Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The life story of Dr. Magnus Hirschfeld, a German Jew, who as a physician established the field of sexology, and fought militantly against German anti-sodomy laws in the late 19th century. ... See full summary »

Director: Rosa von Praunheim
Stars: Kai Schumann, Friedel von Wangenheim, Ben Becker
Rent Boys (2011)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Berlin stories behind sex for money. Despised, stigmatised and suppressed to the fringe of society - this is the reality young, male prostitutes face in Berlin. Most of the hustlers are ... See full summary »

Director: Rosa von Praunheim
Stars: Sergiu Grimalschi, Peter Kern, Master Patrick
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

How I Learned to Love the Numbers is a New York film and at the same time the study of a young man suffering from an obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD). The Berlin filmmaker Oliver ... See full summary »

Directors: Oliver Sechting, Max Taubert
Stars: Joseph Arias, Jonathan Caouette, Phoebe Legere
Director: Rosa von Praunheim
Stars: Berryt Bohlen, Bernd Feuerhelm, Ernst Kuchling
Low Down (2014)
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A look at the life of pianist Joe Albany from the perspective of his young daughter, as she watches him contend with his drug addiction during the 1960s and '70s jazz scene.

Director: Jeff Preiss
Stars: John Hawkes, Elle Fanning, Glenn Close
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Kati, Jochen and Lukas take a trip magic mushrooms. Lukas is not coming back.

Directors: Hans Weingartner, Tobias Amann
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Anabelle Lachatte, Patrick Joswig
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Documentary on the life of jazz trumpeter and drug addict Chet Baker. Fascinating series of interviews with friends, family, associates and lovers, interspersed with film from Baker's ... See full summary »

Director: Bruce Weber
Stars: Chet Baker, Carol Baker, Vera Baker
Tough Love (2015)
Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A karate expert recounts his early life, his turbulent childhood, rife with sexual abuse and a career as a pimp. Andreas "Karate Andy" Marquardt's subsequent rehabilitation treatment, ... See full summary »

Director: Rosa von Praunheim
Stars: Ilse Amberger-Bendin, Mica Bara, Steffen Bielig
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Himself
Barbara Epler ...
Herself
Eva Love ...
Herself
...
Herself
Roman Pitio ...
Himself
Klaus Pohl ...
Himself
...
Herself
Marie Pohl ...
Herself
Isaac Preiss ...
Himself
...
Himself
Rebecca Quaytman ...
Herself
...
Himself
Anna Steegmann ...
Herself
Claudia Steinberg ...
Herself
Sanda Weigl ...
Herself
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

15 July 2010 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Wspomnienia nowojorskie  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Survival in New York (1989) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
great ali__
Discuss New York Memories (2010) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page