MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 40,808 this week

The Powder & the Glory (2007)

7.5
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.5/10 from 11 users  
Reviews: write review

The story of pioneering entrepreneurs Elizabeth Arden and Helena Rubinstein, who built cosmetics empires and competed against each other for more than fifty years. Starting from nothing, they became household names and business icons.

0Check in
0Share...

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Powder & the Glory (2007)

The Powder & the Glory (2007) on IMDb 7.5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Powder & the Glory.
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Herself - Narrator (voice)
Elizabeth Arden ...
Herself (archive footage)
...
Herself (as Kitty Carlisle Hart)
Helena Rubenstein ...
Herself (archive footage)
...
Herself (as Twiggy Lawson)
Edit

Storyline

The story of pioneering entrepreneurs Elizabeth Arden and Helena Rubinstein, who built cosmetics empires and competed against each other for more than fifty years. Starting from nothing, they became household names and business icons.

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

4 November 2007 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Powder & the Glory  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

(widescreen)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Powder & the Glory (2007) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page