Edit
The 82nd Annual Academy Awards (2010) Poster

(2010 TV Special)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Hamish Hamilton
Anne Fletcher ... (segment director)
Richard A. Preuss ... (segment director)
Pete Docter ... (segment "what the oscars would mean to me: Up")
Henry Selick ... (segment "what the oscars would mean to me: Coraline")

Writing Credits  

Jon Macks
 
Steve Martin ... (special material written by)
Marc Shaiman ... (special material written by)
Colleen Werthmann ... (special material written by)
Steven Amato ... (film segment "Where People and Ideas Begin")
Dave Barry ... (special material written by)
Robert Cohen ... (special material written by)
David Feldman ... (special material written by)
Neil Gaiman ... (segment) (segment "What the Oscars Would Mean to Me: Coraline")
Carol Leifer
Jeffrey Richman
Bruce Vilanch
Scott Wittman ... (special material written by)
Beth Armogida ... (special material written by)

Cast  

...
Himself - Presenter: 'The Hurt Locker' Film Clip
...
Herself - Presenter: Horror Tribute
...
Herself - Presenter: Scientific Awards
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role & Presenter: Best Sound Editing and Best Sound Mixing
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Adapted Screenplay
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Adapted Screenplay
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Picture
...
Herself - Presenter: 'Precious' Film Clip
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role & Presenter: Best Documentary Feature
...
Coraline (voice)
...
Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Actor in a Leading Role
...
Himself - Presenter: 'The Blind Side' Film Clip
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Director & Best Original Screenplay & Presenter: Best Foreign Language Film
...
Himself - Presenter: 'District 9' Film Clip
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Animated Short Film, Best Documentary Short Subject and Best Live Action Short Film / Neytiri
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Original Screenplay
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role / Mr. Fox
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role
...
Herself - Winner: Best Actress in a Leading Role & Presenter: Best Cinematography
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role & Presenter: Best Actor in a Leading Role
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Visual Effects
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Sound Editing and Best Sound Mixing
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Herself - John Hughes Tribute
...
Himself - Presenter: 'Inglourious Basterds' Film Clip
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Visual Effects
...
Himself - Presenter: 'Up' Film Clip
...
Himself - Winner: Best Actor in a Leading Role & Presenter: 'A Serious Man' Film Clip
...
Himself - Opening Number
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Original Song
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Original Score
...
Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Actor in a Leading Role
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Actor in a Leading Role
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role & Presenter: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
...
Herself - Co-Presenter: Best Actor in a Leading Role
...
Herself - Presenter: In Memoriam Segment
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Art Direction
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
...
Himself (segment "Where People and Ideas Begin")
...
Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Actor in a Leading Role
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Animation Film
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role & Presenter: Best Animated Short Film, Best Documentary Short Subject and Best Live Action Short Film
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role & Presenter: 'An Education' Film Clip
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Animated Feature
...
Himself - Presenter: Horror Tribute
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Costume Design
...
...
Herself - Co-Presenter: Best Actor in a Leading Role
...
Himself - Winner: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Make-Up
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Film Editing and Nominee: Best Director & Best Picture
...
Himself - Host
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Original Score
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role
...
Himself - Presenter: 'Up in the Air' Film Clip
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Actress in a Leading Role
...
Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Actor in a Leading Role
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role & Presenter
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Original Screenplay
...
Herself - In Memoriam (archive footage)
...
Himself - John Hughes Tribute
...
Herself - John Hughes Tribute
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Costume Design
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Original Song
...
Himself - John Hughes Tribute
...
Himself - John Hughes Tribute
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Himself - John Hughes Tribute
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Film Editing
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Director
...
Herself - Honorary Oscar recipient
...
Herself - Presenter: 'Avatar' Film Clip
...
Himself - Host
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Picture & Best Original Screenplay
...
Himself - Audience Member / Carl Fredricksen
...
Himself - In Memoriam (archive footage)
...
Herself - Winner: Best Director and Winner: Best Picture
...
Herself - Presenter: Governors Awards Segment
...
Himself - Special Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - John Hughes Tribute
...
Himself / Scarecrow - In Memoriam (archive footage)
...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Himself - Co-Winner: Best Documentary Feature
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Foreign Language Film
...
Himself - Audience Member
...
Herself - Co-Presenter: Best Actress in a Leading Role
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role
...
Himself
...
Herself - In Memoriam (archive footage)
...
Herself - Audience Member
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Picture & Best Director
...
Himself - Honorary Oscar Recipient
...
Himself / Bernie the Agent - in memoriam (archive footage)
...
Himself - In Memoriam (archive footage)
...
Herself - In Memoriam (archive footage)
...
Herself - Winner: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Picture, Best Director & Best Adapted Screenplay
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Picture
...
Dug (voice)
...
Himself
...
Himself - In Memoriam (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Original Score
...
Himself - Winner: Best Animated Film
...
Prince Naveen (voice)
...
Himself
...
Herself - In Memoriam (archive footage)
...
Economics Teacher (archive footage)
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Picture
...
Himself
...
Himself - In Memoriam (archive footage)
...
Himself - In Memoriam (archive footage)
...
Himself - Best Original Screenplay and Co-Winner: Best Picture
...
Himself - Winner: Best Foreign Language Film
...
Herself - Winner: Best Costume Design
...
Herself - Animated Characters Interviewer
...
Himself - Winner: Best Art Direction
...
Himself - Performer: In Memoriam Segment
...
Himself - Winner: Best Documentary Short
...
Louis (voice)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Original Song (as T-Bone Burnett)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Cinematography
...
Himself - In Memoriam (archive footage)
...
Himself - In Memoriam (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Original Song
...
Himself - Winner: Best Adapted Screenplay
...
Himself - Winner: Best Documentary Feature
...
Himself - In Memoriam (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Visual Effects
...
Himself - Winner: Best Visual Effects
...
Himself - Winner: Best Art Direction
Horton Foote ...
Himself - In Memoriam (archive footage)
...
Himself - In Memoriam (archive footage)
...
Himself - In Memoriam (archive footage)
...
Himself - In Memoriam (archive footage) (as Roy E. Disney)
Ken Annakin ...
Himself - In Memoriam (archive footage)
...
Himself - Co-Winner: Best Picture
...
Himself - Winner: Best Sound & Best Sound Editing
...
Himself - Winner: Best Makeup
Howard Zieff ...
Himself - In Memoriam (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Film Editing
...
Himself - In Memoriam (archive footage)
...
Himself / Guest
...
Herself - Nominee - Best Production Design
...
Himself - Winner: Best Makeup
...
Himself - Winner: Best Live Action Short Film
...
Himself
...
Himself - Audience Member
Christen Mooney ...
Aisling (voice)
...
Announcer
Yvonne Reyes ...
Herself
...
Himself
...
Herself - Winner: Best Film Editing
...
Himself - Winner: Best Art Direction
...
Himself - Winner: Best Visual Effects
...
Herself - Audience Member
Tullio Pinelli ...
Himself - In Memoriam (archive footage)
Simon Channing Williams ...
Himself - In Memoriam (archive footage)
Richard Baneham ...
Himself - Winner: Best Visual Effects
...
Herself - Winner: Best Foreign Language Film
...
Himself - In Memoriam (archive footage)
Gareth Wigan ...
Himself - in memoriam (archive footage)
Giovanni Jackson ...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself - Winner: Best Animated Short Film
Mindy Hall ...
Herself - Winner: Best Makeup
...
Himself - Co-Winner: Best Sound Mixing
Haylee Roderick ...
Dancer
Elinor Burkett ...
Herself - Co-Winner: Best Documentary Short
...
Himself - Winner: Best Live Action Short Film
Kirk Kelly ...
Himself
...
Herself (as Mara Vardanyan)
...
Himself
Jacquelyn Dowsett ...
Dancer--Opening
Ben Decker ...
Himself
...
Himself
Liinda Garisto ...
Opening number dancer
...
Himself - Audience Member (uncredited)
...
Himself - Audience Member (uncredited)
...
Audrey Griswold (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
The Girl in the Ferrari (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Buck Russell / Danny Muldoon / Del Griffith (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Clark Griswold (archive footage) (uncredited)
Brian Corsetti ...
Himself - Correspondent (uncredited)
...
Himself (uncredited)
...
Laurie Strode (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Ellen Griswold (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Andrew Clark (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Himself (uncredited)
...
Himself - Audience Member (uncredited)
...
Frances 'Baby' Houseman / Jeanie Griswold (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Herself - Audience Member (uncredited)
Gerardo Herrero ...
Himself - Winner: Best Foreign Language Film (uncredited)
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Himself - Audience Member (uncredited)
...
Marion Crane (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Himself - Audience Member (uncredited)
...
Carol Anne Freeling (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Himself - Audience Member (uncredited)
...
Norman Bates (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Harry (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Herself - Audience Member (uncredited)
...
Herself - Audience Member (uncredited)
...
Chief Martin Brody (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Herself - Audience Member (uncredited)
...
Herself - In Memoriam (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Marv (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Himself - Audience Member (uncredited)
...
Herself - Audience Member (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Adrianna Adarme ... associate producer
Steven Amato ... producer (segment "Where People and Ideas Begin")
Ben Biscotti ... audience producer
Emile Goffas ... producer
J.M. Kenny ... supervising producer
Chad Koch ... producer (segment "Where People and Ideas Begin")
Bill Mechanic ... producer
Jonas Rivera ... producer (segment "what the oscars would mean to me: Up")
Michael B. Seligman ... supervising producer
Adam Shankman ... producer
Jonny Stewart ... producer (as Jon C. Stewart) (film segment "Where People and Ideas Begin")
Daniel S. Winston ... segment co-producer
Chuck Workman ... producer (segments "In Memoriam", "Best Picture Clips")

Film Editing by 

Jon Bloom
Alexis Brodey
Ben Folts
David Robert Mitchell
Jessica Murray
Jake Odenberg
Nathaniel Park
Stephen Perkins ... (segment "What the Oscars would mean to me: Fantastic Mr. Fox") (as Steve Perkins)
Chris Pickens
Dakota Solt ... (segment "John Hughes Tribute")
Chuck Workman
Jeremy Workman
Larry Fitzgerald ... (uncredited)
Jonathan Glenn ... (uncredited)

Production Design by 

David Rockwell

Art Direction by 

Joe Celli
Georgia Tribuiani

Set Decoration by 

Julianna Curtis ... (segment "What the Oscars Would Mean to Me: Fantastic Mr. Fox")

Costume Design by 

Paula Elins
Rita Ryack

Makeup Department 

Lori Benson ... additional makeup artist
Farah Bunch ... makeup artist
Skyler Campbell ... key makeup artist
Barbara Cantu ... hair stylist
Catherine Childers ... hair stylist
Heather Cummings ... makeup artist
Fionagh Cush ... makeup artist
Richard F. Esposito ... hair stylist: Alec Baldwin
Barbara Fonte-Kunkel ... key makeup artist (as Barbara Font)
Greg Funk ... makeup artist
Erin Good ... makeup artist
Bruce Grayson ... makeup department head
Deborah Humphries ... makeup artist
Melanie Mills ... makeup artist
Angela Moos ... makeup artist (as Angela Moss)
Jocelyn Mulhern ... hair stylist (as Jocelyn Carpenter)
Vickie Mynes ... additional hair stylist
Stacey Panepinto ... makeup artist: Alec Baldwin
Gail Rowell-Ryan ... additional hair stylist (as Gail Ryan)
Amy Schmiederer ... makeup artist
Susan Seligman ... makeup artist: personal makeup artist
Zena Shteysel ... makeup artist
Maria Valdivia ... key hair stylist
Cindy J. Williams ... makeup artist
Anthony Wilson ... department head hair stylist
Whitney Wood ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Marjorie Mann ... production manager
Leslie E. Vincent ... post-production supervisor
Victoria Zika ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Hayley Collett ... associate director
Tim Kettle ... associate director
Michael Polito ... associate director
Richard A. Preuss ... associate director
Kenneth Shapiro ... associate director (as Kenneth R. Shapiro)

Art Department 

Gregory F. Anderson ... art department intern
Julianna Curtis ... props (segment "What the Oscars Would Mean to Me: Fantastic Mr. Fox")
Manija Emran ... designer
Hugh Grew ... electronic graphics
Trevor Erik Holmes ... art department coordinator
Resa Jorgensen ... assistant art director (as Resa Deverich)
Gloria Lamb ... assistant art director

Sound Department 

Patrick Baltzell ... p.a. mixer
Robert Douglass ... audience sweetener
Toby Foster ... vo mixer
Ed Greene ... production sound mixer (as Edward J. Greene)
Manuel Jimenez ... audio assist
Sam Londe ... sound editor
Conner Moore ... re-recording mixer
Josh Morton ... re-recording mixer
Adrian Ordonez ... re-recording mixer
Dan Ortiz ... audio
Bryan Parker ... sound effects editor
Mike Parker ... monitor mixer
Brian Riordan ... re-recording mixer
Piste Rouge ... sound mixer (segment ": "what the oscars would mean to me: The Secret of Kells")
Bruno Seznec ... sound studio manager / sound supervisor
Juan Pablo Velasco ... protools
Barry S. Weir Jr. ... post-audio assistant

Special Effects by 

Jason Shupe ... automated rigging technician

Visual Effects by 

Roy Cullen ... lead compositor
John Haley ... visual effects artist
Brian Obee ... visual effects artist
Ryan Robertson ... motion graphics producer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Theodore Ashton ... camera operator (as Ted Ashton)
Rob Balton ... camera operator
Danny Bonilla ... camera operator
Manny Bonilla ... camera operator
John Burdick ... camera operator
Darren Decker ... still photographer
Bob DelRusso ... camera operator (as Bob Del Russo)
Dave Eastwood ... camera operator
Ted Erne ... remote camera specialist
Kevin Faust ... video controller
Bob Gilles ... steadicam op
Greg Harbaugh ... still photographer
Richard Harbaugh ... still photographer
Larry Heider ... camera operator
Marc Hunter ... camera operator
David James ... still photographer
Guy Jones ... video controller
Peter Krajewski ... camera operator
Jay Kulick ... camera operator
Jon Kusner ... lighting director
David Levisohn ... camera operator (as Dave Levisohn)
Michael L. Lewin ... rigging grip
Victor Lopez ... gaffer
Steve Martyniuk ... camera operator
Lyn Noland ... camera operator
Dave Orell ... still photographer
Rob Palmer ... camera operator
Sketch Pasinski ... techno jib tech
David Plakos ... camera operator
Hector Ramirez ... camera operator
Brian Reason ... camera operator
John Repczynski ... camera operator
Jofre Rosero ... camera operator
Gil Samuelian ... lighting board operator
Mark Sanford ... video controller
Ron Travisano ... remote camera specialist
Damien Tuffereau ... camera operator
Sylvia Vidaurri ... still photographer
Todd Wawrychuk ... still photographer
Danny Webb ... camera operator
Mark Whitman ... camera operator
Kris Wilson ... camera operator
Easter Xua ... camera operator

Animation Department 

Payton Curtis ... animator (segment "what the oscars would mean to me: Fantastic Mr. Fox")
Russ Edmonds ... animator: "Prince Naveen" (segment "What the Oscars would mean to me: The Princess and the Frog")
Eric Goldberg ... animator: "Louis" (segment "What the Oscars would mean to me: The Princess and the Frog")
Travis Knight ... character animator (segment "what the oscars would mean to me: Coraline")

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Austin Myers ... costume supervisor
Kathleen Russo ... costumer
Phu Styles ... stylist
Marcia Zigler ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Skip Arnold ... assistant editor
Bill DeRonde ... videotape editor
Caleb Kadletz ... videotape editor
Randy Magalski ... videotape editor
Jessie Murray ... nomination package editor
Chris Pickens ... nomination package editor
Michael Polito ... videotape editor
Jennifer Sunglao ... assistant editor (as Jennifer J. Sunglao)
Shay Thompson ... assistant editor
John Zimmer ... videotape editor

Location Management 

Travis Randall ... location manager

Music Department 

Morgan Ames ... musician: singer, background vocals
Jeff Atmajian ... music arranger
Tom Boyd ... oboe soloist
Brad Dechter ... music arranger
George Doering ... musician
Matt Franko ... music preparation
Mark Graham ... music supervisor
Dan Higgins ... music arranger
Gerrit Kinkel ... assistant music engineer
Pablo Munguia ... music playback mixer
Victor Pesavento ... music preparation
Lucian Piane ... composer: additional music
J.A.C. Redford ... music arranger
Peter Rotter ... music contractor
Marc Shaiman ... musical director
Steven L. Smith ... music coordinator
Toddrick Spalding ... music supervisor
Serena Keller Undercofler ... music supervisor
Mervyn Warren ... vocal contractor / vocalist
Harold Wheeler ... music arranger
Frank Wolf ... orchestra mixer
Joe Zimmerman ... music librarian

Transportation Department 

Tim McArthur ... transportation assistant

Other crew 

Brian Ankrum ... production assistant
Caprise Arreola ... talent supervisor
Michael Atilano ... production assistant
Sean Barney ... page coordinator
Grant Boerner ... coordinator
John Brooks Caldwell ... production coordinator
Jonathan George Burns ... crew
Kris Butler ... head set medic
Beth Cahn ... credentials assistant
Deborah Cahn ... credentials manager
Skyler Campbell ... red carpet
Chelsea Candelaria ... talent coordinator
Kimble Christian ... red carpet
Tina Cannizzaro DeBone ... script coordinator (as Tina Cannizzaro)
Chuck Dukas ... stand-in
Rick Edwards ... technical director
Kevin Feiertag ... telecommunications
John B. Field ... technical director
Valdez Flagg ... stage manager
Anne Fletcher ... associate choreographer
Matt Gillen ... crew
Beatriz Gómez ... credentials assistant
Tim Harbaugh ... telecommunications
Ryan Kevin Ho ... production assistant
Athena Zoe Hogue ... talent page
Galen Hooks ... assistant choreographer
Patty Jovel ... talent coordinator
Robert Keniston ... talent page
Stephen Lambert ... production assistant
Adam LaPrade ... credential systems administrator
Jin Ah Lee ... production coordinator
Arthur Lewis ... dga stage manager
Phillip Loeb ... librarian
Jameson Lyons ... production assistant
Joseph J. Mancuso ... production assistant
Chris Manigault ... production assistant
Andrea Medina ... talent page
Eric Mentis ... post production assistant / script production assistant
Anne Mureau ... production assistant
Gary Natoli ... head stage manager
Dency Nelson ... stage manager
Vanessa J. Noon ... production coordinator
Kevin Owen ... fiber optics engineer
Sabrina Parke ... production assistant
Adam Poulson ... production staff
Vince Poxon ... stage manager
John Pritchett ... technical director
Tammy Raab ... stage manager
Ryan Robertson ... graphics producer
Michelle Roca ... production assistant
Drew Roder ... production assistant
Kathleen Rodriguez ... production coordinator
Angelo Ruzzo ... production assistant
Blanca Sanchez ... dance rehearsal coordinator
Richard Sankey ... production coordinator
Christopher Scott ... associate choreographer
Harry Shum Jr. ... associate choreographer (as Harry Shum)
Boa Simon ... production assistant
Jamal Sims ... associate choreographer
Shannon P. Smith ... script coordinator
Nicole Somers ... production coordinator
Ryan Sommer ... production assistant
Kristen Patterson Terry ... audience executive
Taylor Thompson ... production coordinator
Toni Thompson ... show publicist
Tony Tomasino ... production assistant
Christina Tong ... production coordinator
Anthony Viscito ... production assistant
David Wader ... stage manager
Rod Wardell ... technical director
Jeff Warden ... production assistant
Thadeus Welch ... production staff
Allan Wells ... screens coordinator
Katherine M. Wells ... assistant to supervising producer: Michael B. Seligman
Victoria Wells ... production associate
Allie White ... production staff
Courtney Wieden ... production staff
Tina Woodhull ... production assistant
Andrew Wright ... post-production scheduler
Tara Darby ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jessica Derhammer ... operations & talent coordinator: academy (uncredited)
Daniel Graham ... dancer (uncredited)
Jeremy Marinas ... dancer: LXD (uncredited)
Alicia Vela-Bailey ... dancer: opening score (uncredited)

Thanks 

Barbara Walters ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page