Universe (1999– )

TV Series  -   -  Documentary
7.9
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.9/10 from 15 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 181 titles
created 24 Sep 2011
 
a list of 554 titles
created 31 Oct 2012
 
a list of 710 titles
created 30 Jan 2013
 
a list of 207 titles
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 70 titles
created 1 week ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Universe" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Universe (1999– )

Universe (1999– ) on IMDb 7.9/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Universe.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



Unknown  
1999  
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  
Director: Yavar Abbas
Stars: Alec Baldwin, Sean Pertwee
Wonders of the Solar System (TV Mini-Series 2010)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

In this spellbinding series Professor Brian Cox visits the most extreme locations on Earth to explain how the laws of physics carved natural wonders across the solar system.

Stars: Brian Cox, Don Giuliano, Alan Hildebrand
How the Universe Works (TV Series 2010)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

A users guide to the cosmos from the big bang to galaxies, stars, planets and moons. Where did it all come from and how does it all fit together. A primer for anyone who has ever looked up at the night sky and wondered.

Stars: Michio Kaku, Phil Plait, Michelle Thaller
Drama | Fantasy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The music of the Beatles and the Vietnam War form the backdrop for the romance between an upper-class American girl and a poor Liverpudlian artist.

Director: Julie Taymor
Stars: Evan Rachel Wood, Jim Sturgess, Joe Anderson
Planet Earth (TV Series 2006)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.5/10 X  

Emmy Award winning, 11-episodes, 5-years in the making, the most expensive nature documentary series ever commissioned by the BBC, and the first to be filmed in high definition.

Stars: David Attenborough, Sigourney Weaver, Huw Cordey
Human Planet (TV Mini-Series 2011)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.3/10 X  

Like all life forms, humanity partially adapts to types of natural environment, yet also tends to change them. Each episode examines how life differs for men and nature in some type of ... See full summary »

Stars: John Hurt
Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey (TV Series 2014)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.4/10 X  

A documentary series that explores how we discovered the laws of nature and found our coordinates in space and time.

Stars: Neil deGrasse Tyson, Carl Sagan, Stoney Emshwiller
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Narrator (unknown episodes)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

15 November 1999 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

Das Universum - Eine Reise durch Raum und Zeit  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Universe (1999) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?