Orhan, who works as a literature professor at a university in Eskisehir (a city in Central Anatolia), unexpectedly ends his relationship with Ayse whom he was planning to marry, and comes ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Thou Gild'st the Evenis about the ordinary sorrows, worries, and troubles of the townsmen with extraordinary abilities. In a small Anatolian town, life goes on; Cemal is an assistant ... See full summary »

Director: Onur Ünlü
Stars: Ali Atay, Tansu Biçer, Cengiz Bozkurt
Itirazim Var (2014)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

There is a murder while at prayer. Selman Bulut, the imam of mosque, starts to investigate the murder and faces with people in the neighborhood.

Director: Onur Ünlü
Stars: Serkan Keskin, Furkan Turan, Hazal Kaya
Subat (TV Series 2012)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

It is a long told story about underground of Istanbul streets.

Stars: Alican Yücesoy, Melisa Sözen, Özkan Ugur
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

An eternal landscape from the Yesilcam.

Director: Türkan Soray
Stars: Serkan Senalp, Fatih Al, Elif Atakan
Ask Kirmizi (2013)
Action | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Ferhat and Zeynep who really love each other a pair. They built a beautiful life. Ferhat was working in a reputable company. The future because of the work that has been working as a sales ... See full summary »

Director: Osman Sinav
Stars: Nurgül Yesilçay, Tayanç Ayaydin, Ezgi Asaroglu
Bes Sehir (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Five characters, trying to struggle for life, who are far from each other mentally, are connected with coincidences or desires. At first, Aydin falls in love with Mehtap working in a candy ... See full summary »

Director: Onur Ünlü
Stars: Beste Bereket, Tansu Biçer, Ahmet Rifat Sungar
Günesin Oglu (2008)
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

People's souls changes. Souls pass when someone dies.

Director: Onur Ünlü
Stars: Haluk Bilginer, Özgü Namal, Köksal Engür
Ask Tutulmasi (2008)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Ugur who is a fan of the football team, Fenerbahce, meets Pinar incidentally, and he falls in love with her.

Director: Murat Seker
Stars: Tolgahan Sayisman, Fahriye Evcen, Tim Seyfi
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Year 1977, a September morning in Ankara... Yilmaz tries to rush his pregnant wife Neriman to the hospital and he crushes into Omer's car. This accident causes Omer's pregnant wife Inci, ... See full summary »

Director: Ömer Faruk Sorak
Stars: Mehmet Günsür, Belçim Bilgin, Altan Erkekli
Hanzo (1975)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A version of "Bingo Bongo" by Adriano Celentano, a Turkish version, of course with the perfect performance by Kemal Sunal

Director: Zeki Ökten
Stars: Kemal Sunal, Meral Zeren, Adile Nasit
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The story of a guard who revolts because of exploiting reeve and tradespeople. People start to think he has an uncle working in the ministry of the interior.

Director: Osman F. Seden
Stars: Kemal Sunal, Semra Türel, Reha Yurdakul
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A story describing Turkish narcotic police team named "Pars" who are trailing the traffic through Afghanistan, Turkey, Europe and USA.

Director: Osman Sinav
Stars: Mehmet Kurtulus, Nida Safak, Selçuk Yöntem
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Orhan Ataoglu
...
Oya Yilmaz Ataoglu
...
Seda Uygun
...
Ayse Derbent
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ipek Cosar ...
Kiz Ögrenci
Bilal Utku Karatas ...
Erkek Ögrenci
Ozan Osmanpasaoglu ...
Onur
Baris Yilkan ...
Doktor
Tülug Özlü ...
Yonca

Comic-Con 2017: All Aboard the IMDboat

 | 

July 20 to 23, 2017

Get entertainment news, trailer drops, and photos with IMDb's coverage of 2017 San Diego Comic-Con featuring host and IMDboat captain Kevin Smith. Watch our exclusive celebrity interviews, and tune in to our LIVE show from 3:30 to 5 p.m. PDT on Saturday, July 22.

Browse Our Guide to Comic-Con

Edit

Storyline

Orhan, who works as a literature professor at a university in Eskisehir (a city in Central Anatolia), unexpectedly ends his relationship with Ayse whom he was planning to marry, and comes to Istanbul where he meets Oya. After living possibly the happiest days of his life with Oya, who is a photographer, Orhan finds himself in the midst of a challenging love triangle as a result of the horrible things they encounter the first days of their marriage. Meanwhile, his new student Seda, pulls Orhan towards a point of no return. Tough days are ahead for Orhan whose life is turned upside down, torn between three women... Encompassing love, betrayal, revenge and intrigue, the film probes the question "how far can you go for love?" and at what point the taste of love turns bitter. Written by tims

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

What's the most you can do for love?

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

18 December 2009 (Turkey)  »

Also Known As:

Love, Bitter  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Quotes

Orhan Ataoglu: O, you the goldfish of the swamp of my blood. Let your drunkenness be pretty You are drinking me Forough Farrokhzad
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?