MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 133,842 this week

Fire Keeper (2009)
"Atashkar" (original title)

6.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.0/10 from 112 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 60 titles
created 24 Jan 2011
 
a list of 724 titles
created 13 Feb 2012
 
a list of 10 titles
created 05 Apr 2012
 
a list of 1798 titles
created 23 Nov 2012
 
a list of 134 titles
created 17 Mar 2014
 

Related Items

Search for "Fire Keeper" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Fire Keeper (2009)

Fire Keeper (2009) on IMDb 6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Fire Keeper.
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Low Heights (2002)
Action | Adventure | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Ghasem (Hamid Farokhnezhad) with his wife, Narges (Leila Hatami), his mother and other relatives and parents take a flight to Bandar Abbas, to get hired in an industrial company. Since the ... See full summary »

Director: Ebrahim Hatamikia
Stars: Hamid Farokhnezhad, Leila Hatami, Gohar Kheirandish
Boutique (2003)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A clothing store worker (Jahan) meets a poor girl named Eti. Jahan tries to help the girl and solve her problems, but...

Director: Hamid Nematollah
Stars: Mohammad Reza Golzar, Golshifteh Farahani, Reza Rooygari
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Shirin is supposed to get married in a couple of hours, but she unexpectedly murders a man. The cause of the crime, rooted in her nightmarish childhood, unravels gradually and the real question emerges: Who is the REAL criminal?

Director: Pouran Derakhshandeh
Stars: Tannaz Tabatabayi, Merila Zare'i, Babak Hamidian
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Dr. Alam, a very profiled specialist in neurology and a successful surgeon, is drowned in his professional and social work, in a way that he has totally forgotten all about his son Saman. ... See full summary »

Director: Reza Mirkarimi
Stars: Afshin Hashemi, Elham Hamidi, Ashkan Khatibi
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

On the last Wednesday before the spring solstice ushers in the Persian New Year, people set off fireworks following an ancient Zoroastrian tradition. Rouhi, spending her first day at a new job, finds herself in the midst of a different kind of fireworks -- a domestic dispute between her new boss and his wife.

Director: Asghar Farhadi
Stars: Hamid Farokhnezhad, Hediyeh Tehrani, Taraneh Alidoosti
Action | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

The Glass Agency is the story of a war veteran living in post war Iran. It depicts veterans who are suffering from social problems after the war. Society does not understand them and the ... See full summary »

Director: Ebrahim Hatamikia
Stars: Parviz Parastui, Reza Kianian, Habib Rezaei
Salve (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Salve is the story of a young naive girl who seeks to be free from all social and traditional boundaries of her setting and live a free life but trapped by addiction to narcotics faces a ... See full summary »

Director: Alireza Davoudnejad
Stars: Tannaz Tabatabayi, Ehteram-Sadat Habibian, Kobra Hassanzadeh
Deep Breath (2003)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Director: Parviz Shahbazi
Stars: Mansur Shahbazi, Maryam Palizban, Said Amini
Hich (2010)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Abdolreza Kahani
Stars: Ahmad Mehranfar, Mehran Ahmadi, Nayereh Farahani
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Akbar has just turned eighteen. He has been held in a rehabilitation centre for committing murder at the age of sixteen when he was condemned to death. Legally speaking, he had to reach the... See full summary »

Director: Asghar Farhadi
Stars: Taraneh Alidoosti, Faramarz Gharibian, Babak Ansari
Adventure | Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

During the Iran-Iraq war, a television cinematographer, having financial problems, needs to get a loan from the TV to complete his half-built flat so one of his colleagues suggests him ... See full summary »

Director: Kamal Tabrizi
Stars: Parviz Parastui, Mahmud Azizi, Shohreh Lorestani
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

An undercover Iranian intelligence officer investigates the political status of a college student, whose parents were active members of the mujahedin khalgh radical group.

Director: Ebrahim Hatamikia
Stars: Hamid Farokhnezhad, Farhad Ghaemian, Khazar Ma'soomi
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Hamid Farokhnezhad ...
Sohrab
Mehrdad Jelokhani
Hosein Karkheiran
Mohammad Mahvash
Abdolreza Sarrami
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

vasectomy | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy | Fantasy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

23 March 2010 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Fire Keeper  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Fire Keeper (2009) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?