MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 21,743 this week

Bungaku shôjo (2010)

6.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.8/10 from 84 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(novels), (screenplay)
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb: What to Watch - Guardians of the Galaxy

In the latest episode of IMDb: What to Watch, Keith Simanton talks with director James Gunn and actors Chris Pratt, Zoe Saldana and Vin Diesel about their movie Guardians of the Galaxy.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 237 titles
created 05 Feb 2011
 
a list of 1051 titles
created 28 Jan 2012
 
a list of 178 titles
created 23 Apr 2012
 
a list of 55 titles
created 16 Jun 2012
 
a list of 32 titles
created 20 Oct 2012
 

Related Items

Search for "Bungaku shôjo" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Bungaku shôjo (2010)

Bungaku shôjo (2010) on IMDb 6.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Bungaku shôjo.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Animation | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A coming of age story involving young love and a mysterious music, coming from a crystal radio left as a memento by an absent father, that leads a young heroine deep into a hidden world.

Director: Makoto Shinkai
Stars: Hilary Haag, Corey Hartzog, Leraldo Anzaldua
Animation | Short | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The love of Japanese high school students Mikako Nagamine and Noboru Tera is tested when Mikako is sent to fight aliens in a distant universe and voice mails to and from Earth become months to years in transmission.

Director: Makoto Shinkai
Stars: Mika Shinohara, Makoto Shinkai, Sumi Mutoh
Animation | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

It is 300 years into the future. Earth's environment had been devastated by mankind's own foolish plans and humankind is beleaguered by the sentient forests which they have awoken. The ... See full summary »

Director: Keiichi Sugiyama
Stars: Ryô Katsuji, Aoi Miyazaki, Yûko Kotegawa
Animation | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In an alternate postwar timeline, Japan is divided into the Union-controlled North and the US-controlled South.

Director: Makoto Shinkai
Stars: Hidetaka Yoshioka, Masato Hagiwara, Yuka Nanri
Animation | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Told in three interconnected segments, we follow a young man named Takaki through his life as cruel winters, cold technology, and finally, adult obligations and responsibility converge to test the delicate petals of love.

Director: Makoto Shinkai
Stars: Kenji Mizuhashi, Yoshimi Kondou, Satomi Hanamura
Animation | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A teenage girl finds that she has the ability to leap through time. With her newfound power, she tries to use it to her advantage, but soon finds that tampering with time can lead to some rather discomforting results.

Director: Mamoru Hosoda
Stars: Riisa Naka, Takuya Ishida, Mitsutaka Itakura
Adventure | Animation | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

On Christmas Eve three homeless people living on the streets on Tokyo find a newborn baby among the trash and set out to find the parents.

Directors: Satoshi Kon, Shôgo Furuya
Stars: Tôru Emori, Yoshiaki Umegaki, Aya Okamoto
King of Thorn (2009)
Animation | Adventure | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A virus begins to grip the Earth's population and a group of hopeful survivors are cryogenically frozen in attempt to find a cure. But when the group awakens they are flung into a horrifying situation.

Director: Kazuyoshi Katayama
Stars: Kana Hanazawa, Jamie Marchi, Toshiyuki Morikawa
Colourful (2010)
Animation | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A sinful spirit is granted the opportunity to prove worthy for rebirth, inhabiting the body of a student who killed himself.

Director: Keiichi Hara
Stars: Kumiko Asô, Keiji Fujiwara, Jingi Irie
Animation | Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Shunsuke Tada
Stars: Kana Hanazawa, Miyu Irino
Animation | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Takao, who is training to become a shoemaker, skipped school and is sketching shoes in a Japanese-style garden. He meets a mysterious woman, Yukino, who is older than him. Then, without ... See full summary »

Director: Makoto Shinkai
Stars: Miyu Irino, Kana Hanazawa, Fumi Hirano
Animation | Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Shunsuke Tada
Stars: Susumu Chiba, Keiji Fujiwara, Kana Hanazawa
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Kana Hanazawa ...
Toko Amano (voice)
Miyu Irino ...
Konoha Inoue (voice)
Aki Toyosaki ...
Chia Takeda (voice)
Asami Shimoda ...
Kurara Mori (voice)
Daisuke Ono ...
Kazushi Akutagawa (voice)
Mamoru Miyano ...
Ryuto Sakurai (voice)
Nana Mizuki ...
Nanase Kotobuki (voice)
Shizuka Ito ...
Maki Himekura (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

27 October 2010 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Book Girl  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Bungaku shôjo (2010) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?