MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 41,247 this week

The Lightning Tree (2010)
"Raiou" (original title)

6.4
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.4/10 from 87 users  
Reviews: write review | 3 critic

The mentally troubled son of a shogun falls for a girl who's been raised in the mountains.

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 43 titles
created 28 Feb 2012
 
a list of 471 titles
created 24 Jun 2012
 
list image
a list of 17 titles
created 22 Apr 2013
 
a list of 292 titles
created 30 Apr 2013
 
list image
a list of 58 titles
created 11 Apr 2014
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Lightning Tree (2010)

The Lightning Tree (2010) on IMDb 6.4/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Lightning Tree.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A wandering mystical doctor passes through remote regions of Japan uncovering supernatural creatures called the Mushi and curing people of their effects.

Director: Katsuhiro Ôtomo
Stars: Jô Odagiri, Nao Ômori, Yû Aoi
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Ten people who agree to take the same lucrative "job" find themselves locked in an underground complex and forced to play a murder game for seven days.

Director: Hideo Nakata
Stars: Kin'ya Kitaôji, Nagisa Katahira, Shinji Takeda
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

An army of loyal samurai plot to revenge their unjustly executed lord.

Director: Shigemichi Sugita
Stars: Kôji Yakusho, Kôichi Satô, Nanami Sakuraba
History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The Sakurada Gate Incident recounts the story of Mito Domain Samurai coming off house arrest named Seki Tetsunosuke (played by Osawa Takao). He along with other prominent Mito Clansmen are ... See full summary »

Director: Jun'ya Satô
Stars: Takao Ohsawa, Kyoko Hasegawa, Minosuke Bandô
Yamato (2005)
War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

On April, 6th 2005, in Makurazi, Kagoshima, Makiko Uchida seeks a boat in the local fishing cooperative to take her to the latitude N30, longitude L128, where the largest, heaviest and most... See full summary »

Director: Jun'ya Satô
Stars: Takashi Sorimachi, Shidô Nakamura, Yû Aoi
Zipang Punk (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Hidenori Inoue
Stars: Yû Aoi, Arata Furuta, Jun Hashimoto
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Movie adaptation of the Japanese novel "Kiroi Jou". A married couple Ayumu Muko (Mukai) and Aiko Tsumari (Miyazaki) live a peaceful life in a cozy old house in the countryside. Ayumu works ... See full summary »

Director: Ryuichi Hiroki
Stars: Aoi Miyazaki, Osamu Mukai, Sakura Andô
Honokaa Boy (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Atsushi Sanada
Stars: Yû Aoi, Chieko Baishô, Eri Fukatsu
Tamatama (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Mayumi Komatsu
Stars: Yû Aoi, Kaiji Moriyama, Niamh Shaw
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Takashi Koizumi
Stars: Kôji Yakusho, Jun'ichi Okada, Maki Horikita
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Asuka Sakura wakes up in the mental asylums quiet room, with no recollection of how she got there.

Director: Suzuki Matsuo
Stars: Yuki Uchida, Kankurô Kudô, Yû Aoi
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The love story of a young male student and a woman lecturer at art college.

Director: Nami Iguchi
Stars: Hiromi Nagasaku, Ken'ichi Matsuyama, Yû Aoi
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Rai / Yu
...
Narimichi
Pîtâ ...
Kengo Kôra ...
Tomozou
...
Rokurouhutoshi Ikanai
Ren Ôsugi ...
Sennokai Takayama
Akira Emoto ...
Kakunoshi Enokido
Shûgo Oshinari ...
Tetsunosuke Imaizumi
Keisuke Koide ...
Sukejiro Seta
Yoshiko Miyazaki ...
Tae
Tasuku Emoto ...
Shigezi
Hiroshi Yamamoto
Mitsugorô Bandô ...
Ienari Tokugaa
Sôkô Wada ...
Suketarou Seta
Takao Handa
Edit

Storyline

The mentally troubled son of a shogun falls for a girl who's been raised in the mountains.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

shogun | one word title | See All (2) »

Genres:

Romance

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

22 October 2010 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

The Lightning Tree  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Lightning Tree (2010) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?