6.1/10
774
0 user 2 critic

Kolysanka (2010)

Black comedy. A weird family named Makarewicz moves into a house recently abandoned by owner, set in idyllic but isolated Masurian village. Very soon a number of local residents and a few ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

, (adaptation)
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Ambassada (2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A young couple moves into a new house in Warsaw and discovers that the elevator can travel back in time to 1939, when the whole place was a German embassy.

Director: Juliusz Machulski
Stars: Magda Graziowska, Bartosz Porczyk, Robert Wieckiewicz
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A happily-married woman wishes she had met her second husband earlier, so that she could avoid many mistakes of the past. When suddenly moved back in time to 1980s she realizes she has one goal: find her future love.

Director: Juliusz Machulski
Stars: Ilona Ostrowska, Maciej Marczewski, Robert Wieckiewicz
Vinci (2004)
Crime | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

After several years of serving his sentence, Cuma - a notorious art thief is released from prison due to his poor health. It was all arranged by dealer Gruby who plans a heist of the famous... See full summary »

Director: Juliusz Machulski
Stars: Robert Wieckiewicz, Józef Paleczka, Borys Szyc
Volta (2017)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A woman stumbles upon a valuable artifact, the crown that belonged to Casimir the Great.

Director: Juliusz Machulski
Stars: Andrzej Zielinski, Olga Boladz, Aleksandra Domanska
Seksmisja (1984)
Adventure | Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Two scientists are placed in hibernation and should be awaken after three years. But when they wake up, it turns out that it has been fifty years, and they are the only two males in a new, underground society composed exclusively of women.

Director: Juliusz Machulski
Stars: Wieslaw Michnikowski, Jerzy Stuhr, Olgierd Lukaszewicz
Rozyczka (2010)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Pressured by his superiors to disgrace public intellectual Warczewski, a professor and respected writer whom they believe to be a "camouflaged Zionist," rough security-services colonel ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Kidawa-Blonski
Stars: Andrzej Seweryn, Magdalena Boczarska, Robert Wieckiewicz
Vabank (1981)
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Set in Warsaw in 1930's. After six years in jail, framed for bank robbery by an accomplice, the legendary Kwinto has only revenge on his mind. He is a safecracker in the old style, a thief ... See full summary »

Director: Juliusz Machulski
Stars: Jan Machulski, Leonard Pietraszak, Witold Pyrkosz
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

[CONTAINS SPOILERS] A sequel to "Vabank" (1981), introduces the same characters entangled in a duel between a former safecracker and a crooked bank manager. Imprisoned ex-banker Kramer ... See full summary »

Director: Juliusz Machulski
Stars: Jan Machulski, Leonard Pietraszak, Witold Pyrkosz
Dzien swira (2002)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

24 hours in the bitter life of a frustrated divorced teacher who stays in the vicious circle of his numerous obsessions.

Director: Marek Koterski
Stars: Marek Kondrat, Janina Traczykówna, Andrzej Grabowski
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A satirical look at the gangsters of Poland and some teens who accidentally get involved with them.

Director: Olaf Lubaszenko
Stars: Maciej Stuhr, Cezary Pazura, Michal Milowicz
Katedra (2002)
Animation | Short | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A space fantasy about an explorer who pays a visit to an unusual cathedral built with organic materials.

Director: Tomasz Baginski
Stars: Jola Rzebuska, Maria Kucharska, Marcin Jaskowski
Kiler (1997)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

An innocent cab driver Jurek Kiler is mistaken for a contract killer and imprisoned. Soon, he is sprung by a mob boss who needs "Killer" for a few more jobs.

Director: Juliusz Machulski
Stars: Cezary Pazura, Malgorzata Kozuchowska, Jerzy Stuhr
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Michal Makarewicz
...
Bozena Makarewicz
...
Dziadek Makarewicz
Filip Ochinski ...
Wojtek Makarewicz
Weronika Kosobudzka ...
Marysia Makarewicz
Julia Janiszewska ...
Ola Makarewicz
Jakub Bargiel ...
Kuba Makarewicz
Patryk Bargiel ...
Kuba Makarewicz
...
Roman Lapszow
...
Listonosz
...
Kobieta z opieki spolecznej
Michal Zielinski ...
Ksiadz Marek
...
Ministrant
...
Tlumaczka
...
Niemiec
Edit

Storyline

Black comedy. A weird family named Makarewicz moves into a house recently abandoned by owner, set in idyllic but isolated Masurian village. Very soon a number of local residents and a few visitors mysteriously disappear. Nobody suspects that their new neighbors are a perfectly camouflaged vampire family... Written by BrunaCarli

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Horror

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

12 February 2010 (Poland)  »

Also Known As:

Bölcsődal  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Crazy Credits

During all the credits sequence there are extra scenes of all the characters. All of them finish their sequences dancing to the rhythm of the movie original score. See more »

Connections

Featured in Ambassada (2013) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page