IMDb > "1000 Ways to Die" Putting a Happy Face on Death (2009)

"1000 Ways to Die" Putting a Happy Face on Death (2009)

« Prev | 16 of 131 Episodes | Next »


Overview

User Rating:
5.7/10   15 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Director:
Writer:
Contact:
View company contact information for Putting a Happy Face on Death on IMDbPro.
Original Air Date:
30 December 2009 (Season 2, Episode 4)
Genre:
Plot:
From exploding heads to zucchini-choking, this episode brings 7 more graphic re-enactments of absurd & jaw-dropping true stories of death from around the world. | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:

Cast

 (Episode Cast) (in credits order)

Khyber Zaffarkhan ... Himself - Physical Medicine & Rehab (as Dr. Khyber Zaffarkhan)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Frank Alarcon
Pavel Bindra ... Himself - Cardiac Electrophysiologist (as Dr. Pavel Bindra)
Steven Burstein ... Himself - Cardiologist (as Dr. Steven Burstein)
Angel Fajardo ... Spectator at a Chicken Fight.
Joseph S. Griffo ... Nick (as Joe Griffo)
Kim Henderson ... Herself - Toxicologist (as Dr. Kim Henderson)

Mighty Mike Murga ... Spud (as Mike Murga)

Ron Perlman ... Himself - Narrator (voice)
Jill Place ... Herself - Certified Clinical Nutritionist
Dale Prokupek ... Himself - Gastroenterologist (as Dr. Dale Prokupek)
Jason Romero ... Himself - EMT
Franklin Ruehl ... Himself - Conspiracy Expert (as Dr. Franklin Ruehl)
Alisdair Simpson ... Narrator (U.K. broadcast only)

Roger Stoneburner ... Warren

Jules Sylvester ... Himself - Wild Animal Trainer / Wrangler

Virginia Welch ... Patty the Gardener
Christophe Zajac-Denek ... Himself - Little Person & Actor
Slim Khezri ... Mexican Gangster (uncredited)

Westley Nguyen ... Spectator at a Wrestling Match (uncredited)

Britt Rentschler ... Sally (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Episode Crew
Directed by
Tom McMahon (segment director)
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Tom McMahon 

Produced by
Maria Candela Ancewicz .... associate producer (specific segments)
H.A. Arnarson .... supervising producer
Thom Beers .... executive producer
David Coggeshall .... consulting producer
Dan Hall .... associate producer
Jay Hix Jones .... associate producer
Brad MacPherson .... associate producer (as Brad McPherson)
Tom McMahon .... executive producer
Jarret Palmer .... associate producer
Erin Papp .... producer
Dolph Scott .... producer
John Slaughter .... senior producer
Rob Stacey .... associate producer
 
Original Music by
Jonathan Miller 
 
Casting by
Nicole Arbusto 
 
Production Design by
Mona Nahm 
 
Art Direction by
Mariano Rueda 
Steven Joseph St. John 
 
Set Decoration by
Elizabeth Callens 
 
Costume Design by
Rosalida Medina 
 
Makeup Department
Fiona Distefano .... makeup department head
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Matthew Andrade .... second assistant director
Caleb Effinger .... second second assistant director
Marie-Hélène Riverain .... second assistant director
 
Art Department
Anthony Eikner .... property master
Rene Fresquez .... set dresser
Christian Kistner .... carpenter
Christian Kistner .... property master
Leonard Short .... leadman
Steven Joseph St. John .... carpenter
Sarah Staskauskas .... set dresser
Albert Valdez .... carpenter
Kevin Dee Watson .... construction coordinator
 
Sound Department
Rory Ambron .... sound mixer
Bob Bronow .... sound designer
Bob Bronow .... sound re-recording mixer
Chris Chappel .... sound editor
Aaron Muncy .... sound mixer
 
Stunts
Ray Lykins .... assistant stunt coordinator
Tony Snegoff .... action coordinator
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Joe McCormick .... assistant camera
Erica Mckee .... assistant camera
Tony Perija .... key grip
Daniel Skinner .... assistant camera
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Nicole Boutiette .... costumer
 
Editorial Department
Lindsey Mesa .... post production supervisor
 
Music Department
Richard Haitz .... composer: theme music
 
Transportation Department
Jay Duff .... production driver
 
Other crew
Dale Victor Dreher .... story consultant (as Dale Dreher)
Dina Saunders .... production accountant
Tracy Stone .... production coordinator
 

Series Crew
These people are regular crew members. Were they in this episode?
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Thom Beers  creator

Art Department
Jason Brown .... art department intern (2008)
 
Visual Effects by
David C. Bryant .... visual effects supervisor: x1fx (2008)
John J. Renzulli .... Flame compositor (2008)
John J. Renzulli .... model artist (2008)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Michele K. Short .... still photographer (2008)
 
Other crew
Graham Flashner .... story editor (2008)
 
Special EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details


FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "1000 Ways to Die" (2008)

Related Links

Main series Episode guide Full cast and crew
Company credits IMDb TV section IMDb Comedy section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.