IMDb > Safe House (2012)
Safe House
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Safe House (2012) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 46 | slideshow) Videos (see all 11)
Safe House -- When a CIA-operated safe house is targeted by a group of bad guys, the facility's house-sitter is tasked with the dangerous job of moving the criminal who is being hidden there to another secure location.
Safe House -- A clip from Safe House
Safe House -- Featurettes: Tobin Frost
Safe House -- A clip from Safe House
Safe House -- A clip from Safe House

Overview

User Rating:
6.8/10   130,641 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 11% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
David Guggenheim (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Safe House on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
10 February 2012 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
No One Is Safe
Plot:
A young CIA agent is tasked with looking after a fugitive in a safe house. But when the safe house is attacked, he finds himself on the run with his charge. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 win & 7 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Conventional but Effective Action-Thriller See more (258 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Denzel Washington ... Tobin Frost

Ryan Reynolds ... Matt Weston

Vera Farmiga ... Catherine Linklater

Brendan Gleeson ... David Barlow

Sam Shepard ... Harlan Whitford

Rubén Blades ... Carlos Villar

Nora Arnezeder ... Ana Moreau

Robert Patrick ... Daniel Kiefer

Liam Cunningham ... Alec Wade

Joel Kinnaman ... Keller

Fares Fares ... Vargas
Jenna Dover ... CIA Analyst

Stephen Rider ... CIA Analyst

Daniel Fox ... CIA Analyst

Tracie Thoms ... CIA Analyst

Sara Arrington ... CIA Analyst

Kenneth Fok ... CIA Analyst
Bryan van Niekerk ... Linklater's Assistant

Nicole Sherwin ... Whitford's Assistant
Pope Jerrod ... Beck

Allen Irwin ... Greer

Jake McLaughlin ... Miller
Aidan Bennetts ... Ericksson

Vernon Willemse ... Velez

Trayan Milenov-Troy ... Vargas Lieutenant (as Traian Milenov)
Dumani Mtya ... Vargas Lieutenant
Thembaletu Tyutu ... Vargas Lieutenant
Oliver Bailey ... Vargas Lieutenant

Roy Taylor ... Vargas Lieutenant
Boris Martinez ... Strip Club Mercenary

Stephen Bishop ... Marine Guard

Scott Sparrow ... Marine Guard
Justin Shaw ... Private Security Guard

Fana Mokoena ... Officer-in-Charge
Jody Abrahams ... Stadium Cop (as Jody J. Abrahams)
Dirk Stoltz ... Stadium Cop
Craig Palm ... Stadium Cop
Craig Hawks ... Stadium Cop
Tyrone Dadd ... Stadium Cop

Tilly Powell ... Woman Trampled
Lynita Crofford ... Reporter at Stadium

Tanit Phoenix ... Hostess
Abdul Ntotera ... Businessman
Ayabonga Mtekeli ... Boy
Nambitha Mpumlwana ... Illana
Lelethu Nongalaza ... Ernestine
Namhla Tshuka ... Villar Daughter
Simphiwe Mabuya ... Villar Son-in-Law
Louis Gouws ... BMW Driver
Jerry Mofokeng ... Man at Mint

Robert Hobbs ... Morgan
John King ... CNN Reporter
Bruce Young ... CIA Aide - SA

Aidan Whytock ... CIA Aide - SA
Geon Nel ... CIA Aide - SA
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

William James Kelly ... D.C. businessman (uncredited)

Sean Cameron Michael ... Landlord (uncredited)

Sebastian Roché ... Robert Heissler (uncredited)

Stelio Savante ... Soccer Stadium Commentator (uncredited)

Mark Vincent ... Business Man (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Daniel Espinosa 
 
Writing credits
David Guggenheim (written by)

Produced by
Scott Aversano .... executive producer
John Bernard .... line producer: Paris
Marc D. Evans .... executive producer
Alexa Faigen .... executive producer
Genevieve Hofmeyr .... supervising producer: South Africa
Trevor Macy .... executive producer
Adam Merims .... executive producer
Scott Stuber .... producer
Denzel Washington .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Ramin Djawadi 
 
Cinematography by
Oliver Wood (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Richard Pearson 
 
Casting by
Sarah Finn  (as Sarah Halley Finn)
 
Production Design by
Brigitte Broch 
 
Art Direction by
Nigel Churcher (supervising art director)
Jonathan Hely-Hutchinson 
Shira Hockman 
Pablo Maestre Galli  (as Pablo Maestre)
 
Set Decoration by
Melinda Launspach  (as Melinda Launspauch)
Andrew McCarthy 
Tom Olive 
 
Costume Design by
Susan Matheson 
 
Makeup Department
Stefano Ceccarelli .... hair designer
Stefano Ceccarelli .... hair stylist: Ryan Reynolds
Larry M. Cherry .... hair stylist: Denzel Washington (as Larry Cherry)
Natasha du Toit .... makeup assistant
Raine Edwards .... makeup artist
Carl Fullerton .... makeup artist: Denzel Washington
Marie Hildebrandt .... hair stylist
Vincenzo Mastrantonio .... makeup artist: Ryan Reynolds
Vincenzo Mastrantonio .... makeup designer
Ayten Morgenstern .... key hair stylist
Nadine Prigge .... key makeup artist
Kerry Skelton .... key hair stylist: second unit, South Africa
Kerry Skelton .... key makeup artist: second unit, South Africa
Simone Stubbs .... hair assistant: second unit, South Africa
Simone Stubbs .... makeup assistant: second unit, South Africa
Lian van Wyk .... hair assistant: second unit, South Africa
Lian van Wyk .... makeup assistant: second unit, South Africa
Daleen Badenhorst .... wig maker: stunt doubles (uncredited)
Megan Chassay .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Sjaan Gillings .... makeup artist: crowd (uncredited)
Chris Kelly .... prosthetics technician (uncredited)
Malgorzata Krystyna Kloda .... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Amy Lederman .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Michael Marino .... prosthetic appliance fabrication (uncredited)
Clinton Smith .... special makeup effects project supervisor (uncredited)
Vittorio Sodano .... makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Molly Allen .... production supervisor: second unit, South Africa
Diederick Appelcryn .... unit manager
Gilles Castera .... production manager: Paris
Gigi Causey .... production supervisor
Patricia Anne Doherty .... unit production manager: Washington DC (as Patricia Doherty Hess)
Clinton du Preez .... unit manager: second unit, South Africa
Adam Merims .... unit production manager
Alan Shearer .... production manager: South Africa
Janine van Assen .... production manager: second unit, South Africa
Beetle Van Graan .... unit manager (as Beukes Van Graan)
Jerome Albertini .... unit manager: Paris (uncredited)
Sean T. Stratton .... post-production supervisor (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Trey Batchelor .... second assistant director
Nadia Brand .... third assistant director: second unit, South Africa
Cheyenne Corre .... second assistant director: Paris
Lynette Mitchelle .... third assistant director: second unit, South Africa (as Lynette Michell)
Maggie Murphy .... second assistant director: Washington D.C.
William Pruss .... first assistant director: Paris
David Sardi .... first assistant director: second unit, South Africa
Shamiel Soni .... second second assistant director: second unit, South Africa (as Shaiel Soni)
Marcelleno Trout .... second second assistant director (as Marceino Trout)
Megan Truter .... third assistant director
Andrew Ward .... second assistant director: second unit, South Africa
Patricia Wheeler .... second assistant director
John Wildermuth .... first assistant director
Alexander Witt .... second unit director
De Villiers Fourie .... third assistant director (uncredited)
Brett Hodgkinson .... third assistant director (uncredited)
Julien Petit .... assistant director (uncredited)
Bob Wilkins .... assistant director: additional photography (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Herbert Adler .... senior carpentry foreman
Tommy Allen .... property master: Washington D.C.
David Bastiaans .... head of department carpentry
Justin Bracher .... fabrication foreman
Garry Brown .... senior scenic foreman
Darren Christian .... conceptual illustrator
Jim Cornish .... storyboard artist: second unit, South Africa (as James D. Cornish)
Rial De Wet .... storyboard artist
Lucille Doman .... graphic designer
Karl du Preez .... set dresser
Storm Dyssell .... on set dresser
Silke Eckard .... set dresser
Jacqueline Flagg .... construction buyer
Stephen Forrest-Smith .... storyboard artist: second unit, South Africa (as Stephen F. Smith)
Jo Stuart Fox .... set dresser (as Jo Stuart-Fox)
Simon Fraser .... head of department welding
Catherine Gaum .... draughtsman (as Catherine Guam)
Hendrik Gericke .... conceptual illustrator
Ari Jacobs .... art department coordinator (re-shoot)
Fritz Joubert .... head of department stage hand (as Fritz Joebert)
Heidi Koorts .... set dressing office production assistant
Joe Krenzer .... art department production assistant
James Kriel .... stage hand foreman
Arlo Markantonatos .... assistant property master
Gabriel Metcalfe .... conceptual artist
Robert Millar .... standby props: second unit, South Africa
Marion Moncek .... head of department fabrication (as Marian Moncek)
Joseph Mosikwa .... assistant on set dresser: second unit, South Africa (as Joe Mosikwa)
Frederick Mpuuga .... conceptual artist
Andrew Orlando .... property master
Boris Piot .... set decorator: Paris
Clive Pollick .... construction coordinator
Marius Pretorius .... senior scenic foreman (as Marius-Lee Pretorius)
Gordon Russell .... carpentry foreman (as Gordon Joseph Russell)
Vicky Sawkins .... set dresser
David Scadden .... conceptual artist
Elaine Seidel .... senior scenic foreman
Elaine Seidel .... standby scenic
Dunia Shukarani .... assistant standby props: second unit, South Africa
Douglas Smorenburg .... stand-by carpenter
Jacques Strick .... stand-by props
Surisa Surisa .... leadman
Dan Sweetman .... storyboard artist (as Daniel Sweetman)
Johnny Tembo .... swing boss
Allison Tucker .... art department coordinator
Liz van den Berg .... head of department scenic (as Elizabeth van den Berg)
Erica Van Den Raad .... set dressing coordinator
Kate Van Der Merwe .... leadman
Lisa Van Der Merwe .... construction office coordinator
Vosloo Van Der Merwe .... head of department steel (as Vos Van Der Merwe)
Janni Van Staden .... on set dresser: second unit, South Africa
Kyle Young .... set dresser
Lori Agostino .... assistant art director: additional photography (uncredited)
Emilie Ferrenq .... props buyer (uncredited)
Andrew Gouveia .... lead hand (uncredited)
Oliver Grundy .... art production assistant (uncredited)
Michael Hyman .... stand-by painter: second unit (uncredited)
James Klotsas .... set dresser (uncredited)
Thierry Labbe .... leadman: additional photography (uncredited)
Moray McGregor .... assistant props stand-by (uncredited)
Steven B. Melton .... property master (uncredited)
Samuel Pactol .... painter (uncredited)
Thibaut Peschard .... swing gang (uncredited)
Frank Piercy .... paint supervisor (uncredited)
Bob Renna .... drapery foreman: additional photography (uncredited)
Kate Ryan .... set dresser (uncredited)
Mark Seath .... set builder (uncredited)
Clinton Smith .... figurative sculptures (uncredited)
Eric Smith .... paint foreman (uncredited)
Jeremy Thompson .... assistant property master: additional photography (uncredited)
Tate Van Oudtshoorn .... additional constructor (uncredited)
Mike Villarino .... construction coordinator: additional photography (uncredited)
Uriel Zylberman .... assistant property master: France (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Christopher Assells .... sound designer
Bob Beher .... foley editor
Dave Bergstrom .... stage engineer
John Bires .... audio engineer
Dino Dimuro .... sound designer (as Dino R. Dimuro)
Paul Drenning .... adr mixer
Ezra Dweck .... sound effects editor
Julie Feiner .... dialogue editor
Damian Anthony Fermor .... cableman: second unit, South Africa (as Damian Fermour)
Nerses Gezalyan .... foley mixer
Jeff Gomillion .... adr mixer
Per Hallberg .... supervising sound editor
Gary A. Hecker .... supervising foley artist (as Gary Hecker)
Dan Hegeman .... backgrounds editor (as Daniel Hegeman)
Chris Hogan .... dialogue editor (as Christopher W. Hogan)
Daniel S. Irwin .... dialogue editor
Craig S. Jaeger .... supervising foley editor (as Craig Jaeger)
Chris Jargo .... supervising adr editor
Chris Jenkins .... sound re-recording mixer
Conrad Kuhne .... sound mixer: second unit, South Africa
Nico Louw .... production sound mixer
Anna MacKenzie .... adr editor
Gary Marullo .... foley artist
Bill Meadows .... sound re-recording mix technician
Frank A. Montaño .... sound re-recording mixer
Michael A. Morongell .... stage engineer (as Mike Morongell)
Philip D. Morrill .... assistant sound editor (as Phillip D. Morrill)
Tony Negrete .... assistant sound editor (as Tony R. Negrete)
Michael Payne .... sound effects editor
Jacques Pienaar .... boom operator: second unit, South Africa
Bertrand Roets .... boom operator
Peter Staubli .... sound designer
Greg Steele .... adr mixer
Kelly Stewart .... boom operator
John C. Stuver .... dialogue editor
Dave Tourkow .... stage engineer
David Young .... audio engineer (as David M. Young)
Sean Byrnes .... sound utility (uncredited)
Kerry Ann Carmean .... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Derek Casari .... adr engineer (uncredited)
Charlie Charles .... adr (uncredited)
Greg Crawford .... adr mixer: Atlanta (uncredited)
Jesse Dodd .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Grant Harris .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Daniel R. Kerr .... sound effects librarian (uncredited)
Steve Schatz .... sound re-recording mix technician (uncredited)
Greg Zimmerman .... adr recordist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Clive Beard .... special effects coordinator
Paul Brady .... special effects lead senior technician
Julian Butterfield .... special effects technician
Sam Conway .... special effects supervisor
Neil Davies .... special effects floor supervisor: second unit, South Africa
Terry Flowers .... special effects supervisor
Laurence Harvey .... special effects technician
Julian Howard .... special effects senior technician
Tyrell Kemlo .... special effects senior technician
Cordell McQueen .... special effects supervisor
James Murrell .... special effects senior technician (as Jamie Murrell)
Ken Petrie .... special effects technician
Paul Pieterse .... special effects senior technician: second unit, South Africa
Emil Snyman .... special effects technician
Jonathan Steyn .... special effects senior technician
Alastair Vardy .... special effects senior technician
Nigel Wilkinson .... special effects technician
A. Onomen Asikele .... special effects (uncredited)
Corina Rosca .... special effects buyer (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Eva Abramycheva .... visual effects coordinator: Image Engine
Geoff Anderson .... visual effects producer: Image Design
Kyle Botha .... lighting artist: Image Design
Luke Spence Byrd .... matchmover: Image Design
Shannon Caldwell .... compositor: Image Design
Ryan Calloway .... texture artist: Image Design
Zac Campbell .... compositor: Image Design (as Zacary Campbell)
Crystal Choo .... visual effects coordinator: Image Design
Rhys Claringbull .... asset supervisor: Image Design
Jacob Clark .... effects technical director: Image Design
Chris Derochie .... animator: Image Design
Natalia Diaz .... compositor: Image Design
Janeen Elliott .... compositor: Image Design (as Janeen Elliot)
Daniel Elophe .... compositor: Image Design
Adam Estey .... visual effects editor: Image Design
Ryoji Fujita .... effects technical director: Image Design
Sigurjón F. Gardarsson .... compositor: Image Design (as Sigurjon Gardarsson)
Steve Garrad .... visual effects executive producer: Image Engine
Jami Gigot .... texture artist: Image Design
Virginie Goulet .... compositor: Image Design
Jeremy Hattingh .... visual effects plate supervisor
Kevin Hickman .... visual effects editor
Chris Hogstead .... rigger: Image Design (as Christopher Hogstead)
Greg Howe-Davies .... compositor: Image Design
Simon Hughes .... visual effects supervisor
Marit Jansen .... motion graphics animator
Steve Johnston .... render wrangler: Image Design
Tim Jones .... compositor: Image Design
Paul Kalil .... motion graphics designer
Alex Lama .... compositor: Image Design
Jesus Lavin .... lead compositor: Image Engine
Evelyne Leblond .... 2D supervisor: Image Design
Rick Lupton .... motion graphics supervisor
Greg Massie .... effects technical director: Image Design
Tomoka Matsumura .... modeller: Image Design
Dirk Mauche .... modeller: Image Engine
Marco Menco .... modeller: Image Design
Zuzana Mikus .... render wrangler: Image Design
Derrick Mitchell .... visual effects editor
Henrique Moser .... compositor: Image Engine
Louise Mycielski .... visual effects plate coordinator
Asal Nikkhah .... visual effects coordinator: Image Design
Eric Ponton .... compositor: Image Engine
Peter Rabel .... rigger: Image Design
Maya D. Roza .... compositor: Image Engine (as Dorian Roza)
Angel Gil Ruiz .... matchmover: Image Design
Charlton Russeau .... motion graphics set technician
Ty Shelton .... modeller: Image Design
Yuta Shimizu .... lighting artist: Image Design
Nik Slotiuk .... effects technical director: Image Design
Ken Steel .... animator: Image Design
Tarquin Steen .... motion graphics set technician
Thorbjorn Steen .... motion graphics animator (as Thorbjon Steen)
Derek Stevenson .... lead matchmover: Image Design
Mitchell Stuart .... matte painter: Image Design
Aleksander Szkudlarek .... effects technical director: Image Design
George Taylor .... compositor: Image Engine
Tom Truscott .... compositor: Image Engine
Andres Vergara .... compositor: Image Engine
Jessica Wan .... compositor: Image Engine
Matt Yeoman .... compositor: Image Engine
Wayne de Lange .... visual effects camera operator (uncredited)
Ivan Imanishi .... research & development: Image Engine (uncredited)
Andy Martinez Calzadilla .... junior texture artist (uncredited)
Navarro Parker .... interface artist (uncredited)
Scott Steyns .... graphics and animation (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Clint Abrahams .... stunts
George Bailey .... stunts
Andrea Bate .... stunts
Lauren Bate .... stunts
Arthur Berezin .... stunts (as Artur Berezin)
Natascha Bracale .... stunts
Sidwell Buthelezi .... stunt mercenary
David Davadoss .... stunts
Brett Delport .... stunts
Jim Dowdall .... precision driver
Mandisa Duna .... stunts
Bradley Farmer .... precision driver
Herman Fontini .... stunt double
Sarah Franzl .... assistant stunt coordinator
Yves Girard .... fight assistant
Evangelos Grecos .... precision driver
Kerry Gregg .... stunts
James Grogan .... stunt double
Shaun Gunther .... stunts
Dan Hirst .... stunt mercenary
Adam Horton .... stunt mercenary (as Adam T. Horton)
Grant Hulley .... stunt coordinator: SA
Marc Hyland .... stunt mercenary
Martin Ivanov .... stunt double: Ryan Reynolds
Olivia Jackson .... stunts
Sylma Jordaan .... stunts
Tolga Kenan .... precision driver
Gizelle Loots .... stunts
Monelisi Magadla .... stunts
Boswell Maloka .... stunt mercenary
Mduduzi Mavimbela .... stunt mercenary
Yandiswa Mayekiso .... stunts
Peter Miles .... precision driver
Lee Millham .... precision driver (as Lee Millam)
Percy Mogudi .... stunt mercenary
Petros Muchabela .... stunt mercenary
Aaron Muchanyu .... stunts
Sonnyboy Ndlovu .... stunt mercenary
Mark Anthony Newman .... stunt double (as Mark Newman)
Brian Nickels .... precision driver
Shaamilla Noordien .... stunts
Bradley Peterson .... stunt mercenary
Grant Powell .... stunt mercenary
Greg Powell .... stunt coordinator
Emmylou Rabe .... stunts
Shaun Ronaldson .... stunts
Olivier Schneider .... fight coordinator
Gabriel Simelane .... stunt mercenary
Alfred Sinbane .... stunt mercenary (as Alfred Sindane)
Arnold Sindane .... stunt mercenary
Edgar Sindane .... stunt mercenary
Michael Solomon .... stunt mercenary
Johan Spilhaus .... stunts (as Johann Spilhaus)
Matthew Stirling .... stunts
David Lamba Sumbu .... stunts
Brian Svosve .... stunts
Rocky Taylor .... precision driver
Patrick Vo .... fight assistant
David Ware .... precision driver
Nathan Wheatley .... stunts
Eric Zulu .... stunt mercenary
David Ali .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Larry Carter .... precision driver (uncredited)
Brenda Firmani .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Francois Grobbelaar .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Francois Grobbelaar .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Paul Hampshire .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Allen Irwin .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Boris Martinez .... stunt double: Fares Fares (uncredited)
Trayan Milenov-Troy .... stunts (uncredited)
Jeffrey Mowery .... precision driver (uncredited)
Anneli Muller .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Tilly Powell .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Franz Spilhaus .... stunts (uncredited)
Roy Taylor .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Matthew Van Leeve .... stunt performer (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Daniel Abreu .... grip
Gordon Adams .... grip
Ana Alves .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit, South Africa
Will Arnot .... camera operator: "b" camera, Washington D.C.
Jens Bacher .... key rigging grip
Neil Baillie .... first assistant camera: "c" camera (as Neil Bailie)
Chris Bain .... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Christopher C. Bain)
Ludwe Balintulo .... rigging best boy electric
Judas Banda .... best boy rigging grip
Sebastian Barraclough .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Peter Belcher .... aerial camera operator: second unit, South Africa
Jasin Boland .... still photographer (as Jason Boland)
Patrick Botha .... dimmer technician (as Kobus Patrick Botha)
Joe Chess .... camera operator: "a" camera, Washington D.C. (as Joseph Chess)
Meike Chinnery .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit, South Africa
Frank Christians .... grip
Lars Cox .... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit, South Africa
Brandon Daniels .... electrician: second unit, South Africa
Pierre de Villiers .... video assist: second unit, South Africa
Jean DeKock .... electrician (as Jean De Kock)
Wiseman Dinizulu .... electrician
Mbulelo Dlaba .... rigging electrician
Florian Emmerich .... camera operator: "b" camera
Florian Emmerich .... steadicam operator
Anthony English .... video assist
Ryan Faber .... best boy grip
Mannie Ferreira .... camera operator: "c" camera (as Manoel Ferreira)
Dudley Fillies .... rigging gaffer
Robert Gilman .... key grip: second unit, South Africa
Kevin Groom .... central loader
Lech Gunovic .... dolly grip
Chris Harker .... best boy grip: second unit, South Africa
Guy Hodgen .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Edrich Hollis .... central loader: second unit, South Africa
Clive Jackson .... camera operator: "a" camera, second unit, South Africa
Gregory John .... gyron technician: second unit, South Africa
Zane Kassiem .... grip: second unit, South Africa
Yossa Lesage .... grip
Peter Mabutsana .... generator operator: second unit, South Africa
Lesley Manuel .... best boy electric: second unit, South Africa
Mbonisi Maxwell Maphongwana .... video assist assistant: second unit, South Africa (as Barney Maphongwana)
Elliot Mashiyani .... generator operator (as Elliot Mashiyane)
Brett McDowell .... key grip (as Bret McDowell)
John Mckay .... gaffer: second unit, South Africa (as John McKay)
Phillip Mhlabane .... rigging electrician (as Phillip Mblabane)
Guy Micheletti .... key grip
Regan Mitchell .... grip: second unit, South Africa
Miroslav Moncek .... first assistant visual effects plate camera: second unit, South Africa
Margaret Muggleston .... second assistant camera: "c" camera (as Margie Muggleston)
Gary North .... set dressing practical electrician
Godon Paterson .... electrician
Justin Paterson .... best boy electric
Ben Plant .... second assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit, South Africa
Travis Randall .... electrician: second unit, South Africa
Jem Rayner .... first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit, South Africa
George Richmond .... camera operator: "a" camera
George Richmond .... steadicam operator
William Sharp .... set dressing practical electrician
Caxton Sharu .... rigging grip (as Caxton Runano Sharu)
Wayne Shields .... gaffer
Leon Smith .... visual effects plate camera loader: second unit, South Africa
Gay Stallard .... electrician: second unit, South Africa (as Guy Stallard)
Steven Steeneberg .... grip: second unit, South Africa
Leroux Swanepol .... electrician (as Le Roux Swanpoel)
Akihiro Tanaka .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Alain Tchoufon .... grip
Alain Tchoufon .... grip: second unit, South Africa
Malcolm Thomas .... grip
Petrus van Eck .... generator operator
Damian Van Gass .... best boy grip
Dylan Whitehead .... grip: second unit, South Africa
Alexander Witt .... director of photography: second unit
Lisa Bonaccorso .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, additional photography (uncredited)
Dermot Brogan .... cable cam operator (uncredited)
Ian Congdon .... assistant camera: additional photography (uncredited)
Jesse Crusing .... electrician: additional photography (uncredited)
Kevin Culligan .... grip: reshoots (uncredited)
Andy DePung .... second assistant camera: "c" camera, reshoots (uncredited)
Diogo Domingues .... camera loader: dailies (uncredited)
Ashlea Tamara Downes .... camera trainee (uncredited)
Antonin Drigeard .... electrician (uncredited)
Jean-François Drigeard .... gaffer: Paris (uncredited)
Craig Grossmueller .... first assistant camera: "c" camera, reshoots (uncredited)
Robert Hamilton .... video playback operator (uncredited)
Des Hills .... russian arm precision driver (uncredited)
Shaheen Isaacs .... camera operator (uncredited)
Eric Larsen .... grip (uncredited)
Brad Maloney .... libra technician (uncredited)
Courtney Marsh .... loader: additional photography (uncredited)
Jefri Meintjes .... daily second assistant camera (uncredited)
Toby Plaskitt .... russian arm operator (uncredited)
Chris Summers .... daily first assistant camera (uncredited)
Andy Thomson .... russian arm technician (uncredited)
Nigel Tompkins .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Salvatore Totino .... director of photography: additional photography (uncredited)
Sven Vosloo .... camera operator (uncredited)
Patrick Vrieslaar .... grip trainee (uncredited)
Jarred Waldron .... gaffer: additional photography (uncredited)
William D. Wynn .... dolly grip (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Jaci Cheiman .... extras casting coordinator
Tamara Hunter .... casting associate: US
Belinda Kruger .... casting associate: South Africa
Moonyeenn Lee .... casting: South Africa
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson .... adr voice casting (as Caitlin McKenna)
Betsy Royall .... extras casting: Washington DC
James Sanderson-Smith .... extras casting assistant: second unit South Africa
Philip Walton .... casting assistant: US
Brandi S. Hawkins .... extras casting (uncredited)
Patty Majorczak-Connolly .... adr voice casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Charlene Amateau .... costume supervisor
Susan Barras .... on-set costumer: second unit, South Africa (as Susan Pollard)
Rick de Souza .... on-set costumer
Sabine Groh .... costumer: Ryan Reynolds
Michelle Karavoussanos .... assistant costume designer
Danielle Knox .... extras costume supervisor
Daniel Krenzer .... costume department production assistant
Carolyn Marston .... costume supervisor: second unit, South Africa
James Morse .... key uniform costumer (as Jim Morse)
Elaine Perlmann .... assistant costume designer
Paris Peter .... assistant costumer: second unit, South Africa
Leonie Roberts .... key costumer
Frank Perry Rose .... costumer: Denzel Washington (as Frank Rose)
Widaad Williams .... on-set costumer
Kristin Adams Achtmeyer .... costume assistant (uncredited)
Kristine Berg .... specialty costume fabricator (uncredited)
Patricia Colin .... costume supervisor: Paris (uncredited)
Stacey Daniels .... costume assistant (uncredited)
Catharine Fletcher Incaprera .... costume supervisor, Washington, DC (uncredited)
Tarryn Kohler .... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Ashleigh Lennox .... costume assistant (uncredited)
Tyron Matthee .... head ager and dyer (uncredited)
Nora Phillips Pedersen .... costumer: re-shoots (uncredited)
Kelly Porter .... costumer: reshoots (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Adam Brailsford .... assistant editor: South Africa
Kirsti Cumming .... apprentice editor: South Africa (as Kirstin Cumming)
Elizabeth Czyzewski .... assistant editor
Max Engoian .... post-production assistant
Michael Landon .... digital conform
Cathy Michel .... post-production assistant: South Africa
Stephen Nakamura .... colorist
Ray Neapolitan .... assistant editor
John Refoua .... additional editor
Erik Rogers .... digital intermediate producer
Sean Thompson .... first assistant editor
Elliott Traeger .... post-production assistant
Jim Passon .... color timer (uncredited)
Ian Sullivan .... digital intermediate accountant (uncredited)
Tahnee Wright .... post-production coordinator: South Africa (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Christopher Anderson-Bazzoli .... percussion preparation (as Chris Anderson-Bazzoli)
Laurence Anslow .... assistant scoring engineer
Susie Bench .... percussion preparation (as Susie Benchasil Seiter)
Brandon Campbell .... technical score preparation
Stephen Coleman .... orchestrator
Matt Dunkley .... additional orchestrations
Geoff Foster .... score recordist
David Giuli .... percussion preparation
Gavin Greenaway .... conductor
Isobel Griffiths .... orchestra contractor
Heather MacFarlane .... percussion preparation
Alan Meyerson .... music score mixer
Adam Miller .... assistant scoring engineer
Peter Myles .... music editor
Everton Nelson .... orchestra leader
Melissa Orquiza .... percussion preparation
Jill Streater .... music preparation
Christian Wenger .... assistant mixing engineer
Christian Wenger .... mix assistant
Lucy Whalley .... assistant orchestra contractor
Booker White .... music preparation
Catherine Wilson .... technical score preparation
Robert Wolff .... pre-score programmer
Celeste Chada .... score coordinator (uncredited)
Mike Knobloch .... music executive (uncredited)
Frank Macchia .... music preparation (uncredited)
Bruce White .... viola (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Shiraz Adams .... driver: Scott Aversano and Alexa Faigen
Alan Bennett .... driver: Scott Stuber
Joan De Magalhaes .... transportation office coordinator
Adrian Dorasamy .... transportation captain
Laurie Dunn .... transportation manager: second unit, South Africa
Arnold Gallant .... transportation office assistant
Jean-Coert Grobbelaar .... picture vehicle on set coordinator (as Jean Grobbelaar)
Bizeki Magwanda .... driver: Adam Merims
Wynand Malan .... helicopter pilot: second unit, South Africa
Justin Mann .... picture vehicle coordinator
Justin Mann .... shop supervisor
Steve Mann .... supervising picture car coordinator
Jamiel Müller .... transportation captain: second unit, South Africa (as Jamiel Muller)
Vishnu Naidoo .... transportation on set captain
Morgan Pather .... transportation coordinator
Phillip Roodman .... transportation base camp assistant
Brad Saunders .... picture car coordinator
Gert Uys .... helicopter pilot: second unit, South Africa
Alex Wheeler .... special vehicles manager
Khaya Woko .... driver: Daniel Espinosa
John Armstrong .... picture car coordinator: reshoots (uncredited)
Maxime Couteret .... transportation coordinator: Paris (uncredited)
Charles Heidet .... picture car coordinator: Paris unit (uncredited)
Ashley Jeffrey .... driver (uncredited)
Mel Langford .... transportation (uncredited)
Olivier Suffert .... driver: cast, Paris (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Iqraam Abrahams .... medic
Guy Adan .... unit publicist
Chris Amyes .... security coordinator
David Atherstone .... stand-in
Rico Bailey .... location manager
Thulani Belo .... unit assistant
Jason Benoit .... assistant: Scott Aversano
Gaby Beyers .... motion graphics coordinator
Jean-Claude Boketsu .... second assistant accountant
Marius Botha .... freight coordinator
Shaun Bothma .... production office production assistant
Piet Bredenhand .... location manager
Celeste Bredenkamp .... production office production assistant
Billi Bruins .... production accountant
Chris Bruno .... assistant: Scott Stuber
Morag Cameron .... script supervisor
Shawn Campbell .... armorer
Morgan Cline .... assistant: Scott Stuber
Keith Conroy .... security supervisor: South Africa
Greg Corke .... armourer: second unit, South Africa (as Gregory Corke)
Jim DeMarco .... first assistant accountant
Valerie Du Preez .... payroll accountant
Ruark Du Toit .... location assistant: second unit, South Africa
Dave Evans .... armourer
Luis Falcon III .... international political advisor: McLarty Associates
Elise Fernandez .... production secretary
Tinashe Gandanga .... unit assistant: second unit, South Africa
Lyall Gardiner .... location manager
Michael Garvis .... production office production assistant
John Kibuku Gitau .... unit assistant
Tamara Gondwe .... assistant: Adam Merims
Michael Goosen .... financial controller
Damian Green .... unit assistant: second unit, South Africa
Andrew Hare .... location assistant: second unit, South Africa
Alexander Hart .... stand-in
Sara Hartinger .... clearance coordinator
Maureen Hiller .... assistant: Alexa Faigen
John Hoeks .... location scout
Peter C. Italiano .... security
Aparna Jayachandran .... script supervisor: second unit, South Africa
Simphiwe Jodwana .... unit basecamp manager
Jennifer Johnson .... accounting assistant
Damiana Kamishin .... production coordinator
Mick Kaplan .... assistant: Daniel Espinosa
Liston Kinyanjui .... unit assistant
Richard Klein .... international political advisor: McLarty Associates
Claudelle Kroukamp .... medic
Mishek Kuna .... office maintenance assistant
Lane Lezar .... assistant location manager
Ted Liebenberg .... armorer
Mali Litholi .... location assistant
Garth Lohman .... unit basecamp captain: second unit, South Africa
Warner Loughlin .... acting coach: Ryan Reynolds (as Warner Loughlan)
David Louw .... production coordinator: second unit, South Africa
John Templeton Macdonald .... production office production assistant (as John Macdonald)
Dumisani Mali .... location assistant
Mthobeli Gladstone Mali .... assistant location manager
Nick Manganiello .... assistant: Marc D. Evans and Trevor Macy
Laura Martinez .... production secretary: additional photography
Irvine Masawi .... craft service assistant
Mousy McCallum .... key set production assistant (as Olivia McCallum)
Tony McLeod .... office production assistant: second unit, South Africa
Ronnie Modieginyane .... craft service supervisor
Saalahudeen Lunsford Muhammed .... security (as Sal Lunsford)
Mugaruka Mulumeoderhua .... office maintenance assistant
James Muringani .... office production assistant: second unit, South Africa (as James Buringani)
Morten Nielsen .... location manager: second unit, South Africa
Cleo Notcutt .... stand-in
Kudakwashe Pasi .... craft service assistant
Rita Pearson .... executive assistant: Denzel Washington
Kyle St John Peters .... set production assistant (as Kyle Peters)
Lager Peters .... unit set captain (as Uri Peters)
Lance Peters .... armourer
Bo Petersen .... dialect coach: Afrikaans
Cynthia Phillips .... post production accountant
Gigi Potter .... locations coordinator
Santiago Quinones .... supervising location manager
Mandy Raubenheimer .... accounting assistant
Megan Riddell .... on set medic: second unit, South Africa
Hugo Robinson .... production office production assistant
Willem Scheepers .... unit assistant: second unit, South Africa
Angela Schutte .... extras payroll (as Angie Schutte)
Sarah Schutte .... accounting assistant
Laila Shrand .... production coordinator: second unit, South Africa
Bheki Shushu .... location assistant
Brinley Simmons .... medic
Joss Skottowe .... supervising armourer
Richard Smith .... production office production assistant
Mick Snell .... location manager
Glen Stewart .... office maintenance assistant
Andrew Strachan .... production coordinator
Michelle Stroud .... petty cash accountant
Calle Tidbeck .... assistant: Daniel Espinosa
Ozayr Vally .... health and safety officer
Etienne Van Niekerk .... location manager
Bjorn Van Os .... set production assistant: second unit, South Africa
Devon Van Schalkwyk .... set production assistant
Joan Washington .... dialect coach: Brendan Gleeson
Ricky R. Weaver .... set production assistant (as Ricky Weaver)
Nikki Wichmann .... travel and accommodation coordinator
Steve Wilkerson .... supervising armourer: second unit, South Africa (as Stephen Wilkerson)
Ashley Williams .... payroll assistant
Albert Zaranyika .... craft service
Joe Achard .... location assistant (uncredited)
Jerome Albertini .... location scout (uncredited)
Segolene Amice .... production coordinator: Paris (uncredited)
Teri J. Barber .... set production assistant: reshoots (uncredited)
Monty Bennett .... assistant: Mr. Stuber (uncredited)
Alex Lee Bonner .... production assistant (uncredited)
Arnaud Boussac .... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Larry Carter .... stand-in (uncredited)
Kevin Collins .... military advisor (uncredited)
Nicky Craft .... payroll accountant: additional photography (uncredited)
Jonathan Craig .... production assistant (uncredited)
Matt Creeden .... production assistant (uncredited)
Claire Dumaze .... script supervisor: Paris (uncredited)
Gideon Emery .... adr voices (uncredited)
Emmanuel Fleury .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Lisa Fozzati .... assistant location manager - washington, dc (uncredited)
Deen Lee Dillon Fredericks .... location assistant (uncredited)
Freedom .... lead stand in (uncredited)
Nicholas Glekas .... location assistant (uncredited)
Jane Goldsmith .... script supervisor: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Matt Goldstein .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Pamela B. Green .... co- creative director producer titles (uncredited)
Alfred 'Fred' Gundry .... production assistant (uncredited)
Brandon Hamilton .... assistant production coordinator (uncredited)
Dan Hirst .... tactical advisor (uncredited)
Pierre Hue .... production assistant (uncredited)
Nikhil Jassawalla .... consultant (uncredited)
Paula Jones .... researcher (uncredited)
Gabriel Mamruth .... payroll master: France (uncredited)
Gustav Marais .... camera car precision driver (uncredited)
Jason Martin .... water safety (uncredited)
Frédéric Millet .... assistant production coordinator: Paris (uncredited)
Kelli Parsons .... production assistant: reshoot (uncredited)
Lee Perez-Gonzalez .... production assistant (uncredited)
Peggy Pridemore .... location manager: Washington DC (uncredited)
Jan Hopper Sanders .... script supervisor: Washington DC (uncredited)
Jay Shepley .... production assistant (uncredited)
Guillaume Sion .... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Jason Suhrke .... set production assistant: additional photography (uncredited)
May Tam .... production coordinator: Washington DC (uncredited)
Joshua David Vaile .... set production assistant: Washington, D.C. (uncredited)
Jarik Van Sluijs .... creative director: titles (uncredited)
Glen Vaughan .... adr loop group (uncredited)
David Vogel .... production assistant: Washington DC (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Jon Ekstrand .... special thanks
Josef Fares .... special thanks
John King .... special thanks
Christopher Rouse .... special thanks (as Chris Rouse)
Thembaletu Tyutu .... in loving memory of
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Dangerous Run" - Japan (English title) (imdb display title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated R for strong violence throughout and some language
Runtime:
115 min
Country:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Denzel Washington actually was waterboarded during the filming of some of the torture scene, though only for a few seconds per take.See more »
Goofs:
Errors in geography: During the car chase to the consulate, Linklater says he is on Albert Road in Woodstock. Aerial shots back this up, but seconds later a gunfight ensues around a traffic circle back in the CBD, about 7km away from Albert Road.See more »
Quotes:
Tobin Frost:[to Weston] That's why you and I exist. To take advantage of that. Of people's desire to believe and trust.See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in Herbert (2014) (V)See more »
Soundtrack:
Rebel BluesSee more »

FAQ

What's the name of the Song from the Trailer?
See more »
27 out of 30 people found the following review useful.
Conventional but Effective Action-Thriller, 16 June 2012
Author: Claudio Carvalho from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

In Cape Town, South Aftica, the rookie CIA agent Matt Weston (Ryan Reynolds) is a safe house keeper and is in love with his French girlfriend Ana Moreau (Nora Arnezeder) that does not know about his double life.

When the most wanted rogue and former CIA agent Tobin Frost (Denzel Washington) surrenders to the American Consulate to escape from an attack of dangerous soldiers of fortune, he is brought to the safe house to be interrogated by the specialist Daniel Kiefer (Robert Patrick) and his team. However there is a breach in the safe house and mercenaries break in the place expecting to capture Tobin Frost and they kill Daniel and his men. Matt escapes with Tobin and he contacts the CIA senior management Harlan Whitford (Sam Shepard), David Barlow (Brendan Gleeson) and Catherine Linklater (Vera Farmiga) that give instruction to Matt to reach another safe house with the prisoner. But Tobin warns Matt that there is an informer in the CIA and he shall not trust in anyone.

"Safe House" is a conventional but effective action-thriller with the usual shootings, car chases and explosions. But the great cast, with the charismatic Denzel Washington and Ryan Reynolds; great veteran actors Brendan Gleeson and Sam Shepard; the always excellent Vera Farmiga; and the gorgeous and unknown Nora Arnezeder, makes the difference. The Hollywoodian commercial happy end is unrealistic but certainly will pleasure a great number of viewers. My vote is seven.

Title (Brazil): "Protegendo o Inimigo" ("Protecting the Enemy")

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (258 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Safe House (2012)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
So, in one word, is it good? craigmoore-3
Why hide GPS in football stadium locker? jtdeclercq
A good movie but..... merlewilliams42
Parlez Vous francais? eddie-83
Most irritating scene ah_med_hat
Waterboarding scene, when the white guy says, 'Get me a knife' lechuga_tony-201-84731
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The A-Team Machete The Bourne Identity The Expendables Knight and Day
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.