IMDb > War Horse (2011)
War Horse
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

War Horse (2011) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 88 | slideshow) Videos (see all 4)
War Horse -- Set in Europe during WWI, when his beloved horse Joey is sold to the British cavalry, young Albert enlists (despite being underage) and heads to France to save his friend.
War Horse -- Watch an exclusive clip from Steven Spielberg's War Horse.
War Horse -- Set in Europe during WWI, when his beloved horse Joey is sold to the British cavalry, young Albert enlists (despite being underage) and heads to France to save his friend.

Overview

User Rating:
7.2/10   97,797 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
No change in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Lee Hall (screenplay) and
Richard Curtis (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for War Horse on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
25 December 2011 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Separated by war. Tested by battle. Bound by friendship.
Plot:
Young Albert enlists to serve in World War I after his beloved horse is sold to the cavalry. Albert's hopeful journey takes him out of England and to the front lines as the war rages on. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for 6 Oscars. Another 17 wins & 64 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(4014 articles)
Image of Benedict Cumberbatch as Doctor Strange from Scott Derrickson
 (From GeekTyrant. 22 December 2014, 9:54 AM, PST)

The Theory of Everything Giveaway
 (From Flickeringmyth. 19 December 2014, 1:15 AM, PST)

Benedict Cumberbatch To Play Doctor Strange
 (From WeAreMovieGeeks.com. 4 December 2014, 4:40 PM, PST)

User Reviews:
A Stunning and Enthralling Epic See more (469 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Jeremy Irvine ... Albert Narracott

Peter Mullan ... Ted Narracott

Emily Watson ... Rose Narracott

Niels Arestrup ... Grandfather

David Thewlis ... Lyons

Tom Hiddleston ... Capt. Nicholls

Benedict Cumberbatch ... Maj. Jamie Stewart

Celine Buckens ... Emilie

Toby Kebbell ... Geordie Soldier

Patrick Kennedy ... Lt. Charlie Waverly
Leonard Carow ... Michael

David Kross ... Gunther

Matt Milne ... Andrew Easton

Robert Emms ... David Lyons

Eddie Marsan ... Sgt. Fry

Nicolas Bro ... Friedrich

Rainer Bock ... Brandt
Hinnerk Schönemann ... German Soldier in No Man's Land
Gary Lydon ... Si Easton

Geoff Bell ... Sgt. Sam Perkins

Liam Cunningham ... Army Doctor

Sebastian Hülk ... German Officer at Farm

Gerard McSorley ... Market Auctioneer

Tony Pitts ... Sgt. Martin

Irfan Hussein ... Sgt. Maj. Singh

Pip Torrens ... Maj. Tompkins

Philippe Nahon ... French Auctioneer
Jean-Claude Lecas ... Butcher

Justin Brett ... Motorbike Rider
Seamus O'Neill ... Devon Farmer #1

Pat Laffan ... Devon Farmer #2

Michael Ryan ... British Trench Solder #1

Peter O'Connor ... British Trench Solder #2 (as Peter McNeil O'Connor)

Trystan Pütter ... German Trench Soldier #1
Gunnar Atli Cauthery ... German Trench Soldier #2 (as Gunnar Cauthery)

Julian Wadham ... Trench Captain
Anian Zollner ... Senior German Officer
Michael Kranz ... Junior German Officer
Hannes Wegener ... German Officer

David Dencik ... Base Camp Officer
Edward Bennett ... Cavalry Recruiting Officer

Johnny Harris ... Infantry Recruitment Officer
Philip Hill-Pearson ... Wounded Soldier
Tam Dean Burn ... Medic in Trench
Alain Williams ... Hospital Orderly
Thomas Arnold ... Shouting German Officer
Maximilian Brückner ... German Artillery Officer (as Maximilian Brüeckner)
Markus Tomczyk ... German Artillery Soldier
Peter Benedict ... German Officer on Bridge
Callum Armstrong ... Bagpiper
Ray Holder ... Fred Goddard
Paul Alexander ... Dave Hill
Maggie Ollerenshaw ... Narracott's Neighbor
Beth Ogden ... David Lyons' Girlfriend

Martin Dew ... Lyons' Cronie (as Martin D. Dew)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Lasco Atkins ... British Soldier (uncredited)
Chris Bowe ... Scottish Highlander at Auction (uncredited)

Edgar Canham ... Boy on Bicycle (uncredited)
Robert Clayton ... British Soldier (uncredited)
Jason Crook Cookie ... German NCO (uncredited)

Sam Creed ... Soldier (uncredited)

Graham Curry ... Scottish Highlander at Auction (uncredited)

Chris Martin Hill ... British Soldier (uncredited)

Oliver Malam ... Young Soldier (uncredited)

Jadran Malkovich ... German Lieutenant (uncredited)

Stephen Molloy ... British Trench Soldier (uncredited)

Jimmy Pethrus ... British & German Soldier (uncredited)

Ilona Saic ... Nurse (uncredited)
Max Scully ... Cavalry (uncredited)

Jayme Swiftt ... Dartmoor Soldier (uncredited)

Alan Williams ... Hospital Orderly (uncredited)

Directed by
Steven Spielberg 
 
Writing credits
Lee Hall (screenplay) and
Richard Curtis (screenplay)

Michael Morpurgo (novel)

Nick Stafford (stage play)

Produced by
Revel Guest .... executive producer
Kathleen Kennedy .... producer
Kristie Macosko Krieger .... associate producer
Frank Marshall .... executive producer
Tracey Seaward .... co-producer
Adam Somner .... co-producer
Steven Spielberg .... producer
 
Original Music by
John Williams 
 
Cinematography by
Janusz Kaminski (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Michael Kahn 
 
Casting by
Jina Jay 
 
Production Design by
Rick Carter 
 
Art Direction by
Andrew Ackland-Snow (senior art director)
Molly Hughes 
Neil Lamont (supervising art director)
Hattie Storey  (as Harriet Storey)
Gary Tomkins 
Alastair Bullock (uncredited)
Kevin Jenkins (uncredited)
 
Set Decoration by
Lee Sandales 
 
Costume Design by
Joanna Johnston 
 
Makeup Department
Jessica Alexander .... makeup trainee
Nisha Aulum .... equine makeup trainee
Michele Barber .... additional makeup artist
Emily Bilverstone .... makeup artist
Francesca Budd .... hair coordinator
Francesca Budd .... makeup coordinator
Lois Burwell .... makeup designer
Hanna Canfor .... hair stylist trainee
Lauren Katie Cox .... equine makeup trainee (as Lauren Cox)
Audrey Doyle .... makeup artist
Polly Earnshaw .... key makeup artist
Vicky Fields .... equine hair stylist
Vicky Fields .... equine makeup artist
Jon Henry Gordon .... chief hair stylist
Jennifer Harty .... equine hair stylist
Jennifer Harty .... equine makeup artist
Jennifer Hegarty .... makeup artist
Catherine Heys .... crowd makeup supervisor
Pauline Heys .... additional makeup artist
Joe Hopker .... crowd hair supervisor
Jill Hornby .... additional makeup artist
Josy Howard .... hair stylist
Victoria Jamison .... equine hair stylist
Victoria Jamison .... equine makeup artist
Lois McIntosh .... hair stylist: daily crew
Nicola Mount .... equine hair stylist
Sharon Nicholas .... additional makeup artist
Sarah Nuth .... equine hair stylist
Sarah Nuth .... equine makeup artist
Belinda Parish .... additional makeup artist (as Belinda Parrish)
Charlotte Rogers .... equine hair supervisor
Charlotte Rogers .... equine makeup supervisor
Rupert Simon .... key hair stylist
Carla Vicenzino .... hair stylist
Natalie Abizadeh .... equine makeup trainee (uncredited)
Candy Alderson .... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Anita Anderson .... crowd hair stylist (uncredited)
Philippa Selina Blake .... equine makeup artist (uncredited)
Paul Boyce .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Sophia Burnage .... daily hairdresser (uncredited)
Chamia Choudhury .... makeup artist: crowd (uncredited)
Louise Coles .... crowd hairdresser (uncredited)
Catherine Davies .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Amy Elliot .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Claire Folkard .... equine makeup artist (uncredited)
Richard Glass .... contact lens consultant (uncredited)
Lisa Halstead .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Lauren Hicks .... equine makeup artist (uncredited)
Suzanne Jansen .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Sophia Knight .... crowd makeup artist (uncredited)
Denise Kum .... makeup artist: dailies (uncredited)
Anayanzi L'Eplattenier .... equine makeup artist (uncredited)
Jane Logan .... daily hair stylist (uncredited)
Gemma Low .... makeup artist: daily (uncredited)
Heather Manson .... makeup artist: crowd (uncredited)
Sarah Jane Marks .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Claire Matthews .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Nicola Matthews .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Nicola Mount .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Chloe Muton-Phillips .... equine makeup (uncredited)
Fran Needham .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Susan Parkinson .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Lisa Pemberton .... makeup artist: dailies (uncredited)
Liz Phillips .... dailies makeup artist (uncredited)
Adrian Rigby .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Luca Saccuman .... crowd hair stylist (uncredited)
Jessica Seen .... makeup trainee: dailies (uncredited)
Sophie Slotover .... make up artist: crowd (uncredited)
Nicola Springall .... make up artist: daily (uncredited)
Nadia Stacey .... crowd makeup artist (uncredited)
Malwina Suwinska .... equine make up artist (uncredited)
Melissa van Tongeren .... hair stylist: crowd (uncredited)
Luca Vannella .... crowd hair stylist (uncredited)
Sarah Weatherburn .... facial hair maker (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Geoff Dibben .... production supervisor: Wisley
Mark Graziano .... post production executive
Samantha Knox-Johnston .... production supervisor
Nick Laws .... production manager (as Nicholas Laws)
Robert Bella .... post production (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
William Dodds .... key second assistant director
Tom Edmondson .... third assistant director
Robert Grayson .... first assistant director: second unit
Emma Horton .... key second assistant director
Andy Madden .... third assistant director
Michael Michael .... second second assistant director
Tom Rye .... equine second assistant director
Adam Somner .... first assistant director
Michael Stevenson .... additional second assistant director: crowd
Phil Booth .... first assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
David Cain .... first assistant director: element unit (uncredited)
Stewart Hamilton .... equine assistant director: prep (uncredited)
Christian Labarta .... additional crowd third assistant director (uncredited)
Sarah Mooney .... daily assistant director (uncredited)
David Pinkus .... additional second assistant director: crowd (uncredited)
Kim Whittaker .... second assistant director: splinter unit (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Ben Barrington-Groves .... assistant set decorator
Baz Baylis .... greens crew
Louise Begbie .... assistant graphic designer
Peter Bigg .... assistant property master
Steve Bovington .... hod stagehand
Steven Brown .... chargehand plasterer
Nicholas Bull .... construction assistant
Laurence Burns .... supervising carpenter
Carlos Candilejo .... greens crew
Jack Candy-Kemp .... assistant scenic artist
Amee Carter .... art department assistant
Kelvin Carter .... chargehand carpenter
Stephen Challenor .... supervising carpenter
Richard Cheal .... modelmaker
Richard Cheal .... prop hand
David Cheesman .... property master
Thomas Chester .... props dailies
James Collins .... assistant art director
Rachel Cutler .... assistant buyer
Scott Davey .... greens crew
Gary Dawson .... stand-by props
Carmen Ruiz de Huidobro .... assistant art director
Lynne Divers .... prop department coordinator
Jack Dudman .... junior conceptual artist
Trevor Eve .... supervising scenic painter
Peter Fentem .... property storeman
Laurent Ferrie .... drapesman
Stephen Forrest-Smith .... conceptual artist
Lydia Fry .... junior draughtsman
Jamie Gamblen .... chargehand carpenter
Bradley Godwin .... dressing props
David Gray .... stand-by rigger
Khi Gregory .... greens crew
Richard Hall .... chargehand scenic painter
Daniel Handley .... drapesmaster
Dean Hawley .... stand-by painter
Gary Hayes .... construction buyer
Paul J. Hayes .... construction manager (as Paul Hayes)
Alan Hopkins .... chargehand plasterer
Jodie Jackman .... art department coordinator
Philip Keller .... storyboard artist
Mark Kimber .... chargehand dressing props
John Kirsop .... hod carpenter
Ashley Lamont .... stand-by art director
Tim Lewis .... armourer/leatherworker
Chris Lewry .... drapesman (as Christopher Lewry)
Chris Lunney .... graphic designer (as Christopher Lunney)
Steve Macdonald .... stand-by prop hand (as Stephen McDonald)
Lucinda McLean .... greens supervisor: FilmScapes
Christopher James Miller .... trainee props (as Chris Miller)
Joe Monks .... supervising scenic painter
Garry Moore .... stand-by carpenter
Martin Moran .... supervising plasterer
Steven Morris .... dressing props
Jonathan Norman .... dressing props
Jan Oliver .... greens crew
Warren Parkinson .... dressing props
Amanda Pettett .... construction coordinator
Julie Pitt .... assistant set decorator
Mickey Pugh .... stand-by prop hand (as Michael Pugh)
Joe Reynolds .... greens crew
Mark Reynolds .... chargehand dressing props
Oliver Roberts .... stand-by art director
Jack Salkeld .... dressing props
Ignacio J. Santeugini .... chargehand carpenter (as Ignacio Santeugini)
Josh Sheppard .... storyboard artist
Christian Short .... modelmaker
Christian Short .... prop hand
Alex Smith .... draughtsman
Danny Smith .... stand-by stagehand (as Dan Smith)
William Stickley .... supervising carpenter
Hattie Storey .... assistant art director
Chalotte Sveaas .... junior draughtsman
Richard Swinnerton .... greens crew
Ed Symon .... junior draughtsman (as Edward Symon)
Paul Taggart .... hod plasterer
Sophie Tarver .... prop maker
Kate Venner .... buyer
Gary Walker .... chargehand plasterer
Jake Wells .... dressing props
David Wescott .... daily construction manager
Paul Wescott .... master scenic painter
Michael Westcott .... chargehand scenic painter (as Michael Wescott)
David White .... supervising construction electrician
David Whyman .... supervising carpenter
Valentina Borfecchia .... storyboard assistant (uncredited)
Joel Chang .... concept artist (uncredited)
Kelvin Cook .... dressing props (uncredited)
Bryn Court .... lead sculptor (uncredited)
James Enright .... prop making supervisor (uncredited)
Justin Hayzelden .... dressing props (uncredited)
Anna Lavelle .... assistant graphic artist (uncredited)
Sarah Marshall .... set decorator assistant: France (uncredited)
Micky Mills .... props (uncredited)
Steve Patterson .... carpenter (uncredited)
Clare Porritt .... petty cash buyer (uncredited)
Elicia Scales .... art department assistant (uncredited)
George Simons .... assistant graphic artist (uncredited)
Matt Walker .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Dicken Warner .... set dresser (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Marco Alicea .... digital audio transfer
Jerry Austin .... engineering services
Chris Barron .... recordist (as Christopher Barron)
Orin Beaton .... boom operator
Danny Caccavo .... digital editorial services
Lisa Chino .... assistant dialogue editor
Brian Chumney .... assistant adr editor
John Countryman .... video services
Colette D. Dahanne .... foley editor (as Colette Dahanne)
Luke Dunn Gielmuda .... foley supervisor
Teresa Eckton .... sound effects editor
Sean England .... foley recordist
Thomas Fennell .... sound trainee
Peter Gleaves .... adr mixer
Tim Gomillion .... recordist
Howie Hammerman .... engineering services
Nia Hansen .... apprentice sound editor
E.J. Holowicki .... assistant sound designer
Adam Horley .... adr recordist
Richard Hymns .... supervising sound editor
Pedro Jimenez .... trailer re-recording mixer
Tom Johnson .... sound re-recording mixer
Noah Katz .... digital editorial services
Michael Levine .... digital audio transfer
Mitch Low .... sound maintenance
Dmitri Makarov .... digital editorial services
Zach Martin .... assistant re-recording mixer
Kyrsten Mate .... sound effects editor
Jeremy Molod .... assistant supervising sound editor
Steve Morris .... engineering services
Nathan Nance .... assistant re-recording mixer
Cheryl Nardi .... adr editor
Cheryl Nardi .... dialogue editor
Andy Nelson .... re-recording mixer
Timothy Nielsen .... sound effects editor (as Tim Nielsen)
Jonathan Null .... adr supervisor
Juan Peralta .... additional sound mixer
Richard Quinn .... adr editor (as Rich Quinn)
Richard Quinn .... dialogue editor (as Rich Quinn)
Frank Rinella .... foley mixer
Gary Rydstrom .... re-recording mixer
Gary Rydstrom .... sound designer
Gary Rydstrom .... supervising sound editor
Daniel Scolari .... foley recordist
Clint Smith .... recordist
James Spencer .... recordist
William Stein .... re-recording engineer (as Bill Stein)
Dennie Thorpe .... foley artist
John Torrijos .... video services
Jana Vance .... foley artist
Stuart Wilson .... production sound mixer
Doug Winningham .... sound effects recordist
Clayton Wood .... engineering services
Giancarlo Dellapina .... production sound mixer: second unit (uncredited)
Christian Joyce .... production sound mixer: splinter unit (uncredited)
Alan MacFeely .... pro tools playback operator (uncredited)
Matthew E. Taylor .... sound effects recordist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Vince Abbott .... special effects lead senior technician (as Vincent Abbott)
Kirby Allen .... trainee special effects technician
Tim Ambridge .... special effects crew
Robin Beavis .... special effects technician
Paul Brady .... special effects technician
Ben Broadbridge .... special effects assistant technician
Cliff Corbould .... special effects storeman
Neil Corbould .... special effects supervisor
Maria Cork .... animatronics model designer
Keith Dawson .... special effects lead senior technician
Michael Dawson .... second special effects supervisor (as Mike Dawson)
Ronnie Durkan .... special effects technician
Andy Garner .... sculptor
Peter Hawkins .... animatronics model designer
Simon Hewitt .... senior special effects technician
David Hunter .... special effects lead senior technician
Terry Jones .... animatronics model designer
Anna Krawczyk .... special effects coordinator
Kevin Mathews .... wire effects supervisor
Chris Motjuoadi .... special effects assistant technician
Oliver Nixon .... special effects trainee
Declan O'Donnell .... special effects assistant technician
Matthew O'Toole .... sculptor
Steve Painter .... special effects animatronics floor supervisor
Adrian Parish .... animatronics model designer
Lee Rider .... special effects workshop supervisor
Darren Robinson .... special effects animatronics supervisor
Grant Rogan .... special effects technician
Stephen Roy .... special effects runner
Robin Schoonraad .... mould designer
Ty Senior .... special effects lead senior technician
Bill Turpin .... sculptor
Cliff Wallace .... animatronic workshop supervisor
Steven Warner .... special effects floor supervisor
Keith Wilson .... mould maker
Sophie Allen .... trainee special effects technician (uncredited)
Caimin Bourne .... senior technician (uncredited)
Christopher Brennan .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Julian Butterfield .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Chris Clarke .... senior animatronics technician (uncredited)
Justyna Dobrowolska .... special effects makeup (uncredited)
Manex Efrem .... special effects senior technician (uncredited)
Terry Flowers .... special effects senior technician (uncredited)
Stuart Frossell .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Tom Goodman .... explosives engineer (uncredited)
Garth Gutteridge .... senior technician (uncredited)
Oliver Guy-Watkins .... snow effects supervisor (uncredited)
Ben James .... special effects trainee (uncredited)
David Johns .... snow effects technician (uncredited)
Sarah Mathieson .... special effects animatronics (uncredited)
Jessica Moore .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Ian Morse .... special effects makeup (uncredited)
Craig Narramore .... senior modeller (uncredited)
Ken Petrie .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Graham Povey .... senior special effects technician (uncredited)
Dave Roddham .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Bryan Stanislas .... special effects crew (uncredited)
Alan Young .... senior technician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Jan Adamczyk .... lead compositor: Framestore
Ben Aickin .... compositor: Framestore
Lorenzo Angeli .... pipeline technical director: Framestore
David Aulds .... compositor: Framestore
Mark Anthony Austin .... previsualization artist: The Third Floor
Adam Azmy .... compositor: Framestore
Giacomo Bargellesi .... compositor: Framestore
Matthew Barnett .... data operator: Framestore (as Matt Barnett)
Matt Bell .... creature technical director: Framestore
Luca Bellano .... compositor: Framestore
Laurent Benhamo .... animator: Framestore
Carl Bianco .... creature technical director: Framestore
Fernando Borges-Pacheco .... creature technical director: Framestore
Michael Borhi .... texture artist: Framestore
Scott Bourne .... paint & roto artist: Framestore
Duncan Burbidge .... visual effects producer: Framestore
Jason Burnett .... paint & roto artist: Framestore
Manjoe Chan .... motion tracker: Framestore
Joel Chang .... concept artist: Aaron Sims Company
Chris Cooper .... motion tracker: Framestore
Alex Cumming .... compositor: Framestore
Amy Davis .... compositor: Framestore
Mark Day .... systems support: Framestore
Ciaran Devine .... visual effects technical director: Framestore
Luke Drummond .... compositor: Framestore
Katherine Durant .... compositor: Framestore
Dave Early .... digital matte painter: Framestore
Scott Eaton .... modeller: Framestore
Stuart M. Ellis .... animator: Framestore (as Stuart Ellis)
Michele Fabbro .... visual effects technical director: Framestore
Oliver Fergusson-Taylor .... paint & roto artist: Framestore
Daniel Fernandez .... visual effects technical director: Framestore
Jack Fisher .... visual effects artist
Rob Garner .... compositor: Framestore
Sarah Gatefield .... motion tracker: Framestore
Pätrick Gehlen .... previsualization artist: The Third Floor (as Patrick Tiberius Gehlen)
Mauro Giacomazzo .... rigger: Framestore
Julien Goldsbrough .... lead compositor: Framestore
Alex Gooding .... paint and roto artist
Mark Gostlow .... compositor: Framestore
Matthieu Goutte .... rigger: Framestore
Theodor Groeneboom .... compositor: Framestore (as Theo Groeneboom)
Charlie Habanananda .... compositor: Framestore
Steven Hall .... element shoot director of photography: Framestore
T.O.M. Hand .... avid editor: Framestore
Frederic Heymans .... compositor: Framestore
Leo Hills .... pipeline technical director: Framestore
Martin Hjalmarsson .... compositor: Framestore
Victoria Hodson .... motion tracker: Framestore
Jason Horley .... concept artist: Framestore
Jess Hunt .... paint & roto artist: Framestore
Julian Hutchens .... lighting technical director: Framestore
Katie Isaksen .... paint & roto artist: Framestore
Kevin Jenkins .... visual effects art director: Framestore
Gareth Jones .... paint & roto artist: Framestore
Helen Judd .... visual effects shoot producer: Framestore
Guillaume Julien .... modeller: Framestore
Nick King .... visual effects coordinator: Framestore
Rick Leach .... compositor: Framestore
Aaron Lear .... compositor: Framestore
Dean Lewandowski .... previsualization artist: The Third Floor
Benjamin Loch .... lighting technical director: Framestore
Joseph McLamb .... digital matte painter: Framestore
Steven Moor .... lighting technical director: Framestore
Ben Morris .... visual effects supervisor: Framestore
Victoria Mowlam .... visual effects line producer: Framestore
Michael Mulholland .... cg supervisor: Framestore
Mark Nelson .... previsualization artist: The Third Floor
Motoki Nishii .... previsualization artist: The Third Floor (as Motoki Mark Nishii)
Mark Osborne .... lighting technical director: Framestore
Adam Parker .... paint & roto artist: Framestore
James Parsons .... data operator: Framestore
Steve Parsons .... compositor: Framestore
Tom Partridge .... avid editor: Framestore
Radhika Patel .... motion tracker: Framestore
Manuel Perez .... compositor: Framestore
Manuel Perez .... paint & roto artist: Framestore
Felix Pomeranz .... visual effects data wrangler: Framestore
Howard Protheroe .... compositor: Framestore
Stefan Putz .... look development: Framestore (as Stefan Pütz)
Maickel Quinet .... paint & roto artist: Framestore
Sirio Quintavalle .... compositing supervisor: Framestore
Sagar Rathod .... creature technical director: Framestore
Siân Rees .... paint & roto artist: Framestore
Marc Rice .... lead paint & roto: Framestore
Philip J. Robinson .... motion tracker: Framestore (as Phil Robinson)
James Rose .... systems support: Framestore
Juan Salazar .... compositor: Framestore
Nathan Santell .... previsualization production manager: The Third Floor
Aaron Sims .... concept artist: Aaron Sims Company
Kevin Spruce .... animator: Framestore
Penn Stevens .... creature technical director: Framestore
Maria Stroka .... vfx production manager
Alexander Swann .... paint & roto artist: Framestore
Noah Taylor .... visual effects technical director: Framestore
Ben Thomas .... matchmove artist: Framestore
Mark Tudor-Williams .... motion tracker: Framestore
Joshua Wassung .... previsualization supervisor: The Third Floor (as Josh Wassung)
Glenn Wells .... motion tracker: Framestore
Rachel Williams .... lighting technical director: Framestore
Kate Windibank .... lead compositor: Framestore
Graham Wood .... lead motion tracker: Framestore
Sammy Wu .... paint & roto artist: Framestore
Christian Zeh .... compositing supervisor: Framestore (as Chris Zeh)
Oliver Armstrong .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Michael Baker .... paint and roto artist: Framestore (uncredited)
Lizi Bedford .... crew manager: Framestore (uncredited)
Jarnail Bhachu .... digital compositor: Framestore (uncredited)
Zachary Bloom .... scanning and recording: Framestore (uncredited)
Felipe Bohórquez .... render support (uncredited)
Pete Capelluto .... head of pipeline (uncredited)
Patrick Clancey .... digital opticals (uncredited)
Lucy Drewett .... tracking coordinator: Framestore (uncredited)
Matt Fox .... head of production: Framestore (uncredited)
Ben Guthrie .... witness reference: Framestore (uncredited)
Rachel Faith Hanson .... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Karsten Hecker .... imaging engineer (uncredited)
Paul Ingram .... matchmove artist (uncredited)
Mikael Jaeger Jensen .... reference photographer (uncredited)
Christopher Django Johnston .... previs matchmove artist: Framestore (uncredited)
Jaye Krebs .... compositor: Framestore (uncredited)
Nicha Kumkeaw .... compositor (uncredited)
Christophe Meslin .... head of systems (uncredited)
Mark Millena .... digital paint & roto artist: Framestore (uncredited)
Christina Mitrotti .... digital roto and paint artist (uncredited)
Sam Osborne .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Guo Kun Pan .... render support: framestore (uncredited)
Lee Chan Popo .... prep artist (uncredited)
Diego Prilusky .... digital effects (uncredited)
Adrian Raistrick .... visual effects (uncredited)
Sam Salek .... paint & roto artist: Framestore (uncredited)
Aatesh Shah .... systems engineer: Framestore (uncredited)
Doug Spilatro .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Martin Stegmayer .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Mirek Suchomel .... visual effects compositor (uncredited)
Matthew Tinsley .... pre-vis artist (uncredited)
Jonathan Turner .... paint and roto artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Pavel Bousek .... stunt performer
Michael Byrch .... stunt performer
Tony Christian .... stunt performer
Stuart Clark .... assistant stunt coordinator
Ricardo Cruz .... stunt performer (as Ricardo Cruz-Ardura)
Will Dent .... stunt performer: horses
Ben Dimmock .... stunt performer
Levan Doran .... stunt performer
Vladimir 'Furdo' Furdik .... stunt performer (as Vladimir Furdick)
Andy Godbold .... stunt performer
Ángel Gómez Fernández .... stunt performer (as Angel Gomez)
Paul Howell .... stunt performer
Rob Inch .... stunt coordinator
Roman Jankovic .... stunt performer
Rob Jarman .... stunt performer
Ed Judge .... stunt performer
Laszlo Juhász .... wagon driver
Christian Knight .... stunt performer
Ales Kosnar .... stunt performer
Bryn Lawrence .... stunt department coordinator
Derek Lea .... stunt performer
Guy List .... stunt performer
Phil Lonergan .... stunt performer
Chris Manger .... stunt performer
Peter Miles .... stunt performer
David Newton .... stunt performer
Ray Nicholas .... stunt performer
Heather Phillips .... stunt performer
Florian Robin .... stunt performer
Tom Rodgers .... stunt performer (as Tom Maxwell Rodgers)
Stanislav Satko .... stunt performer
Martin Shenton .... stunt performer
Shane Steyn .... stunt performer
Alexander Temmink .... stunt performer
Alexander Temmink .... stunt performer: horseback
Marek Toth .... stunt performer
Stephen Walsh .... stunt performer
Andy Wareham .... stunt performer
Reg Wayment .... stunt performer
William Willoughby .... stunt performer (as Will Willoughby)
Tom Aitken .... stunts (uncredited)
Gary Arthurs .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Nellie Burroughes .... stunt double (uncredited)
Andy Butcher .... stunts (uncredited)
Chris Carey .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Jonathan Cohen .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Martin Csiaki .... stunts (uncredited)
Ray De-Haan .... stunts (uncredited)
James Embree .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Pete Ford .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Vladimir 'Furdo' Furdik .... stunt double: Captain Nichols (uncredited)
Bobby Holland Hanton .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Peter Hric .... stunts (uncredited)
Milan Hrvol .... stunts (uncredited)
Stewart James .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Roman Jankovic .... stunt double: Jeremy Irvine (uncredited)
Vincent Keane .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Luke Kearney .... stunts (uncredited)
Paul Kulik .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Eddie McClements .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Erol Mehmet .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Andy Merchant .... stunts (uncredited)
Peter Miles .... stunt double (uncredited)
Rory Mulroe .... stunts (uncredited)
Charlie Pawlett .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Andy Pilgrim .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Dusan Prvy .... stunts (uncredited)
Marcus Shakesheff .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Ryan Stuart .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Roy Taylor .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Arran Topham .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Calvin Warrington-Heasman .... stunts (uncredited)
Simon Whyman .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Steen Young .... stunt performer (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
David Appleby .... key grip
David Appleby .... still photographer
Simon Baker .... camera operator: "c" camera
Sebastian Barraclough .... second assistant camera
Bill Beenham .... hod electrical rigger (as William Benham)
John Bowman .... video assist operator
Harry Boxell .... electrician
Chris Chapman .... special photographic consultant: second unit, Devon
Gary Colkett .... electrician
Edward Cooke .... electrician
Andrew Cooper .... still photographer
Malcolm Cooper .... second assistant camera: dailies
Jim Crowther .... best boy grip (as James Crowther)
David Devlin .... gaffer
Mitch Dubin .... camera operator: "a" camera
Jason Dully .... second assistant camera
Laurence Edwards .... head technician
Conor Finlay .... electrician
William Gardner .... video trainee
Chris Gilbertson .... lighting console operator
Billy Goddard .... grip trainee
Peter Goddard .... electrician
Dave Gray .... stand-by rigger (as David Gray)
Des Hills .... russian arm precision driver
James Hunt .... electrician
Stuart Hurst .... electrician
Ben Knight .... electrician
Eddie Knight .... gaffer: UK
Jamie Knight .... electrician
Joe Knight .... electrician
Jim Kwiatkowski .... key grip
John Marzano .... camera operator: Flying Pictures
Barry McCullagh .... electrician
Michael-Daniel-King .... rigging electrician
Stewart Monteith .... best boy electric (as Stuart Monteith)
Tony Murphy .... electrician
Phil Murray .... grip (as Philip Murray)
Bartosz Nalazek .... director of photography assistant
Ronnie Phillips .... rigging gaffer
Toby Plaskitt .... russian arm operator
George Powell .... crane technician
Marek Radolf .... balloon lights operator
George Richmond .... Steadicam operator
George Richmond .... camera operator: "b" camera
Jonathan 'Chunky' Richmond .... first assistant camera (as Jonathan Richmond)
Gary Romaine .... dolly grip
Roy Rowland .... electrician
Roger Sabarwal .... electrician (as Roger Sabharwal)
Richard B. Shean .... video assistant (as Richard Shean)
Mark Spath .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Terry Stone .... electrician
Tom Taylor .... second assistant camera
Carsten Thoms .... balloon lighting supervisor
Andy Thomson .... russian arm technician
Kes Thornley .... crane technician
Simon Tindall .... focus puller: dailies
Ian Townsend .... crane technician
John Turner .... electrician
Alexandra Voikou .... camera trainee
Tom Wade .... camera trainee (as Thomas Wade)
Glyn Williams .... focus puller: Flying Pictures (as J. Glyn Williams)
Sally Wright .... central loader
David Armstrong .... grip: dailies (uncredited)
Simon Baker .... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)
Alex Bender .... camera trainee (uncredited)
Pete Carrier .... balloon technician (uncredited)
Shaun Cobley .... first assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Martyn Culpan .... daily camera trainee: splinter unit (uncredited)
David Devlin .... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)
Hamish Doyne-Ditmas .... camera operator: second unit (uncredited)
Billy Dunn .... lighting technician (uncredited)
Jonathan England .... camera trainee: dailies (uncredited)
Jamie Havill .... lighting trainee (uncredited)
Emm Hobbs .... lighting console operator assistant (uncredited)
Larry Hurt .... stabilized head technician (uncredited)
Henry Landgrebe .... clapper loader: dailies (uncredited)
David Mills .... camera trainee: dailies (uncredited)
Steve O'Hallearn .... grip: additional photography (uncredited)
David Pearce .... camera trainee: second unit (uncredited)
Barney Piercy .... assistant camera (uncredited)
David Sinfield .... gaffer: VFX unit (uncredited)
Barnaby Sweet .... electrician: second unit (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Antoinette Boulat .... casting: France
Simone Bär .... casting: Germany
Brendan Donnison .... adr voice casting
Alex Duxbury .... casting assistant (as Alexandra Duxbury)
Leslee Feldman .... casting executive
Constantine Gregory .... adr voice casting
Nick McGinley .... casting scout (as Nicholas McGinley)
Alexandra Montag .... casting: Germany
Kelly Valentine Hendry .... casting (uncredited)
Hervé Jakubowicz .... casting contact: france (uncredited)
Katy Lake .... casting assistant (uncredited)
Orla O'Connor .... casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Terry Archer .... costume assistant
Stella Atkinson .... costume trainee
Jill Avery .... costume assistant
Russell Barnett .... set costumer
Sue Casey .... costume assistant
David Crossman .... costume supervisor
Alleyne Kirby Davies .... costume cutter (as Alleyne Kirby-Davies)
Peter Edmonds .... costume assistant
Mohamed Elfata .... textile artist
Andrew Fletcher .... costume assistant
Nicola Foy .... costume maker
Steve Gell .... key costume breakdown artist (as Steven Gell)
Perry Goyen .... wardrobe assistant
Esther St John Gray .... costume assistant
Brendan Handscombe .... crowd costume supervisor
Ian Jones .... costume prop maker
Vivienne Jones .... costume buyer
Andrew Joslin .... costume maker
Gary Lane .... webbing master
Melissa Layton .... costume assistant (as Mlissa Layton Skorepa)
Emma Lloyd .... costume trainee
Catrin Long .... costume maker
Harriet Lyons .... costume production assistant
Ashwin Makan .... costume assistant
Calandra Meredith .... key set costumer
Neil Murphy .... military wardrobe master
Liv Murton .... textile artist
Sarah Pasricha .... textile artist
James Pavlou .... set costumer
Gemma Rasmussen .... costume maker
Charlie Salmon .... costume trainee
Jessica Scott-Reed .... textile artist
Adrian Simmons .... costume assistant
Rupert Steggle .... costume assistant
William Steggle .... wardrobe master
Henrietta Sylvester .... costume trainee
Henrietta Thomas .... textile artist
Christopher Todd .... costume assistant
Amanda Trewin .... wardrobe mistress
Jeremy Turner .... assistant costume designer
Nat Van Halle .... costume assistant (as Nathalie Van Halle)
Holly Waddington .... assistant costume designer
Justine Warhurst .... costume assistant
Marion Weise .... wardrobe supervisor
Charles David Whiting .... costume assistant
Sheena Wichary .... costume coordinator
Sophie Bugeaud .... costume fitter (uncredited)
Anthony Drewett .... costume fitter (uncredited)
Jamie Harvey .... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Kate Suzanne Hunter .... costume breakdown (uncredited)
Sara Sensoy .... costume effects assistant (uncredited)
Joan Staley .... costume maker (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Alfred Amarkarian .... information technology specialist
Martin Bernfeld .... assistant editor
Sarah Broshar .... first assistant editor
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter: Kona Cuttingf
Patrick Crane .... associate editor
Dan Crussell .... colorist: telecine dailies
Simon Davis .... assistant editor
Élodie Ichter .... colorist assist: Efilm (as Elodie Icther)
Simon David Kenny .... editorial production assistant (as Simon Kenny)
Yvan Lucas .... digital film colorist: Efilm
Jeremy Luena .... editorial production assistant
Devin C. Lussier .... assistant editor (as Devin Lussier)
Justin Ostensen .... post-production coordinator
Jim Passon .... color timer
Robert E. Phillips .... digital intermediate producer: Efilm
Tom Reiser .... second digital colorist: Efilm
Rosalie A. Staley .... digital intermediate assistant producer: Efilm (as Rosalie Staley)
Lisa Tutunjian .... digital intermediate editor: Efilm
Catherine Williams .... telecine assistant: UK Deluxe
Thora Woodward .... apprentice editor
Robert Yamamoto .... post effects guy (as Rob Yamamoto)
Justin Yates .... assistant editor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Ramiro Belgardt .... music editor
Sandy DeCrescent .... music contractor
Terry Edwards .... choral conductor: "The Scarlet And The Blue"
Tori Fillat .... music coordinator
Jennifer Hawks .... music executive
Chris Hogenson .... music coordinator (as Christopher Hogenson)
Edward Karam .... orchestrator (as Eddie Karam)
Tim Morrison .... musician: trumpet solos
Shawn Murphy .... music scoring mixer
Peter Rotter .... music contractor
Julie Sessing .... music clearance
Louise Di Tullio .... musician: flute solos
Jerry Williams .... musician: percussion
Gloria Cheng .... piano (uncredited)
Mark Graham .... head of music preparation (uncredited)
Victor Pesavento .... music preparation (uncredited)
Steve Schaeffer .... musician: percussion (uncredited)
Steven L. Smith .... music preparation (uncredited)
James Thatcher .... musician: French horn (uncredited)
Roger Wilkie .... musician: violin (uncredited)
John Williams .... conductor (uncredited)
Robert Wolff .... scoring editor (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Sam Arnopp .... driver
Mike Beaven .... assistant transportation captain
Martin Birmingham .... transportation captain
Michael Brinkley .... action vehicle coordinator
Shaun Brundle .... driver: racing quad
John Coleman .... unit driver
Hendrik De Jonker .... driver: grip truck
Ian Giles .... transportation: horse
Holly Gray .... transportation coordinator
Franca Jade .... 4x4 transportation coordinator
Karl Jones .... tracking vehicle driver: Taurus
Graham Kelly .... action vehicle supervisor
Clive King .... unit driver
Peter Mercer .... unit driver
Colin Morris .... personal driver: Steven Spielberg
Colin Morris .... unit driver
Enyo Mortty .... unit driver
Sean O'Connor .... unit driver
Terry Pritchard .... unit driver
Kyle 'Buster' Reed .... lead driver (as Kyle Reed)
Steve Rogers .... unit driver
Jim Stephens .... unit driver
Pete Tabecki .... unit driver (as Peter Tabecki)
John Vaughan .... transportation: horse
Scott Walker .... driver: costume
Terry Woodcock .... driver
Alexander Aben .... driver: grip truck (uncredited)
Darren Beaven .... driver (uncredited)
Malcolm Cooper .... camera car driver (uncredited)
Alan Emanuel .... unit driver (uncredited)
Gordon Farmer .... driver: unit minibus (uncredited)
Rob MacKnight .... driver: unit minibus (uncredited)
Piotr Walczak .... transport facilities manager (uncredited)
Bill Walker .... driver: cast (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Betty Ainslie .... cost accountant
Simon Atherton .... master armorer
Alison Bage .... construction nurse
Daisy Baldry .... production assistant
Alexandra Bannister .... equine artistic advisor
Peter Bardsley .... assistant location manager
Stephanie Barker .... construction nurse
Celia Barnett .... specialist researcher
Samantha Becker .... assistant: Mr. Spielberg
Anthony Bloom .... goose trainer
Adam Bradley .... assistant: Steve Molen
Francesca Budd .... makeup and hair coordinator
Craig Bullen .... horse trainer
Zelie Bullen .... horse trainer
Carn Burton .... unit location manager
James 'Fingers' Buxton .... horse site manager (as James Buxton)
Barbara Carr .... AHA representative
Karolina Cerna .... assistant accountant
Mally Chung .... unit location manager
Jillian Clark .... animal handler (as Jill Clark)
Celine Coulson .... production assistant
Matt Craufurd .... location assistant (as Matthew Crauford)
Ricardo Cruz .... horse trainer (as Ricardo Cruz-Moral)
Salman Cruz .... horse trainer
Emma Davie .... unit publicist
Sam Dent .... horse groom
Maria DeVane .... post-production accountant
Martin Dew .... stand-in (as Martin D. Dew)
Lex Donovan .... horse department coordinator
Sarah Jane Drummey .... personal assistant: Ms. Kennedy
Rachael Dudley .... location assistant
Helen Christine Dwyer .... accommodation coordinator (as Helen Dwyer)
Marianne Elliott .... original stage play director
Lucia Foster Found .... aerial operations coordinator: Flying Pictures (as Lucia Foster-Found)
Joanne Fox .... production assistant
Sandra Frieze .... dialect coach
Samantha Gardner .... assistant accountant
Micheal Gentry .... facilities assistant
Fiona Gilbert .... caterer: Red Chutney
Colin Giles .... location security
Synnove Godeseth .... location coordinator (as Synnöve Godeseth)
Robert Grayson .... equine supervisor
Clair Hanson .... assistant accountant
Steve Harvey .... unit location manager (as Steven Harvey)
Alan Hausmann .... armory workshop supervisor
Victoria Hawden .... production coordinator: Devon
Charlie Hayes .... assistant location manager
Oliver Hazell .... production assistant
Edward Henderson .... location runner
Mick Hurrell .... health & safety advisor
Matthew Jenkins .... assistant production coordinator
Carrie Johnson .... unit nurse
Kelly Johnson .... assistant accountant
Catherine Jones .... armoury trainee
Matt Jones .... unit location manager (as Matthew Jones)
Martin Joy .... key location manager
Chris Judd .... production assistant
Caroline Kaempfer .... production assistant
Steve Keane .... security and location assistant
David Kenyon .... military advisor (as Dr. David Kenyon)
Rachel King .... construction nurse
Nick Komornicki .... supervising armorer (as Micholas Komornicki)
Elinor Krupski .... crafts service assistant
Mike Lane .... client services
Bill Lawrence .... horse trainer
Cameron Lawther .... production assistant
Tim Lewis .... armorer/leather maker
Tim Lewis .... armoury technician
Ryan Locke .... head of security (uncredited)
James Lockwood .... horse department coordinator (as Jim Lockwood)
Bobby Lovgren .... horse master
Hayley Lyon .... assistant accountant
Nicoletta Mani .... assistant script supervisor
Tim Maw .... unit location manager
Josey McNamara .... floor runner
Alex Molden .... production assistant: Mr. Spielberg
Zoe Morgan Chiswick .... production assistant
Tom Morris .... original stage play director
Michael Mungroo .... accounts assistant
Shelly Napolean .... client services
Emily Nietzel .... set production assistant (reshoots)
Clive Noakes .... laboratory contact: dailies
Christopher Norman .... key assistant accountant
Stephen North .... engineer/safety coordinator: Flying Pictures (as Steve North)
Elizabeth Nye .... assistant: Mr. Spielberg
Steve Old .... horse department coordinator
Sophie Olivier .... accounts assistant
Hernan Ortiz .... horse trainer
Kathryn Owen .... location assistant (as Kate Owen)
Kate Penlington .... clearances and negative check: Raging Goose
Maggie Phelan .... financial controller
Ben Piltz .... assistant location manager
Eva Porter .... client services
Bryony Preen .... runner
Frankie Pryse-Jones .... production assistant
Norman Campbell Rees .... stand in: Benedict Cumberbatch (as Norman Rees)
Hallam Rice-Edwards .... assistant: Ms. Seaward
James Richardson .... production accountant
Andrew Robertshaw .... military advisor
Lee Robertson .... unit location manager
Jon Roper .... location assistant
Mark Rowan .... health & safety advisor
Lex Ruddiman .... horse department coordinator
Renee Russo .... post-production sound accountant (as Renée Russo)
Tom Rye .... equine supervisor
David Sillery .... armorer
David j Smith .... location marshall
David j Smith .... location marshall: dailies
David j Smith .... locations marshall
Nick Snookes .... on-set veterinarian
Thomas Sobel .... production assistant: Mr. Spielberg
Mark Somner .... supervising location manager
Amy Stares .... base runner
Andy Stephens .... aerial operations manager: Flying Pictures
Roy Stratford .... armoury engineer
John Swartz .... production associate: Ms. Kennedy
Katharine Tidy .... home economist
Tom Treasure .... production assistant
Jim Turner .... financial executive
Haydn Webb .... horse department coordinator
Dominic Weisz .... armory modeller
Caroline Wilson .... armory coordinator
Rob Wise .... production assistant (as Robert Wise)
Marc Wolff .... chief pilot: Flying Pictures
Merik Woodmansee .... production assistant
Anna Worley .... script supervisor
Jannika Öberg .... production secretary
David Abramsky .... production assistant (uncredited)
Tom Ackerley .... location runner (uncredited)
Joe Biggs .... medic: cast/crew (uncredited)
Tori Bravery .... miscellaneous crew (uncredited)
Andy Butcher .... horses supplier (uncredited)
Nick Chetham .... floor runner (uncredited)
Rosie Coker .... floor runner: dailies (uncredited)
Daniel Cox .... additional floor runner (uncredited)
James Cox .... horse rider (uncredited)
Paul Crimmings .... close protection officer (uncredited)
Steve Cummings .... armorer (uncredited)
Mark Davies .... head of security (uncredited)
D.R. Farquharson .... project manager: Deluxe Digital Cinema (uncredited)
Alex Gavigan .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Emily Goble .... location runner (uncredited)
Peter Gray .... location scout (uncredited)
Jake Gregory .... farrier (uncredited)
Rebecca Hall .... assistant continuity: dailies (uncredited)
Alana Hallett .... location assistant (uncredited)
Steve Hart .... horse liason manager (uncredited)
Jon Hills .... location security/support (uncredited)
Ben Thomas Holley .... location assistant (uncredited)
Richard Jephcote .... production assistant (uncredited)
Dan Johnson .... armorer (uncredited)
Dylan Jones .... horse rider (uncredited)
Dylan Jones .... horse supplier (uncredited)
Alexandra Jordan .... locations (uncredited)
Klemens Koehring .... additional voices (uncredited)
Lottie Mason .... location assistant (uncredited)
Ian Mitchell .... stand-in (uncredited)
Steven R. Molen .... production executive (uncredited)
Daniel Naprous .... horse master: UK (uncredited)
John Nixon .... senior armoury technician (uncredited)
Petra Novotná .... horse wrangler (uncredited)
Nick Page .... set production assistant: prep (uncredited)
Paul Pattison .... stand-in for mr hiddleston (uncredited)
Mark Payne .... horse team (uncredited)
Natasha Phelan .... floor runner (uncredited)
Tom Pilbeam .... production assistant (uncredited)
Thomas Pook .... location assistant (uncredited)
Bryony Preen .... location runner (uncredited)
Emma Rose .... location runner (uncredited)
Olly Rowland .... horse groom (uncredited)
Olly Rowland .... horse rider (uncredited)
Wil Röttgen .... voice artist (uncredited)
Lucas Saunal .... location assistant (uncredited)
Jeszen Shih .... crew manager (uncredited)
Thomas Sobel .... behind-the-scenes documentarian (uncredited)
Roy Squires .... water wet down (uncredited)
Michael Stapleton .... location security (uncredited)
John William Turner .... floor runner: dailies (uncredited)
Michal Whitty .... production assistant (uncredited)
David Wieder .... location marshall: dailies (uncredited)
Richard Wild .... weather consultant (uncredited)
Tim Wildgoose .... armoury modelmaker (uncredited)
Josh Yudkin .... assistant location manager (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Russell Allen .... special thanks
Peter Jackson .... thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for intense sequences of war violence
Runtime:
146 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Black and White (archive footage) | Color
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Specially designed mud was used to make the battle scenes look authentically filthy.See more »
Goofs:
Anachronisms: The motorcycle the German soldiers are shown riding is a Triumph SD, an English model introduced in 1920.See more »
Quotes:
Gunther:Well look at you!See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Blue Bonnets over the BorderSee more »

FAQ

Is War Horse based on a book?
See more »
228 out of 392 people found the following review useful.
A Stunning and Enthralling Epic, 25 December 2011
Author: Grey Gardens from United States

Steven Spielberg has assembled many fantastic movies, like Schindler's List, Jaws, E.T, Saving Private Ryan, etc. His new creation, War Horse is a stunning achievement. The film was professionally made, it looked amazing, sounded great. Legendary composer, John Williams crafted an amazing and beautiful score. It was one of the best, I've heard in years.

Jeremy Irvine delivers a very heartfelt and convincing performance, he's just great. The rest of the cast, Emily Watson, Peter Mullan, David Thewlis, Tom Hiddleston, etc were all great, as well. However the star of the film, The Horse was simply amazing, the facial expressions were all spot on. Its just great, how you see the movie, from a horse perspective. Steven Spielberg deserves a lot of praise for that, and I hoper he gets it.

The cinematography is as good as it gets, its simply astounding. The film's cinematographer, Janusz Kamiński deserves all the praise he gets, an Oscar surely awaits him. The movie deserves all the technical praise, it gets. The editing is well done, the art direction is spectacular, the look of the film is quite breathtaking, at times.

The film is uncompromisingly sentimental, and I wasn't annoyed by it. Because it worked so well, it made me care about the story, the characters, the horses. A good old fashion studio epic, I miss them and I'm happy Spielberg delivered one. There are a lot of powerful scenes in the movie, from which I cried. It was just so moving, it showed the true consequences of war. Some of the battle sequences were simply fantastic and astonishing.

I am happy to see, Steven Spielberg in his top form. He showed, that he's still one of the best in the business and I hope to see more of him in the future. It may not be his best film, but it certainly a wonderful film to watch. I'd recommend anyone to see the film, it will appeal to everyone.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (469 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for War Horse (2011)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
If Emilie hadn't died.... phillipjolyrocks
The tank... kaneward-21-379016
Things We Learned By Watching War Horse evoe
Overrated movie! didn't deliver what it should have to be TheBigHarsh
German characterizations - beffler
'... No animals were harmed in the making... ' Oh, really?! joebuzzz
See more »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.