Edit
The Voices (2014) Poster

(2014)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Marjane Satrapi

Writing Credits  

Michael R. Perry ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Jerry / Mr. Whiskers (voice) / Bosco (voice) / Deer (voice) / Bunny Monkey (voice)
...
...
...
Dr. Warren
...
Alison
...
Dennis Kowalski
...
Sheriff Weinbacher
...
John
...
Dave
Valerie Koch ...
Jerry's Mother
...
Paul Brightwell ...
Jerry's Stepfather
Alessa Kordeck ...
Sheryl
Michael Pink ...
Jesus
Ricardia Bramley ...
Sheila Hammer
Alex Tondowski ...
Tom
...
Ned TV
...
Tina TV
Aaron Kissiov ...
Kai Fung Rieck ...
Chinese Elvis
Antje Rau ...
Female Cop (Gas Mask) (as Angie Rau)
Cairo ...
Hamish ...
Bosco
Spike ...
Pighead
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Helena Prince ...
Sierra Club Leader (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Nicole Barton ... co-producer
Christoph Fisser ... executive producer
Alex Foster ... co-producer
Eric Greenfeld ... executive producer
Roy Lee ... producer
Marco Mehlitz ... co-producer
John Powers Middleton ... executive producer
Henning Molfenter ... executive producer
Thomas Nickel ... co-producer
Elika Portnoy ... executive producer
Matthew Rhodes ... producer
Douglas Saylor Jr. ... executive producer
Cathy Schulman ... executive producer
Mathias Schwerbrock ... line producer
Adi Shankar ... producer
Spencer Silna ... producer
Adam C. Stone ... executive producer (as Adam Stone)
Charlie Woebcken ... executive producer

Music by 

Olivier Bernet

Cinematography by 

Maxime Alexandre ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Stéphane Roche

Casting By 

Venus Kanani
Mary Vernieu

Production Design by 

Udo Kramer

Art Direction by 

Stefan Hauck

Set Decoration by 

Karin Betzler

Costume Design by 

Bettina Helmi

Makeup Department 

Klaus-Dietrich Ahrens ... additional makeup artist
Tamar Aviv ... prosthetic make up designer
Parul Banerjee ... additional makeup artist
Aline Hafezi ... special makeup effects artist
Gabriele Kent-Horspool ... additional makeup artist
Monika Lienig ... additional makeup artist
Wolfgang Lienig ... additional makeup artist
Romy Medina ... makeup assistant
Birte Meier ... additional makeup artist
Katja Melches ... additional makeup artist
Sandra Meyer ... additional makeup artist
Mareike Mohmand ... additional makeup artist
Peter Muehlenkamp ... special makeup effects artist
Filiz Riech ... additional makeup artist
Annett Schulze ... key hair stylist
Jörn Seifert ... prosthetic make up designer
Carolin Spill ... additional makeup artist
Anna Von Gwinner ... special makeup effects artist

Production Management 

Jens Enderling ... unit production manager
Nancy Kirhoffer ... post-production consultant
Tina Mersmann ... post-production supervisor
Mathias Schwerbrock ... production manager
David Townsend ... post-production consultant

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tobias Asam ... third assistant director
Tanja Däberitz ... second assistant director
Julia Fidel ... assistant director b-unit
Christiana Hug ... additional assistant director
Scott Kirby ... first assistant director
James Lane ... key base assistant director
Maria Mehnert ... second second assistant director
Stéphane Roche ... second unit director

Art Department 

Roman Berger ... standby carpenter
Indra Besing ... prop buyer
Yves Boczek ... store manager
Jean-Baptiste Cleyet ... storyboard artist
Michael Düwel ... head of construction / managing director: art department studio babelsberg
Leon Fechner ... assistant graphic artist
Michael Fissneider ... set designer
Bert Fritzsche ... lead carpenter
Mirjam Horn ... additional graphic design
Annika Kiel ... graphic artist
Tino Knoche ... calligraphy
Ines Kramer ... senior draughtsperson
Attila Krüziu ... set dresser: Lead Dresser
Patrick Lojek ... carpenter
Ludowika Mann ... assistant set decorator
Marc Murawski ... hod carpenter
Melanie Peter ... props
Daniel Plashues ... set dresser
Felix Potrafki ... set dresser
Melanie Reichert ... construction buyer
Robert Samtleben ... construction manager
Sergej Simonenko ... head of accounting: art department studio babelsberg
Alexis Teller ... property master
Seth Turner ... set dresser
Dorothee Weingarten ... assistant property master (as Doro Weingarten)
Robert Wiesner ... prop builder

Sound Department 

Mark Appleby ... adr mixer
Alexej Ashkenazy ... adr mixer
Larry Blake ... adr mixer
Christian Conrad ... re-recording mixer temp dub / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Shaul Dover ... adr mixer
Lars Ginzel ... dialogue editor / re-recording mixer
Daniel Iribarren ... adr editor
Thomas Kalbér ... assistant re-recording mixer
Martin Langenbach ... foley artist
Tina Laschke ... sound effects editor
Alessandro Mongardini ... adr mixer
Martin Müller ... boom operator / sound mixer
Detlef A. Schitto ... foley editor / foley recordist
Almut Schwacke ... foley editor
Greg Steele ... adr mixer
Brian Tarlecki ... adr recordist

Special Effects by 

Rene Barthel ... special effects technician
Nils Bleeck ... special effects senior technician
Roland Buda ... special effects senior technician
Andre Emme ... special effects technician
Norman Ernst ... special effects foreman
Till Hertrich ... special effects senior technician
Uwe Lehmann ... special effects technician
Endres Löber ... special effects senior technician
Klaus Mielich ... special effects coordinator
Uli Nefzer ... special effects supervisor
Monty Ploch ... special effects technician
Michael Rudnik ... special effects set supervisor
Jürgen Thiel ... special effects senior technician
Sebastian Venhues ... special effects senior technician
Tomas Zander ... special effects senior technician

Visual Effects by 

Andrzej Bandurski ... vfx td
Frédéric Boulin ... digital artist
Marc-Antoine Bressand ... digital artist
Johannes Breuer ... visual effects producer
Manfred Büttner ... visual effects supervisor
Estelle Chesneau ... digital compositor
Philipp Danner ... visual effects artist
Andrei Dimitriu ... lead compositing artist
Michael Dohne ... visual effects set supervisor
Maxi Fröhlich ... digital compositor
Jérémy Giraudeau ... digital compositor
Maxime Granger ... digital artist
Julies Haillot ... digital artist (as Haillot Julien)
Christoph Hasche ... digital compositor: previz
Markus Hund ... 3d artist
Menard Jordane ... digital artist
Jean-Charles Kerninon ... digital artist
Antoine Marbach ... on set supervisor / visual effects supervisor
Mirko Scheel ... vfx editor
Bastian Schreitling ... title designer & animator
Romana Sonntag ... junior 3d artist
Damien Stumpf ... on set supervisor / visual effects supervisor
Patrick Tauscher ... digital compositor

Stunts 

Uwe Arndt ... stunt player
Jan Böhme ... stunt player
Florian Hotz ... stunt player
Tomas Jester ... stunt player (as Thomas Jester)
Alrik Kreemke ... stunt player
Alessija Lause ... stunt double: Fiona
Udo Lüttich ... stunt player
Alexander Padrutt ... stunt double: Jerry
Leo Plank ... stunt double: Jerry
Antje Rau ... stunt coordinator
Helga Wretman ... stunt double: Dr. West & Lisa
Stephani Burkhard ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Juan José Alcaide ... electrician (as Juan José Alcaide Perez)
Christian Almesberger ... first assistant camera
Thomas Antoszczyk ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Reiner Bajo ... still photographer
Sebastian Behrens ... additional electrician
Christian Bernutz ... crane operator
Denny Bratsch ... additional electrician
Christian Brubach ... additional electrician
Stefan Bräsen ... additional electrician
Markus Große ... rigging electrician
Stephan Große ... additional electrician
Oliver Haas ... best boy
Christopher Haug ... video assist operator
Enno Hoffmann ... additional electrician
Golo Jahn ... additional electrician
Daniel Jopp ... set power
Jonathan Kaiser ... additional electrician
Andreas Knäblein ... additional electrician
Rainer Köhle ... additional electrician
Christian Marienthal ... grip
Jörg Meinert ... additional electrician
Anton Meister ... dimmer operator
Oliver Moron ... additional first assistant camera
Mic Mueller ... key grip (as Michael Müller)
Kevin Nerlich ... camera trainee
Gero Neumann ... additional first assistant camera
Christoph Nickel ... rigging gaffer
Roland Patzelt ... rigging electrician
Marcus Pohlus ... camera operator: "b" camera
Helmut Prein ... gaffer
Marc Remmert ... video operator: "a" camera
Alexander Richter ... additional electrician
Matthieu Rousseaux ... grip
Axel Scholz ... additional electrician
Tom Sperling ... additional electrician
Kaja Styczynska ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Clemens Szelies ... second assistant camera
Sascha Thaut ... additional electrician
Jens Thurmann ... additional electrician
Arian Uting ... rigging electrician
Volker Vahl ... additional electrician
Michael Watts ... additional electrician
Felix Weddige ... additional electrician
Erik Wenndorf ... additional dimmer operator: second unit
Niko Wunder ... electrician (as Nikolas Niko Wunder)
Alexander Zielke ... dolly grip: "a" camera

Casting Department 

Lucy Bevan ... casting: UK
Anja Dihrberg ... casting: Germany
Ruth Key ... casting associate: UK
Johanna Komander ... extras casting
Johanna Ragwitz ... extras casting
Liz Bichard ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Daniela Backes ... assistant costume designer
Ulé Barcelos ... additional set costumer
Annette Bätz ... costume supervisor
Dorothea Kulhawy ... costume trainee (as Dorothea Liebsch)
Natalia Riede ... set costumer

Editorial Department 

Arne Hastedt ... digital intermediate engineer
Steffen Paul ... digital intermediate colorist
Mirko Scheel ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Christian Friese ... location trainee
Romy Guttmann ... assistant location manager
Nick Hertwig ... location scout
Lilian Scharnhorst ... location manager

Music Department 

Charles M. Barsamian ... music business and legal executive
Joris Bartsch Buhle ... conductor
James Gibb ... executive music producer
Meghan Kozlosky ... music licensing
Tobias Lehmann ... music mixer
Chris Piccaro ... music coordinator
Tom Russbueldt ... mix assistant / recording assistant & protools operator
Robin Urdang ... music supervisor
Roman Vinuesa ... music producer / orchestrator

Transportation Department 

Timo Dobbert ... transportation coordinator
Kevin Krow ... driver: art department
Jeff Rüger ... driver: art department
Thomas Suess ... facilities transportation captain

Other crew 

Robert Abramoff ... production legal
Riley Adamson ... assistant to adi shankar
Katharina Beck ... production accountant
Timo Behnke ... production assistant
Markus Bensch ... production executive (location)
Gero Brugmann ... legal counsel: Studio Babelsberg
Christopher Bulle ... work & safety
Johanna Dathe ... assistant to co-producer
Simone Dietrich ... dialect coach
Gavin Dorman ... assistant: Roy Lee
Nils Dörgeloh ... picture double: Jerry
Julia Fidel ... dance coordinator
Frank Guhn ... set medic
Verena Hassani ... production coordinator (as Verena Rahmig)
Katja Hoerstmann ... Business Affairs Studio Babelsberg
Vera Maria Jung ... assistant production coordinator
Daniel Thomas Kyburz ... set production assistant
Tobias Lauterberg ... cashier
Denis Lyons ... stand-in: Mr. Whiskers (voice)
Bianca Makarewicz ... publicist
Johannes Müller ... assistant to producers
Jenifère Nieschmidt ... assistant to executive producer / travel and accommodation coordinator
Regine Otto ... production coordinator (as Regine Otto-Rodriguez)
Finn Pelke ... set manager
Andreas Penkin ... assistant production accountant / second assistant production accountant
Andreas Pense ... legal counsel: Studio Babelsberg
Kate Ritter ... assistant to matthew rhodes (as Kate C. Ritter)
Michael S. Ruscheinsky ... stand-in: Bosco (voice)
Falk Schwalbe ... script supervisor
Jessica F. Smith ... assistant to adam stone
Rainer Spoenla ... safety manager (as Rainer G. Spoenla)
Anthony Toci ... set production assistant
Larissa Trüby ... clearance
Katrin Tschürtz ... first assistant production accountant
Marina Tyndall ... dialect coach
Ines Wagner ... payroll
Anja Wernecke ... assistant to producers
Marie Wildenhain ... assistant to executive producer
Eike Wolf ... publicist
Parienti Yohan ... production assistant
Sonja B. Zimmer ... production executive

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page