Edit
The 83rd Annual Academy Awards (2011) Poster

(2011 TV Special)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Don Mischer
Troy Miller ... (opening film)

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Megan Amram ... (special material by)
Chadd Gindin ... (special material)
Jon Macks
Jordan Rubin ... (opening film)
David Wild

Cast (in alphabetical order)  

...
Herself - Co-Presenter: Best Sound Mixing and Best Sound Editing
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role
...
Herself - Co-Presenter: Best Documentary Short and Best Live Action Short Film
...
Himself - Host & Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Sound Mixing and Best Sound Editing
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Animated Short Film and Best Animated Feature Film
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Visual Effects and Best Film Editing
...
Himself - Winner: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
...
Herself - Winner: Best Actress in a Leading Role
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporitng Role
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Actor in a Leading Role
...
Herself - Host
...
Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Original Score
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Art Direction and Best Cinematography
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
...
Herself - Performer: 'Coming Home'
...
Himself - Presenter: Song 'We Belong Together' and 'I See the Light'
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Documentary Short and Best Live Action Short Film
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Make-Up and Best Costume Design
...
Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Visual Effects and Best Film Editing
...
Himself - Co-Performer: 'I See the Light'
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
...
Herself - Presenter: Lena Horne Tribute
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Original Score
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role
...
Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Adapted Screenplay and Best Original Screenplay
...
Herself - Performer: 'I See the Light'
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Picture
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Adapted Screenplay and Best Original Screenplay
...
Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Animated Short Film and Best Animated Feature Film
...
Himself - Honorary Award Recipient
...
Himself - Winner: Best Actor in a Leading Role
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Actress in a Leading Role
...
Herself - Presenter: Scientific & Technical Awards
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
...
Herself - Co-Presenter: Best Director
...
Herself - Co-Presenter: Best Foreign Language Film
...
Herself - Presenter: Honorary Awards
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Himself - Honorary Award Recipient
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Audience Member
...
Himself - Winner: Best Cinematography
...
Herself - Winner: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Foreign Language Film
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - From the movie In a Better World Winner: Best Foreign Language Film
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Director
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Original Song
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Documentary Feature
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Adapted Screenplay
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Audience Member
...
Herself
...
Herself - Performer
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Show Announcer
...
Herself - Winner: Best Foreign Language Film
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Art Direction
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Original Score
...
Himself - Performer: 'We Belong Together' and Winner: Best Original Song
...
Bob Hope (voice)
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Herself - Special Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Performer
...
Himself - Performer: 'If I Rise'
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Makeup
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Herself - Co-Performer: 'If I Rise'
...
Himself - Winner: Best Animated Feature Film
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Herself
...
Herself - Winner: Best Costume Design
...
Herself - Audience Member
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Film Editing
...
Herself
Mario Monicelli ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Live Action Short Film
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Sound Editing
...
Himself - Winner: Best Film Editing
Adam Davenport ...
Himself
...
Himself - Winner: Best Original Score
...
Himself - Winner: Best Original Screenplay
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Visual Effects
William A. Fraker ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Tom Mankiewicz ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Dede Allen ...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Herself
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself
...
Himself - Trophy presenter
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Gary Rizzo ...
Himself - Winner: Best Sound Mixing
Alan Hume ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Dave Elsey ...
Himself - Winner: Best Makeup
Lora Hirschberg ...
Herself - Winner: Best Sound Mixing
Elliott Kastner ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Paul J. Franklin ...
Himself - Winner: Best Visual Effects
Kevin Brownlow ...
Himself - Honorary Award Recipient
Theoni V. Aldredge ...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Karen O'Hara ...
Herself - Winner: Best Art Direction
Joseph Strick ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Irving Ravetch ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Ed Novick ...
Himself - Winner: Best Sound Mixing
Pete Bebb ...
Himself - Winner: Best Visual Effects
Andrew Lockley ...
Himself - Winner: Best Visual Effects
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Pierre Guffroy ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Herself (as Mara Vardanyan)
Grant McCune ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Chris Sullins ...
Himself
Bill Littlejohn ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself
Robert B. Radnitz ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Denny Clairmont ...
Himself - Scientific and Technical Award Winner (archive footage) (uncredited)
Greg Ercolano ...
Himself - Scientific and Technical Award Winner (archive footage) (uncredited)
Florian Kainz ...
Himself - Scientific and Technical Award Winner (archive footage) (uncredited)
Lance Kimes ...
Himself - Scientific and Technical Award Winner (archive footage) (uncredited)
Arnauld Lamorlette ...
Himself - Scientific and Technical Award Winner (archive footage) (uncredited)
David M. Laur ...
Himself - Scientific and Technical Award Winner (archive footage) (uncredited)
Mark Noel ...
Himself - Scientific and Technical Award Winner (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Himself (uncredited)
Mark Sagar ...
Himself - Scientific and Technical Award Winner (archive footage) (uncredited)
Eric Tabellion ...
Himself - Scientific and Technical Award Winner (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Herself (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Tracey Baird ... executive producer (opening film) / producer (opening film)
David Beebe ... producer (Thank You Cam)
Bruce Cohen ... producer
A.J. Diantonio ... producer (opening film)
Matt Magielnicki ... associate producer (opening film)
Lori Margules ... producer (nominee package)
Troy Miller ... executive producer (opening film) / producer (opening film)
Don Mischer ... producer
Michael B. Seligman ... supervising producer
Michael J. Shapiro ... segment producer (one segment)
Leslie E. Vincent ... post producer (opening film)
Daniel S. Winston ... segment producer

Music by 

Noah Lifschey

Film Editing by 

Ben Folts
Dirk Meenen
Nathaniel Park
Noah Rosenstein ... (opening film)

Production Design by 

Steve Bass

Art Direction by 

Joe Celli
Kristen Merlino

Set Decoration by 

Tracy Dishman

Costume Design by 

Paula Elins

Makeup Department 

Skyler Campbell ... key makeup artist
Barbara Cantu ... hair stylist
Nicki Ledermann ... makeup for Anne Hathaway
James Sartain ... personal makeup artist: zac levi
Oney Syers II ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Marjorie Mann ... production manager
Victoria Zika ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

John O'Rourke ... first assistant director (opening short film)

Art Department 

Simon Clowes ... designer
Jon De Pabon ... lead painter
Tracy Dishman ... set decorator: film segment
Manija Emran ... designer
Hugh Grew ... electronic graphics
Henry Hobson ... designer
Carissa Huizenga ... art department coordinator
Gloria Lamb ... assistant art director
Scott Lynch ... construction buyer
Jerry Ortega ... assistant art director
Jeiko Soh ... animator

Sound Department 

Tim Hays ... sound mixer: opening film
Brian McKinney ... boom operator: opening film
Josh Morton ... sound re-recording mixer
Bryan Parker ... sound editor
John Warrin ... sound designer / sound effects editor

Stunts 

Monty L. Simons ... stunt coordinator (opening film)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Darren Decker ... still photographer
Greg Harbaugh ... still photographer
Richard Harbaugh ... still photographer
Terrance Ho ... video controller
David James ... still photographer
Peter Krajewski ... camera operator
Johnny Martin ... camera operator
Andrew Osborne ... digital imaging technician
Mark Parsons ... camera department trainee
Sketch Pasinski ... techno jib tech
Michael A. Price ... cinematographer: opening film
Sylvia Vidaurri ... still photographer
Todd Wawrychuk ... still photographer
Mark Whitman ... camera operator
Kris Wilson ... camera operator
Easter Xua ... camera operator

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Pamela Miller ... set costumer
Marcia Zigler ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Skip Arnold ... assistant editor
Seth Clark ... additional editor
Gabriel J. Diaz ... editor: Best Picture Montage
Phillip Loeb ... post-production assistant (opening film)
Sean U'Ren ... assistant editor (opening film)
Daniel S. Winston ... segment editor

Music Department 

David Azoulay ... music assistant
Dylan Berry ... music coordinator
Jennie Cote ... pro tools coordinator
Carlos de la Garza ... composer: additional music
Matt Franko ... music preparation
Mark Graham ... music supervisor
Stefanie Kim ... music programmer
Jerome Leroy ... assistant to musical director / orchestrator
Larry Mah ... digital score recordist
Emir Merzeci ... music programmer
Victor Pesavento ... music preparation
Conrad Pope ... music arranger
William Ross ... musical director
Steven L. Smith ... music coordinator
John Ashton Thomas ... music arranger

Transportation Department 

Tim McArthur ... transportation assistant

Other crew 

Caprise Arreola ... talent supervisor
Kate Berry ... producer: Prologue Films
Ben Biscotti ... audience producer
Sarah Boyce ... production assistant
Katy Branson ... script production assistant
Jenny Buchowicz ... credentials
Jonathan George Burns ... production assistant
Beth Cahn ... credentials assistant
Deborah Cahn ... credentials manager
Skyler Campbell ... red carpet
Chelsea Candelaria ... talent coordinator
Michael Redford Carney ... talent supervisor (as Michael Carney)
Benjamin Caya ... production assistant
Kimble Christian ... talent assistant
J.R. Clark ... audience coordinator
Rickey Cook ... production assistant
Tina Cannizzaro DeBone ... script supervisor (as Tina Cannizzaro)
Kevin Feiertag ... telecommunications
Justin Geiger ... production assistant
Pamela B. Green ... in show graphics / producer/creative director in show graphics
Beatriz Gómez ... credentials
Grace Hall ... production coordinator
Ryan Kevin Ho ... production assistant
Athena Zoe Hogue ... talent page
Ray Hoy ... production assistant
Raymond Hoy ... production assistant
Kelly Jones ... talent manager
Robert Keniston ... talent page
Bryan Kerr ... production assistant
Rachel Korman ... production assistant
Christian Kouma ... production staff
Zack Krone ... technician
Adam LaPrade ... credential systems administrator
Johnny Byul Lee ... production coordinator
Jessica Leventhal ... assistant to Bruce Cohen
Arthur Lewis ... dga stage manager
Steve Llamas ... talent arrivals crew: preshow
Graham Locke ... production assistant
Chris Manigault ... production assistant
Lindsay Marcus ... production assistant
Andrea Medina ... talent page
Eric Mentis ... production assistant
Anne Mureau ... production assistant
Gary Natoli ... head stage manager
Vanessa J. Noon ... production coordinator
Kevin Owen ... fiber optics engineer
Josh Patil ... audience coordinator
Kevin Marshall Pinkney ... production assistant
Lauren Polito ... production staff
Christian Polsinelli ... script production assistant
Travis Randall ... location manager
Alan Reback ... production accountant
Benjamin Roy ... assistant to Don Mischer
Angelo Ruzzo ... production assistant
Richard Sankey ... production coordinator
Chase Simonds ... post production coordinator
Nina Tarrab ... production staff
Holly Titchen ... production staff
Christina Tong ... production coordinator
Jarik Van Sluijs ... in show graphics
Jeff Warden ... production assistant
Katherine M. Wells ... accounting coordinator / assistant to Michael B. Seligman
Victoria Wells ... assistant to supervising producer: Michael B. Seligman
Tina Woodhull ... production staff
Anna Yoannon ... credentials
Jenny Buchowicz ... credentials coordinator (uncredited)
Jessica Derhammer ... operations & talent coordinator: academy (uncredited)
Christina Montaño ... seat filler coordinator (uncredited)
Toni Tardino ... set medical technician (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page