Edit
Soul Surfer (2011) Poster

(2011)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Sean McNamara

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Sean McNamara ... (screenplay) &
Deborah Schwartz ... (screenplay) &
Douglas Schwartz ... (screenplay) &
Michael Berk ... (screenplay)
 
Sean McNamara ... (screen story) &
Deborah Schwartz ... (screen story) &
Douglas Schwartz ... (screen story) &
Michael Berk ... (screen story) and
Matt Allen ... (screen story) (as Matt R. Allen) &
Caleb Wilson ... (screen story) &
Brad Gann ... (screen story)
 
Bethany Hamilton ... (book) and
Sheryl Berk ... (book) and
Rick Bundschuh ... (book)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Malina Birch (as Sonya Balmores Chung)
...
...
...
...
...
Fuel TV Reporter #2
Tahini Bartolome ...
Girl at Foodland
Bridget Tully ...
Mother at Foodland
...
...
Front Yard News Reporter
Dylan Slater ...
Turtle Bay Open Announcer
Annie Gerstenberger ...
Thailand Village Elder
...
Rip Curl Executive (as Sean Patrick McNamara)
Yasmin Dar ...
Transworld Surf Reporter #1
...
National Surf Fan #1
Cayla Moore ...
Surfer Girl #1
Moon Otteman ...
Surfer Girl #2
...
Contest Official
...
...
...
Nurse (as Kimberly Rose-Wolter)
Kaleo Relator ...
Boom
Irie Driscoll ...
Ukulele Girl #1
...
...
Paramedic #1
David Stanfield ...
Nationals Announcer #1
Beau Hodge ...
Nationals Announcer #2
Dutch Hofstetter ...
Michael Coots ...
Photoshoot Photograher
Kaipo Guerrero ...
H.I. Regionals Announcer #1
Rocky Canon ...
H.I. Regionals Announcer #2
...
ESPN Reporter
...
...
Nurse #2
...
Bailey Nagy ...
Leilani Gryde ...
Kristen Steiner ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Autograph Seeker (uncredited)
Alana Blanchard ...
Herself (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Photographer #2 (uncredited)
Christian Franklin ...
Keoki's Friend (uncredited)
...
(voice) (uncredited)
...
Herself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Cherilyn Hamilton ...
Herself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Noah Hamilton ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Timothy Hamilton ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Sean Douglas Hoban ...
Photographer Assistant (uncredited)
Eric James ...
Keoki's Friend (uncredited)
Jordan Kirkwood ...
Photographer (uncredited)
Troy Manandic ...
Youth (uncredited)
...
Halloween Party Surfer (uncredited)
Stephen Meyers ...
Youth Group (uncredited)
Alan Seabock ...
ESPN cameraman (uncredited)
Ingrid Seid ...
Surfer Fan (uncredited)
Christopher Simms ...
News Photographer (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Joe Toro ...
Paramedic #2 (uncredited)
...
Voice Artist (uncredited)
...
Kauai Local (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Ronald Bass ... co-producer (as Ron Bass)
Donald Bland ... second unit producer
David Brookwell ... producer
Rob Deege ... associate producer (as Robert Deege)
Ricardo S. Galindez ... co-executive producer
Becky Hamilton ... co-producer
Noah Hamilton ... co-producer
Dutch Hofstetter ... producer
Tiffany Hofstetter ... associate producer
Dominic Ianno ... executive producer
Joey Paul Jensen ... co-producer
Laurie Koris ... associate producer
Christina Lambert ... co-producer
Sean McNamara ... producer
Corey Schwartz ... co-producer
Douglas Schwartz ... producer
Susie Singer Carter ... co-producer
Jen Smolka ... co-producer (as Jennifer Smolka)
David Tice ... executive producer
Roy Tjioe ... co-executive producer (as Roy J. Tjioe)
Shelley Trotter ... co-producer
David Zelon ... producer

Music by 

Marco Beltrami

Cinematography by 

John R. Leonetti ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Jeff Canavan

Casting By 

Joey Paul Jensen
Niner Parikh

Production Design by 

Rusty Smith

Art Direction by 

Rosario Provenza

Set Decoration by 

Julie Smith

Costume Design by 

Kathe James

Makeup Department 

Mary Ann Changg ... hair stylist
D.J. Colbert ... assistant makeup artist (as DJ Colbert)
Paulette Crammond ... assistant hair stylist
Elizabeth Dahl ... assistant makeup artist (as Liz Dahl)
Mahealani Diego ... assistant makeup artist
Bryan Furer ... key makeup artist
Mark Garbarino ... special makeup effects supervisor
Kiya Lee ... assistant hair stylist
Clayton Martinez ... makeup effects technician
Sharleen Rassi ... hair stylist: Kauai unit (as Sharleen J. Rassi)
Debra Rego ... assistant hair stylist (as Debra L. Rego)
Kendal Shannon ... assistant makeup artist
Ronnie Specter ... makeup department head
Joy Zapata ... hair department head

Production Management 

Kenneth Burke ... unit production manager
Nancy Kirhoffer ... post-production supervisor
Christina Lambert ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Gregory J. Barnett ... second unit director
David Brookwell ... second unit director
Hope Garrison ... second assistant director
Jeffrey F. January ... first assistant director
Brian L. Keaulana ... second unit director
Gavin Kleintop ... second second assistant director
John Lind ... first assistant director: second unit
Lon Takiguchi ... second assistant director: second unit

Art Department 

Makiko Braxton ... art department production assistant
Alvin S. Cabrinha Jr. ... property master
Damon Darchuck ... carpenter
Scott Ejercito ... assistant property master
Everett A. Galisa ... set dresser
Jason Gregg ... set dresser
Michael J. Gregg ... propmaker
Cynthia La Jeunesse ... leadperson
Marjorie Mariano ... on-set dresser
Gary Nakano ... graphic designer
Isaia Robins ... greens foreman
Christopher Stanback ... art department coordinator
Darrell Tachibana ... greens foreman
Kelly Westmiller ... construction coordinator
Connie Williamson ... art department production assistant
Liloa Wong ... greens coordinator

Sound Department 

Brian Calhoon ... adr recordist
Chris Carpenter ... re-recording mixer
Anthony J. Ciccolini III ... sound co-supervisor
Rickley W. Dumm ... sound effects editor
Dana LeBlanc Frankley ... assistant sound editor
Daniel R. Garab ... utility sound
Tony Hugar ... adr mixer
Pamela Kahn ... foley artist
Larry Kemp ... adr editor
Andy Koyama ... re-recording mixer
Lisa J. Levine ... ADR Supervisor
Richard Linke ... boom operator
Ryan McBride ... sound effects editor
Daniel Pagan ... supervising sound editor
Fred Paragano ... adr mixer
Fred Peck III ... re-recordist
John Reynolds ... production sound mixer
John M. Reynolds ... production sound mixer
Kyle Rochlin ... foley mixer
Lynn Sable ... assistant sound editor
Solange S. Schwalbe ... foley supervisor
Thomas Visser ... assistant adr mixer
Sarah Vorhees ... adr assistant
David Williams ... dialogue editor

Special Effects by 

Krunislav Stojkovski ... paint artist

Visual Effects by 

Mandy Arnold ... digital restoration artist
Michael Ashton ... digital compositor
Mathieu Burri ... visual effects producer
Michael Caplan ... visual effects producer
Sarah Chang ... compositor
Jack Cloud ... visual effects artist
Johnathon Cormier ... digital artist: Saints LA VFX (as Johnathon Cormier)
Padraic Culham ... digital compositor
Valerie Delahaye ... visual effect producer: make inc
Justin Denton ... previs artist
Mary Dowd ... visual effects artist
John Egli ... digital compositor
Eric Evans ... digital compositor
Gordon Fales ... digital compositor
Jody Fedele ... visual effects editor
Eric Heavens ... digital compositor
Pei-Zhi Huang ... effects technical director
Pency Kinnard ... digital compositor
Sean Kinnear ... matchmove artist
Zachary Kinney ... visual effects artist
Erik LaPlant ... i/o editor: Engine Room
Mark Larranaga ... digital compositor
Meng Liu ... compositor
Steven Lloyd ... Senior Compositor/Digital Supervisor
John R. McConnell ... digital compositor
TeNeil Moore ... visual effects producer
Jesse Morrow ... visual effects artist
Danielle Norgate ... digital compositor
Dave Piedra ... matte painter / visual effects artist
Michael Roderick ... digital compositor
Dan Schmit ... visual effects supervisor
Den Serras ... visual effects artist
Jane Sharvina ... digital compositor: Lumeni Productions
Wayne A. Shepherd ... digital compositor: Engine Room
Ian Shulman ... visual effects editor
Adam Simpson ... visual effects editor
David Summers ... visual effects artist
Anthony Vingas ... digital effects artist
Haisu Wang ... visual effects artist
Hansu Zhan ... compositor
Dan Cayer ... compositing supervisor: The Layersmith Digital (uncredited)
Goran Kocov ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Megan Abubo ... stunts (as Megan Aburoi)
Kamalani Ahue ... stunts
Terry Ahue ... stunts
Gregory J. Barnett ... stunt coordinator
Jeffrey G. Barnett ... stunts (as Jeff Barnett)
Michael H. Barnett ... stunts (as Michael Barnett)
Alana Blanchard ... stunts
Camille Brady ... stunts
Bonnie Campanella ... stunts
Ellie-Jean Coffey ... camera stunt utility
Jackson Kyne Conklin ... stunts
Kalani David ... stunts
Craig H. Davidson ... stunts (as Craig Davidson)
Mark Dombroski ... stunts
Crystal Dzigas ... stunts
Jenna Bleu Forti ... stunts (as Jenna Forti)
Douglas K. Foster ... stunts (as Douglas Foster)
Kai Garcia ... stunts
Dustin Geiger ... stunts
Lance Gilbert ... stunts
Alicia Gonsalves ... stunts
Leilani Gryde ... stunts
Bethany Hamilton ... stunts
Timothy Hamilton ... stunts
Hana Harrison ... stunts
Mark Healey ... stunts
Douglas S. Holgate ... stunts (as Doug Holgate)
Leila Hurst ... stunts
Noah Johnson ... stunts
Daniel Kalani ... stunts
Errol Kane ... stunts
Brian L. Keaulana ... stunt coordinator
Ha'a Keaulana ... stunts (as Haya Keaulana)
Keoni Keaulana ... stunts (as Keoni K. Keaulana)
Ross Keaulana ... stunts
Titus Kinimaka ... stunts
Chris Kono ... stunts
Mark Kubr ... stunts
Kainoa Kuwabara ... stunts
Brock Little ... stunts
Malia Manuel ... stunts
Brad Martin ... stunts
Jeffrey McIntosh ... stunts
Nage Melamed ... stunts
Kelia Moniz ... stunts
Alan Mozo ... stunts
Bailey Nagy ... stunts
Lianna Patey ... stunts
Jason Patterson ... stunts
Katie Wright Pere ... stunts (as Katie Wright-Pere)
Emelia Perry ... stunts
Melvin N. Puu ... stunts
Alessa Quizon ... stunts
Rush Randle ... stunts
Kalili Rodman ... stunts
Kristen Steiner ... stunts
Mike Stewart ... stunts / utility stunts: water unit
Raimana Van Bustolaer ... water safety coordinator
Daniel Glassman Vinci ... stunts
Tatiana Westin-Webb ... stunts
Anna Wren Fry ... stunts (as Anna Fry)
Bonnie Campanella ... stunt double (uncredited)
Craig H. Davidson ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Mark Kubr ... stunt double: Kevin Sorbo (uncredited)
Alan Mozo ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Jason Patterson ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Marcus Young ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Norman Akau ... grip
Paul Atkins ... camera operator
Shawn Booth ... loader
Richard J. Brock ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Robert Soup Campbell ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Robert 'Boceno' Campbell)
Michael Patrick Cronin ... grip
Bill Draheim ... set electric
Eric Dvorsky ... first assistant camera: aerial unit
Xavier De Jesus Figueroa Jr. ... electrician
Henry Fordham ... best boy grip
Noah Hamilton ... still photographer
Douglas S. Holgate ... aerial director of photography
Zachary Kim ... electrician
Don King ... camera operator: "b" camera / director of photography: second unit
Scott Lisetor ... grip
Tim Marshall ... gaffer
Scott Lee Mason ... video assist operator: music video
Mark Meyers ... camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Alan Mozo ... assistant camera
Mario Perez ... still photographer
Dan Reilly ... key grip
Michael Romano ... electrician
Mark Santoni ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Raimar van den Bylaardt II ... grip: second unit
Deena Frooman ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Alan Baltes ... extras casting assistant
Kimberly Bennink ... casting assistant
Laurie Foi ... extras casting
Tatiana Javorsky ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Josephine Simmons ... costume assistant

Editorial Department 

George Chavez ... color timer
Tricia Chiarenza ... color timer
Greg Curry ... colorist: dailies
Brian Gee ... dailies assist
David W. Hagar ... additional editor
Gregory Hobson ... additional editor
Jacob Holcomb ... assistant editor
Trent Johnson ... digital film colorist
Derek Lindes ... post-production assistant
Joshua David McLerran ... post-production assistant
Casey O'Connor ... post-production assistant
Jason Saulog ... digital intermediate conform editor
Morning Star Schott ... digital intermediate producer (as Morning Star)
David Townsend ... post production supervisor
Salvatore Valone ... post-production coordinator
Clayton Woodhull ... additional editor

Location Management 

Timmy Chinn ... location manager

Music Department 

Spring Aspers ... executive in charge of music
Mike Barnett ... assistant to composer
Dominick Certo ... music editor: temp score
Tim Davis ... vocal contractor/conductor
Paul Di Franco ... additional music supervision
Sierra Drucker ... additional music supervisor
John Kurlander ... music recording engineer / score mixer
Kier Lehman ... music department
Julia Michels ... music supervisor
Victor Pesavento ... music preparation
Buck Sanders ... score produced by
Jim Schultz ... music editor
Andrew Silver ... music editor: temp score
Scott Stambler ... temp music editor
Andrew Synowiec ... musician
Marcus Trumpp ... composer: additional music
Jorge Velasco ... scoring pro tools engineer
Laura Perlman ... music editor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Richard Groder ... driver
Kelly Loo ... transportation co-captain
John Reed ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Eddie Abubo ... production consultant
Elizabeth A. Bergman ... post production accountant
Steve Berman ... completion bond
Reo Bosstra ... water safety team
John Brady ... craft service
Siki Erere ... water safety team
Christian Franklin ... personal assistant
Stani Franklin ... production assistant
Mick Gallagher ... production assistant
Kristina Hall ... production assistant
Bethany Hamilton ... creative consultant: surfing / creative surfing consultant
Noah Hamilton ... surf consultant
Adam Haracz ... production assistant
Ron Hofmann ... unit publicist
Noah Johnson ... surf instructor
Sarah-Jayne Johnston ... production assistant
Leah Kaina ... production assistant
Xanadu Kekuewa ... key craft service
Jason Brett Klein ... assistant: Marcus Trumpp
Laurie Koris ... associate producer
Raufea Larella ... water safety team
Mele K.T. Locey ... payroll accountant
Brad Dirk Martin ... boat captain
Dana Ledoux Miller ... production assistant
Carlotta Montanari ... voice
Nicole Nakamoto ... first assistant accountant
Brian O'Shea ... world sales executive
Sarah Parker ... teacher: French
Shannon Pickett ... assistant travel coordinator
Gen Poolalune ... water safety team
Stockton David Porter ... production assistant
Ken Rose ... product placement
Eric Silype ... water safety team
Amira Soliman ... assistant production coordinator
Chris Specht ... production resources
Jedreck Squyres ... helicopter pilot
Michael Teixeira ... production assistant
Spencer Turley ... production assistant
Salvatore Valone ... production coordinator
Kealohilani Wallace ... assistant to script supervisor
Jordan Watts ... production assistant
Keoni Yan ... water safety team
Sophie Zelon ... assistant: Mr. McNamara
Benjamin Benedetti ... post facilities manager (uncredited)

Thanks 

Chris Mirosevic ... thanks
Christopher Morrow ... special thanks
Kealohilani Wallace ... very special thanks
Keoki Wallace ... very special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page