8.2/10
50

Once Upon a Time the City of Fools (2010)

C'era una volta la città dei matti... (original title)
4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Young Esteban wants to become a writer and also to discover the identity of his father, carefully concealed by his mother Manuela.

Director: Pedro Almodóvar
Stars: Cecilia Roth, Marisa Paredes, Candela Peña
Crime | Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

An east European girl goes to America with her young son, expecting it to be like a Hollywood film.

Director: Lars von Trier
Stars: Björk, Catherine Deneuve, David Morse
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

"I cento passi" (one hundred steps) was the distance between the Impastatos' house and the house of Tano Badalamenti, an important Mafia boss, in the small Sicilian town of Cinisi. The ... See full summary »

Director: Marco Tullio Giordana
Stars: Luigi Lo Cascio, Luigi Maria Burruano, Lucia Sardo
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A psychoanalyst and his family go through profound emotional trauma when their son dies in a scuba diving accident.

Director: Nanni Moretti
Stars: Nanni Moretti, Laura Morante, Jasmine Trinca
Loose Cannons (2010)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Tommaso is the youngest son of the Cantones, a large, traditional southern Italian family operating a pasta-making business since the 1960s. On a trip home from Rome, where he studies ... See full summary »

Director: Ferzan Ozpetek
Stars: Riccardo Scamarcio, Nicole Grimaudo, Alessandro Preziosi
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

An Italian epic that follows the lives of two brothers, from the 1960s to the 2000s.

Director: Marco Tullio Giordana
Stars: Luigi Lo Cascio, Alessio Boni, Jasmine Trinca
Twice Born (2012)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A mother brings her teenage son to Sarajevo, where his father died in the Bosnian conflict years ago.

Director: Sergio Castellitto
Stars: Penélope Cruz, Emile Hirsch, Adnan Haskovic
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Franco Basaglia
...
Margherita
Michela Cescon ...
Infermiera Nives
...
Boris
Thomas Trabacchi ...
Lampo
Sandra Toffolatti ...
Franca Ongaro
Tiziana Bagatella ...
Elsa
Valeria Sabel ...
Biachina
Giorgio Gobbi ...
Eraldo
Stefano Scandaletti ...
Guido Sarti
Maurizio Fanin ...
Furlan
Vitaliano Trevisan ...
Nanut
Giuseppe Bevilacqua ...
Pinto
Federico Bonaconza ...
Cicca Cicca
Leonardo Maddalena ...
Bruno Guerra
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

tv movie | italy | asylum | 1970s | See All (4) »

Genres:

Biography | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

7 February 2010 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Egyszer volt egy bolondok városa  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(2 parts)

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?