MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 43,786 this week

Music by Prudence (2010)

7.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.8/10 from 86 users  
Reviews: write review | 3 critic

Music by Prudence tells a self-empowering story of one young woman's struggle who, together with her band... See full synopsis »

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb: What to Watch - Guardians of the Galaxy

In the latest episode of IMDb: What to Watch, Keith Simanton talks with director James Gunn and actors Chris Pratt, Zoe Saldana and Vin Diesel about their movie Guardians of the Galaxy.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 61 titles
created 03 Sep 2011
 
a list of 239 titles
created 28 Oct 2011
 
a list of 72 titles
created 09 Jan 2013
 
a list of 5136 titles
created 11 Jan 2013
 
a list of 156 titles
created 5 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Music by Prudence (2010)

Music by Prudence (2010) on IMDb 7.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Music by Prudence.
Won 1 Oscar. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Inocente (2012)
Documentary | Short | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A personal and vibrant coming of age story about a young artist's determination never to surrender to the bleakness of her surroundings. At 15, Inocente refuses to let her dream of becoming... See full summary »

Directors: Sean Fine, Andrea Nix
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In the heart of Tel Aviv, there is an exceptional school where children from forty-eight different countries and diverse backgrounds come together to learn. Many of the students arrive at ... See full summary »

Directors: Karen Goodman, Kirk Simon
Undercover Boss (TV Series 2010)
Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Stars: Mark Keller, Justin Nichols, Stephen J. Cloobeck
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A prying neighbor, a glassy-eyed drug dealer, and a husband brandishing both a weapon and a vendetta make up the welcome wagon. Set amidst the as-yet-unopened boxes and the hopes for a ... See full summary »

Director: Joachim Back
Stars: Vincent D'Onofrio, Kevin Corrigan, Liane Balaban
Logorama (2009)
Animation | Short | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Police chase an armed criminal in a version of Los Angeles comprised entirely of corporate logos.

Directors: François Alaux, Hervé de Crécy, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Bob Stephenson, Sherman Augustus, Aja Evans
Documentary | History | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Using smuggled footage, this documentary tells the story of the 2007 protests in Burma by thousands of monks.

Director: Anders Østergaard
Stars: George W. Bush, Ko Muang, Aung San Suu Kyi
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A year in the life of children in the Province of Anhui in China, who have lost their parents to AIDS. Traditional obligations to family and village collide with terror of the disease.

Director: Ruby Yang
Smile Pinki (2008)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Pinki is a five-year-old girl from a village in the Mirzapur District, India, born into a desperately poor family, and with a cleft lip. Pinki never realized that this condition required ... See full summary »

Director: Megan Mylan
Stars: Anti Chauhan, Ghutaru Chauhan, Virendra Kumar Das
Saving Face (2012)
Documentary | Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Every year hundreds of people -- mostly women -- are attacked with acid in Pakistan. SAVING FACE follows several of these survivors, their fight for justice, and a Pakistani plastic surgeon... See full summary »

Directors: Daniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
Stars: Mohammad Jawad
Freeheld (2007)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Lieutenant Laurel Hester is dying. All she wants to do is leave her pension benefits to her life partner - Stacie, so Stacie can afford to keep their house. Laurel is told no; they are not ... See full summary »

Director: Cynthia Wade
Stars: Laurel Hester
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

On May 2, 1963, the children of Birmingham, Alabama took to the streets to challenge segregation.

Director: Robert Houston
Stars: Dominiqua Alexis, Rico E. Anderson, Josh Evans
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

This Academy Award-winning documentary takes a look at children born after the 1986 Chernobyl nuclear plant disaster who have been born with a deteriorated heart condition.

Director: Maryann DeLeo
Stars: William Novick, Adi Roche
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Farai Mabhande ...
Farai Mabhande
Prudence Mabhena ...
Energy Maburutse ...
Energy Maburutse
Marvelous Mbulo ...
Marvelous Mbulo
Honest Mupatse ...
Honest Mupatse
Tapiwa Nyengera ...
Tapiwa Nyengera
Goodwell Nzou ...
Goodwell Nzou
Vusani Vuma ...
Vusani Vuma
Edit

Storyline

Music by Prudence tells a self-empowering story of one young woman's struggle who, together with her band... See full synopsis »

Add Full Plot | Plot Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

zimbabwe | disability


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

April 2010 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Szívből jövő zene  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
This is a lot more famous now Crystobal
Discuss Music by Prudence (2010) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?