Edit
The Music Never Stopped (2011) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jim Kohlberg

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Gwyn Lurie ... (screenplay) &
Gary Marks ... (screenplay)
 
Oliver Sacks ... (essay "The Last Hippie")

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
Helen Sawyer
...
...
Dr. Biscow
...
Mike Tappin
...
Young Gabriel
Ryan Karels ...
Bernie
...
Florence
...
Tamara
...
Mark Ferris
...
Weed
...
Steve
...
Dianne Daley
...
College Representative (as Erica Berg)
...
Wade Mylius ...
Activist
Lance Rubin ...
Rocker Dude
...
Carl (as Matt McCarthy)
...
Police Officer
...
Hippie Vendor
Phil Bender ...
Jerry Garcia
Rich Campbell ...
Bob Weir
...
Bill Kreutzmann
Ethan F. Hamburg ...
Phil Lesh
...
Mickey Hart
Paul Sigrist ...
Brent Mydland
...
Minister
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Dr. Gilbert (uncredited)
Joseph Basile ...
Hare Krishna (uncredited)
...
Grateful Dead fan (uncredited)
Gail Bruno ...
Hippie - 1967 (uncredited)
...
Drug Dealer (uncredited)
Joseph Carnevale ...
Spectator (uncredited)
Anthony DiSanto ...
Spectator (uncredited)
...
Grateful Dead Security (uncredited)
...
Grateful Dead Fan (uncredited)
...
Stage Security (uncredited)
...
Extra (uncredited)
Josh Woolstenhulme ...
Extra (uncredited)
...
Stage Security (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Kate Edgar ... associate producer
Greg Johnson ... producer
Jim Kohlberg ... producer
Brad Luff ... executive producer
Neal H. Moritz ... executive producer (as Neal Moritz)
Peter Newman ... producer
Julie W. Noll ... producer
George Paaswell ... co-producer
Wendy Smith ... associate producer

Music by 

Paul Cantelon

Cinematography by 

Stephen Kazmierski ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Keith Reamer

Casting By 

Antonia Dauphin

Production Design by 

Jennifer Dehghan

Art Direction by 

Michael Ahern

Set Decoration by 

Mary Fellows
Diana Salzburg

Costume Design by 

Jacki Roach

Makeup Department 

Colleen Callaghan ... department head hairstylist
Kymbra Callaghan ... makeup artist (as Kymbra Callaghan Kelley)
Valerie Gladstone-Appel ... additional hair stylist (as Valerie Gladstone)
Dierdre Harris ... additional hairstylist
Sharon Ilson ... key makeup artist (as Sharon Ilson Burke)
Pat Moore-Theis ... additional makeup artist
Joseph Whitmeyer ... key hair stylist (as Joe Whitmeyer)
Amanda Miller ... wigs (uncredited)

Production Management 

George Paaswell ... unit production manager
Jonathan Shoemaker ... post-production supervisor: delivery
Anita Sum ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Scott Foster ... second second assistant director
Don H. Julien ... first assistant director (as Don Julien)
Megan Lombardo ... second assistant director
Matthew Mason ... second assistant director
Ken Twohy ... crowds assistant director

Art Department 

Maureen Angelos ... industrial scenic artist
Madeline Austin-Kulat ... art department coordinator
James Bednark ... art department coordinator
Peter Bundrick ... key carpenter
Lou Charles ... set dresser (as Lucien C. Charles)
Katie Clinebelle ... assistant property master
Cecil Comrie ... set decoration production assistant
Michael Cory ... property master
Thomas A. Delillo ... leadman (as Tommy Delillo)
Judy Feltus ... set dresser
Emily Gaunt ... charge scenic artist
Willie Groom ... additional scenic artist
Richard Hebrank ... construction coordinator
Thyra Heder ... storyboard artist
Jonathan Huggins ... on-set dresser
Beth Kuhn ... scenic artist foreman (as Mary Beth Kuhn)
Marianna Ludensky ... art department production assistant
Krassimir Mihaylov ... additional scenic artist
Michael Miller ... construction key grip
Michael Petruzzo ... industrial scenic artist
Judyta Rozycka ... additional scenic artist (as Judyta Muller)
Milen Sarandev ... industrial scenic artist
Lee Shevett ... construction grip
David Spatz ... additional scenic artist
Matt Walker ... stand-by carpenter
James Wassmann ... carpenter (as James Wassman)
Cathy Wassylenko ... camera scenic artist
Junior Cyrus Baron ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Michael Barosky ... sound mixer
David Briggs ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Patrick Cicero ... sound effects editor
Bryan Dembinski ... additional sound utility
Ian Gaffney-Rosenfeld ... sound recordist
Lewis Goldstein ... sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Gregg Harris ... boom operator
Thomas W. Jordan ... boom operator
James LaFarge ... sound utility: New Mexico
Daniel McIntosh ... sound mixer
Tom Ryan ... adr mixer / assistant sound editor
Jason Stasium ... pro tools playback mixer
Seth Tallman ... sound utility
Shaun Brennan ... foley artist (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Colleen Bachman ... visual effects producer: Look Effects
Leslie Chung ... compositor: Look Effects
Dan Schrecker ... visual effects supervisor: Look Effects
Niko Tavernise ... visual effects coordinator: Look Effects
Matt Kushner ... visual effects coordinator: Look Effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Manny Siverio ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Robert A. Agredo ... dolly grip (as Rob Agredo)
Ethan Borsuk ... first assistant camera
Shaka Brookes ... additional grip
J. Eric Camp ... digital imaging technician
Phillip V. Caruso ... still photographer (as Philip Caruso)
James Casey ... dolly grip
Jon Delgado ... camera operator: "b" camera (as John Delgado)
Gabriel Dirienzo ... company electrician
Taylor Drake ... company grip
Michael Grantland ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Mike Jackson ... best boy electric
Todd S. Klein ... key grip
Steve Lynch ... best boy grip
Michael C. Maronna ... generator operator (as Mike Maronna)
Thomas McGrath Woods ... best boy grip
Dan Merrill ... second assistant camera
Jeff Muhlstock ... steadicam operator
Mike Quigley ... company electrician
Chris Reynolds ... camera operator
Josh Rosenblum ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Adam Snyder ... additional grip
Richard Suffern ... company grip
Jason Velez ... gaffer
Glen Weinstein ... grip
Tom Concordia ... additional still photographer (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Lee Genick ... extras casting
Ronen Gevint ... extras casting associate: NYC Casting
Cash Oshman ... crowd casting: New York
Alana Raiser ... crowd casting: New York

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Casey Kohlberg ... costume intern
Chrissy Kuhn ... wardrobe supervisor
Emma Madnick ... costume intern
Chandra Moore-Telfer ... costumer (as Chandra Moore)
Maggie Neplokh ... wardrobe production assistant
Ewa Noskowicz ... set costumer
Lenore Pemberton ... assistant costume designer
Melanie Randolph ... wardrobe production assistant
Kirsten Mogg ... additional costumer (uncredited)
Matthew Simonelli ... assistant costume designer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Milan Boncich ... digital intermediate colorist
Don Ciana ... color timer
John Eremic ... digital intermediate producer: Framestore (as John 'Pliny' Eremic)
Abbi Jutkowitz ... assistant editor
Kevin Kaim ... digital dailies
John Kersten ... digital dailies
Megan Marquis ... digital intermediate coordinator (as Megan Milnes)
Michael Monroe ... editorial intern (as Mike Monroe)
Benjamin Moses Smith ... digital intermediate conformer

Music Department 

John Carbonara ... music editor
Susan Jacobs ... music producer
David Majzlin ... score programmer
Jackie Mulhearn ... assistant music supervisor
Suzana Peric ... music editor
Ilyse Wolfe Tretter ... music clearance consultant
Jason Stasium ... pro tools playback mixer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Matthew Drew Chapman ... driver
Frank Devine ... driver
Reno Devivo ... driver
Kevin Flynn ... transportation captain
Peter Krienbihl ... transportation co-captain
Kenyatta Turner ... driver
Hollywood Nick Pagani ... picture car wrangler (uncredited)

Other crew 

Ama Ampadu ... producers asssistant
Amanda Bayard ... production assistant
Sam Bellikoff ... clearance coordinator / office production assistant
Daniel Bethea ... location production assistant
Nick Bommer ... payroll accountant
Scott Bowers ... key production assistant
Nicole Compas ... production counsel: Gray Krauss Des Rochers
John 'JR' Craigmile ... post production accountant (as J.R. Craigmile)
Parry Creedon ... assistant production office coordinator
Emily Damico ... accounting clerk
Patricia de Paula ... production coordinator
Leigh Dillon ... dialect coach
Alish Erman ... assistant: Jim Kohlberg
R. Dylan Evans ... location assistant (as Dylan Evans)
Joe Facey ... craft service
David Farinas ... assistant chef
Daisy Flores ... unit production assistant
Alyssa Frankel ... unit production assistant
Msggie Franssen ... assistant: Jim Kohlberg
Kantarama Gahigiri ... production assistant
Andy Gilbert ... chef
Jonathan Gray ... production counsel: Gray Krauss Des Rochers
James Hinton ... production accountant
Rachel Jaros ... set intern
Leana Jones ... office production assistant
Jonathan Laffey ... additional location assistant
Manja L. Lyssy ... office production assistant
Casey Madigan ... key production assistant
Geoffrey Menin ... special music counsel: Levine Plotkin & Menin (as Geoffrey D. Menin)
Richard Nehmad ... title designer: main and end titles
Ryan O'Leary ... office intern
Mark Padilla ... world sales executive
Dawn Rosado ... unit production assistant
Howard Samuelsohn ... dialect coach
Joseph Stephans ... location manager
Rodney Tait ... parking coordinator
Daniela Tolomei ... office intern
Samantha Treiber ... production assistant
Sharon Watt ... script supervisor
Tracy Wong ... craft service assistant
Eric Wrolstad ... assistant location manager
Carol A. Compton ... script clearance (uncredited)
Jennifer Hackney ... production assistant (uncredited)
Abigail Hansen ... production assistant (uncredited)
Ross Miller ... insurance (uncredited)
Don Scanlon ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Alisa Coleman ... special thanks
David Crosby ... special thanks
Bob Dylan ... special thanks
Jerry Garcia ... special thanks (the estate of)
Olivia Harrison ... special thanks
Mickey Hart ... special thanks
Jody Klein ... special thanks
Bill Kreutzmann ... special thanks
David Lemieux ... special thanks
Phil Lesh ... special thanks
Paul McCartney ... special thanks
Graham Nash ... special thanks
Yoko Ono ... special thanks (as Yoko Ono Lennon)
Marc Ribot ... special thanks
Paul Simon ... special thanks
Hilary Stabb ... thanks
Ringo Starr ... special thanks
Stephen Stills ... special thanks
Alan Trist ... special thanks
Bob Weir ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page