Edit
Burning Man (2011) Poster

(I) (2011)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jonathan Teplitzky

Writing Credits  

Jonathan Teplitzky ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Tom
...
Sarah
...
Karen
...
Sally
...
Miriam
Jack Heanly ...
Oscar
...
Lesley
...
Carol
...
Lisa
...
Darren
...
Brian
Garry McDonald ...
Dr. Burgess
Lech Mackiewicz ...
Blind Man
...
Constable Judith Higgs
Justin Smith ...
Dr. Allen
Martin Lynes ...
Graham
...
Kathryn Dent
...
Marti
...
Oscar's Teacher
...
Luke
...
Oncology Nurse
...
ER Nurse
...
Crying Nurse
...
Post Op Eye Nurse
Ben Tate ...
Butcher
Rachel Siu ...
Cellist
Alan Flower ...
Fish Man
...
Ian
...
Jack
Elena Carapetis ...
Jane
Sharon Nicol ...
Midwife
James Cheney ...
Motel Manager
Aimee Horne ...
Ms. Woodcock
...
Mum (as Lauren Hamilton Neil)
Katie Fitchett ...
Mum
...
Oncology Receptionist
...
Paramedic
...
Paramedic
Dan Prowse ...
Peter Gardener
RitaKahn Chen ...
Receptionist
Sue-Ann San ...
Toni
Kristin McGroder ...
Tom's Panorama Staff
Steve Major ...
Tom's Panorama Staff
Karl Diercke ...
Tom's Panorama Staff
Mikey Wise ...
Tom's Panorama Staff
Andrea Berchtold ...
Touch Footy Player
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Picnicker (uncredited)
...
Parent in School Assembly (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Antonia Barnard ... line producer
Cedric Jeanson ... executive producer
Daria Jovicic ... executive producer
Steve McKay ... post producer
Andy Paterson ... producer
Jonathan Teplitzky ... producer
Sam Tromans ... executive producer

Music by 

Lisa Gerrard

Cinematography by 

Garry Phillips

Film Editing by 

Martin Connor

Casting By 

Nikki Barrett

Production Design by 

Steven Jones-Evans

Art Direction by 

Sophie Nash

Set Decoration by 

Christopher Bruce

Costume Design by 

Lizzy Gardiner

Makeup Department 

Wendy De Waal ... make up/hair designer
Kristelle Gardiner ... prosthetics assistant
Nikki Gooley ... additional makeup
Cassie Hanlon ... makeup and hair artist
Colin Ware ... prosthetics supervisor

Production Management 

Colleen Clarke ... post-production supervisor
Dermot Leybourne ... assistant unit manager
Simon Lucas ... unit manager
Libby Sharpe ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Margie Beattie ... first assistant director
Chris Evans ... third assistant director (as Christopher Evans)
Emma Jamvold ... second assistant director
Adam Smillie ... assistant director

Art Department 

Shane Bennett ... standby props
Colette Birrell ... art department co-ordinator
Suzanne Buljan ... graphic artist
Loretta Cosgrove ... construction coordinator
Archer Cox ... art department runner
Henry Downes ... art department runner
Tania Einberg ... buyer/dresser
Jack Elliot ... greensman
Simon Elsley ... set designer
Melissa Fallshaw ... buyer/dresser
Greg Hajdu ... construction
Michelle Lucia ... food stylist
Sam Lukins ... casual dresser
Shane Melder ... assistant stand-by props
Eloise Stuart ... casual set dresser
Brock Sykes ... property master
Martin Teplitzky ... culinary advisor: and on-screen food

Sound Department 

Justine Angus ... assistant sound editor
Peter Climpson ... mix assistant
Anthony Cogin ... adr looping captain (as Tony Cogin)
Adam Connelly ... foley recordist
Gethin Creagh ... re-recording mixer
Paradox Delilah ... sound assistant
Bruce Emery ... dolby consultant
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer
David Lee ... production sound mixer
Linda Murdoch ... adr supervisor: UK
Bronwyn Murphy ... dialogue editor
Gerry Nucifora ... boom operator
Liesl Pieterse ... adr recordist: soundfirm
Andrew Plain ... supervising sound editor
Andy Stallabrass ... adr recordist
Mario Vaccaro ... foley artist
William Ward ... sound effects editor
Megan Wedge ... atmosphere editor
Andy Wright ... re-recording mixer

Special Effects by 

Dave Roberts ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Tony Cole ... end titles / visual effects supervisor: Digital Pictures
Bryn Farrelly ... compositor
Jayne Herrmann ... visual effects producer: Digital Pictures
Claudio Liucci ... opening titles
Bertrand Polivka ... compositor

Stunts 

Tomas Aldahn ... double: Tom
Ray Anthony ... stunt driver
Andrea Berchtold ... stunts
Christine Brown ... body-double
Harry Dakanalis ... stunt coordinator
Kim Fardy ... double: Tom
Jasper Fox ... double: Oscar's trumpet
Melanie Gardner ... body-double
Ingrid Kleinig ... fire stunts / stunt driver
Marc Le Cornu ... stunt driver (as Mark Le Cornu)
Blake Lindsell ... hand double: Tom / stunt performer
Brett Sheerin ... stunt driver
Martin Teplitzky ... double: Tom
Mick Van Moorsel ... stunt driver
John Walton ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Mal Booth ... grip
Paul Booth ... gaffer
Richard Bradshaw ... b camera operator
Simeon Bryan ... b camera focus puller
Ben Cordery ... lighting technician (as Ben Cordury)
Ben Dickinson ... video split operator
Russell Fewtrell ... best boy
Oliver Fuller ... video split operator
Gary Lincoln ... key grip
Peter McDougall ... underwater camera operator
Richard Mills ... generator operator
Garry Phillips ... camera operator
Mark Rogers ... stills photographer
Paul Shakeshaft ... focus puller
Matthew Spowart ... second assistant "a" camera
Justin Sykes ... grip
Lisa Tomasetti ... stills photographer
Meg White ... camera attachment (as Megan White)

Casting Department 

Amee Nicol ... extras casting coordinator
Natalie Wall ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Adam Dalli ... costume supervisor
Bridget Dixon ... assistant stand-by costume
Sonia Nourry ... standby costume
Amelia Saw ... costumer: buyer

Editorial Department 

Bill Branigan ... media operator
Chris Button ... data wrangler / digital intermediate conformist: and scanner / rushes colorist
Declan Carre ... film assistant
Jolayne Crabbe ... media operator
Alec Dejanovic ... film assistant
Garry Duffield ... media operator
Gonzalo Echeverria ... assistant: rushes and scanning
Sean Fairburn ... media operator
Nicola Gaddes ... digital cinema manager
Al Hansen ... head of digital intermediate / senior colourist
Ward Harrison ... media operator
Stanley Jones ... media operator
Katie Kabala ... post-production assistant
Daniel Le ... first assistant editor
Caroline Liu ... post-production accountant
Chay MacTavish ... media operator
Steve McKay ... digital intermediate producer
Rachel McKellar-Harding ... digital intermediate film recording liaison
Michaal Monk ... post-production assistant
Joel O'Brien ... digital cinema manager
Crystal Staples ... media operator
Neil Surry ... media operator
Dale Trueman ... media operator
John Warneke ... media operator

Location Management 

Daniel Power ... location assistant/scout
Chris Reynolds ... location manager
Cassandra Simpson ... locations coordinator

Music Department 

Daniel Brown ... orchestral engineer
Marcello De Francisci ... additional music / guitars: performed by / score mixer
Ricky Edwards ... conductor / orchestrator
James Ezra ... assistant: to the orchestral engineer
Adam Fawcett ... assistant: to Lisa Gerrard
Jason Fernandez ... music editor: additional orchestral music
Lisa Gerrard ... vocals: and cimbalom
Alex Henery ... music contractor
Smokey Hormel ... guitars: performed by
James Orr ... composer: additional music / music editor / music engineer
Maggie Rodford ... score coordinator

Transportation Department 

Bill Goodes ... action vehicle coordinator
Mike Horvath ... cast driver

Other crew 

Tom Aldahn ... stand-in
Soroya Anglin ... accountant: Filmbox
Jeremy Atcliffe ... production accountant
Tony Ayres ... script editor
Milica Barac ... stand-in
Svein Birkemoe ... servicing coordinator: international
Carl Blacklidge ... marine coordinator
James Bramley ... payroll accountant
Anni Browning ... completion guarantor
Nich Byers ... catering assistant (as Nick Byers)
Elisa Chaffer ... production secretary
Chris Chamberlin ... unit publicist
Al Colman ... unit assistant
Trey Daniels ... stand-in
Poppy Dowle ... completion guarantor
Greg Duffy ... legal services
Angie Fielder ... assistant to producer
Prue Fletcher ... head of film services: and television
Louise Fox ... script editor
David Gaynes ... servicing coordinator: international
Aya Gerahty ... catering assistant
Tony Gibbs ... insurance broker
Lon Haber ... publicity team
Al Hansen ... color calibration technician
Katie Harris ... unit nurse
Karyn Isaacs ... director of business affairs
Ingrid Kleinig ... assistant safety
Tu Nhi Lam ... assistant accountant
Lisa Lucas ... director of creative marketing
Liz Mackiewicz ... sales consultant
Heather Mansfield ... risk assessor
Shane Matthews ... unit assistant
Reza Mokhtar ... caterer
Stephen Rutter ... travel manager
Michelle Sahayan ... producers asssistant
Stephen Saltzman ... outside counsel
Neil Sharma ... production runner
Adam Signorelli ... production runner
Nathan Smith ... lab liaison
Sotiri Sotiropoulous ... safety supervisor
Shay Spencer ... on-set production assistant
Anna Steel ... production coordinator
Mark Tenn ... director of international operations: and distribution
Brett Thornquest ... tax incentive consultant
Simon von Oorde ... unit assistant (as Simon Van Oorde)
Kristin Voumard ... script supervisor
Gary Williams ... production auditor
Stephen Zager ... outside counsel

Thanks 

Renata Batista ... special thanks
Lee Beasley ... special thanks
Simon Beresford ... special thanks
Matt Brodlie ... special thanks
Sally Browning ... special thanks
Marie Burrows ... special thanks
Rob Connolly ... special thanks
Peter Duncan ... special thanks
Robert Enmark ... special thanks
Peter Fornstam ... special thanks
Michael Friedlander ... special thanks (as Dr. Michael Friedlander)
Olivia Hetreed ... special thanks
Jessica Hobbs ... special thanks
Ted Hope ... special thanks
Ashley Luke ... special thanks
Andrew Mackie ... special thanks
Lisa Mann ... special thanks
Scott Meek ... special thanks
Maarten Melchior ... special thanks
Nerida Moore ... special thanks
Sean Moran ... special thanks
Bruna Papandrea ... special thanks
Richard Payten ... special thanks
Josh Pomeranz ... the producers wish to thank
Philippa Pomeranz ... the producers wish to thank
John Quinn ... the producers wish to thank: Dobroyd Point Public School
Rasmus Ramstad ... special thanks
Michael Robertson ... special thanks
Ian Rowley ... the producers wish to thank: NSW RTA
Mike Schneideman ... the producers wish to thank: Chef's Knife Store
Mike Selwyn ... special thanks
Kirsty Simmonds ... special thanks
Peter Sterling ... special thanks
Jim Towers ... the producers wish to thank: Ryde Rehabilitation Centre
Victoria Treole ... special thanks
Anand Tucker ... special thanks
Oliver Veysey ... special thanks
Fiona Walker ... the producers wish to thank: The City of Sydney
Philippa Whitfield ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page