Wheel of Fortune (1975– )

TV Series  |   |  Family, Game-Show
6.7
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.7/10 from 66 users  
Reviews: write review

Daytime version of the game show in which contestants guess letters in order to complete a word, phrase or name.

Creator:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 124 titles
created 21 Jan 2012
 
a list of 174 titles
created 16 Sep 2012
 
a list of 18 titles
created 14 Apr 2013
 
a list of 310 titles
created 5 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Wheel of Fortune" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Wheel of Fortune (1975– )

Wheel of Fortune (1975– ) on IMDb 6.7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Wheel of Fortune.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1   Unknown  
1991   1990   1989   1988   … See all »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Price Is Right (TV Series 1972)
Family | Game-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Contestants guess the prices of featured products in order to win them.

Stars: Bob Barker, Janice Pennington, Dian Parkinson
Comedy | Family | Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Viewers from around America send in home videos with comedic moments.

Stars: Tom Bergeron, Jess Harnell, Bob Saget
Family | Game-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A quiz show that features adult contestants and questions directly from the textbooks of first through fifth graders.

Stars: Jeff Foxworthy, Danielle Soibelman, Madison Leisle
Schoolhouse Rock! (1973–2009)
Animation | Family | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A series of shorts illustrating various songs that teach multiplication tables, grammar, science, American history, computers, economics, and environmentalism.

Stars: Jack Sheldon, Darrell Stern, Sue Manchester
Family | Fantasy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Fred Rogers explores various topics for young viewers through presentations and music both in his world and in the Neighborhood of Make-Believe.

Stars: Fred Rogers, Betty Aberlin, David Newell
The Gumby Show (1956–1968)
Animation | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Innovative "Claymation" adventures of Gumby and his horse Pokey.

Stars: Dal McKennon, Art Clokey, Norma MacMillan
Animation | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The ever popular children's cartoon book series by author and illustrator Richard Scarry about Busytown, comes to television, following the everyday daily lives of the Busytown citizens, ... See full summary »

Stars: Peter Wildman, Denis Akiyama, Carl Banas
The Berenstain Bears (1985–1986)
Animation | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

We follow a family of bears, known as the Berenstain Bears, as they figure out life together. With friendly neighbors and close friends, the journey is never boring. Inspired by the book series written by Stan and Jan Berenstain

Stars: David Mendenhall, Ruth Buzzi, Brian Cummings
Snorks (1984–1988)
Animation | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The Snorks are playful, multicolored underwater creatures that use their built-in snorkels to dart about and make music.

Stars: Michael Bell, Frank Nelson, Patricia Alice Albrecht
Zoboomafoo (1999–2006)
Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Chris and Martin Kratt bring their enthusiasm for animals to the pre-school set.

Stars: Chris Kratt, Martin Kratt, Gord Robertson
Wheel of Fortune (TV Series 1983)
Family | Game-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Hosted by Pat Sajak, this game show features 3 contestants who try to solve a puzzle by spinning the wheel and guessing letters in a word or phrase.

Stars: Pat Sajak, Vanna White, Charlie O'Donnell
Press Your Luck (1983–1986)
Family | Game-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A game show where contestents answer trivia questions and then have to gamble their winnings on a randomly flashing game board.

Stars: Peter Tomarken, Rod Roddy, Charlie O'Donnell
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Herself - Hostess (55 episodes, 1982-1991)
Jack Clark ...
 Himself - Announcer (43 episodes, 1980-1988)
...
 Herself - Hostess / ... (40 episodes, 1975-1986)
...
 Himself - Host (39 episodes, 1981-1989)
Charlie O'Donnell ...
 Himself - Announcer (38 episodes, 1975-1991)
...
 Himself - Host (35 episodes, 1975-1981)
Edit

Storyline

Daytime version of the game show in which contestants guess letters in order to complete a word, phrase or name.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

word game | puzzle | non fiction | See All (3) »

Genres:

Family | Game-Show

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

6 January 1975 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Shoppers' Bazaar  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(1975, 1976-1991) | (1975-1976) | (1975-1976)

Sound Mix:

(1983-1991)| (1975-1983)

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Mark Goodson, a powerful and popular producer of the game shows world, asked Susan Stafford if she would leave the show to be a model on The Price Is Right (1972) to replace Anitra Ford. Stafford thought about it and asked what billing she would receive. When Goodson told her no billing, but she would make up for it with money, she decided to stay with Wheel of Fortune (1975). See more »

Connections

Version of Galgal Hamazal (1993) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
PRIZES rrjustron
Discuss Wheel of Fortune (1975) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page