Edit

(TV Mini-Series)

(1982)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Giuliano Montaldo

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

David Butler
Vincenzo Labella
Giuliano Montaldo

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
Tony Vogel ...
...
...
...
...
Novice Lama
Hesen En ...
Shaokang Yu ...
Ruocheng Ying ...
Beulah Quo ...
Jun'ichi Ishida ...
Prince Chinkin (as Junichi Ishida)
...
Yang Kang ...
Xiaolei Huang ...
Patrick Mower ...
Nanni Massa ...
Salvatore Puntillo ...
Giulio Gaslini ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
(voice)
Tad Horino ...
The Immortal
...
(voice)
...
Ambassador
Jack Ong ...
Multiple Voices
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Giovanni Bertolucci ... producer
Franco Cristaldi ... producer
Vincenzo Labella ... producer
John A. Martinelli ... producer
Renato M. Pachetti ... producer

Music by 

Ennio Morricone

Cinematography by 

Pasqualino De Santis

Film Editing by 

Nino Baragli
John A. Martinelli

Casting By 

Michael D'Addio
Giovannella Zannoni

Art Direction by 

Paolo Biagetti
Franco Velchi

Costume Design by 

Enrico Sabbatini

Makeup Department 

Giuliano Laurenti ... chief makeup artist

Production Management 

Mohamed Abbazi ... production manager
Mario Cotone ... production supervisor
Piero Lazzari ... production supervisor
Giuseppe Mangogna ... production manager
Mario Mariani ... production supervisor
Vittorio Noia ... production manager
Aldo U. Passalacqua ... production supervisor
Paolo Pioggia ... production manager
Zai Rubin ... production supervisor
Kebing Yang ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Hong Li Aheng ... second assistant director
Wang Biao ... second assistant director
Ahmed Boulane ... assistant director
Fabrezio Sergenti Castellani ... first assistant director (as Fabrizio Castellani)
Vera Pescarolo ... first assistant director
Ren Shen ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Paolo Biagetti ... assistant production designer
Luciano Bispuri ... property master
Ezio Di Monte ... assistant production designer
Nello Giorgetti ... assistant set decorator
Roberto Magagnini ... property master
Egidio Spugnini ... assistant set decorator
Fernando Valento ... construction manager
Franco Velchi ... assistant production designer

Sound Department 

Barney Cabral ... sound editor
William DeNicholas ... sound editor
Jerelyn J. Harding ... sound editor (as Jerelyn Golding)
Frank Howard ... sound editor
Bobbe Kurtz ... sound editor
Ian MacGregor-Scott ... supervising sound editor
Lettie Odney ... sound editor
Bernard F. Pincus ... sound editor (as Bernard Pincus)
John T. Reitz ... dubbing mixer
Sam F. Shaw ... sound editor (as Sam Shaw)
Pat Somerset ... sound editor (as Patrick Somerset)
Frank Spencer ... sound editor
David E. Stone ... sound editor (as Dave Stone)
Lionel Strutt ... adr mixer
Tonino Testa ... production sound mixer
Asher Yates ... sound editor (as Ascher Yates)

Special Effects by 

Luciano Byrd ... special effects

Stunts 

Omero Capanna ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Franco Bruni ... camera operator
Mario Cimini ... camera operator
Antonio Climati ... director of photography: second unit - camera operator
Aldo Colanzi ... head gaffer
Roberto Gengarelli ... assistant camera
Luciano Leoni ... gaffer
Pier Ludovico Pavoni ... second cinematographer
Antonio Scaramuzza ... assistant camera
Sergio Strizzi ... still photographer

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Khalil Boulane ... wardrobe assistant
Thomas Casterline ... assistant costume designer
Simonetta Leoncini ... assistant costume designer
Nadia Vitali ... assistant costume designer
Giovanni Viti ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

David Bush ... editor: recaps
Martino X. Chielenzo ... assistant film editor
David Gaines ... assistant editor
Davide Ganzino ... assistant film editor

Music Department 

Dino Asciolla ... musician: viola solo
Enrico DeMelis ... music coordinator
Angelo Giovagnoli ... musician: horn solo
Cliff Kohlweck ... music editor

Transportation Department 

Paolo Bernardini ... driver

Other crew 

Verena Baldeo ... production secretary
Alfredo Bini ... production consultant for china
Paolo De Andreis ... production consultant
Franco Fantasia ... fencing master
Gianni Gambella ... production assistant
Augusto Grassi ... craftsmen
Idalah Luria ... dialogue coach
Marion Mertes ... script supervisor
Renato M. Pachetti ... production coordinator (as Renato Pachetti)
Lucia Pinelli ... production consultant
Paolo Pioggia ... production consultant
Michela Prodan ... dialogue coach
Pietro Sassaroli ... production assistant

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page