MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,822 this week

Un altro mondo (2010)

 |  Drama  |  22 December 2010 (Italy)
6.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.3/10 from 193 users  
Reviews: write review | 8 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(novel), (screenplay), 1 more credit »
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1177 titles
created 20 Sep 2012
 
a list of 425 titles
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 50 titles
created 07 Feb 2013
 
a list of 237 titles
created 10 Jul 2013
 
a list of 952 titles
created 5 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Un altro mondo" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Un altro mondo (2010)

Un altro mondo (2010) on IMDb 6.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Un altro mondo.
1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Last Kiss (2001)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Carlo's life is thrown into a tailspin when his longtime girlfriend Giulia announces she's pregnant. As Carlo faces up to his anxieties about adulthood, his buddies Paolo, Adriano and ... See full summary »

Director: Gabriele Muccino
Stars: Stefano Accorsi, Giovanna Mezzogiorno, Stefania Sandrelli
Comedy | Romance | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In the dysfunctional Italian middle-class family Ristuccia, the middle-aged executive Carlo has a stalled life without passion, bored in his work and having a monotonous life with his wife ... See full summary »

Director: Gabriele Muccino
Stars: Fabrizio Bentivoglio, Laura Morante, Nicoletta Romanoff
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Claudio, a construction worker, works on a site in the suburbs of Rome. He is madly in love with his wife who is pregnant with their third child. However, when he finds the remains of an ... See full summary »

Director: Daniele Luchetti
Stars: Elio Germano, Raoul Bova, Isabella Ragonese
Romance | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

An established and famous actor and an aspiring young actress develop a relationship while working together on films. Their mutual attraction and passion draw them together while also pulling them apart.

Director: Giuseppe Piccioni
Stars: Luigi Lo Cascio, Sandra Ceccarelli, Galatea Ranzi
Kiss Me Again (2010)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A look at the lives of Carlo, Giulia, and their friends some 10 years after the events of L'Ultimo bacio.

Director: Gabriele Muccino
Stars: Stefano Accorsi, Vittoria Puccini, Pierfrancesco Favino
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A Rome policewoman teams up with a British Interpol agent to find a crafty serial killer whom plays a taunting game of cat-and-mouse with the police by abducting and killing young women and showing it over an Internet web cam.

Director: Dario Argento
Stars: Stefania Rocca, Liam Cunningham, Silvio Muccino
Thriller

A psychological thriller about near-death experiences.

Director: Gabriele Muccino
Another World I (2014)
Action | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In a post-apocalyptic future, a biological warfare program gone wrong leaves only four survivors defending themselves from "the infected" - mindless killers. As they struggle to survive and make sense of what is happening, they find another survivor, intent on revealing the truth.

Director: Eitan Reuven
Stars: Larry Butchins, Zach Cohen, Susanne Gschwendtner
Just Married (2009)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Luca Lucini
Stars: Luca Argentero, Moran Atias, Dario Bandiera
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A princess has to pretend to be in love with a rude and ignorant boy to obtein success among her citizens.

Director: Alessandro Siani
Stars: Alessandro Siani, Christian De Sica, Sarah Felberbaum
Another World II (2014)
Documentary | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

What would drive someone to drop everything and move into a city park in lower Manhattan? In the fall of 2011 hundreds of people did just that as a public protest against corporate greed ... See full summary »

Directors: Rebecca Chaiklin, Fisher Stevens
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The life of a sub-proletarian boy in Rome through the Seventies and Eighties, choosing his own path with his lifetimes friends and family.

Director: Giovanni Veronesi
Stars: Elio Germano, Alessandra Mastronardi, Ricky Memphis
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Andrea
...
Charlie
...
Livia
...
Sara
...
Cristina
...
Tommaso
Valerio Guadagnino ...
Andrea a 6 anni
Claudio Castana ...
Raimondo
Edoardo Cesari ...
Giovanni
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Ragazza bionda
Francesco Prando ...
Roberto
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

22 December 2010 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Another World  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

€6,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in A Look at the Other World (2011) See more »

Soundtracks

Secret Garden
Written and Performed by Bruce Springsteen
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Un altro mondo (2010) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?