Sevens Sisters (2017)

What Happened to Monday? (original title)
In a world where families are limited to one child due to overpopulation, a set of identical septuplets must avoid being put to a long sleep by the government and dangerous infighting while investigating the disappearance of one of their own.

Director:

Writers:

, (screenwriter)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 26 February 2017
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Biography

A biopic about the operatic star, Maria Callas.

Director: Niki Caro
Stars: Noomi Rapace
Stockholm (2018)
Biography | Crime | History

The story of the infamous 1973 hostage crisis in Stockholm.

Director: Robert Budreau
Stars: Noomi Rapace, Ethan Hawke, Mark Strong
Drama

A look at the storied career of Swedish boxer Bosse Högberg and his romance with cabaret singer Anita Lindblom.

Stars: Noomi Rapace, Ola Rapace
Drama

Amy Jade Winehouse was born on 14 September 1983. Winehouse is an English singer-songwriter, known for her eclectic mix of various musical genres including R&B, soul, and jazz. Winehouse ... See full summary »

Director: Kirsten Sheridan
Stars: Noomi Rapace
The Price III
Thriller

CLARE and her son FINN are in hiding in rural Netherlands after an ugly custody dispute with his father LIAM. She wakes in the middle of the night to find someone kidnapping Finn. Clare is ... See full summary »

Director: Síofra Campbell
Stars: Noomi Rapace, Michael Shannon, Matthias Schweighöfer
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
Father Beck
...
Eddie
...
Jerry
...
Girl
...
Joe
...
Swat Team Leader
...
Mia
...
Security Agent #1
...
Swat #1
...
Zaquia
Edit

Storyline

In a not so distant future, where overpopulation and famine have forced governments to undertake a drastic One-Child Policy, seven identical sisters (all of them portrayed by Noomi Rapace) live a hide-and-seek existence pursued by the Child Allocation Bureau. The Bureau, directed by the fierce Nicolette Cayman (Glenn Close), enforces a strict family-planning agenda that the sisters outwit by taking turns assuming the identity of one person: Karen Settman. Taught by their grandfather (Willem Dafoe) who raised and named them - Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday - each can go outside once a week as their common identity, but are only free to be themselves in the prison of their own apartment. That is until, one day, Monday does not come home. Written by https://teaser-trailer.com

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Sci-Fi | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Release Date:

2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Sevens Sisters  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

In 2011, Morten Tyldum was attached as the director, but he finally chose The Imitation Game (2014) as his next project. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?