Edit

(TV Series)

(2009)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Simon Curtis

Writing Credits  

Sue Birtwistle ... (creator) and
Susie Conklin ... (creator)
 
Elizabeth Gaskell ... (novels)
 
Heidi Thomas ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Mrs. Bell
...
...
...
...
Bessie Carter ...
Margaret Gidman
...
...
Emma Fielding ...
...
...
Lisa Dillon ...
...
Erminia Whyte
...
...
Debra Gillett ...
Mrs. Johnson
...
...
...
Hannah Hobley ...
Bertha
...
Mrs. Clara Smith
Emma Lowndes ...
Bella Gregson
Roddy Maude-Roxby ...
Mulliner
Nicholas Le Prevost ...
...
...
...
Signor Brunoni
...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jeremy Isaacs ...
Henry
...
Septimus Ludlow
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Sue Birtwistle ... producer
Rebecca Eaton ... executive producer: WGBH
Kate Harwood ... executive producer
Rupert Ryle-Hodges ... co-producer

Music by 

Carl Davis

Cinematography by 

Ben Smithard ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Frances Parker

Casting By 

Maggie Lunn

Production Design by 

Donal Woods

Art Direction by 

Charmian Adams ... supervising art director
Mark Kebby

Set Decoration by 

Trisha Edwards

Costume Design by 

Jenny Beavan

Makeup Department 

Karen Hartley ... make up & hair design (as Karen Hartley-Thomas)
Talli Pachter ... make up & hair artist
Natalie Reid ... make up & hair supervisor
Karen Teitge ... make up & hair artist

Production Management 

Sam Lucas ... post-production supervisor
Sharon McGuinness ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Danielle Bennett ... third assistant director
Phil Booth ... first assistant director
Sarah Hood ... second assistant director: crowd
Vaughn Stein ... third assistant director: crowd
Harriet Worth ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Antonia Atha ... assistant art director
Damian Butlin ... standby props
Laura Conway-Gordon ... stand-by art director
Gina Cromwell ... production buyer
Kevin Fleet ... dressing prop
John Gibson ... standby carpenter
Campbell Mitchell ... standby props
Barry Moll ... construction manager
Ian Murray ... stand-by rigger
Lewis Peake ... art department assistant
Tom Pleydell-Pearce ... chargehand prop
Mike Power ... property master
Paul Roberts ... standby stagehand
Chris Sibley-Hale ... carpenter
Roger Wilkins ... supervising carpenter
Nick Wood ... supervising painter

Sound Department 

Peter Brill ... sound recordist
Tony Cook ... boom operator
Robert Edwards ... adr mixer
Iain Eyre ... dialogue editor
Paul Hamblin ... dubbing mixer
Forbes Noonan ... foley & adr recordist
Alexandros Sidiropoulos ... assistant dubbing mixer
Catherine Thomas ... foley recordist/editor
Lee Walpole ... sound effects editor
Philip Young ... adr recordist

Special Effects by 

Mark Holt ... special effects supervisor
Dickon Mitchell ... special effects senior technician

Visual Effects by 

Simon Carr ... visual effects supervisor
Lewis Saunders ... compositor
Posy Simmonds ... titles
Shanaullah Umerji ... visual effects producer: Molinare vfx

Stunts 

Nrinder Dhudwar ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Martin Clay ... assistant grip
Mark Clayton ... gaffer
Adam Coles ... focus puller
Hamish Doyne-Ditmas ... b camera operator
Charlie England ... focus puller
Enrico Faccio ... best boy
Benny Harper ... rigging gaffer
Keith Mead ... key grip
Craig Porter ... clapper / loader
Stephen Price ... digital technician (as Steve Price)
Sam Smithard ... clapper/loader
Steve Young ... rigging best boy

Casting Department 

Camilla Evans ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Alison Beard ... costume supervisor
Rob Brown ... costume assistant
Lucy Donowho ... costume assistant
Jessie Gelpke ... costume trainee
Charlotte Law ... assistant costume designer
Stephen Miles ... workroom supervisor
Sunita Singh ... costume assistant

Editorial Department 

Lucy Donaldson ... cutting room trainee
Justin Eely ... on-line editor
Supriya Naidu-James ... assistant editor
Gareth Spensley ... colourist

Music Department 

The London Metropolitan Orchestra ... music performed by
Stephen McLaughlin ... music producer (as Steve McLaughlin)

Transportation Department 

Ray Ambler ... unit driver
Mark Beeton ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Jenny Brassett ... coordinator
Susie Conklin ... script executive
Cathie Davey ... publicist
Dylan Davies ... unit medic
Warren Demer ... assistant accountant
Steve Dent ... horses and carriages
Mark Ellis ... assistant: location manager (as Sparky Ellis)
Chris Foggin ... floor runner
Rob Fuller ... picture publicity
Jane Gibson ... choreography
David Harwood ... production runner
Vicki Howe ... script supervisor
Jennifer Hudson ... assistant coordinator (as Jen Hudson)
Ruth Keir ... stand-in: and runner
Paul Kieve ... magic consultant
Elizabeth Kilgarrif ... script editor (as Elizabeth Kilgarriff)
Richard May ... location manager
Sarah Millar ... production accountant
Thalia Reynolds ... talent rights executive
Gordon Ronald ... production consultant
Jon Rowe ... producer's assistant
Jenny Uglow ... historical adviser

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page