Chemistry: A Volatile History (2010)

TV Mini-Series  -  Documentary
8.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 8.0/10 from 142 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb at Comic-Con 2014

Follow our coverage of Comic-Con 2014, direct from San Diego July 23-27 in our Comic-Con section.


Related News

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 titles
created 21 Feb 2012
 
a list of 60 titles
created 13 Jul 2012
 
a list of 30 titles
created 24 Nov 2012
 
a list of 23 titles
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 38 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Chemistry: A Volatile History (2010– )

Chemistry: A Volatile History (2010– ) on IMDb 8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Chemistry: A Volatile History.

Season:

1

Year:

2010
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Wonders of the Solar System (TV Mini-Series 2010)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

In this spellbinding series Professor Brian Cox visits the most extreme locations on Earth to explain how the laws of physics carved natural wonders across the solar system.

Stars: Brian Cox, Don Giuliano, Alan Hildebrand
Richard Hammond's Invisible Worlds (TV Mini-Series 2010)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

This documentary features state-of-the-art camera technology used to focus on what humans cannot see with the naked eye.

Stars: Richard Hammond, Tracy Albrecht, Alan Bradley
Codebreaker (TV Movie 2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The highs and lows of Alan Turing's life, tracking his extraordinary accomplishments, his government persecution through to his tragic death in 1954. In the last 18 months of his short life... See full summary »

Directors: Clare Beavan, Nic Stacey
Stars: Ed Stoppard, Henry Goodman, Paul McGann
Wonders of the Universe (TV Mini-Series 2011)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

Professor Brian Cox visits some of the most dramatic parts of the globe to explain the fundamental principles that govern the laws of nature - light, gravity, energy, matter and time. With ... See full summary »

Stars: Brian Cox, Steven Mackintosh
The Story of Maths (TV Series 2008)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  
Stars: Marcus du Sautoy, Christopher Anagnostakis, Daniel Bernoulli
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Andrew Marr's History of the World is a 2012 BBC documentary television series presented by Andrew Marr that covers 70,000 years of world history from the beginning of human civilisation, ... See full summary »

Stars: Andrew Marr, Pierre Marais, Aubrey Shelton
Science and Islam (TV Series 2009)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  
Stars: Jim Al-Khalili
Connections (TV Series 1978)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Follow James Burke through the history of science and technology. In this collection of 10 1-hour episodes, starting with "The Trigger Effect".

Stars: James Burke, Mark Wing-Davey
100 Greatest Discoveries (2004–2005)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Bill Nye "The Science Guy" hosts a new series that highlights the greatest scientific discoveries of all time, from the earliest time to the present day. The series features nine episodes: ... See full summary »

Stars: Graham Powell, Scott Zeiss, Samantha Iles
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Excellent one hour documentary narrated by Professor Simon Schaffer which explores the fascinating and rarely told story of automata, those intricate clockwork devices built hundreds of ... See full summary »

Director: Nic Stacey
Stars: Simon Schaffer, Ilan Goodman, Laura Heath
Mind Games (TV Series 2003)
Game-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A fun-packed BBC TV panel game of puzzles, anagrams and conundrums. Regular team captains are Richard Wiseman and Kathy Sykes.

Stars: Kathy Sykes, Michael Rosen, Marcus du Sautoy
Science Britannica (TV Series 2013)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Stars: Brian Cox, Paul Nurse, Tipu Aziz
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Jim Al-Khalili ...
 Himself - Presenter (3 episodes, 2010)
Andrea Sella ...
 Himself (3 episodes, 2010)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

tv mini series

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

21 January 2010 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

Les secrets de la matière  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Chemistry: A Volatile History (2010) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page