Edit
"The Pacific" Peleliu Landing (TV Episode 2010) Poster

(TV Mini-Series)

(2010)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Carl Franklin

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Laurence Andries ... (written by) and
Bruce C. McKenna ... (written by)
 
Robert Leckie ... (based in part on the book "Helmet for My Pillow") and
Eugene Sledge ... (based in part on the book "With the Old Breed") (as Eugene B. Sledge) and
Chuck Tatum ... (additional material from "Red Blood, Black Sand" by) and
Eugene Sledge ... (additional material from "China Marine" by) (as Eugene B. Sledge)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
PFC Eugene Sledge (as Joe Mazzello)
...
...
...
1st Lt. Edward 'Hillbilly' Jones (as Leon Willem Ford)
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Virginia Grey
...
Christian Barratt-Hill ...
Corpsman
...
Private Young
...
Aaron Cottrell ...
Lieutenant
...
Sgt. John Marmet
Sam Hall ...
Second Marine
...
...
Prep Chef (as Jay Pace)
...
Sous Chef
...
Waiter
...
Capt. Burns Lee
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
...
1st Lieutenent
...
...
Ben L. Mitchell ...
...
...
Us Marine - B Core (uncredited)
...
Marine (uncredited)
...
2010-2010 (uncredited)
...
Lt. Stone (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jonathan Brytus ... associate producer
Gary Goetzman ... executive producer
Tom Hanks ... executive producer
Jennifer Jackson ... associate producer
Gene Kelly ... co-executive producer (as Eugene Kelly)
Todd London ... producer
Cherylanne Martin ... producer
Bruce C. McKenna ... co-executive producer
April Nocifora ... associate producer
George Pelecanos ... co-producer
Kirk Saduski ... co-producer
Robert Schenkkan ... co-producer
Steve Shareshian ... producer (as Steven Shareshian)
Miura Smith ... co-producer (as Miura Kite)
Steven Spielberg ... executive producer
Tony To ... co-executive producer
Timothy Van Patten ... supervising producer (as Tim Van Patten)
Graham Yost ... co-executive producer

Music by 

Blake Neely
Geoff Zanelli
Hans Zimmer

Cinematography by 

Remi Adefarasin ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Edward A. Warschilka

Casting By 

Christine King
Meg Liberman
Camille H. Patton ... (as Cami Patton)

Production Design by 

Anthony Pratt

Art Direction by 

Scott Bird
Richard Hobbs ... supervising art director
Dominic Hyman ... supervising art director
Jeffrey Thorp

Set Decoration by 

Rolland Pike
Lisa Thompson

Costume Design by 

Penny Rose

Makeup Department 

Jason Baird ... prosthetics designer / prosthetics supervisor
Andrea Cadzow ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Jac Charlton ... key prosthetics makeup
Robert Charlton ... prosthetics makeup
Louise Coulston ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Nadia Cowell ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Michael Deak ... makeup shop supervisor: KND EFX Group Inc.
Toni French ... makeup supervisor (as Toni Ffrench)
Sean Genders ... on-set prosthetics supervisor
Anna Karpinski ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Anita Lowe ... key hair stylist
Greg Nicotero ... key special makeup effects supervisor (as Gregory Nicotero)
Paul Smits ... assistant makeup artist
Zeljka Stanin ... additional department head makeup
Brydie Stone ... hair technician
Chiara Tripodi ... key department head hair designer / key head makeup designer
Erica Wells ... senior hair artist / senior makeup artist

Production Management 

Brendon 'Moose' Boyd ... unit manager
Stuart Lynch ... assistant unit manager
Cherylanne Martin ... unit production manager
Lesley Parker ... unit production manager
Sam Thompson ... production manager: Melbourne

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Paula Case ... second assistant director
Betty Fotofili ... second second assistant director
Jeremy Grogan ... second assistant director
Tim Lion ... additional third assistant director
Toby Pease ... first assistant director
Joshua Watkins ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Ray Ackerly ... swing gang
Dominic Ackland-Snow ... construction coordinator
Jaremy Aiello ... art department
Marko Anttonen ... draftsperson
Ben Barber ... buyer/set dresser
Daniel Birt ... set dresser: military set decoration
Simon Bowland ... senior propmaker
Lisa Brennan ... assistant property mistress
Brenden Barry Brown ... metal worker
Wendy Buick ... graphic artist
Graeme Callander ... storyboard artist
Vanessa Cerne ... buyer/dresser
Jake Collier ... head craftsman
Ben Corless ... construction: 21C
Garth Croft ... set builder
Samantha Dagott ... assistant standby: armoury
Tom Davies ... head propmaker
Marie-Pierre Dugrenier ... draftsperson
Robert J. Gowdie Jr. ... storyboard artist
Katya Guy ... assistant dresser: military & domestic
Max Haymes ... creative buyer
Jenny Hitchcock ... draftsperson
Amanda Houghton ... webber
Ineke Hutter ... buyer
Anita King ... props buyer
Michael Kissane ... prosthetic co-ordinator
Michael Klug ... props coordinator
Tymek Koman ... swing gang
Annette Mackie ... conceptual artist (as Annette Vandenberg)
Kacy Magedman ... art department coordinator (as Kacy Lyn Magedman)
Janine Marshall ... set painter
Suza Maybury ... property mistress
Simon McCutcheon ... assistant art director
Tim McGaw ... senior propmaker
Patrick Floyd Meade ... prop manufacturing supervisor
Jim Millett ... assistant art director
Luisa Mitchell ... props buyer
Ross Morrison ... assistant stand-by props
James Naylor ... swing gang
Melinda Neoh ... construction coordinator/buyer
Brian Nickless ... assistant art director
Dean Norman ... set builder: standby
Michael O'Sullivan ... on-set dresser (as Mick O'Sullivan)
Adrienne Ogle ... standby props
Slavko Peraic ... props buyer
Nick Pledge ... senior propmaker
Andrew Powell ... set designer
Stephanie Quick ... art department production assistant
Colin Robertson ... assistant set decorator
Peter Russell ... assistant art director
Steven Sallybanks ... scenic artist
Thomas Salpietro ... assistant set dresser
Kate Saunders ... assistant armourer / assistant props
Johnny Sella ... set finisher
Jolyon Simpson ... stand-by painter (as Jol Simpson)
Lachlan Snell ... props buyer
Ian Sparke ... webber
Jimm Stark ... prosthetic technician (as James Stark)
Brent Tasker ... greens stand-by
Mark Robert Taylor ... art department coordinator
Natalie Taylor ... art department accountant
Gary Tippett ... leading hand
Michelle Venutti ... set decorating coordinator
Nathan Wentworth ... props runner
Tony Williams ... assistant art director: ships
Michael Wolff ... painter
Mitchell Wood ... assistant stand-by props
Ben Gill ... carpenter (uncredited)
John Jones ... prop maker (uncredited)
Damian Lund ... set decorator swing (uncredited)
Jim Millett ... art director: planes and ships (uncredited)
Ross Murdoch ... hod construction locations (uncredited)
Courtney J. Webb ... assistant to production designer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Paul Aulicino ... sound effects editor
Ron Bedrosian ... adr mixer
Benjamin L. Cook ... supervising sound effects editor
Patrick Cusack ... assistant sound editor
Fabrice Galli ... adr assistant
Nerses Gezalyan ... sound mixer
Hector C. Gika ... sound effects editor
Daniel S. Irwin ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Daniel J. Leahy ... sound re-recording mixer
Craig Mann ... sound re-recording mixer
Charles Maynes ... sound effects editor
Michael Minkler ... sound re-recording mixer
Ralph Ortner ... adr mixer
Michelle Pazer ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Liesl Pieterse ... adr mixer
Andrew Ramage ... sound recordist
Katherine Rose ... foley artist (as Katie Rose)
Dean Ryan ... boom operator
Dean St. John ... adr mixer
Greg Steele ... adr mixer (as Gregg Steele)
John C. Stuver ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Jody Thomas ... foley artist
Greg Townsend ... sound mixing recordist
Glen Townson ... sound assistant
Waldo Valenzuela ... dubbing re-recording mixer
Paul Vitolins ... adr recordist
Jon Wakeham ... adr supervisor
David Weisberg ... adr mixer
David Williams ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Andy Wright ... adr mixer
Rick Gould ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Sam Abbott ... special effects technician
Kerry Achurch ... senior special effects technician
Peter Armstrong ... senior special effects technician
Keith Dawson ... senior technician
Michael Dawson ... special effects assistant supervisor
Anthony M. Edwards ... workshop manager
Jody Eltham ... special effects technician
Terry Flowers ... lead senior special effects technician
Tom Forrest ... senior special effects technician
Joseph Geday ... special effects technician
Bernard Golenko ... senior special effects technician
Matthew Horton ... senior special effects technician (as Mathew John Norton)
Alana Kirkpatrick ... assistant special effects coordinator
Jeff Little ... senior special effects technician
Andrew McAllister ... workshop manager
Doug Meacham ... special effects technician
Tim O'Brien ... senior special effects technician (as Timothy O'Brien)
Michael Plummer ... special effects coordinator (as Mick Plummer)
Angelo Sahin ... senior special effects technician
Adrian Seabert ... workshop manager
Dave Seaborn ... special effects technician
Chris J. Smith ... special effects technician
Peter Stubbs ... special effects supervisor: Australia
Taj Trengove ... special effects technician
Kevin Turner ... assistant special effects supervisor: Australia
Lindsay Vivian ... purchasing manager: KNB EFX
David j Watson ... senior special effects technician (as David Watson Jr.)
Andy Williams ... special effects foreman
Hayley J. Williams ... special effects administrator
Joss Williams ... special effects supervisor
Victoria Williams ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Timothy Adam ... rotoscope artist: Flash Film Works
Jessica Allen ... paint and rotoscope artist: Flash Film Works
George Antonopoulos ... paint and rotoscope artist: Flash Film Works
John Bavaresco ... modeling & animation: Flash Film Works
Christopher Bennett ... paint and rotoscope artist: Flash Film Works
Alfred Berger ... digital compositor: Flash Film Works
Toma Bowen ... digital compositor: Flash Film Works
Christopher Bremble ... visual effects supervisor
Richard Chapelle ... visual effects director of photography
Aaron Chiesa ... visual effects artist
Teague Chrystie ... animator: Flash Film Works
Peter Cote ... paint and rotoscope artist: Flash Film Works
Tyler Cote ... digital compositor: Flash Film Works
Anthony Davis ... digital compositor: Flash Film Works
Chris Dawson ... digital compositor: Flash Film Works
Miles DeLong ... visual effects coordinator: Flash Film Works
Brian Fire ... paint and rotoscope artist: Flash Film Works
David Fogg ... compositing supervisor: Flash Film Works
Nikeah Forde ... visual effects production assistant
Joshua Gengler ... paint and rotoscope artist: Flash Film Works
Mitchell J. Glaser ... visual effects editor
Andrea Goodson ... visual effects coordinator: Flash Film Works
Christina Graff ... visual effects producer: Crazy Horse Effects
Paul Graff ... visual effects supervisor: Crazy Horse Effects
Anthony Greco ... visual effects assistant: Flash Film Works
Brian Harty ... paint and rotoscope artist: Flash Film Works
Paul Hopkins ... digital artist
Marky Kang ... paint and rotoscope artist: Flash Film Works
Hong Kim ... digital artist: Digital Dream
Lincoln Kupchak ... visual effects editor: Flash Film Works
Sean Loughran ... digital compositor
Nicholas Lund-Ulrich ... digital artist
Marco Marquez ... digital compositor
Jonathan Marquiss ... animator: Flash Film Works
Louise McNicholl ... visual effects coordinator
Arthur Mesa ... paint/rotoscope artist: Flash Film Works
John P. Mesa ... visual effects co-supervisor: Flash Film Works
William Mesa ... visual effects supervisor: Flash Film Works
Daniel Molina ... digital compositor
Don Myers ... animator: Flash Film Works
Jeremy Nelson ... digital compositor: Flash Film Works
Dan Novy ... vfx technical supervisor: Flash Film Works
Leon Nowlin ... paint and rotoscope artist: Flash Film Works
Chris Pickenpaugh ... compositor: main title
Kyle Plummer ... paint and rotoscope artist: Flash Film Works
Marco Recuay ... digital visual effects supervisor
Denise Sadighi ... paint and rotoscope artist: Flash Film Works
Benjamin Schneider ... visual effects assistant: Flash Film Works
Panneer Selvam ... compositor: Imageworks India
Joshua D. Shadid ... paint and rotoscope artist: Flash Film Works (as Josh Shadid)
Monty Shook ... modelshop supervisor
Dan Smith ... visual effects pre-production coordinator: Flash Film Works
Bernie Stern ... associate visual effects coordinator
Ken Stranahan ... digital compositor: Flash Film Works
Mary Stuart-Welch ... visual effects producer: Digiscope
Alicia Suggs ... paint & rotoscoping supervisor: Flash Film Works
David Taritero ... visual effects producer
Asuka Valentine ... paint and rotoscope artist: Flash Film Works
Emily Wallin ... visual effects producer: Flash Film Works
Ashley Wartonick ... paint and rotoscope artist: Flash Film Works
Jerry Whitaker ... digital compositor: Flash Film Works
Gee Xiong ... paint and rotoscope artist: Flash Film Works
Wang Yang ... effects technical director
Cloe Zimmerman ... paint and rotoscope artist: Flash Film Works
Neil Craig ... digital artist: digital dream (uncredited)

Stunts 

Jade Amantea ... stunt performer
Byron J. Brochmann ... utility stunts
Robbie Clissold ... stunt performer
Charles Croughwell ... stunt coordinator
Mitch Deans ... stunt coordinator
Simon Farrow ... stunt performer
Michael M. Foster ... stunt performer
Steven Kimm ... stunt performer
Nathan Lawson ... stunt performer: mortar stunt
Brett Sheerin ... stunt performer
Sammy Wright ... utility stunts
Michael M. Foster ... stunt assistant (uncredited)
Hiroo Minami ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Joshua Dean Williams ... utility stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Adefarasin ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Rene Adefarasin ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Kitty Allwood ... camera attachment
Steven Bailey ... second assistant camera: VFX unit
Mal Booth ... grip
Huckle Cleary ... supervising rigger
Dominic Connor ... advanced rigging technician
Andrew Cooper ... still photographer
Matthew Copping ... dolly grip: "b" camera
Toby Copping ... key grip
Karl Engeler ... gaffer
Simon Finney ... camera operator: "a" camera
Jared Fish ... electrics assistant
Josh Flavell ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Paul Hamlyn ... best boy: off-set
Crispian Hayler ... electrics assistant
David Hird ... head of department rigger
Adam Hunter ... best boy: on set
Dian James ... assistant still photographer
Aaron Jones ... video split operator
Dora Krolikowska ... truck loader
Michael Larcombe ... grip technician / head technician
Brendan Madden ... rigging best boy
Michelle Marchant ... rigging 2nd assistant camera
Lee Mariano ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Darren McAngus ... grip
Brecan Mitchell ... electrics assistant
Shane Mowday ... rigging electrician
Chris Parkinson ... rigging electrician (as Christopher Parkinson)
Ruru Reedy ... electrics assistant
Clinton Roche ... rigging electrician
Tim Rodger ... advanced rigging technician
Zoe Schepisi ... video split: assistant
Nick Sowter ... electrics assistant
Robert Szerszyn ... advanced rigging technician
David Thomson ... rigging best boy
Anthony Tulloch ... rigging gaffer
Sarah O'May Turner ... camera truck loader
Anthony Veith ... best boy: off set
Michael Vivian ... dolly grip: a camera
Ben Wilson ... camera operator: "b" camera

Casting Department 

Chris Bustard ... extras casting: Los Angeles
Jennifer Euston ... casting: New York
Brietta Hague ... casting assistant: Australia
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Gabrielle Healy ... extras casting
Christal Karge ... casting associate
Kate Leonard ... extras casting coordinator
David Newman ... casting associate: Australia
Suzanne Smith ... casting: UK (as Suzanne M. Smith)
Ann Tarpey ... extras casting coordinator
Lisa Ystrom ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Javier Arrieta ... set costumer
Alex Becconsall ... webbing
Lucy Bowring ... costume coordinator
Kassandra Bulman ... costume production assistant
Mark Campbell ... set & crowd costumer
Ken Crouch ... costume supervisor
Beau Desmond ... set costumer
Bridget Dixon ... crowd costumer
Chantelle Dixon ... webbing
Robyn Elliott ... co-costume supervisor (as Robyn Elliot)
Jill Guice ... set costumer (as Jilly Guice)
Sean Gundlach ... set costumer
Ross Hall ... military wardrobe master: crowd
Paul Hambleton ... crowd costumer
Joe Hobbs ... military costume designer
Jimmy Jay ... set costumer
Matthew Jerome ... set costumer
Richard La Motte ... costume advisor: military
Fiona MacKinnon ... set costumer (2010)
Julie Nixon ... costume buyer
Steven Porch ... costume ager/dyer
Jason Rainey ... costume breakdown dyer
Ian Sparke ... key webber
Luke Sparke ... key webber
Ivory Stanton ... ager/dyer
Gildardo Tobon ... costume breakdown dyer
Carolyn Wells ... set costumer

Editorial Department 

Brad Besser ... post-production assistant
Meri Blazevski ... assistant editor
Nori Chia ... post-production coordinator
Markus Czyzewski ... additional editor
Brad Davenport ... post-production assistant
Mark Dennison ... on-line editor
Scott Gregory ... digital film colorist
Mark Hartzell ... assistant editor
Grayton Hevern ... telecine assistant
Clare Hollins ... post-production coordinator
Ben Joss ... assistant editor
Jared R. Morris ... editorial assistant
Korey L. Owens ... post-production assistant
Tom Reagan ... assistant editor
Amanda Short ... hd dailies colorist
Patrick J. Smith ... assistant editor
Shaun Smith ... assistant editor
Steve Porter ... final colorist (uncredited)

Music Department 

Deva Anderson ... music supervisor
John Finklea ... music editor
Evyen Klean ... music supervisor (as Evyen J. Klean)
Steven Kofsky ... music production services
Katia Lewin Jablonsky ... assistant mix engineer (as Katia Lewin Palomo)
Aaron Meyer ... music preparation
Blake Neely ... conductor / orchestrator
Noah Sorota ... additional programming
James C. Wilkie ... scoring assistant
Andrew Zack ... score coordinator

Transportation Department 

Hamish Alderson-Hicks ... action vehicle supervisor
Steven Day ... assistant transportation captain
Henry Dray ... transportation coordinator
Dave Gumbrell ... driver
Nicholas Andrew Halls ... driver: cast
Mark 'Lurch' Houstein ... driver
Michelle Italia ... transportation secretary
Rob McLeod ... action vehicles coordinator
Aen Saaifield ... assistant action vehicle coordinator
John Thompson ... transportation captain
Paul Wambach ... freight coordinator
John Way ... transport assistant
Bernadette Wynack ... art director: action vehicles

Other crew 

Hugh Ambrose ... historical consultant
Simon Atherton ... master armorer
Camilla Baker ... assistant to cast
Rowan Barr ... production runner
Samantha Becker ... assistant: Mr. Spielberg
Engeline Bermudez ... assistant accountant
Noel Bermudez ... production accountant
Pamela Bower ... assistant: Gene Kelly
Sean Bunch ... assistant military advisor
Kami Calevro ... post production accountant
Manuel Caracciolo ... production assistant
Daniel F. Cardone ... production secretary (as Daniel Cardone)
Marjorie Chodorov ... post accountant
Mark Cleary ... laboratory technician
Morgan Cline ... assistant: Mr. Goetzman
Charles Currier ... military advisor
Jessica Dart ... assistant location manager
Nick Daubeny ... supervising location manager
Allison Diamond ... assistant: Mr. Hanks
Karen Downes ... unit assistant
Michael Dray ... unit assistant
Tommy Dunne ... senior armory technician
Dale Dye ... senior military advisor (as Capt. Dale A. Dye)
Julia Dye ... military advisor
Libby Evans ... unit nurse
Freddie Joe Farnsworth ... technical advisor: military
John Flavin ... assistant to directors
Jane Forbes ... script supervisor
John Fox ... supervising armorer
Suzie Freeman ... first assistant accountant
Roberto Garcia ... assistant military advisor
Serena Gattuso ... production coordinator
Nicole Giaudrone ... assistant: Mr. Yost
Ben Grogan ... assistant production coordinator
Ben Gubbins ... armory assistant
Nancy Haecker ... scout
Melanie Hailstone ... clearance coordinator
Lauren Hartstone ... title designer
Alan Hausmann ... webbing master
Maude Heath ... location manager
Michael Henry ... laboratory technician
Dean Hood ... financial controller
Matthew Hood ... payroll officer
Yutaka Izumihara ... military advisor
Nick Jeffrey ... assistant payroll accountant
Karen Jones ... location manager: Queensland
Angela Kenny ... production accountant: Australia
Kelsey Kline ... production coordinator: USA
Kristie Macosko Krieger ... assistant: Steven Spielberg (as Kristie Macosko)
Kristin Kruger ... petty cash accountant
Melanie Lawrence ... key assistant accountant
Benjamin Lechte ... on set production assistant
Mark Lehmann ... armory assistant
Andrew Lindley ... payroll accountant
Tali Lipa ... budget controller
Thai Liu ... production assistant: USA
Jonathan Low ... accounts payable assistant
Ben Lowe ... location manager
Brianna Mann ... production coordinator
Sascha Marden ... on set production assistant (as Alexander Sascha Marden)
Ted McCarthy ... production associate
Cara McKenney ... main title producer
Andrew Morrison ... armory assistant
Riley Munday ... on set production assistant
Yuki Nagashima ... technical advisor: military (as Yukihara Nagashima)
John Nixon ... armorer
Chris O'Connell ... script supervisor
Tim 'Pommy' Obank ... unit assistant
Anthony Purdy ... armory assistant
Eric Quijano ... assistant: Mr. Shareshian
Philippa Race ... accounts payable assistant
Sooki Raphael ... assistant: Mr. Hanks
Drew Rhodes ... location manager
Patrick Roscoe ... production associate
Bruce Shapiro ... dialogue coach
Pippa Sheen ... travel coordinator
Adam Smits ... on set production assistant
Ashley Stern ... assistant: Tony To
Mike Stokey ... military advisor
Tory Strang ... assistant: Mr. Goetzman
Virginia Swan ... assistant accountant
Lehi Tahau ... unit assistant
Rebecca Thornell ... script analyst
Susana Torrealba ... on set production assistant
Mika Tran ... assistant: Cherylanne Martin
Tomoko Yamamoto ... production accountant: additional photography unit
Grace Yap ... account clerk
Robert T. Parker ... adr loop group (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page