Edit
Young Adult (2011) Poster

(2011)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jason Reitman

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Diablo Cody ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Jan
...
...
Rebecca Hart ...
Nipple Confusion Guitarist
...
Front Desk Girl
...
Sales Lady
...
Book Associate
...
John Forest ...
Wheelchair Mike
...
Babysitter
...
Date Man
Tim Young ...
Champions Server (as Timothy Young)
...
Teen Employee
...
Teen Employee
...
Girl
...
Girl (as Aleisha Lanae Allen)
Matt Wilson ...
Teenage Clerk
...
Party Guest
...
Parking Attendant
...
Denny's Waitress
...
Young Dad
...
Champions Greeter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Business Person (uncredited)
Julie E. Davis ...
Shopper (uncredited)
...
Business Person (uncredited)
Devon A Early ...
Denny's Customer (uncredited)
...
Businessman in Skyway (uncredited)
...
Business Person (uncredited)
...
Guest at Baby Naming Party (uncredited)
...
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
...
Mavis's Publisher (voice) (uncredited)
Joel Thingvall ...
Businessman in Skyway (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Brian Bell ... line producer
Jason Blumenfeld ... associate producer (as Jason A. Blumenfeld)
Diablo Cody ... producer
Helen Estabrook ... executive producer
Lianne Halfon ... producer
Nathan Kahane ... executive producer
Beth Kono ... co-producer
Kelli Konop ... co-producer
Mary Lee ... co-producer
John Malkovich ... executive producer
Mason Novick ... producer
Steven M. Rales ... executive producer (as Steven Rales)
Jason Reitman ... producer
Russell Smith ... producer
Charlize Theron ... producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Rolfe Kent
Mateo Messina

Cinematography by 

Eric Steelberg ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Dana E. Glauberman

Casting By 

Jessica Kelly
Suzanne Smith ... (as Susanne Smith Crowley)

Production Design by 

Kevin Thompson

Art Direction by 

Michael Ahern

Set Decoration by 

Carrie Stewart

Costume Design by 

David C. Robinson ... (as David Robinson)

Makeup Department 

Mary Aaron ... key makeup artist (as Mary R. Aaron)
Deanna Johnson ... hair assistant: Minneapolis (as Deanna L. Johnson)
Maureen Landa ... makeup assistant: Minneapolis (as Maureen Landa McGavin)
Mandy Lyons ... hair department head
Mia Neal ... key hair stylist (as Mia M. Neal)
Nuria Sitja ... makeup department head
Jonathan Gording ... contact lenses: special (uncredited)
Nora Martin ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Brian Bell ... unit production manager
Luca Borghese ... post-production supervisor
Frank Murray ... production supervisor (as Fran¸ois Murray)
Jillian Nodland ... production supervisor: Minneapolis
Jennifer Scudder Trent ... post-production executive (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jason Blumenfeld ... first assistant director (as Jason A. Blumenfeld)
Catherine Feeny ... second second assistant director
Bryan Shelley ... second second assistant director: Minneapolis
John Silvestri ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Glen Aldous ... scenic
Michael Boucher ... set dresser
Peter Bundrick ... key carpenter
Terrence Burke ... construction grip
James Dewolf ... construction grip (as Jim DeWolf)
Daniel Dietrich ... carpenter (as Dan Dietrich)
Faith Farrell ... scenic artist: Minneapolis
Glenn Gatti ... on-set dresser
Alex Gorodetsky ... charge scenic (as Alexander Gorodetsky)
Sandy Hamilton ... property master
Richard Hebrank ... construction coordinator (as Rich Hebrank)
Colby Ippoliti ... set dresser
Dan-ah Kim ... assistant art director
Joe Kupillas ... carpenter (as Joseph Kupillas)
Michael Leather ... leadperson
Hank Liebeskind ... set dresser
Eugene Melvin ... on-set dresser (as Eugene Melvin Jr.)
Michael Miller ... key construction grip (as Mike Miller)
Leann Murphy ... art department coordinator
Bruce J. Paquette ... carpenter (as Bruce Paquette)
Susan Perlman ... buyer
Vinny Perrella ... scenic industrial (as Vincent J. Perrella III)
Nicole Scoppa ... set dresser
Theo Sena ... on-set dresser
Lee Shevett ... construction grip
Sha-Sha Shiau ... art department coordinator
Brian J. Simpson ... set dresser: Minneapolis (as Brian Simpson)
William Smith ... set dresser
Gary Sommers ... set dresser
Ryan Tallant ... on-set dresser: Minneapolis
Susan Tatom ... set decorating coordinator
Chris Thickins ... set dresser: Minneapolis (as Chris Thickens)
Billy Vann ... construction grip
James Wassmann ... carpenter
Joel Weaver ... assistant property master
Mark Wojahn ... leadperson: Minneapolis
Gary Surber ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Michael Barry ... sound re-recording mixer
Chris C. Benson ... boom operator: Minneapolis (as Chris Benson)
Rachel Chancey ... foley editor
Ryan Collison ... foley mixer
Heather Gross ... assistant sound editor
Anguibe Guindo ... boom operator
Harry Higgins ... sound re-recordist
Eric Hirsch ... sound re-recording mixer
Ken Ishii ... sound mixer
Bobby Johanson ... adr mixer
Brian Lagace ... sound re-recordist
Eric McAllister ... first assistant sound editor
Joe Origlieri ... utility sound technician
Dave Paterson ... sound effects editor
Jay Peck ... foley artist
Jacob Ribicoff ... sound effects editor
Michael Rivera ... adr recordist
Perry Robertson ... supervising sound editor
Scott Sanders ... supervising sound editor
Warren Shaw ... supervising sound editor
Steve F.B. Smith ... sound consultant: Dolby
Bill Sweeney ... dialogue editor (as William Sweeney)
Gregg Swiatlowski ... assistant sound editor
Paul Yurt ... systems engineer
Allen Lau ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Drew Jiritano ... special effects coordinator (as Drew Jiritano Jr.)
Mike Myers ... special effects technician
Stephen Powers ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Peter Amante ... lead digital compositor: Phosphene
John Bair ... visual effects supervisor: Phosphene
Vivian Connolly ... visual effects producer: Phosphene
Constance Conrad ... digital compositor: Phosphene
Chris MacKenzie ... smoke artist: Deluxe New York
Thomas Panayiotou ... digital compositor: Phosphene
Aaron Raff ... lead digital compositor: Phosphene
Ariela Rotenberg ... visual effects assistant producer: Phosphene
Scott Winston ... lead digital compositor: Phosphene
Andrew Yates ... digital compositor: Phosphene
Kevin Quinlan ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Mark Wilhelm ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Peter Bucossi ... stunt coordinator
Janet Paparazzo ... stunt double: Mavis
Shawnna Thibodeau ... stunt double: Mavis

Camera and Electrical Department 

Braden Belmonte ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Ethan Borsuk ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Gregory Cahill ... best boy grip
Vincent Camuto ... video playback operator (as Vincent Camuto Jr.)
Phillip V. Caruso ... still photographer
Duane Chan-Shue ... electrician
Jesse Chertoff ... electrician
Edward Cohen ... best boy electric: Minneapolis
Joe Donohue III ... dolly grip (as Joe Donahue)
Ted Eschweiler ... video operator assistant: Minneapolis
Scott Ferril ... video playback operator: Minneapolis
Nick C. Foster ... grip: Minneapolis (as Nicholas Foster)
Joseph Gallup ... best boy grip: Minneapolis (as Joe Gallup)
Tony Hanson ... grip: Minneapolis
Zachary Henderson ... grip
Kevin Karpinski ... electrician: Minneapolis
John Keating ... grip
Denny Kortze ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Dennis Kortze)
Andrew Lang ... video playback operator
Clay Liversidge ... best boy electric
Chris Lombardozzi ... rigging gaffer
Scott Maher ... electrician
John Mazzola ... dolly grip
Michael 'Flash' McDonald ... generator operator (as Michael McDonald)
Tim Metivier ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Timothy Metivier)
Jeff Muhlstock ... camera operator "a" camera / steadicam operator
Rocco Palmieri ... rigging gaffer
John Panuccio ... key rigging grip
Katelyn Perez ... electrician
Scott H. Ramsey ... gaffer
Kyle Rudolph ... camera operator / steadicam operator
David Satin ... digital imaging technician (as Dave Satin)
Lowell Schulman ... rigging best boy electric
Matthew Selkirk ... digital utility
Matt Setton ... grip (as Matthew Setton)
Charles Sherron ... key grip
Richie Sherron ... rigging grip (as Rich Sherron)
Robert Stein ... rigging grip (as Robert B. Stein)
Perry Unjang ... dolly grip (as Perry Z. Unjang)
Rebecca Venezia ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Rory Walsh ... key rigging grip
Ethan Wilhelm ... grip
Michael Winn ... grip: Minneapolis (as Mike Winn)
Richard Yacuk ... grip
Sebastián Almeida ... remote head technician (uncredited)
Kyle Blackman ... camera loader: additional (uncredited)
Aaron Jacobs ... grip (uncredited)
Craig Striano ... scorpio crane technician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Diana Blue ... background casting assistant
Erin Darke ... casting assistant
Karen E. Etcoff ... background casting (as Karen Etcoff)
Matthew Feeney ... background casting: Minneapolis
Bill Tripician ... background casting assistant
Dann Fink ... adr voice casting (uncredited)
Jamie Jacobson ... child extras casting (uncredited)
Bruce Winant ... adr voice casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Barbara Hause ... costume supervisor (as Barbara J. Hause)
Cynthia Kurkowski ... seamstress: Minneapolis
Penelope Laughman ... key set costumer (as Penelope L. Laughman)
Crystal Thompson ... tailor/seamstress
Cerah Tymoshuk ... wardrobe assistant: Minneapolis
Laura Wehrman ... set costumer
Tsigie White ... assistant costume designer (as Tsigie White Robinson)

Editorial Department 

Matt Breitenbach ... colorist assistant: dailies (as Matthew Breitenbach) / digital intermediate assist
Tricia Chiarenza ... color timer
Yanosh Cuglove ... editorial intern
Shaina Holmes ... dailies project manager
Oliver Horovitz ... editorial assistant
Markus Janner ... digital intermediate recordist
Brent Kleinman ... digital intermediate engineer
Natasha Leonnet ... digital intermediate colorist
Ryan Murphy ... first assistant editor
Dave Pultz ... color timer (as David Pultz)
Anthony Raffaele ... colorist: dailies
Jonathan Sanden ... digital intermediate editor
Robert Sirianni ... video data center technician
Darrell R. Smith ... digital intermediate supervising producer
Andrew Weisblum ... addtional editor
Angel L. Acevedo III ... post-production technician: dailies (uncredited)

Music Department 

Sterling Andrews ... assistant: Mr. Kent
Linda Cohen ... music supervisor
Stephen Coleman ... music programmer
Jessica Dolinger ... music licensing
Katherine Gordon Miller ... music editor (as Katherine Miller)
Alistair South ... music assistant
Nick South ... music editor
Greg Townley ... scoring mixer

Transportation Department 

Michael Arnold ... transportation captain: Minneapolis (as Michael Hallett-Arnold)
Kenny Gaskins ... transportation captain
James S. Keegan ... transportation captain
Andrew Garski ... driver: mechanic (uncredited)
Richard P. Pecora ... driver (uncredited)
John 'Detroit' White ... driver: honeywagon (uncredited)

Other crew 

Cassandra Barbour ... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Seth Barrish ... adr loop group
Kati Batchelder ... office production assistant: prep
Deborah Becker ... second assistant accountant
Anne Bergstedt ... stand-in (as Anne Bergstedt Jordanova)
Gillian Brown ... assistant: Ms. Halfon
Shannon Burkett ... adr loop group
Carrie Bush ... production assistant: Minneapolis
Robert Cahoon ... assistant production coordinator
Ethan Carlson ... location assistant
Kate Checchi ... assistant: Mr. Kahane
Hailey Cho ... miscellaneous crew
Amyjoy Clark ... payroll accountant
Wendy Cohen ... product placement
Linda Colangelo ... unit publicist
Lauren Cozzens ... production secretary
Jennifer Crammer ... production coordinator (as Jen Crammer)
Rachel Crane ... adr loop group
Jean Dalsin ... production assistant: Minneapolis
Alexis Deane ... assistant: Mr. Reitman
Lauren DiLiberto ... production assistant
Myles B. Faigin ... production assistant
Dann Fink ... adr loop group
Karen Gehres ... epk producer
Andy Gilbert ... caterer: Tribe Road Catering
Jennifer Green ... physical therapist
Orit Greenberg ... location assistant / location scout
Timothy Gulan ... adr loop group
Doug Hall ... assistant: Mr. Smith
Hal Hamburger ... production assistant
Lori Hammel ... adr loop group
Mark Har ... location assistant: Minneapolis
Anne Healy ... location manager: Minneapolis (as Anne Healy Shapiro)
R. Richard Hobbs ... location scout
Karen Huie ... adr loop group
Michelle Israel ... production assistant
Matt Joyer ... production assistant
Emily Kacere ... assistant: Ms. Konop
Molly Katagiri ... production assistant: Minneapolis
Michelle Knudsen ... assistant: Mr. Novick
Duck Kolenik ... assistant: Ms. Cody
Ronnie Kupferwasser ... location manager
Ashley Lambert ... adr loop group
Jenny Lee ... title designer: main and end titles
Paul Lucero ... location assistant
Gabriella Ludlow ... production business and legal services: The B.A. Department
Christie Mattull ... insurance services
Lisa McPherson ... production assistant
Pete Meccio ... set medic
Ryan Murphy ... adr loop group
Suzy Myers Jackson ... adr loop group
Elizabeth Neveu ... production assistant
Mathew Noack ... unit p.a.
Tara Nostramo ... assistant: Ms. Theron
Meredith Nunnikhoven ... production assistant: Minneapolis
Riley O'Connor ... production assistant
Kelly O'Malley ... assistant: Ms. Estabrook
Jocelyn O'Shea ... production assistant
Derek Peterson ... production assistant
Peter Pyun ... location assistant
Armando Riesco ... adr loop group
Michael Riolo ... production assistant
Stacy Rowe ... script supervisor
J. Max Ruschak ... first assistant accountant
Kathi Scharer ... production accountant
Sandi Schilling ... assistant: Mr. Rales
William Sepulveda ... craft service (as Will Sepulveda)
Laura Sevier ... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Nancy Shon ... production assistant
Todd Sinkewich ... production assistant: Minneapolis
Gareth Smith ... title designer: main and end titles
Traci Spicer ... production assistant
Jonathan Stahl ... production assistant
Eugene Stamos ... craft service
Leah Stob ... craft service: Minneapolis
Amy Thompson ... production assistant: Minneapolis
Daniel Tresca ... assistant location manager (as Dan Tresca)
Dawn Urich ... craft service: Minneapolis (as Dawn A. Ulrich)
Eva Vedock ... craft service
Peter Viafane ... catering assistant: Tribe Road Catering
Matthew J. Walters ... adr loop group
Skip Whitfield ... catering assistant: Tribe Road Catering
Bruce Winant ... adr loop group (as Bruce Nielsen Winant)
Stephanie Wu ... production assistant
Liz Adams ... production assistant (uncredited)
Matthew Eberle ... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Trish Gray ... location scout (uncredited)
Melissa Kalbfus ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Eric Klein ... location scout (uncredited)
Stephen H Koontz ... production assistant: Minneapolis (uncredited)
Yana Collins Lehman ... post production accountant (uncredited)
David Margulis ... location scout (uncredited)
Chris Miskiewicz ... stand-in: Brian McElhaney (uncredited)
Jennifer Quesenbery ... location scout (uncredited)
Brandon Ripley ... production assistant (uncredited)
Brandon Sines ... project manager: mastering (uncredited)
Kai Thorup ... location scout (uncredited)

Thanks 

Michael Boucher ... in memory of

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page