Director:

Writer:

Stars:

,

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Pick Pocket (1997)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Little pocket thief Wu never got away from the streets like his friends did. He realises that he is alone, as his old buddy doesn't invite him for his wedding. When he falls in love with a ... See full summary »

Director: Zhangke Jia
Stars: Hongwei Wang, Hongjian Hao, Baitao Zuo
Still Life (2006)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Citizens return to a flooded town to salvage what they can and say good-bye to things they lost.

Director: Zhangke Jia
Stars: Tao Zhao, Zhou Lan, Sanming Han
24 City (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Change and a city in China. In Chengdu, factory 420 is being pulled down to make way for multi-story buildings with luxury flats. Scenes of factory operations, of the workforce, and of ... See full summary »

Director: Zhangke Jia
Stars: Jianbin Chen, Joan Chen, Liping Lü
Platform (2000)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Set in Fenyang, Shanxi Province, the film focuses on a group of amateur theatre troupe performers whose fate mirrors that of the general population in China as massive socio-economic ... See full summary »

Director: Zhangke Jia
Stars: Hongwei Wang, Tao Zhao, Jing Dong Liang
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Zhangke Jia
Stars: Shuzhe Dong, Hongwei Wang, Sheng Yao
I Wish I Knew (2010)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Focuses on the people, their stories and architecture spanning from the mid-1800s, when Shanghai was opened as a trading port, to the present day.

Director: Zhangke Jia
Stars: Yindi Cao, Hsin-i Chang, Dan-qing Chen
Wuyong (2007)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

About people around fashion and clothing industry in China.

Director: Zhangke Jia
Stars: Ke Ma
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Four independent stories set in modern China about random acts of violence.

Director: Zhangke Jia
Stars: Wu Jiang, Baoqiang Wang, Tao Zhao
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Directors: Marina Abramovic, Hany Abu-Assad, and 23 more credits »
Stars: Svetlana Ustinova, Elena Anisimova, Arseniy Gevorkyan
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Two unemployed Chinese teenagers have trouble resisting the temptations of the Western world.

Director: Zhangke Jia
Stars: Wei Wei Zhao, Qiong Wu, Tao Zhao
The World (2004)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An exploration on the impact of urbanization and globalization on a traditional culture.

Director: Zhangke Jia
Stars: Tao Zhao, Taishen Cheng, Jue Jing
Dong (2006)
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

China's greatest living filmmaker Jia Zhangke (Platform, The World) travels with acclaimed painter Liu Xiaodong from China to Thailand as they as they meet everyday workers in the throes of... See full summary »

Director: Zhangke Jia
Stars: Xiaodong Liu, Sanming Han
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Entai Yu
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Release Date:

8 March 2010 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Remembrance  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Shi nian (2009) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page