MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 22,826 this week

Before My Heart Falls (2012)
"Avant que mon coeur bascule" (original title)

5.9
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.9/10 from 88 users  
Reviews: write review | 2 critic

A girl (16) regularly fakes distress along the highway so she can rob good Samaritans who pick her up. One day, a man dies by mistake by her side. A fragile friendship will then slowly develop between her and the unsuspecting widowed wife.

Director:

Writers:

(screenwriter), (screenwriter)
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 titles
created 01 Nov 2012
 
a list of 21 titles
created 13 Jan 2013
 
a list of 9990 titles
created 07 May 2013
 
a list of 377 titles
created 23 Jun 2013
 
173
a list of 6 titles
created 3 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Before My Heart Falls (2012)

Before My Heart Falls (2012) on IMDb 5.9/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Before My Heart Falls.
2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

War Witch (2012)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Somewhere in Sub-Saharan Africa, Komona, a 14-year-old girl, tells her unborn child growing inside her the story of her life since she has been at war. Everything started when she was abducted by the rebel army at the age of 12.

Director: Kim Nguyen
Stars: Rachel Mwanza, Alain Lino Mic Eli Bastien, Serge Kanyinda
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Sergeant André Surprenant leads an ordinary life in the Îles-de-la-Madeleine with her teenage daughter. His world changes when Rosalie Richard, a young woman of 18 years and mayor's ... See full summary »

Director: Gabriel Pelletier
Stars: Pierre-François Legendre, Brigitte Pogonat, Normand D'Amour
Drama | Romance | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The film is about the pursuit of a goal and tackles the anxieties of a young athlete who lives only for the race.

Director: Chloé Robichaud
Stars: Sophie Desmarais, Jean-Sébastien Courchesne, Geneviève Boivin-Roussy
Romeo Eleven (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A young man who quit school without telling his parents and whose shyness is compounded by a slight walking impediment poses as a successful businessman on the Internet. When the girl he's ... See full summary »

Director: Ivan Grbovic
Stars: Ali Ammar, Joseph Bou Nassar, Sanda Bourenane
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Chinese-Canadian Eve Eng was born in 1966, in the year of the fire horse. In Chinese culture, fire horse children are notorious for being troublesome. In 1975, nine year old Eve is looking ... See full summary »

Director: Julia Kwan
Stars: Phoebe Kut, Hollie Lo, Vivian Wu
Tango libre (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A prison guard is attracted to a woman at his weekly tango class. They meet again when she visits her husband in the prison where he works and he is drawn into her complicated romantic life. Meanwhile the prisoners are learning the tango.

Director: Frédéric Fonteyne
Stars: François Damiens, Sergi López, Jan Hammenecker
Die II (2010)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Lisa, a gambler who lives for the cards. Robert, a millionaire philanthropist, Mark (Elias Koteas), a cop reaching the end of a gruesome career. Zach, a brilliant psychiatrist. Melody, a ... See full summary »

Director: Dominic James
Stars: John Pyper-Ferguson, Emily Hampshire, Caterina Murino
Inch'Allah (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A Canadian doctor finds her sympathies sorely tested while working in the conflict ravaged Palestinian territories.

Director: Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette
Stars: Evelyne Brochu, Sabrina Ouazani, Sivan Levy
Aloft (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Aloft tells of a struggling mother who encounters the son she abandoned 20 years earlier.

Director: Claudia Llosa
Stars: Jennifer Connelly, Mélanie Laurent, Cillian Murphy
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A doctor broken by 8 years of war in North Africa tries to come back home. On his way, he is faced with a bigger challenge: save a city from the plague... And from madness.

Director: Kim Nguyen
Stars: Jean-Marc Barr, Claude Legault, Pierre Lebeau
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Directors: Fabrice Barrilliet, Nicolas Bolduc, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Daniel Parent, Hélène Florent, Erik Duhamel
Fatal (2010)
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Michaël Youn
Stars: Michaël Youn, Stéphane Rousseau, Isabelle Funaro
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Clémence Dufresne-Deslières ...
Sarah
...
Françoise
Sébastien Ricard ...
Ji-Guy
Alexis Martin ...
Marc
Étienne Laforge ...
Louis
Edit

Storyline

A girl (16) regularly fakes distress along the highway so she can rob good Samaritans who pick her up. One day, a man dies by mistake by her side. A fragile friendship will then slowly develop between her and the unsuspecting widowed wife.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Release Date:

14 September 2012 (Canada)  »

Also Known As:

Before My Heart Falls  »

Box Office

Budget:

CAD 2,500,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Before My Heart Falls (2012) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?