IMDb > "No Ordinary Family" (2010)
"No Ordinary Family"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany creditsepisode listepisodes castepisode ratings... by rating... by votes
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsmessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summaryplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"No Ordinary Family" (2010) More at IMDbPro »TV series 2010-

Photos (See all 165 | slideshow) Videos (see all 39)
No Ordinary Family: Season 1: Episode 20 -- Mrs. X kidnaps J.J. and forces him to solve an enigma; Joshua and Katie reconnect; George is held prisoner on a plane that spirals out of control.
No Ordinary Family: Season 1: Episode 19 -- George helps Jim find those responsible for a cop's death.
No Ordinary Family: Season 1: Episode 18 -- Mrs. X wants a supervillain to eliminate the Powells.
No Ordinary Family: Season 1: Episode 17 -- Mrs. X tells Sophie to put Jim and George under a spell.
No Ordinary Family: Season 1: Episode 16 -- An innocent boy is accidentally hurt when Jim diverts a bullet.

Overview

User Rating:
6.9/10   13,359 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 20% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Contact:
View company contact information for No Ordinary Family on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1
Release Date:
28 September 2010 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
New powers. Instructions not included.
Plot:
A typical family has special abilities.
Awards:
2 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Brilliant piece of Television See more (49 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 9 of 32)

Michael Chiklis ... Jim Powell (20 episodes, 2010-2011)

Julie Benz ... Stephanie Powell (20 episodes, 2010-2011)

Kay Panabaker ... Daphne Powell (20 episodes, 2010-2011)

Jimmy Bennett ... J.J. Powell (20 episodes, 2010-2011)

Autumn Reeser ... Katie Andrews (20 episodes, 2010-2011)

Romany Malco ... George St. Cloud (20 episodes, 2010-2011)

Stephen Collins ... Dr. Dayton King (20 episodes, 2010-2011)

Josh Stewart ... The Watcher / ... (14 episodes, 2010-2011)

Jason Antoon ... Mr. Litchfield (9 episodes, 2010-2011)
(more)

Series Directed by
Terry McDonough (3 episodes, 2010-2011)
David Semel (3 episodes, 2010)
Paul A. Edwards (2 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Writing credits
Greg Berlanti (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Jon Harmon Feldman (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Ali Adler (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Zack Estrin (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Marc Guggenheim (3 episodes, 2010-2011)
Todd Slavkin (3 episodes, 2010-2011)
Darren Swimmer (3 episodes, 2010-2011)
Kate Barnow (2 episodes, 2010-2011)
Elisabeth Finch (2 episodes, 2010-2011)
Leigh Dana Jackson (2 episodes, 2010-2011)
Sonny Postiglione (2 episodes, 2010-2011)

Series Produced by
Jennifer Lence .... co-producer (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Samantha Thomas .... producer (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Carl Ogawa .... co-producer (19 episodes, 2010-2011)
Todd Slavkin .... consulting producer (19 episodes, 2010-2011)
Darren Swimmer .... consulting producer (19 episodes, 2010-2011)
Michael Cedar .... producer (18 episodes, 2010-2011)
Ra'uf Glasgow .... producer (18 episodes, 2010-2011)
Ali Adler .... co-executive producer (16 episodes, 2010-2011)
Michael Chiklis .... co-executive producer (16 episodes, 2010-2011)
Marc Guggenheim .... consulting producer / co-executive producer / ... (15 episodes, 2010-2011)
Robert M. Sertner .... executive producer (14 episodes, 2010-2011)
Jon Harmon Feldman .... executive producer (13 episodes, 2010-2011)
Greg Berlanti .... executive producer (12 episodes, 2010-2011)
Morgan Wandell .... executive producer (12 episodes, 2010-2011)
Zack Estrin .... co-executive producer (11 episodes, 2010-2011)
David Semel .... executive producer (9 episodes, 2010-2011)
Joe Hartwick Jr. .... supervising producer (9 episodes, 2010)
Sonny Postiglione .... co-producer (7 episodes, 2010-2011)
Joanie L. Woehler .... associate producer (7 episodes, 2010-2011)
 
Series Original Music by
Blake Neely (15 episodes, 2010-2011)
 
Series Cinematography by
Oliver Bokelberg (12 episodes, 2010-2011)
Joaquin Sedillo (3 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Film Editing by
Tirsa Hackshaw (7 episodes, 2010-2011)
Anthony Miller (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Anthony Scott (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
 
Series Casting by
Kendra Castleberry (8 episodes, 2011)
Donna Rosenstein (8 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Production Design by
Maria Caso (7 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Art Direction by
Nathan Ogilvie (1 episode, 2010)
 
Series Set Decoration by
Wanda 'Beau' Peterson (1 episode, 2010)
 
Series Costume Design by
Wendy J. Greiner (14 episodes, 2010-2011)
Kathryn Morrison (5 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Makeup Department
Mary Ann Valdes .... department head hair stylist / hair department head (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Rebecca George .... additional hair stylist (5 episodes, 2010-2011)
Clinton Wayne .... prosthetic makeup artist / special makeup effects artist (3 episodes, 2010-2011)
 
Series Production Management
Michael Cedar .... unit production manager (3 episodes, 2010-2011)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Lance W. Lanfear .... assistant director: second unit / second second assistant director / ... (15 episodes, 2010-2011)
Maximillian D. Day .... first assistant director (11 episodes, 2010-2011)
Mark Ballou .... dga trainee (9 episodes, 2010-2011)
John Pontrelli .... first assistant director (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Sarah Olivieri .... dga trainee (6 episodes, 2011)
Linde Sayles .... dga trainee (5 episodes, 2010)
Gary Romolo Fiorelli .... first assistant director (3 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Art Department
Gary Antista .... property master (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Phil Kramer .... lead man (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Jason Wolf .... assistant property master (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Tim Jackson .... construction coordinator (19 episodes, 2010-2011)
Leslie Lawson .... standby painter/decorator (19 episodes, 2010-2011)
Bill Taliaferro .... set designer (19 episodes, 2010-2011)
Joyce Yeich .... props (19 episodes, 2010-2011)
Michael T. Booe .... set dresser (18 episodes, 2010-2011)
Lauren Visencio .... art department asset production assistant (17 episodes, 2010-2011)
Robert Grbavac .... painter (13 episodes, 2010-2011)
Linda L. Rebman .... art department coordinator (9 episodes, 2010)
Sandy Adams .... on-set dresser (7 episodes, 2010-2011)
Forest Terry .... art department production assistant (7 episodes, 2010)
Mikel Hands .... set dresser (6 episodes, 2011)
Peter Ayala .... buyer (5 episodes, 2010-2011)
Joe Mason .... storyboard artist (5 episodes, 2010-2011)
Daniel Vincent Smith .... buyer: set dressing (3 episodes, 2010)

Arne Starr .... artist (unknown episodes)
 
Series Sound Department
Jill Purdy .... dialogue editor (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Benjamin Rauscher .... assistant foley mixer (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Adam Sawelson .... sound re-recording mixer (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Alex Bullick .... sound effects editor (19 episodes, 2010-2011)
Paula Fairfield .... supervising sound editor / sound designer (19 episodes, 2010-2011)
David Long .... audio layback (19 episodes, 2010-2011)
Carla Murray .... sound designer / sound effects editor / ... (19 episodes, 2010-2011)
Steve Nelson .... sound mixer / production sound mixer (19 episodes, 2010-2011)
Todd Beckett .... sound re-recording mixer (18 episodes, 2010-2011)
Christopher T. Silverman .... sound (18 episodes, 2010-2011)
William Munroe .... boom operator (17 episodes, 2010-2011)
Luis Galdames .... foley editor (2 episodes, 2010)

Bill Devine .... adr mixer (unknown episodes)
Charles Hamilton .... sound recordist (unknown episodes)
Jason Oliver .... adr mixer (unknown episodes)
Knox White .... boom operator (unknown episodes)
 
Series Special Effects by
Lenny Dalrymple .... special effects technician (12 episodes, 2010-2011)

Brendon O'Dell .... special effects supervisor (unknown episodes)
 
Series Visual Effects by
James Baldanzi .... visual effects coordinator (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Mark Fletcher .... screen graphics designer (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Diane Macke .... visual effects coordinator (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Gerry Maravilla .... visual effects production assistant (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Kevin Kutchaver .... compositor (17 episodes, 2010-2011)
Jon Terada .... visual effects artist (15 episodes, 2010-2011)
Tim Jacobsen .... visual effects producer (14 episodes, 2010-2011)
Stephan Szpak-Fleet .... visual effects (14 episodes, 2010-2011)
Jeremy Nelson .... digital compositor (13 episodes, 2010-2011)
Eva Snyder .... visual effects artist (13 episodes, 2010-2011)
Josh Miyaji .... visual effects artist (12 episodes, 2010-2011)
Mark Kolpack .... visual effects supervisor (11 episodes, 2010-2011)
Howard Lin .... recruiter / visual effects artist (9 episodes, 2010)
Steven Meyer .... compositing supervisor (9 episodes, 2010)
Alfredo Tognetti .... visual effects artist (9 episodes, 2010)
Aldo Ruggiero .... digital compositor (8 episodes, 2010-2011)
Kevin Quattro .... digital effects (8 episodes, 2010)
Jim Towne .... visual effects editor (8 episodes, 2010)
David Geoghegan .... flame artist (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Adam Avitabile .... visual effects supervisor: Look Effects (5 episodes, 2010-2011)
James Holt .... inferno artist / inferno artist: CBS Digital (4 episodes, 2010-2011)
Chris Tezber .... visual effects coordinator (4 episodes, 2010-2011)
Pablo Wang .... visual effects artist (4 episodes, 2010-2011)
Erika Abrams .... visual effects coordinator: Furious FX (4 episodes, 2010)
Scott Dougherty .... visual effects executive producer: Furious FX (4 episodes, 2010)
Kevin Lingenfelser .... visual effects supervisor: FuriousFX (4 episodes, 2010)
Landon Medeiros .... compositor: Furious FX (4 episodes, 2010)
Michael Roderick .... digital effects artist (4 episodes, 2010)
Mark Shoaf .... cg supervisor: Furious FX (4 episodes, 2010)
Tiffany Smith .... visual effects producer: Furious FX (4 episodes, 2010)
Jeff Varga .... visual effects supervisor (4 episodes, 2010)
Ignacio Garcerón .... visual effects artist / visual effects (3 episodes, 2010-2011)
Rick Ravenell .... visual effects artist (3 episodes, 2010)
Rob Blauser .... digital matte painter (2 episodes, 2010-2011)
Chris Barsamian .... animator (2 episodes, 2010)
Max Gabl .... matte artist (2 episodes, 2010)
David Alexander .... 3d artist: Entity FX / cg supervisor: Entity FX (2 episodes, 2011)
Michael Armstrong .... data i/o: Entity FX (2 episodes, 2011)
Pharoah Barrett .... 3d artist: Entity FX (2 episodes, 2011)
Mat Beck .... senior visual effects supervisor / senior visual effects supervisor: Entity FX (2 episodes, 2011)
Joseph Bell .... visual effects producer: CoSA VFX (2 episodes, 2011)
Ben Campanaro .... compositor: Pixomondo (2 episodes, 2011)
Leslie Conover .... 3d artist: Entity FX (2 episodes, 2011)
Jason Dunn .... matte painter: Entity FX (2 episodes, 2011)
Kat Greene .... data i/o: Entity FX (2 episodes, 2011)
Bob Hamel .... visual effects producer: Entity FX (2 episodes, 2011)
Brian Ali Harding .... visual effects supervisor: Entity FX (2 episodes, 2011)
Bryce Lander .... 3d artist: Entity FX (2 episodes, 2011)
Maxx Lee .... systems engineer: Entity FX (2 episodes, 2011)
Ellyn Lewis .... visual effects general manager: Entity FX (2 episodes, 2011)
Lisa Mosher .... visual effects coordinator: Entity FX (2 episodes, 2011)
Jeremy Renteria .... compositor: Entity FX (2 episodes, 2011)
Dan Rucinski .... visual effects executive producer: Entity FX (2 episodes, 2011)
Kaz Yoshida .... 3d artist: Entity FX (2 episodes, 2011)

Vincent Blin .... visual effects compositor (unknown episodes, 2010)
Gevork Babityan .... visual effects artist (unknown episodes)
 
Series Stunts
Jim Stephan .... utility stunts (17 episodes, 2010-2011)
Danny Weselis .... stunt coordinator / stunt unit director (15 episodes, 2010-2011)
Lisa Lafaro Weselis .... stunt coordinator / assistant stunt coordinator / ... (15 episodes, 2010-2011)
Danielle Litak .... stunt double: Julie Benz / stunt performer / ... (5 episodes, 2011)
Derek Davies .... stunt double / stunt performer / ... (4 episodes, 2010-2011)
Laura Cedar .... stunt performer / stunts / ... (3 episodes, 2010-2011)
Eric Linden .... stunts (3 episodes, 2010-2011)
Nathan Siebring .... stunts (3 episodes, 2010-2011)
Monty L. Simons .... stunts / stunt rigger (3 episodes, 2010-2011)
Cody Weselis .... stunt performer (3 episodes, 2011)
Craig Branham .... stunt double / stunt double: John Burke (2 episodes, 2010-2011)
Nick Brett .... stunt rigger / stunts (2 episodes, 2010-2011)
John Dixon .... stunts (2 episodes, 2010-2011)
Johnny Hunt .... utility stunts (2 episodes, 2010-2011)
Oliver Keller .... stunt driver / stunt performer (2 episodes, 2010-2011)
Kortney Manns .... stunt double: Romany Malco (2 episodes, 2010-2011)
Anna Mercedes Morris .... stunt double: Autumn Reeser / stunt double: Rachel Miner (2 episodes, 2010-2011)
Mario Perez .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2010-2011)
Kevin Reid .... stunt double / stunt double: Stephen Collins (2 episodes, 2010-2011)
Steve Reese .... stunt double: J.J. Powell (2 episodes, 2010)
Rich Volp .... stunt rigger (2 episodes, 2010)

Adam Hart .... stunt double: Jamie Harris (unknown episodes)
Heidi Moneymaker .... stunt double: Julie Benz (unknown episodes)
Simon Rhee .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Christian Stokes .... stunts (unknown episodes)
David Wald .... stunts (unknown episodes)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Vernon Evans .... video playback (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Glen Magers .... rigging best boy (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Jorge Pallares .... assistant camera / camera operator (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Jon Zarkos .... first assistant camera (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Andrew Lemon .... digital imaging technician / second unit: director of photography / ... (19 episodes, 2010-2011)
Lee Schmicker .... best boy electric (19 episodes, 2010-2011)
Robert Stenger .... first assistant camera: "a" camera (19 episodes, 2010-2011)
Damon Doherty .... key rigging grip (18 episodes, 2010-2011)
Ryan Polack .... second unit: digital imaging technician / digital utility / ... (18 episodes, 2010-2011)
Michael Anthony Travers .... rigging grip (18 episodes, 2010-2011)
Lauren Blair .... electrician (15 episodes, 2010-2011)
Charles Crivier .... key grip (15 episodes, 2010-2011)
Jeffrey M. Hall .... gaffer (15 episodes, 2010-2011)
Halle Fischer .... second assistant camera (11 episodes, 2010-2011)
Christopher Glasgow .... dolly grip (11 episodes, 2010-2011)
Ryan Sirles .... grip (10 episodes, 2011)
Tony Schultz .... assistant camera (9 episodes, 2010)
Tom Lembcke .... camera operator (6 episodes, 2010-2011)
Seth Greenwald .... key grip (6 episodes, 2011)
Darin Krask .... second assistant camera (5 episodes, 2010-2011)
Dara Norman .... lighting technician (5 episodes, 2010)
Alfredo Denila .... best boy grip (5 episodes, 2011)
Charles Papert .... director of photography: additional unit (4 episodes, 2010)
Stefan von Bjorn .... Steadicam operator (4 episodes, 2010)
Spencer Combs .... a camera operator: steadicam (4 episodes, 2011)
Thomas Bango .... first assistant camera (3 episodes, 2010)
Bryan Fletchall .... technocrane operator / libra operator (2 episodes, 2010)
Andrew Meyers .... lighting technician (2 episodes, 2010)
Roger Peterson .... grip (2 episodes, 2010)
Eric Leach .... camera operator: "a" camera (2 episodes, 2011)
Hopper Stone .... still photographer (2 episodes, 2011)

Brannon D. Brown .... camera technician: Phantom HD (unknown episodes, 2010)
George A. Olson Jr. .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (unknown episodes)
Stephen Pazanti .... first assistant camera: "a" camera (unknown episodes)
Michael Stumpf .... steadicam operator (unknown episodes)
Michael Thomas .... second assistant camera: "a" camera (unknown episodes)
Wilson Weaver .... b dolly grip (unknown episodes)
Peter Zuccarini .... underwater director of photography (unknown episodes)
 
Series Casting Department
Johnny Gidcomb .... adr voice casting (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Angela Scaletta .... casting associate (8 episodes, 2011)
Dylan Jury .... casting assistant (4 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jennifer Miller .... set costumer (18 episodes, 2010-2011)
Christann Chanell Turner .... key costumer (13 episodes, 2010-2011)
Vicente Parada .... set costumer (11 episodes, 2010-2011)
Mindy Tiongco .... set costumer (11 episodes, 2010-2011)
Raquel L. Jaffe .... set costumer (8 episodes, 2010)
Nickolaus Brown .... key costumer (6 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Editorial Department
Jeffrey Tufaro .... post-production coordinator (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Chris Boyer .... final colorist (17 episodes, 2010-2011)
Roger Fenton .... assistant editor (7 episodes, 2010-2011)
Yoshie Ishiguro .... assistant editor (7 episodes, 2010-2011)
Chris Petrus .... assistant editor (7 episodes, 2010-2011)
Scott Klein .... final colorist (4 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Music Department
Susie Bench .... additional orchestrations (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Nathaniel Blume .... composer: additional music (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
James T. Hill .... music scoring mixer (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Frank Macchia .... music preparation (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Liza Richardson .... music supervisor (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Zed Starkovich .... music editor (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Tim Davies .... conductor / orchestrator (19 episodes, 2010-2011)
Frank Palazzolo .... assistant to music supervisor (19 episodes, 2010-2011)
Jeremy Levy .... additional orchestrations (16 episodes, 2010-2011)
Todd Haberman .... composer: additional music (15 episodes, 2010-2011)
Aaron Meyer .... music preparation (4 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Transportation Department
Jeremy Morgan .... picture car coordinator (17 episodes, 2010-2011)
James Nordberg .... transportation co-captain (17 episodes, 2010-2011)
Jerry Smith .... transportation coordinator (17 episodes, 2010-2011)
Rick Kelleher .... transportation captain (14 episodes, 2010-2011)
Kevin Beard .... driver (10 episodes, 2010-2011)
Sean Shepherd .... production driver (2 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Other crew
Milenda Denholtz .... staff coordinator (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Kate Ducey .... assistant production coordinator / production secretary / ... (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Sarah E. Fahey .... production staff (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Brenda K. Kyle .... executive in charge of production (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Nicole Marostica .... publicist (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Christina McAlinden .... production assistant (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Nancy Solomon .... script supervisor (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Josh Vignery .... key assistant location manager (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Jason T. Welden .... computer/video playback (20 episodes, 2010-2011)
Sean Buck .... computer/video playback operator (19 episodes, 2010-2011)
Seth Harris .... construction accountant (19 episodes, 2010-2011)
Lauren Muir .... assistant to Mr. Chiklis (19 episodes, 2010-2011)
Mathew A. Villalobos .... key assistant location manager (19 episodes, 2010-2011)
Erin Dunlap .... assistant to co-executive producers (17 episodes, 2010-2011)
Niki Delone .... production supervisor / production coordinator (16 episodes, 2010-2011)
Babette Stith .... script supervisor (16 episodes, 2010-2011)
Brian Ankrum .... production assistant (13 episodes, 2010-2011)
Brian Peralez .... production assistant (13 episodes, 2010-2011)
Nancy Mouton .... assistant to executive producer (12 episodes, 2010-2011)
Steve Reese .... production assistant (12 episodes, 2010-2011)
Tiffany L. Williams .... production staff (12 episodes, 2010-2011)
Dennis Garr .... double (10 episodes, 2011)
K.C. Warnke .... location manager (9 episodes, 2010)
Chris Whitaker .... medic (9 episodes, 2010)
Sean Kotzin .... assistant to executive producer and director / production staff (7 episodes, 2010)
Matt Lombardo .... set production assistant (6 episodes, 2011)
Amanda Luce .... set production assistant (6 episodes, 2011)
Dave Landaker .... video and computer playback operator (4 episodes, 2010)
Krista Lettko .... set production assistant (2 episodes, 2010-2011)
J. Blakemore .... stand in for Romany Malco/Jonathon Adams / stand in: Romany Malco (2 episodes, 2010)
Rich Heichel .... assistant location manager (2 episodes, 2010)
Jack E. Herman .... extras set coordinator (2 episodes, 2010)
Kristen SaBerre .... production assistant / writers production assistant (2 episodes, 2010)
Jacqueline Lovell .... stand in for Rebecca Mader (2 episodes, 2011)

Matthew J. Gannon .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Greg Lloyd .... stand-in: Michael Chiklis (unknown episodes)
Erin Stern .... set production assistant (unknown episodes)
Allison Sylvia .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
USA:60 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.78 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Kay Panabaker's sister Danielle Panabaker has also played a super-powered teenager on Sky High (2005).See more »
Movie Connections:

FAQ

What are their powers?
See more »
23 out of 32 people found the following review useful.
Brilliant piece of Television, 1 January 2011
Author: Stig10 from United Kingdom

I love this show. It is easily in my top 5 shows currently airing at the moment (along with Chuck, Lie to Me, Sons of Anarchy and Previously Dark Blue before it was cancelled).

The show is very light hearted and manages to mix comedy with action and drama extremely well. The family are quite cliché and the powers aren't exactly 'original' but they make it work.

The cast do a great job portraying their characters, the only one I'm not a huge fan of is the antagonist Josh Stewart (but he's slowly starting to grow on me now). The rest, however, are awesome. Michael Chiklis (Star of The Shield and Fantastic Four) does a brilliant job as the father while Julie Benz (formerly Rita Morgan in Dexter) puts on a strong performance as the mother of the family. You also have Kay Panabaker and Jimmy Bennett as the kids.

The character development in this series is great and although the story is predictable (for the most part), it is still highly entertaining. The characters relationships are believable and very engrossing. I think the pairing of Jim Powell (Michael Chiklis) and George St. Cloud (Romany Malco) is one of my favourite bromance relationships right now on TV. Romany Malco is AWESOME in this series. I've never really seen him act before so I'm not sure if it's the script, his acting or a mix of both. But he is extremely funny in this show, he is constantly shooting out one liners which make me literally laugh out loud, although it has to be said I feel his acting in the more serious scenes is lacking at times. The second prize for most hilarious character in this show has to go to Stephanie Powells best friend and work colleague Katie Andrews (Played by Autumn Reeser), she is incredibly geeky and so socially awkward, hilarious to watch.

I'd say this show could pull in a pretty wide audience (I can just as easily imagine a 14 year old watching this as I can a 50 year old). It's light hearted, fun and easy to watch. Yes it has the sci-fi/fantasy element to it which is akin to shows like Chuck, Heroes, Supernatural, Buffy, Smallville etc. But it also has a more family oriented feel to it at times and what this show does brilliantly is applying super powers to every day events.

I'm struggling to describe the feel of this show. I'd suggest everyone checks out the pilot to get an idea for what it's like themselves rather than relying on the reviews posted here.

A lot of people have been comparing it heroes but I find it far to light hearted to be compared to heroes. It's nowhere near as dark and serious and has far more comedy integrated throughout. I'd say it's more like Chuck than Heroes.

I've only seen the first 8 episodes (it's still on it's first season) but so far I'd give this show a 9/10. Yes it has it's clichés (the family couldn't be any more of a stereotype) and it has it's flaws, plus the special effects aren't the best (but are still impressive for a TV show). But overall this show is funny, charming, easy to watch and above all entertaining.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (49 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "No Ordinary Family" (2010)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Ugh they should've at least shown us what George's ability was!!! ericss-1
Found it on youtube, night7-375-328036
Where was this shot? thencjs
Heroes or NOF jonathankim77
SO ANGRY IT'S CANCELLED!!! comedycomedyNsleep
Who here thinks Katie and George would've become better superheroes? LibertyS
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams Spider-Man 2 Imaginary Heroes Saved! The Incredibles
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
External reviews News articles IMDb TV section
IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button