Edit
The Kennedys Poster

(2011 TV Mini-Series)

Awards

Primetime Emmy Awards 2011

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie
Barry Pepper
For playing: "Robert F. Kennedy".
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie
Henry Embry (production sound mixer)
Frank Morrone (re-recording mixer)
Stephen Traub (re-recording mixer)
Larold Rebhun (music score mixer)
For episode "Lancer And Lace".
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Movie
Jenny Arbour (department head hairstylist)
Judi Cooper-Sealy (key hairstylist)
Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
Linda Dowds (personal makeup artist)
Amanda Terry (additional makeup artist)
Colin Penman (key makeup artist)
Jordan Samuel (department head makeup artist)
ReelzChannel
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie
Greg Kinnear
For playing: "John F. Kennedy".
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie
Tom Wilkinson
For playing: "Joseph P. Kennedy, Sr.".
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Sean Callery (music by)
Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie
David Moxness (director of photography)
For episode 'Life Sentences".
Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or Movie
Rocco Matteo (production designer)
Mun Ying Kwun (art director)
Enrico Campana (set decorator)
Outstanding Miniseries or Movie
Jonathan Koch (executive producer)
Steven Michaels (executive producer)
Jon Cassar (executive producer)
Stephen Kronish (executive producer)
Michael Prupas (executive producer)
Jamie Paul Rock (executive producer)
Joel Surnow (executive producer)
David McKillop (executive producer)
Dirk Hoogstra (executive producer)
Christine Shipton (executive producer)
Tara Ellis (executive producer)
Brian Gibson (supervising producer)
ReelzChannel

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2012

Nominated
Actor
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Greg Kinnear

American Society of Cinematographers, USA 2012

Nominated
ASC Award
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Motion Picture/Miniseries Television
David Moxness
For episode "Moral Issues and Inner Turmoil".

Canadian Cinema Editors Awards 2012

Won
Canadian Cinema Editors Award
Best Editing in Television Movie or Mini-Series
Don Cassidy
For episode 4
Nominated
Canadian Cinema Editors Award
Best Editing in Television Movie or Mini-Series
David B. Thompson
For episode 7

Canadian Society of Cinematographers Awards 2012

Won
CSC Award
Best Cinematography in TV Drama

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2012

Nominated
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Movies and Mini-Series
Henry Embry (production mixer)
Frank Morrone (re-recording mixer)
Stephen Traub (re-recording mixer)
Larold Rebhun (scoring mixer)
For seventh episode

Costume Designers Guild Awards 2012

Nominated
CDG Award
Outstanding Made for Television Movie or Miniseries
Christopher Hargadon

Directors Guild of America, USA 2012

Won
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television/Mini-Series
Jon Cassar

Directors Guild of Canada 2012

Won
DGC Craft Award
Production Design - Television Movie/Mini-Series
Rocco Matteo (production designer)
For Episode 5.
Direction - Television Movie/Mini-Series
Jon Cassar
For Episode Seven.
Sound Editing - Television Movie/Mini-Series
Mark Gingras
Jill Purdy
Katie Halliday
John Laing
James Robb
For Episode 7.
Picture Editing - Television Movie/Mini-Series
Don Cassidy
For Episode 4.
Won
DGC Team Award
Television Movie/Mini-Series
Mun Ying Kwun (Art Director)
Don Cassidy (Picture Editing)
Tim Singh (2nd Assistant Director)
Timothy Peel (Graphic Designer)
Christopher Comrie (Payroll Accountant)
Derek Ursacki (2nd Assistant Accountant)
Katie Halliday (Sound Editor)
Jill Purdy (ADR Editor)
Michael G. England (1st Assistant Picture Editor)
Brian Gibson (Production Manager)
Mark Gingras (Supervising Sound Editor)
Andrew O'Sullivan (Location Manager)
Kathryn Hughes (3rd Assistant Director)
Libby Hodgson (1st Assistant Director)
Jon Cassar (Director)
Catherine Currie (Production Accountant)
Rocco Matteo (Production Designer)
Hope Faith White (1st Assistant Accountant)
Rudy Braun (Set Designer)
Itsuko Kurono (1st Assistant Art Director)
For Episode 4.
Nominated
DGC Craft Award
Picture Editing - Television Movie/Mini-Series
David B. Thompson
For Episode 8.

Gemini Awards 2011

Won
Gemini
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Barry Pepper
Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series
David Moxness
Nominated
Gemini
Best Sound in a Dramatic Program
Frank Morrone (re-recording mixer)
Stephen Traub (sound re-recording mixer)
Mark Gingras (supervising sound editor)
Henry Embry (production sound mixer)
Jill Purdy (adr editor)
Marilee Yorston (foley artist)
Katie Halliday (sound editor)
John Laing
Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Dramatic Program or Series
Rocco Matteo (production designer)
Best Achievement in Make-Up
Jordan Samuel (head makeup/special fx makeup)

Leo Awards 2012

Won
Leo
Best Cinematography in a Dramatic Series
David Moxness
Best Cinematography in a Dramatic Series
David Moxness

Monte-Carlo TV Festival 2011

Nominated
Golden Nymph
Mini-Series - Best Performance by an Actor
Tom Wilkinson

Online Film & Television Association 2011

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Tom Wilkinson

PGA Awards 2012

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television
Jon Cassar
Jonathan Koch
Stephen Kronish
Steven Michaels
Michael Prupas
Jamie Paul Rock
Joel Surnow

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page