Edit
Effie Gray (2014) Poster

(2014)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Richard Laxton

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Emma Thompson ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Polly Dartford ...
Sophie Gray
...
...
Tom Herriott ...
William Holman Hunt
Sam Churchill ...
Dante Gabriel Rossetti
Martin Keatman ...
Thomas Woolner
Chris Haggart ...
William Michael Rossetti
...
James Collinson
George Laing ...
Frederic Stephens
...
Wedding Minister
Peter Farr ...
Mr. Gray (Effie's Father)
Nicola Draffan ...
Mrs. Gray (Effie's Mother)
Tutu Jereissati ...
Flower Girl
...
...
Mr. Ruskin
...
Mrs. Ruskin
...
Anna
...
...
...
Royal Academy / Times Journalist
Rupert Ratcliffe ...
Enquiring Man
Fawn James ...
Royal Academy Guests
Alain Giorgio Maria Economides ...
Royal Academy Guests
Conor Harte ...
Royal Academy Guests
Saskia Keatman ...
Lady Rondell
Kelly Healey ...
Lady Dashwood
Frida Baranek ...
Duchess di Alba
...
Viscountess
...
Rafael
Tigerlily Hutchinson ...
Young Effie, Borghese Gallery (as Tiger Lilly Hutchence)
...
Doctor
Iain Marshall ...
Mr. McPhail
...
Doctor Lee
...
Travers Twiss
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
Alexandra Hind ...
Scottish Dancer (uncredited)
...
Mrs. McPhail (uncredited)
Alan Lambie ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Joshua Mayes-Cooper ...
Scottish Officer (uncredited)
...
Marcus (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Julian Gleek ... executive producer
Robert Hewison ... associate producer
Martin Keatman ... associate producer
O'Brien Kelley ... associate producer
Andreas Roald ... producer
Donald Rosenfeld ... producer
Robyn Rosenfeld ... executive producer
Sarah Wheale ... line producer

Music by 

Paul Cantelon

Cinematography by 

Andrew Dunn

Film Editing by 

Kate Williams

Casting By 

Celestia Fox

Production Design by 

James Merifield

Art Direction by 

Paul Ghirardani
Juliana Overmeer

Set Decoration by 

Sara Wan

Costume Design by 

Ruth Myers

Makeup Department 

Anita Anderson ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Christina Baker ... makeup artist: Julie Walters
Konnie Daniel ... hair designer / makeup designer
Katie Lee ... hair stylist: daily / makeup artist: daily
Roo Maurice ... crowd hair stylist / crowd makeup artist
Karen Scott ... make-up and hair
Bunny Stanway-Mayers ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Consuelo Vitturi ... hair stylist: Italian Unit
Sian Wilson ... hair stylist / makeup artist

Production Management 

Ryan Bohan ... production manager
Laura Cappato ... production manager: Italy
Naomi Spiro ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Franco Basaglia ... first assistant director: Italy
Aron Clayton ... daily assistant director
Sean Clayton ... second assistant director
Alvise Fachinetti ... third assistant director: additional crew
Chris Foggin ... third assistant director
Alexander Holt ... additional third assistant director
Jack Ravenscroft ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Bruce Barnes ... site supervisor
Faye Brinkworth ... art department assistant
Tatjana Büchner ... props
Craig Cheeseman ... property master
Dan Crandon ... construction manager
Sally Dray ... portrait artist
Ian Griffin ... dressing props
Stuart Headley-Read ... stand-by propman
Kat Law ... art director: graphics
Shay Leonard ... standy-by props
Dan Marsden ... construction supervisor
Blake Maslin ... greensman
Lisa McDiarmid ... standby art director
Massimo Pauletto ... assistant art director
Sophie Phillips ... assistant set decorator
Sarah-Jane Prentice ... production design trainee: BBC
Paul Rigby ... carpenter
Stuart Silver ... dressings props
Mark Wallis ... carpenter
Rebecca White ... assistant art director
Ian Whiteford ... greensman

Sound Department 

Jamie Baker ... foley editor
Michael Barry ... re-recording mixer
Kam Chan ... foley editor
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist
Francis Cullen ... sound assistant
Colin Gregory ... boom operator
Greg Hagen ... second assistant sound: dailies
Tim Hoagland ... re-recording mix technician
Paul Hsu ... supervising sound editor
Frank Kern ... foley editor
Enrico Lenarduzzi ... sound assistant
Marissa Littlefield ... adr editor
Branka Mrkic ... dialogue editor
Colin Nicolson ... sound mixer
Emmet O'Donnell ... adr recordist
Luciano Vignola ... assistant sound editor
Dylan Voigt ... boom operator (dailies)
Ja-Ann Wang ... sound intern
Allan Zaleski ... sound effects editor
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Graham Aikman ... special effects senior technician
Neal Champion ... special effects supervisor
Luke Corbyn ... special effects snow technician
Bernard Newton ... special effects
Scott Peters ... special effects floor supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Max Horton ... colourist
Guido Wilden ... workflow consultant

Stunts 

Stephanie Lelievre ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jacopo Baretton ... electrician
Matteo Bolzonello ... camera trainee
Wailoon Chung ... electrician
Nic Cupac ... grip
Nicola Dove ... still photographer
Harry Elvin ... crane technician dailies
Ben Foat ... video assist
Jack Foran ... assistant grip
Ian Franklin ... rigging gaffer
Mark Hanlon ... best boy
Vita Hewison ... unit stills photographer
Dermot Hickey ... first assistant camera: "A" camera
Andy Long ... gaffer
Rod Marley ... first assistant camera (B camera)
Ossie McLean ... camera operator: "c" camera
Dean Murray ... second assistant camera
Gary Parnham ... rigging electrician
Maria De Los Angeles Parrinello ... central loader
Elvis Pasqual ... co-gaffer: Italian shoot
Tony Pierce-Roberts ... insert photography
Elliot Purvis ... camera trainee
Paolo Sartori ... rigging gaffer
James Shovlar ... video assist operator
Gerry Vasbenter ... B cam operator/Steadicam
Martyn Welland ... electrician
Ben Wilson ... rigging chargehand

Casting Department 

Vanessa Baker ... voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Alice Anselmi ... costume assistant
Catherine Buyse Dian ... costume supervisor
Barbara Harrington ... costume assistant
Eleanor Landgrebe ... assistant costume designer
Katia Scarpa ... costume assistant
Deirdre Sheehan ... freelance costume maker
Deborah Tallentire ... tailor

Editorial Department 

Matt Adams ... digital intermediate consultant
Jahanzeb Hayat ... dailies producer
Rebecca Lloyd ... first assistant editor
Begoña Lopez ... digital intermediate producer
Steve O'Leary ... colorist/rushes
Naomi Spiro ... first assistant editor
Jonathan Sykes ... data management
Jaime O'Bradovich ... additional colourist (uncredited)

Location Management 

Valentina Bellomo ... location assistant: Italy
Fabrizio Cerato ... location manager
Mally Chung ... location manager: Scotland
Pat Karam ... location manager
Stefano Dalla Lana ... location manager

Music Department 

David Campbell ... conductor (as David Richard Campbell) / orchestra scoring
Paul Cantelon ... music performer: violin and piano
Gary Chester ... score recording engineer
The Filmharmonic Orchestra Prague ... orchestra (as The Prague Philharmonic)
Susan Jacobs ... score producer
Jackie Mulhearn ... assistant score producer
Dean Parker ... music programmer
Suzana Peric ... music editor
Travis Warner ... music assistant: David Campbell
Gary Chester ... score mixer (uncredited)
Petr Pycha ... orchestra contractor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Hassan Blal ... driver: Dakota Fanning
Giovanni Di Gaetano ... transportation captain (as Giovanni De Gaetano)
David O'Donoghue ... Driver: Greg Wise
Dave Williams ... facilities coordinator

Other crew 

Kim Armitage ... script supervisor
Randall Balsmeyer ... title designer
Valeria Bullo ... travel coordinator
Jo Cameron Brown ... adr voices
Gianni Carpentieri ... production accountant: Italy
Simonetta Di Fresco ... production coordinator
Georgia Edwards ... director assistant
Nicola Gomiero ... production assistant
Sian Green ... floor runner
Iona Harris ... production assistant
Samantha-Jane Hunt ... female utility stand-in
Chris Johnston ... unit manager
Carlo La Melia ... production accountant assistant
Andrew MacLean ... assistant accountant
Shazia Majeed ... unit nurse
Ben Maloney ... security head
John Maloney ... security head
Dale Mercer ... choreographer
Justin Miller ... assistant accountant
Tony Miller ... production accountant
Alex Molden ... production contact: london

Thanks 

Thomas Patrick Lane ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page