter
Kent Boswell .... storyboard coordinator
Kenneth Cassar .... assistant art director
Stuart Clarke .... scenic artist
Mark Dowling .... painter
Robert J. Dugdale .... painter
Martin Foley .... stand-by art director
Mark Fruin .... chargehand stand-by propman (2002)
Gary Gleeson .... head painter
Matthew Gray .... assistant art director
James Hunt .... scenic artist
Dominic Hyman .... assistant set decorator
Tommy Jolliffe .... scenic artist
Dominic Lavery .... concept artist
Bill Lowe .... painter's laborer
Jim McCallum .... props artist (2002)
Stephen McGregor .... carpenter: second unit
David Mears .... painter
David Meeking .... head painter
Harry Metcalfe .... construction coordinator
Dave Midson .... chargehand dressing prop
Harry Pain .... art department assistant
Graham Pearce .... painter
Beatrix Petõ .... draughtsperson
Julie Philpott .... draughtsman
Darren Reynolds .... stand-by props
Mark Reynolds .... props
Stephen Sobisky .... interactive design
Bill Thomas .... model maker
Paul Vale .... painter
David Van Woert .... props
Harry Wilson .... chargehand painter
Dean Coldham .... plasterer (uncredited)
Jack Dyer .... construction buyer (uncredited)
Frank Howe .... drapesman (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Beau Biggart .... adr mixer
Jaya Bishop .... boom operator
Christian Bourne .... sound assistant
Sandy Buchanan .... adr mixer
Bob Costanza .... sound effects editor
Gareth Cousins .... sound mix engineer
Tommy Goodwin .... foley mixer
Bob Goold .... dialog editor
Dan Green .... assistant sound editor
Paul Ratajczak .... sound re-recording mixer
 
Special Effects by
Kenneth Cassar .... special effects crew
Richard Darwin .... animatronic model designer
Kevin Draycott .... special effects technician
Peter Fern .... special effects senior technician
Alexander Gunn .... special effects floor supervisor
Chris 'Flimsy' Howes .... special effects
Mark Hunter .... senior animatronics technician
Jeremy Lovett .... special effects technician
Waldo Mason .... art finisher: Jim Hensons Creature Shop
David McGeary .... special effects technician
Stefano Pepin .... special effects technician
Mike Scanlan .... animatronic designer (2002)
Neil Toddy Todd .... special effects technician
Alistair Bell .... special effects crew (uncredited)
Stephen Bettles .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Karen Purvis .... animatronic designer: The Jim Henson Creature Shop (2002) (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Tim Aidley .... research and development
Zoltán Benyó .... digital artist
Brendan Body .... character animator
David Booth .... visual effects supervisor
Adam Burnett .... technical director
Alex Burt .... animator: Framestore CFC
Darren Byford .... technical director
Frederic Cervini .... junior technical director: Framestore CFC
Kate Cuffin .... visual effects artist
Michael Davis .... visual effects coordinator: Framestore CFC
Virginie Degorgue .... junior texture artist
Mike Eames .... animation supervisor
Stuart M. Ellis .... character animator
James Farrington .... 3D character animator
Juan Jesús García .... digital sets: Waterfall City, Cave, Framestore CFC
Danny Geurtsen .... texture painter
Pablo Grillo .... character animator
Anne Hall .... digital artist
Michael Harrison .... digital compositor
Robert Holder .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Jason Horley .... digital matte painter: Framestore CFC
Russell Horth .... digital compositor: Framestore
Charles Howell .... visual effects production assistant
Christopher Kerr .... data operations supervisor
Christopher Kerr .... smoke operator
Ben Kovar .... animator (2002)
Dan Lavender .... technical director
Nicola Lavender .... CG artist: Framestore CFC
John Peter Li .... technical director
David Lloyd .... lead systems engineer
Robyn Luckham .... animator
Martin Macrae .... matte painting effects
Chris Monks .... computer effects artist
Tom Mulliner .... visual effects assistant
Tom O'Flaherty .... animator
Alex Parkinson .... research and development
Stuart Penn .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Cristina Puente .... digital effects artist
Michael Ridgwell .... digital artist
Ben Robards .... visual effects assistant coordinator
Dave Robinson .... systems engineer
Elsa Santos .... digital artist
James Sims .... visual effects
Paul Stamp .... data operator
James Studdart .... research & development
Katie Tucker .... visual effects assistant
Jenõ Udvardi .... digital artist
Jon Veal .... CG modeller
Simon Whalley .... visual effects coordinator (2002)
Ben White .... senior animator
Andrew Wilks .... post-production coordinator
Kate Windibank .... visual effects artist
Richard Ducker .... digital artist: character setup/rigging, research and development (uncredited)
Catherine Elvidge .... computer animator: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
David Hulin .... CG animator (uncredited)
Brendan Lonergan .... creature sculptor (uncredited)
Roma O'Connor .... head of production (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Charles Jarman .... stunt double: Collin Salmon (2002)
Domonkos Pardanyi .... stunt double
Mike Savva .... utility stunts
Christopher Schönning .... stunt double: Wentworth Miller (2002)
Ferenc Berecz .... stunt double (2002) (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Ádám Balogh .... electrician
Jacob Barrie .... camera trainee
Balázs Bélafalvy .... second camera operator: second unit
Jason Coop .... second assistant camera
Dylan Jones .... video assistant
Russell Kennedy .... assistant camera
Wayne King .... electrician
Clive Mackey .... first assistant camera: second unit
Pat Miller .... electrician
Jamie Mills .... electrician
Dean Morrish .... underwater first assistant camera
Ian Mussell .... additional grip
Shaun O'Dell .... director of photography: second unit
Marci Ragályi .... focus puller
Alexandre Ramos .... first assistant camera: second unit (2002)
Basil Smith .... camera loader
Basil Smith .... camera trainee
Oliver Upton .... still photographer
Garie Wetherill .... video assist operator
Richard Elson .... camera trainee (uncredited)
Rupert Power .... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Rosie Ashforth .... animator
Jamie Beard .... animator
Mike Swindall .... animator
 
Casting Department
Reg Poerscout-Edgerton .... casting assistant (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Lee Clayton .... costume cutter
Lee Croucher .... costume assistant
Nicholas Roche-Gordon .... wardrobe assistant
Robert Worley .... assistant costume designer
 
Editorial Department
Simon Davis .... assistant editor
Keith Mason .... assistant editor
 
Music Department
Alex Gibson .... music editor
Julian Kershaw .... orchestrator
Steven Price .... music programmer
Jeremy Raub .... music editor
 
Transportation Department
Guy Bostock .... vehicle coordinator
Brian Hathaway .... transportation coordinator
 
Other crew
Ruth Atkinson .... trainee script supervisor
Charles Bodycomb .... armorer
Billy Budd .... military advisor
Andrea Carnevali .... making-of documentary
Jimmy Carruthers .... facilities manager
James Chasey .... stand-in
Amy Coop .... runner (as Adam Coop)
Gareth Cousins .... synthesizer programmer
Steve Cummings .... armorer
David Decio .... production assistant
Alex Fenn .... production runner
Fraser Fennell-Ball .... floor runner
Fraser Fennell-Ball .... runner (as Fraser Fennell)
Steven Forrester .... additional floor runner
Steven Forrester .... production runner
Piers Hampton .... project producer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Matthew Huston .... assistant: director (2002)
Alex Kaye-Besley .... set runner
Terence Madden .... runner
Ian Mussell .... remote head technician
John Nixon .... armorer
Lee Robertson .... location assistant
Jan Svoboda .... location scout
Andrew Jack .... dialogue coach: adr (uncredited)
 
DistributorsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details


FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Dinotopia" (2002)

Related Links

Main series Episode guide Full cast and crew
Company credits IMDb TV section IMDb Adventure section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.